Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Parab Geeta

Veterinarian, Mumbai

Dr. Parab Geeta Veterinarian, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Parab Geeta
Dr. Parab Geeta is a renowned Veterinarian in Dahisar West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Pet castle in Dahisar West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Parab Geeta on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Veterinarians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Veterinarians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Veterinarians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop no 23, Easta vivek, Kanadpra, IC Colony Extension road, Dahisar West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Parab Geeta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My Female Puppy is of 3 month and always bites when anyone touch her I had went to vet clinic doctor has given medicine to her but still she is doing same things, her gums also swelling doctor told that new teeth is coming so this is common can you please suggest me what care should I take for not biting & which food should I give her.

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
Teething is normal process. But you should give training to your puppy that he should not bite. You can also give him some toys or chews to play.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian,
Be aware of dust and heat . Give cold water to breeds of cold areas also they need air-conditioning .
Deworm with ivermectin ( adults ) consult your vet for dosage . Ivermectin works on internal as well as exetrnal para sites :) . May yours pets live an itch free summers this time
5 people found this helpful

Hello My Rabbit died yesterday for no Reason, He was OK till evening but suddenly at 6'o clock he couldn't stand he tried and failed I took him to vet doc, But my rabbit died in Vet Clinic before Checking He Tried to stand too hard and Breathing by month but He couldn't stand for a minute and in two hours he died Please I want to know Why he died?

Veterinarian, Bhiwadi
Hello My Rabbit died yesterday for no Reason, He was OK till evening but suddenly at 6'o clock he couldn't stand he t...
The best way to know the reason in such cases to request vet to conduct posts mortum. As such symptoms can arise in multiple situation i. E. By making out which organs are affect vet can have rough idea about cause of death.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ultrasonic anti rodent/rats machine, is it harmful for human ears or small below one month puppy ears, grateful if you can enlighten.

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
Frequency of the sound is too high for human to hear, but it is better you should consult with ent specialist.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a black rabbit and he's 2 years old, my question is how can I help him wid his loose motions.

M.V.Sc. & PhD Scholar Veterinary Medicine
Veterinarian, Navi Mumbai
Please provide lacto bacillus powder (sporolac sachets) in his diet. You can add it in water or can feed directly also. Don't give any oral antibiotics as these may aggravate the condition. Thank you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a family of rabbits which consist 5 members and each of them having same problem. On there nose and ears they are having disease which looks ugly after then the hairs are also falling. So please give some tips to remove that disease.

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
It seems skin infection to your rabbit. First of all separate the health puppies. You should clip the hair from infected area. Then you should use antiseptic ointment or lotion on that area. Like cipladine.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My female spitz aged 2yr limps frequently, as if she has pain in her hind legs. What could be the possible reason?

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Check the paws and other inter digits for the foreign bodies and any history of ticks in the body for the past 4-5 months pls let me know
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 years old labrador has been dull for the last 15 days, appetite normal, had blood in stool 2 days ago, blood test revealed low BUN at 7.24, elevated sgot at 69.63, elevated alkaline phosphatase at 107. Xrays and ultrasound revealed enlarged spleen. Stool test showed presence of pus cells, blood. He has had thyroid issue for the last 3 years for which we give him thyronorm 100 daily. What disease could he possibly have?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
How are his platelets? bun could be low because of long term fasting or because of reduced generation by liver. In latter case, get him blood ammonia levels checked. Its a test to done immediately (within 1 hr latest) after the blood is drawn. I would not consider sgpo and alkaline phosphatase elevated at those levels, however laboratory standards are different everywhere. Discuss following things with your vet. 1) contribution of ammonia levels in dullness. 2) possible underdosing of thyroid hormone supplements. For which, you can sent his blood 4-6 hrs post tablet, to see if 100mcg dose is helping you to achieve normal blood levels. If not, you may need to increase dosing and make it twice daily, after discussing with your vet. Hope this is helpful.
16 people found this helpful

I found a injured pigeon I bring it to home he is nt eating anything only drinking water and milk I think he got a electric shock.

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
You continue giving water and milk. For external injury you can get him check with local vet. You can use enrox for prevention of infection
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think my dog have an ear infection. What should i do? and he does not let me touch his ear.

MVSc
Veterinarian, Pune
Ear infection is painful so u hv to show to vet so he will put muzzle or under sedation he will clean ear and tell proper medicine
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog is having stomach upset after I changed his brand of dog food please tell me the immediate soloution and long term solution.

MVSc
Veterinarian, Bareilly
Hello first make it sure to change in feed directly may be problem with your dog, so first start with 1/4 new feed mix with 3/4 of old feed so slowly your dog can change diet. And give vitamin b complex syrup. One spoon in day and night according to weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My pet stopped eating since 5-6 days. Ealier she used to have 5 chapatis a day and that too with non veg 3 times a day. But now she has stopped eating anything. We have been consulting vets doctor for the same and every time they dies is inject her. As per them she is suffering from hyper acidity. As per their suggestions we are giving her gelusil, curd, but mostly she vomits out after eating grass. I am very worried for her. Please help. I really want her to be ok again. She is of age 14 and a half. Please help.

M.V.Sc. & PhD Scholar Veterinary Medicine
Veterinarian, Navi Mumbai
Hi, since your pet is not responding to the traditional line of treatment for gastric disturbances, I will suggest you to get her blood tests done viz. Cbc, liver function test and most importantly renal function test. This will help you to rule out the extreme scenario, if any. Further, specific line of treatment can be suggested as per the alterations in blood reports. Thank you.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my male gsd has turned 1 this April and I want to nueter him also he has developed umbilical hernia, both the operations at same time now is it okay for my dogs health?

MVSc
Veterinarian, Mumbai
ye it is better to opeate two thing in on ananesthesia so animal is not under anaesthesia twice if proper care is taken then both wound will heal nicely and dog is free of pain for life
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir ,i have a one month old lab puppy and sir I don't what happened to her she vomited 3 times and she is having loose motion. please suggest me medicines.

MVSC
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
Sir ,i have a one month old lab puppy and sir I don't what happened to her she vomited 3 times and she is having loos...
Hi lybrate-user, use Ondemsteron syrup 0.5 mg/kg body wt every 12-24 hrs to control vomitings. Use quantity according to the concentration of drug available with your local market. Find out whether your pup had eaten unwanted thing? Provide plenty of water to prevent from dehydration. With hold food for your pup for few hrs. Loose stools will be set right. Your lab puppy must be dewormed every 15 days till 3 months of age, then monthly, later once in 3 months. Follow regular vaccination schedule also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having 4 years old male dog. His hair is falling like bunch, bunch. Kindly suggest me any medication for him.

B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Hoshiarpur
If all of a sudden the problem started there may be some stress ongoing it may be due to seasonal changes also
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My german shepherd is now 4 months old ,very active . Giving steamed vegetables like carrot,cucumber, gourd,pumpkin,raddish and patta gobhi with curd and 5 chappati in each meal(Twice Daily) along with 50-60 gms of Pedigree.Sometomes egg too in this meal,will potato is advisable.Is any multivtamin or liver supplement to be given at this stage?

MVSC
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
Hi, potato can be fed to your dog but cook it and offer . Monitor the weight of your dog. Unless any problem arises to your dog, you need not worry. If it is active multivitamin not required with this diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 28 year old I just want a help to you I just want to have a pet but is their any health problem in that please tell me about that just for my hobby and its about cat.

M. V SC & A.H. (Veterinary Medicine
Veterinarian, Delhi
U must remember having a pet is always welcome for animal lovers but as long as you keep the animal in an hygienically clean environment, take its care well. You hv to remember animals transmit infections to human and vice versa. Hence take all advised preventive protocols and you and your family will b most happy having a little pet in the house.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog she is 4 year n she is a cross breed of papmareian and street dog she often bites us imspite of being oowner is it normal? And she stays in period for nearly for more than two months and sometimes she get mergi attack where her mouth get stick and she get unconscious couldn't even walk properly

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
Pomerian are by nature are aggressive esp. Crossbreed. According to symptoms ur pet is suffering from Epilepsy. She required right treatment for that. U should get good veterinary help. For now u can give Gardenal 30 mg BID 1 week
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am from dhanbad I have a cow two days before she has eaten excess food grains due to which her stomach become very tight now she is not eating any thing so please help me what I do?

MVSC
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
Your cow is suffering from acidosis due to eating excess food grains. Give plenty of water and feed only greens if it takes for 2-3 days. Give RUMENTAS 2 boli 2 times daily for 3 days and also give BLONIL Liquid orally 50 ml 2 times daily for 2 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Kennel Cough Vaccine Really Necessary for Dogs?

B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Bangalore
Is Kennel Cough Vaccine Really Necessary for Dogs?

Many animals receive “kennel cough” vaccines that include bordetella and cpi and cav-2 every 6 to 9 months without evidence that this frequency of vaccination is necessary or beneficial. In contrast, other dogs are never vaccinated for kennel cough and diseases are not seen. Cpi immunity lasts at least 3 years when given intranasally and cav -2 immunity lasts a minimum of 7 years parenterally for cav-i. These two virus in combination with bordetella bronchiseptica are the agents, which are often associated with kennel cough, however, other factors play an important role in diseases (eg. Stress, dust, humidity, molds, mycoplasma, etc.).

Thus, kennel cough is not a vaccine preventable disease because of the complex factors associated with this disease. Furthermore, this is often a mild to moderate self limiting disease. It's just like common cold in humans. A course of antibiotics usually is enough to treat the condition. I generally do not recommend kennel cough vaccines unless dogs are staying in a boarding facility that requires them.

2 people found this helpful
View All Feed