Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Parul Patel

MBBS

ENT Specialist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Parul Patel MBBS ENT Specialist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Parul Patel
Dr. Parul Patel is a renowned ENT Specialist in Kandivali East, Mumbai. She studied and completed MBBS . She is currently associated with Dr. Parul Patel@Dna Multispeciality Hospital in Kandivali East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Parul Patel on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous ENT Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

DNA Multispeciality Hospital

1st Floor DNA Mulityspeciality Hospital,Lokhandwala Complex, Kandivali East, Landmark: Near Wispering Palm Shopping Center.Mumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Parul Patel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

From my nose sometimes bleeding of blood occur. In 2 times in a week. What I do? please Suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hi there are wonderful remedies in Homoeopathy to treat this kind of problems. You can take Phosphorous 200 power twice a week For 15 days Revert after 15 days thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Granuals in my throat and reddish all over inside my throat, also running nose and moderate/mild fever. I suspect throat infection. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have Granuals in my throat and reddish all over inside my throat, also running nose and moderate/mild fever. I susp...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late night sleep 5.tab. A-FLU-O-CIL 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6.MAHASUDARSHAN KADHA 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old and recovering from sore throat and fever, cough probably viral infection. Got tested at Thyrocare. It showed lymphocytes: 45.3 (20-40) and bsaophils: 0.01 (0.02vto 0.1), Absolute Ly. Count: 3.89 (1-3, PLCR: 17.5 (19.7 to 42) eGFR:75 (mild decrease, Creatinine: 1.23 (0.6 - 1.1),Lipid profile all are slightly increased except HDL, GGT: 77 (,55), SGOT: 38.8 (,37), SGPT: 51.4 (13-40). What does it suggest? What is the treatment I should take and how long with dosage schedule? Please advise.

General Physician, Lucknow
I am 37 years old and recovering from sore throat and fever, cough probably viral infection. Got tested at Thyrocare....
If every thing else is normal ((i take it for granted that you do not have any urine problem, no swelling over body, hypertension, diabetes)) this report suggest some dehydration, and some sort of lipid abnormality. Please take enough fluids daily, and get the tests repeated after 10 days. If the reports are abnormal again, consult a physican.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been taking thyronorm 100 mg for the last 2 years, last year by the middle of june I felt severe vertigo due to below normal TSH and I stopped taking the same for sometime. The vertigo lasted for upto 2 months and later my doctor advised me to continue taking the same and I did as advised. Later this year by the month of May I felt heavy headedness and the TSH test result showed normal 3.95 but my doctor still advised me to continue the same but I changed to thyronorm 75 mg and lately by last thursday I felt severe vertigo. So I Have stopped taking the medicine. Now I feel same heavy headedness. Is it due to the fall in TSH level. I am only 32 years old. Now what can I do to get rid of this vertigo?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have been taking thyronorm 100 mg for the last 2 years, last year by the middle of june I felt severe vertigo due t...
Mr Dixon, Vertigo and dizziness are two symptoms seen occasionally in Hypothyroidism. Vertigo is not because of low TSH as you have mentioned. Taking thyroxine and maintaining TSH level between 3 to 4 milli units/L, very essential in controlling hypothyroidism as well as all the symptoms related to it. Headache or feeling heavy head are also part of symptoms of hypothyroidism. So it is essential for continuing the treatment. In addition it is essential to avoid foods like soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Plus avoiding gluten containing grains like wheat, ragi ia also found to be helpful. Thanks,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 yrs old from last 5 years I am suffering from sinus. I have taken homeopathy medicine for last 2 yrs from Dr. Batra's but there is no improvement. Kindly suggest what should I do?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Get ct scan of your sinuses for confirmation and then treatment can be advised. Sinus is most commonly over diagnosed and improperly treated disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year female. I jave sinus problem, cold allergy, dust allergy. Now I have cold and cough. I am coughing all day and night. And my throat is itching whenever I caught cold. Now I can't sleep at night. Does it happen for allergy? please give me a quick suggestion which stop my cough.

D.N.B, D.L.O
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hello lybrate-user allergy does lead to sinusitis problems which inturn leads to throat irritation and cough it's a vicious circle. So simple measures like steam inhalation twice a day for a week does help and salt warm water gargling will take care of throat issues avoid curds sour foods for a while. Further for allergy got to take anti allergy medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from blocked nose problems during cold it becomes severe and my forehead pains a lot. I fear it may be sinus problem .What should I do know?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day with warm water. And laxmi vilas ras 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of shad bindu tailam in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left ear is paining from over 3 days and it also discharging the the water like fluid. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My left ear is paining from over 3 days and it also discharging the the water like fluid. What should I do?
Olive oil can provide fast relief from an earache. It serves as a lubricant and helps get rid of an infection in the ear. Olive oil can also be helpful in stopping buzzing sensations inside the ears. Put 3-4 drops of lukewarm olive oil as ear drops into the ear canal. Alternatively, you can dip a cotton bud in the oil and put it firmly into the ear. You can also use mustard oil in the same way. For further queries get back to me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im sinus patient I can not able to breathe is there any other option except operation?

BHMS,NDDY
Homeopath, Jaipur
Yes u should take homeopathy medicine rather than surgery u will cure permanently and it is good for you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since 1 month I am suffering from blocked nose in this summer and as soon as I sit in Air Conditioner, sneezing starts. What the heck is this ? Is this allergy ? Is this due to weather?

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Ahmedabad
Since 1 month I am suffering from blocked nose in this summer and as soon as I sit in Air Conditioner, sneezing start...
It appears an allergy and it also appears to be due to weather. Don't sit in front of air conditioner and don't keep air conditioner very cool. Use facemask in polluted situations.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. My nose is not in correct shape. I want to reshape it. I consult with a doctor he said me to go for nose implant and it will cost around 3-4 lakh. But I read this in internet that it's better to have surgery from own rib cartilage tissue rather than nose implant. Since it do not last for lifetime. It can get infected also. I am soo confused what to do. please plz suggest.

Fellowship in Cosmetic Plastic Surgery, Fellowship in Breast and Body Contouring, Rio, Brazil, DNB (Plastic Surgery) -, DNB (General Surgery) -, MS (General Surgery) - , MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Mumbai
Hi, there are many different ways to correct the shape of the nose. Many surgeons do it using implants while other surgeons do it using grafts from the patients own rib cartilage. Both methods are widely used and have their own advantages and disadvantages. Your plastic surgeon would discuss all options with you in detail. You both and then decide which procedure to opt for depending upon the surgeon's and your own preference. You should ask all your doubts to your surgeon during the consultation and get them cleared. The total cost of surgery depends on a lot of factors and varies from hospital to hospital. I hope this helps you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have balance problem. And also has dizziness. I consult with an ent. He prescribed me and eng test and xray of neck .in the eng test the result shows that there is an abnormalities with left ear and xray of neck shows cervical spondylosis. He gave me some exercises but after 2 it still not heal properly. Please give me. Some advice.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I have balance problem. And also has dizziness. I consult with an ent. He prescribed me and eng test and xray of neck...
Your left vestibular apparatus which helps in maintaining equillibrium and posture when neck movements occur, seems to be at fault. There is misplacement of Calcium particles in the semi circular canals of this apparatus. You may need a special maneuver, called Epley maneuver to be done on your neck. This will need help of another person who understands this properly and then employs it exactly as directed. You may see this on YouTube by typing Epley maneuver in search and the follow the maneuver for Left side problem. See it many times, study the steps and then do it with assistance of another person.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I used to get spinning feeling but it got better on its own. But today I again had this like today after being active in the mall I experienced this. I just had coffee. Along with it I got uneasy/anxiety (ghabrahat). It passed after sometime when I sat and relaxed. Yesterday I had bad neck pain for which took one combiflam tablet. I also have eardrum perforation. What cld be the reason.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Hi. I used to get spinning feeling but it got better on its own. But today I again had this like today after being ac...
Sir go for a complete detox of your body with the help of ayurveda's panchakarma therapy. It includes abhyangam (massage with medicated oils) n medicated steam bath. This wud rejuvenate your body - improving your work efficiency and bettering your sleep. It will also strengthen your nerves and muscles. These procedures will take out the harmful toxins out of your body - cleansing your body. Also take shirodhara which would completely take the stress out of your body and you will feel light, fresh and full of energy. Strictly avoid all junks, oily -spicy food, pickles if you r eating, drink lots of water, juices or daily have fresh fruits. Try to keep your bowel clear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 yrs. Old girl I have always a tonsil problem on my right neck. I have shown many doctors but they always give me antiboits only. Please help me how I treat it.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Tonsils swells due to response to what we eat. The response can be allergic, inflammatory or infection. So try to control your diet. Take as much natural things as possible. Avoid cold, spicy or artificial color containing food. Antibiotics should be avoided as far as possible.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At random times, I get blood coming out of my mouth and nose. Along with that there's this very high rate of heart beat that I feel and whole body feels like its burning. What is this thing and what do I do about it?

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
kindly keep a check on your blood pressure also. Take tapyadi lauha, 2 tabs twice a day after meals. Take avipattikara churna, 1 tsf in half a glass of warm water, twice a day.

What's Vertigo?

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Vertigo is a sensation of spinning or whirling and can last from few seconds to minutes or hours. It is very important to know the cause of it.

BPPV or benign paroxysmal positional vertigo is an inner ear disorder where small particles called otoconia get dislodged and fall in the semicircular canals.

Vertigo can last from few seconds to minutes. It usually comes on with a change in position. It can be accompanied by nausea or vomiting and sometimes balance issues.

Vestibular therapy or vestibular rehabilitation helps treat it and in most cases there are no symptoms after couple sessions.

3 people found this helpful

Difficulty in Swallowing - Are You at Risk of Dysphagia?

MBBS, MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Difficulty in Swallowing - Are You at Risk of Dysphagia?

Swallowing food comes naturally to human beings. But when there is a problem, it is usually called Dysphagia. Esophagus, a muscular tube-like organ located at the back of our throat, usually helps in swallowing food and transferring them to our stomach. When esophagus does not function properly, dysphagia happens. Patients suffering from brain or nerve disorder, seniors and babies might have this problem.

People with dysphagia might witness the following issues:

  • Difficulty in swallowing solids and liquids.
  • Gaging, choking or coughing usually occurs when trying to swallow.
  • Experience pain when trying to swallow and also heartburn.
  • Swallowed food might come back up either through mouth or nose.
  • A chronic problem might result in weight loss.

Causes:
There are 2 main reasons, why the Esophagus might become dysfunctional.

  1. Due to some medical condition the muscles and nerves that help the esophagus work have stopped working.
  2. The esophagus is blocked by something.

There can be a number of reasons for both the condition. Here are the reasons why the muscles and nerves might not work.
Certain diseases can create problems with your nervous system, which in turn can affect the esophagus. These diseases are polio, multiple sclerosis, muscular dystrophy, Parkinson’s disease.

  1. A brain stroke, spinal cord injury or brain injury can also affect swallowing.
  2. Polymyositis or Dermatomyositis are immune system problems that can cause swelling or weakness.
  3. The muscles of esophagus suddenly squeeze, which is called esophagus spasm.
  4. Scleroderma causes the esophagus to become thin and weak.

The esophagus might be blocked because of these reasons:

  1. Esophagus might have malignant or non-malignant tumours.
  2. Esophagitis is a medical condition when the esophagus is infected, got some allergy or even if a pill got stuck on it.
  3. People suffering from reflux diseases often experience the acid that backs up into the esophagus. This can cause an ulcer on it resulting in scars. Scars make Esophagus narrower, making it difficult to swallow.
  4. There are small sacs called Diverticula on the esophagus or the throat, often making it difficult to swallow.
  5. Lymph nodes, tumours, bone spurs can also obstruct esophagus and create difficulty in swallowing. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ENT specialist.
2613 people found this helpful

I have throat pain and I had smoked for one year and quited month ago, I am worried that I am developing a cancer tumour in throat please help me what is the problem and is it is cancer or other, and which type of doctors should I consult.

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Mumbai
I have throat pain and I had smoked for one year and quited month ago, I am worried that I am developing a cancer tum...
Always a smoker should get regular check up every 2 years by specialist, even if you have quit. But your does not seem cancer but let a doctor examine you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I get laser sinus surgery after 6 months if rhinoplasty (nose job). Also the report and result of my CT PNS scan are pretty bad with mucous formation of right side much and less in left?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Guwahati
if you have sinus pathology correct it either by medicine or surgery before going for rhinoplasty. laser is not full proove in sinus surgery. go for Endoscopic sinus surgery if at all needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get tensed very quickly. Then headache starts. And I start feeling dizzy. What is the solution?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Sexologist, Mumbai
I get tensed very quickly. Then headache starts. And I start feeling dizzy. What is the solution?
Hello lybrate user. You have not mentioned about the issues for which you get tensed easily. But in general at your age there is a lot of performance pressure and expectations which may build stress if not handled appropriately. You may need to work on some of your coping skills so as to deal with difficult situations. You may get in touch to learn a few. All the best.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed