Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Parikh Pradip

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Parikh Pradip General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Parikh Pradip
Dr. Parikh Pradip is a trusted General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Jaslok Hospital & Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Parikh Pradip on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jaslok Hospital & Research Centre

#15 - Dr. Deshmukh Marg, Road No - 2, 2nd Floor, Pedder Road. Landmark: Near Safiya College, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Parikh Pradip

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My nephew is a 5 months old, can we give him sugar free rose flavoured Milk, it is safe for him? Or we should give him unflavoured milk, bcoz he doesn't like unflavoured Milk. And one more question can we give him fruits juice like strawberry, watermelon apple mango juice in Food mesh nibbler fruit feeder? please reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Siddharth Nagar
My nephew is a 5 months old, can we give him sugar free rose flavoured Milk, it is safe for him? Or we should give hi...
Ideally until age of 6 month nothing should be given except breastmilk. If you want to give go for fresh pasturized milk. Or fresh smashed fruits not juice. As packed juice mostly contains flavour only, they don't have nutritive value.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom having diabetics so she is using insulin but now diabetics is 300 mg/dL, how to reduce this level and what to eat for reducing this level pls help.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My mom having diabetics so she is using insulin but now diabetics is 300 mg/dL, how to reduce this level and what to ...
She should avoid taning sugar, jaggery,honey, sweets,sweet fruits like mangoes, banana,grapes, cheekoo etc Should do some exercise regularly. If still blood sugar is not controlled increase the dose of insulin under the guidance of your physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in left testicle and penis during erection it is not always sometimes it come and then goes for a week from last 5 months it is due to may be vigorous masturbation and that time my frenulum got broken from that moments there is pain.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have pain in left testicle and penis during erection it is not always sometimes it come and then goes for a week fr...
Dear user. TESTICULAR PAIN could be due to epididymitis, or inflammation of the testicles, caused by the STI chlamydia. gangrene, or the death of tissues, as a result of untreated testicular torsion or trauma. a hydrocele, which is characterized by swelling of the scrotum. an inguinal hernia. I suggest you to consult a doctor for further investigation and treatment. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After nutritional food at daily like egg, milk, seeds, and others I don't feel any different in my weight and height. I also do the stretching exercises daily. Please advice me. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
After nutritional food at daily like egg, milk, seeds, and others I don't feel any different in my weight and height....
Please note the following in respect to your queries: 1. Move. Keep moving as much as you can whenever you can. 2. Avoid all sugar and ‘hidden’ sugars like high-fructose corn syrup. 3. Keep your immune system in great health. 4. Keep meal portions small especially if they’re cooked. 5. Find a great personal trainer and yoga instructor to keep you consistent.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is having continuous jaw pain for d past 2 days n finds difficulty while opening his mouth. He had fever before this. Can mumps be suspected?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be mumps if there is swelling near Jaw. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet 2-3 times daily after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. If no relief consult Dental surgeon to exclude any problem in mouth or teeth
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I pass stools the blood is coming with the stools also its very painful while passing stools also there is a slight wound (a small cut) on rectum. And I am having constipation prob from few days.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
When I pass stools the blood is coming with the stools also its very painful while passing stools also there is a sli...
Take arshantak vati 1-1 twice a day with warm water. And take pranacharya pilescure capsule 1-1 twice a day. And abhayarishta 2-2 tsf twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a long time constipation problem along with the gastric and acidity. Please help me to cure this problem.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering from a long time constipation problem along with the gastric and acidity. Please help me to cure this ...
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal,avoid stress,non-veg.,. drink plenty of water.take digestive meal ,salaad,green veg,whole grain foods,oats.go for wlak. You go for tests stool c/s, lft .blood sugar, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy).Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take. You can take tab. Charcol at night. Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day.syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night. These can help cure in constipation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing sensitivity of my penis. I masturbate once in 14 days. But I don't feel much pleasure.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am losing sensitivity of my penis. I masturbate once in 14 days. But I don't feel much pleasure.
If you do not feel pleasure it is only your anxiety and lack of stimulation. Rest for a week and then do.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my girlfriend have had sex over 25 times for the past 7 month. In the beginning I could go for multiple rounds after my first ejaculation. Now for the past 5-7 times I can't get hard again after the first time I ejaculate. I am only 18 years old. Why is it that I can't get it back up after the first time?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Me and my girlfriend have had sex over 25 times for the past 7 month. In the beginning I could go for multiple rounds...
There are 4 possible causes why you can’t last longer to be able to go for the second round of sex. If you’re able to get rid of these causes, you’ll get yourself back again and again with harder erection. The four possible causes of lack of sexual energy are; Stress, Lack of exercise (fitness), good nutrition and health. Homoepathic treatment help to gain sexual energy without side effects and get harder erection soon.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Anand working as a customer service in night call center. Due to continuous night shift I have severe headache in day times. Kindly help me now what I should do. May I consult any doctors?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am Anand working as a customer service in night call center. Due to continuous night shift I have severe headache i...
Your headache could be due to inadequate sleep.follow the advice given below 1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7.consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in ny stomach. It us very painful. I am feeling like omitting. What tobdo. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have a pain in ny stomach. It us very painful. I am feeling like omitting. What tobdo. Please help me.
Drink 2-3 glass of water in the morning empty stomach, and 3-4 litres of water during the day daily. Walk for minimum 5 minutes. You may also mix two spoons of isabgol in a glass of warm milk and drink it just before you go to bed. It will help. Thank You.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hb1c is 6. Sugar is normal. Using cpap. But after 4 hrs of sleep I wake up daily and than I don't get sleep. I take Zolfresh5 but not it's not effective. Kindly suggest.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hb1c is 6. Sugar is normal. Using cpap. But after 4 hrs of sleep I wake up daily and than I don't get sleep. I take Z...
Hi One of the simplest and most effective ways to induce sleep is to rub some oil on the scalp and the soles of the feet before going to bed. Use sesame oil, brahmi oil, jasmine oil, or coconut oil and massage gently for a few minutes. Slightly warming the oil before applying is helpful. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take sarpgandha vati 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid spicy food. Junk food. Fermented food. Tea.coffee. Do pranayama early in the morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am getting itching problem whole the body. Can you please give me a suggestion.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Sir I am getting itching problem whole the body. Can you please give me a suggestion.
Hello take bath and wash your body the soap which I think you are doing. Is your eyes yellow. If yes go for bilirubin blood test. You can take anti allergic tablet -citrizen thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will vitamin D save my life? Should I really betaking four times the recommended daily dose?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Vitamin D is essential for strong bones, because it helps the body use calcium from the diet. Excess vitamin D supplementation can lead to hypercalcemia, nausea, dehydration, and constipation and kidney stones.so take only the recommended dose of vitamin d . Hope this answer helps u
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have masturbation habit, weekly twice am doing, on tat time or finishing aftr few hours back pain is their why I don't know please tell what I should do?

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
I have masturbation habit, weekly twice am doing, on tat time or finishing aftr few hours back pain is their why I do...
dear there, its not good that you are doing masturbation weekly twice. It seems its too much for you. Better to do only once in a week to keep yourself healthy and active. And back pain in result of frequent masturbation, and you need to have ibt for couple of months. This will restore your energy and antidote all bad effects of masturbation. take care
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from HIV aids and I want everyone of our country can be far from this. Please suggest me. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. If you are suffering from hiv, monitor your cd count regularly and if it falls below 500, you have to start art (anti retroviral therapy) after consulting skin and vd specialist 2. Use condom while having sex 3. Inform medical/dental personnel about your hiv status before any invasive procedure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Need to know how to increase an stamina while having an intercourse also need to know how to increase an sperm count and volume.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Need to know how to increase an stamina while having an intercourse also need to know how to increase an sperm count ...
Please Alone medicine won't work Please Wake up early go for jogging daily DO yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal exercises daily Avoid masturbation, reduce frequency of sex for few days Take Damiaplant by W shwabe Homeopathic medicine 15 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 3 to 6 mths.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

E. G.- sir I have constipation problem from last 2 years and with this I have acute fissure problem and my stools become so hard and I face problem to pass it from my anus some time it starts bleeding. And I have lost 12 kg weight. So please suggest me how can I cure this problem and what I take in my diet to increase my weight.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
E. G.- sir I have constipation problem from last 2 years and with this I have acute fissure problem and my stools bec...
Hello Harsh, If the fissures are so severe that you have lost 12 kg weight, you need to get operated for them. It is a small procedure and usually needs only one day admission. Please contact a good surgeon in your area and get the fissure repaired as early as possible.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from loose motions and I am having darolac. Loosemotion is not lyk loose motion there is some mucus typ stick substance coming out instead of potty n I am 8n half months pregnant. Is there is any harm of anything n what should I do for this please reply as soon as possible as earliest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Valsad
Take. Kutaj ghan vati. 2+2+2 diluted in hot water. Take Dadimashtak churna 5 grms 3 times a day. Take. Tab. Pepup.2+2+2 with water. Take light food at night. No junk food, spicy food. Do pranayam daily twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, when I talking with my girlfriend on phone. I am losing sex at that time. please advice me how can I control that problem. I have lot of problems with that of losing sex at that time.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Sir, when I talking with my girlfriend on phone. I am losing sex at that time. please advice me how can I control tha...
Dear Lybrate user. Semen seeping through penis after urination or while having sexual thoughts or while with an attractive girl or woman or while waking up in the morning etc is common and it is not a problem at all. This is a natural body procedure whereby your body tries to evacuate the stored semen. Semen is produced within your body whenever you are sexually (even slightly) excited and is stored within your body. Now this stored semen is a waste product that your body wants to throw out. This is a natural process and you don't have any control over it. I also assure you that this is never unhealthy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed