Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Paral Lal

Orthopedist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Paral Lal Orthopedist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Paral Lal
Dr. Paral Lal is a popular Orthopedist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Mamata Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Paral Lal on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mamata Hospital

P43, Phase 2, MIDC Dombivli, Dombivali East, Landmark: Near ICICI Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Paral Lal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyroxine sodium: 62.5 mcg tablet from last 4 months and latest results of TSH is 2.46 uIU/mL on 25/7/15, I think it is quite normal. Before 4 months when she was taking thyroxine sodium: 50 mcg, she got done a test after taking for previous 3 months, it is TSH 5.5 uIU/mL it is a bit high. My problem is that she is having back pain for last 3/4 years, now she is also having back pain and pains in the fingers/ body are also happening. As per TSH results her hypothyroid was not that much high levels and even after TSH gone in normal range her problems are not diminished. Around 8 months back as per doctors advise she was increased dose of Thyroxine from 25mcg to 75Mcg. At this time after a week or two she started coughing and cough increased to a lot in a couple of months. Her CT Scan shows lymphadenopathy, but TSH was gone down to -1.4 uIU/mL. So, when thyroxine was reduced to 50 mcg then immediately there was no cough at all within three days. So Please suggest what patient has to do. She is having backpain, tiredness, her TSH is in normal range now. She was taken calcium tables also for quite some days. Please suggest

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyr...
Go for walk daily . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 39 years now. Suddenly my heels have started paining so much that some. Time.it becomes very impossible to put the foot on the floor. Specially in the morning when get up and try to put on floor. I remember God that time. Pl guide. Thanks.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
Hi I am 39 years now. Suddenly my heels have started paining so much that some. Time.it becomes very impossible to pu...
Heel pain as in your situation is most likely due to plantar fascitis. There is inflammation of plantar fascia which is a sheath of tissue in sole of foot extending from heel bone to toes. The treatment mostly is conservative and lifestyle modifications to achieve maximum functionality with minimum pain. Follow these lifestyle changes religiously to get benefit. 1. Reduce body weight as obesity will aggravate the stress on heel. 2. Avoid exercises like running / walking on hard surfaces. Stop such activities when you start developing pain. 3. Roll your feet on bottle of cold water for 20 mins 4 times a day or can apply ice pack. 4. Use shoes with silicone sole inserts. 5. Do calf muscle and heel stretches daily. 6. Avoid prolonged standing or sitting. 7. Use night splint to keep foot flexed at night. Stop using it once pain is relieved. 8. Use analgesics like ibuprofen for decreasing pain and inflammation. With proper lifestyle changes as above 90 % patients have relief and functionality. Only 10% patients would require surgical intervention like plantar fascia release or gastrocnemius recession.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 year old male and have back pain problem due to dive during playing cricket. It happen before one month ago what should I do for this problem solution.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am a 23 year old male and have back pain problem due to dive during playing cricket. It happen before one month ago...
U might have sprained your back or got some disc problem as you need to play better to go for proper rehab program with a gud physio and hot fomentation at home along with calcium daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old girl and I have the problem of leucorria since 5-6 years and weakness and also back problem give me some suggestions.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 22 years old girl and I have the problem of leucorria since 5-6 years and weakness and also back problem give me...
HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINES FLUOFIN or ADEL 15 DROPS ( ADEL) Drink 15 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily LEUCONA-F ( R.S.BHARGAWA) Take 2 spoons twice daily Report after 3 months Natural Ways To Treat Leucorrhoea Amla Amla or Indian gooseberry helps to cure leucorrhoea. Take 3 grams amla powder and 6 grams honey, mix them to make a paste and take it two times a day for 30 days. Take 20 grams amla juice mixed with ½ tea spoon honey for one month for positive result. Banana You should eat banana every day when you are suffering from leucorrhoea. Eat one banana with milk and honey in the morning. You can cook raw banana to make vegetable and eat it with your meals. Mash two ripe bananas and mix it with 3 teaspoons of honey and take it two three times a day. Pomegranate Pomegranate is beneficial when eaten as a fruit or consumed as juice but for leucorrhoea its leaves also holds medicinal value. Take 30 fresh pomegranate leaves, wash them thoroughly and grind them with 10 black peppercorns. Mix the paste with half a glass of water and strain it. Drink this liquid in morning and evening fo three weeks. Dry Ginger Powder (Sonth) Take 2 teaspoon of dry ginger powder and boil it in 250ml. Of water till the water is reduced to half. Drink this decoction for three weeks and you will be relieved of leucorrhoea. Basil (Tulsi) Basil or tulsi has marvellous medicinal value. It has the power to cure several diseases and it can also prevent many ailments. You can use tulsi to cure leucorrhoea in many ways. Mix the juice of basil leaves and honey in equal proportion and take it in the morning and evening for two weeks. Mix 1 tea spoon tulsi juice with 1/2 tea spoon cumin powder and consume it with cow’s milk for three weeks. Take tulsi juice with crystallized sugar (Mishri). Alum (Phitkari) Alum is a natural antiseptic and it can be taken orally or can be used externally to treat leucorrhoea. Take ¼ tea spoon of alum powder with water two times a day to cure excessive vaginal discharge. You can dissolve alum powder in water and use it as vaginal douche for treating the infection. This is a very effective remedy to cure various type of infections related to genitals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is suffering from slip disk back pain for more than 15 years now. Now the pain has got worst as he couldn't walk nor sit, because of this he had to two heart surgery one for blocked and other one is pace maker. Is there any medicine or spray to subside that pain. Please help.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
He is suffering from slip disk back pain for more than 15 years now. Now the pain has got worst as he couldn't walk n...
Do heat fermentation and rest avoid long sitting standing, toward bending if it work then ok otherwise tk physiotherapy help to reduce pain.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While driving scooter in goa 5 days back I slipped. No external injury but lot of pain in left leg below knee back side. No swelling no blue clot. Seems muscle rupture or muscle pull. I came back Delhi yesterday can't rest much there though have taken zero dol Mr. Still pain while taking long steps or climbing up or down stairs. Kindly advise.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
While driving scooter in goa 5 days back I slipped. No external injury but lot of pain in left leg below knee back si...
. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old male and have backache for last 10 days. I have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of days bit haven't get any relief. What should I do now?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 20 year old male and have backache for last 10 days. I have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of days b...
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 37 year old male. I have regular shoulder pain problem since last one month. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Sir I am 37 year old male. I have regular shoulder pain problem since last one month. What should I do?
Please do a x-ray of cervical spine to rule out cervical spondylosis.. Also take Mag phos 12x - thrice daily for next 7 days Also do hot and cold compresses alternately till the time you get relief. Also change your seat and working style in office. If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'. recommend me by clicking on recommendation option.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my right hand solder fracture 4 month before but now my shoulder in pain. So, Please tell me what should i do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Sir my right hand solder fracture 4 month before but now my shoulder in pain. So, Please tell me what should i do?
After fracture it is necessary to gain painfree range of motion, start physiotherapy for same.Do apply hot water fomentation.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have knee pain every time please give me suggestions what do if pain increase day per day?

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
I have knee pain every time please give me suggestions what do if pain increase day per day?
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. Inform after 10 days for further guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain neck to legs since 2009 and now. What should I do? please advise.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am suffering from back pain neck to legs since 2009 and now. What should I do? please advise.
Hi I can understand your problem. # relax & stay positive. # take hot and cold foementation. # learn posture care exercise. # take break every 20 minutes. # do strengthening exercise of back and core muscles not all back pains are same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old I am getting low neck pain and low back pain since 1 years, I have tray so many doctors n took so many medicines bud din get any good result please help.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 30 year old I am getting low neck pain and low back pain since 1 years, I have tray so many doctors n took so ma...
X-ray must. Physiotherapy treatment must. Posture correction must. Stretching exercises. Full spine extension.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Too much of mobile phones can load in to your neck

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Too much of mobile phones can load in to your neck
Too much forward bending of neck over phone for a long time, would lead to straining of neck muscles, posture deformities, continuous pain, neck stiffness, migraine & back pain.
Warning for smart phone users: Don't bend your neck beyond 20 sec continuously, otherwise need to face serious problems.
Prevention: The pain can be avoided when mobile users correct their holding position to their eye level, so as to decrease bending over on to mobile.

Hey Dr. My mom is about 50 years and she is suffering from severe pain in her ryt hip upper part. Can I get any medicine or cream lotion ointment or any home remedy..

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hey Dr. My mom is about 50 years and she is suffering from severe pain in her ryt hip upper part. Can I get any medic...
Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My friend's name is rahul. He is 20 years old, he had a backpain since two month. He had many things to get relief but he can't got any relief, he gets only pain after any treatment. He was so worried about it, so please do something and help him.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello. My friend's name is rahul. He is 20 years old, he had a backpain since two month. He had many things to get re...
Advice…. Hot Fomentation x twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction. Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily Bhujang Asana x 15 timesx twice daily Core Strengthening Exercises. Back Stretching.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male. I affected by backbone pain for last one month. So I using relief cream to avoid pain. But it not give a relief. So what I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 20 years old male. I affected by backbone pain for last one month. So I using relief cream to avoid pain. But it...
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mom is 39 years old. She feels a lot of pain in her joints and back. What are the possible reasons and please suggest solutions.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
My Mom is 39 years old. She feels a lot of pain in her joints and back. What are the possible reasons and please sugg...
1. Aso titration / r a factor / esr / serrum uric acid report 2 deposite online fee 3 urtica urens q give her 5 drop 8 hourly with a glass of wter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have neck pain in right side from one small accident. I took xray also. But there is no any problem. What should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Try the remedy..... Warm mustard oil or sesame oil (1 teaspoon) with 3-4 cloves of crushed garlic and 1 tsp of ajwain (carom) seeds until it roasts to a reddish brown colour. Ensure that it does not get burned. Massage this oil on your affected areas. After that do hot fomentation with salt potli (bag.. Take 1 tab nucoxia-mr when u feelpain. and Get an MRI done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed