Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Parul Shroff

Ayurveda, Mumbai

Dr. Parul Shroff Ayurveda, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Parul Shroff
Dr. Parul Shroff is one of the best Ayurvedas in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Dr.Parul Shroff Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Parul Shroff on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
malad medical association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vadgaonkar Building,Landmark;Jitendra Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had chicken pox on 18th January. So I got some black marks on my face. How to get rid off that marks quickly.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I had chicken pox on 18th January. So I got some black marks on my face. How to get rid off that marks quickly.
Chicken pox marks can easily be controlled by implementing below given methods in your life style.Being a homoeopath I will suggest you a cream alongwith which will help you along with this natural applicators. • Tomato and Lemon Juice. These fruits have natural bleaching properties which greatly reduce and whitens black spot marks. To use, simply apply a small amount using a cotton applicator (Q-tip). Apply the juices on the dark spots only and avoid touching the surrounding skin especially if you have a darker complexion. You don't want to bleach the surrounding skin.. • Aloe Vera. The aloe Vera is one of the most effective natural remedy to remove black spots caused by chicken pox. The aloe Vera efficiently nourishes the skin and enhance the regenerative properties of the skin. To use, simply apply the aloe Vera gel on your skin. • Hydration. Taking enough fluids (10 to 12 glasses) will make your body properly hydrated, which also enhances the functions of the cells in the body. • Vitamin E supplement. Vitamin E greatly enhances the ability of the skin to regenerate and efficiently makes it healthier. A daily vitamin E supplement will help you remove the dark spots on your skin. .ANTIMARKS CREAM ( BIOVALLEY) Apply at night in circular fashion on spots. Report after 2 months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting periods since 6 months. But after marriage some of them are saying like it will be OK. How it is possible.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I am not getting periods since 6 months. But after marriage some of them are saying like it will be OK. How it is pos...
Hello marriage will not make it ok. Get your hormonal status and sonogram done and take proper treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi White spots on left hand.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello can you please send a picture of the white spot? the intensity of the whiteness will determine if it is a patch of vitiligo or if it is something else.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my wife is pregnant of 32 weeks. She has blood hemoglobin level 9.2. What is normal level and how to rise it ?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Sir my wife is pregnant of 32 weeks. She has blood hemoglobin level 9.2. What is normal level and how to rise it ?
Eat a balanced diet. Include seasonal fruits and vegetables in the diet. Having dry fruits, nuts, leafy vegetables and sprouted pulses will add to the blood health avoid tea or coffee and outside proprietary foods. Drinking fruit vegetable juices like beet carrot pomagranate tomato will help too.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether regular use of Hair dye will darken ones complexion. If so, discontinuing the use will restore former colour.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Whether regular use of Hair dye will darken ones complexion. If so, discontinuing the use will restore former colour.
After some time of discontinuing the uses of dyes you will regain the former complexion of your skin.And you can try home remedies also:- *Orange and curd mixture works well on dark damaged tanned skin. Orange has skin lightening properties and works well as a face mask. Curd works as the cleansing component on the skin and gives brightening glow to the skin. Mix dry orange peels with curd and make a fine paste. Gently apply this pack on your face and wash it with chilled rose water after 10-15 minutes. It makes your skin look fairer naturally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I feel much better from fever, headache, and stomach pain?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
How I feel much better from fever, headache, and stomach pain?
Now a days are of viral infection be careful. Cold,Sneezing, sore throat, a stuffy nose, coughing -fever,bodyache,headache,occured in viral infection. What can you do for your cold or cough symptoms? besides drinking plenty of fluids and getting plenty of rest, you may want to take medicines. There are lots of different cold and cough medicines, and they do different things. Nasal decongestants - unclog a stuffy nose...i.e ................ nasal dop/spray.....nasivion Cough suppressants - quiet a cough...................................... syp. Brozedax Expectorants - loosen mucus so you can cough it up.............syp...zeet expectorant Antihistamines - stop runny noses and sneezing.....................tab/syp....levocetirizine Pain relievers - ease fever, headaches, and minor aches and pains.......tab..flucold plus . Here are some other things to keep in mind about cold and cough medicines. Read labels, because many cold and cough medicines contain the same active ingredients. Taking too much of certain pain relievers can lead to serious injury. Do not give cough medicines to children under four, and don't give aspirin to children. Not helpful uses of antibiotics medicines.you should be also go for tests cbc,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having paeria in my teeth. What should I do to get rid of it?

BDS (GOLD MEDALIST)
Dentist,
I am having paeria in my teeth. What should I do to get rid of it?
Hi pyorrhea is an inflammation of tissues supporting tooth and can cause loosening and loss of tooth. You need to go for deep scaling and cleaning. Rinse your mouth with chlorhexidine mouthwash. Brush regularly two times daily with soft bristle toothbrush
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my auntie is suffering to low blood pressure then she checkup a doctor. He diagnosed and clear low. Blood pressure. Sir I want to what should she take food.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir my auntie is suffering to low blood pressure then she checkup a doctor. He diagnosed and clear low. Blood pressur...
Hello. Tell her to take glucose powder and small pinch salt in one glass of water. Take it once a day 3 times in a week. Tell her to take homoeopathic tonic alfa alfa one spoon twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years Old I am suffering with back pain how can I will get relief with simple medicine or excersize size please inform.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 48 years Old I am suffering with back pain how can I will get relief with simple medicine or excersize    size p...
Hi, For backache, will have to look into the matter as it could be simple muscular pain or could be pain due to some other reason! Share the details for better diagnosis and treatment. Medication: Meantime, start taking homoeopathic medicines - Arnica 30 and Rhus Tox. 30 - both thrice daily for 1 week. Get back to me after a week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor can I eat Desi medicine t regular of periods because these all problem occurs due t irregular of periods. Is it good t eat? Desi medicine. Or tell me. Is it side defected. Or not.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Doctor can I eat Desi medicine t regular of periods because  these all problem occurs due t irregular of periods. Is ...
Dear, Causes of irregular periods are : * Due to Anaemia (low Hb level in body is anemia ) * Due to hormonal imbalance * PCOD * Stress * obesity For making regular your periods these are some instructions given below: • Take proper diet full of nutrition . Eat green leafy vegetables and seasonal fruits and a glass of milk daily. Eat a fruit and a bowl of cereal daily . • Do Not take stress because stress causes imbalance in hormones of female and make your menstrual cycle disturb and make your ovulation disturb . Do long breathing pranayams for maintain hormonal balance. • Do jogging and running exercise daily .Start these exercise for 3 to 4 minutes daily then increase time slowly . If you are obese loose some weight this is also a cause of irregular periods. • you can take these medicines for regular periods. Syrup Dashmolarisht or ,syrup EVECARE of himalya. 2 tsf daily once in a day after meal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why there is pain after and before menstruation? Is there any way to overcome that?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Why there is pain after and before menstruation? Is there any way to overcome that?
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late night sleep 5.chandraprabha vati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6.dashamularishta 4 tsp before lunch and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Actually I have black spots on my face so How to remove these black spots what are the solutions?

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Hello sir, Actually I have black spots on my face so How to remove these black spots what are the solutions?
use SANDAL FACE PACK Apply than dry it for 30 m inuties than wash dry it than apply ALOE VERA END VIT. E CREAM moning end night.pack use 2 times in a week. For daily FACE WASH use ROSE FACE WASH. (All this product mfg. by sri sri ayurveda company you will get in ayurvedic shop only). CREAM rub on spots in round shap for extra 1 m inuties. Dr. Tare
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel vigorous spin, not able to read properly. I showed to some doctors in Mumbai they have given me tab called vertin 16mg. Did mri it was clear. All reports are clear, then it was said that vertigo is disease. I feel nausea dizziness. Pls suggest some pill for getting rid of the same.

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Hyderabad
Since you are already using medicines for vertigo. I suggest you to go for vestibular labrynth exercises like dix hallpike etc. Your physiotherapist can teach you these exercises. But only certain types of vertigo respond to those type of exercises. Please consult a general physician to rule out any other problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since the last week or so, I have been constantly having a sour taste on my tongue. This is likely not because of the antibiotics (taken for infected anal aperture gland infection), which were discontinued from the day-before.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
•A change in taste may result from dehydration, glossitis, a dry mouth, allergies, salivary glands infections, lack of zinc and vitamin B12, and polyps in the nose. •Others include breathing through the mouth, inflamed upper airways, and autoimmune diseases like Sjogren's syndrome and Bell's palsy. •Some injuries and traumas that cause a bitter taste include head, nerve, mouth and nose injuries, and biting your tongue. •Dental appliances such as braces, any surgery on your ear, nose, teeth or throat, and radiation therapy on your neck or head cause a bitter taste in mouth. •Gargle with water. Brush your teeth, tongue, roof of your mouth, and gums using toothpaste. Rinse your mouth with mouthwash. Drink liquids, chew sugar-free gum or mints, or suck on sour candies. Use plastic utensils if you have taste alteration when eating.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having diabetes for the past 2 years my blood glucose (f)-120 mg/dl and blood glucose (pp)- 205 and hba1c is 806 b gm the doctor has suggested me glycozide m tablet-1-0-1 and vogldase 0.2 mg 1-1-1 and methico od 1-0-0 is this the right medicine the doctor has suggested.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Certified in Evidence Based Diabetes Management, MNAMS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kolkata
I am having diabetes for the past 2 years my blood glucose (f)-120 mg/dl and blood glucose (pp)- 205 and hba1c is 806...
Good morning as per the information provided you are suffering from diabetes for the past 2 years. Presently your fasting blood glucose is 120 mg% and pp blood glucose is 205 mg%. The hbaic is 8.6 I assume (806 is not possible). From these values it is evident that blood sugar is not very well controlled as your hbaic is 8.6 (it should be preferably below 7.5, if not 7). The medications that you have been provided are fine. It's a combination of glimeperide, metformin and voglibose (which are standard drugs). Methycobal has been added since you are diabetic who can develop neuropathy also. However, your blood glucose needs to be monitored. Preferably you should purchase a glucometer and keep a record of your blood sugar. Persistent high sugar level may be harmful for your eye, kidneys, nerves and heart. Recheck you hbaic after 3 months. If it remains more than 8.5 insulin may be needed. Get your eyes checked and urine for spot acr checked. Hope this helps
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old I have back ache for last two month what I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You should not be having persistent back pain, please elaborate your problem in detail as to whether there is any pain radiating down in legs and any other symptoms like numbness, paraesthesia, weakness in legs etc do you feel fever, weight loss, loss of apetite etc if you have localized back pain, you can start with - to maintain proper posture while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. Get back to me in case your symptoms do not get better in 2-3 weeks time. Actually I will advise for dynamic x rays of your back if you are not improving with conservative management after 2-3 weeks time. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old but I have a problem and problem is that I eat properly but my body is not increasing my body is like 15 year boy so what should I do for getting good health I want to have good body so suggest me some good thing.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am 21 years old but I have a problem and problem is that I eat properly but my body is not increasing my body is li...
Hi, If the food you eat is not properly digested and absorbed then how can you gain weight.Nothing will work if this is not proper. Take *Alfa malt forte (medisynth) 1tablespoon to be taken twice a day during meals for 1mth *Take GRD Powder 1tablespoon in 1 cup of milk ,drink once a day
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My waist pains frequently for over 1 year. I do not feel to go to bathroom. I sit for 10-15 minutes but able to excrete.help me

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It can be corrected by taking high fiber diet and drinking a lot of water. ALso lactulose syrup can be taken
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a slime girl. My weight is55 kg. But now a day I fill fate. I think my lower part of stomach has fat too. Every day I do yoga. Like kapil bhati, anulom-bilom and I minimum 3 litter water one day. I love sweet. Like chocolate very much. Every time my bag has chocolate. It consume fat. What can I do to maintain my figure as I like.

Diploma in Aesthetic Medicine, MBBS
Cosmetic Physician, Delhi
I am a slime girl. My weight is55 kg. But now a day I fill fate. I think my lower part of stomach has fat too. Every ...
Hi Priya, There are two pillars for weight loss. Diet and exercise. Thought right diet can control further weight gain and assure overall health, exercise is must for weight reduction. 30 mins walk (to start with), with well balanced diet (depending on you heath condition) can lead to gradual and healthy weight loss. Please book a private Text/Audio/Video appointment for further discussion and personalized advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed