Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pankaj V Deshpande

MBBS

Pediatrician, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Pankaj V Deshpande MBBS Pediatrician, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Pankaj V Deshpande
Dr. Pankaj V Deshpande is one of the best Pediatricians in Khar West, Mumbai. He has completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Pankaj V Deshpande personally at Hinduja Healthcare Surgical Hospital in Khar West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Pankaj V Deshpande on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hinduja Healthcare Surgical Hospital

#724, 11th Road, marvalla buliding, Khar West. Landmark: Near Khar Telephone Exchange, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Hinduja Hospital

Veer Savarkar Marg, Mahim West, Mahim. Landmark:Near Bombay Scotish SchoolMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pankaj V Deshpande

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, my son is 3 months old. I can see a small gap in his naval towards inside. It also has small minute white particles. Is it worth a concern, I am very worried. I also have pics for the same. please revert at the earliest.

MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Hi, my son is 3 months old. I can see a small gap in his naval towards inside. It also has small minute white particl...
You clean umblical stump with cotton swab dipped in surgical spirit two times a day and keep it dry. It issue is not resolved in fove days, see a paediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 years old she is having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3, tsh 2.20. Is normal or risk in future please say your observations.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is 2 years old she is  having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3,...
WHO IS PATIENTS YOU OR YOUR DAUGHTER ? I M NOT CONFIRM.PL. TELL US. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son of 11 years age suffering from cold every day, due to which having fever everyday also having cough problem. We consult child doctors and got medicine. During we did all tests as doctor suggested But nowhere any problem of typhoid or else. Now he is well. But frequently he suffered due to cold, cough and having temperature. Is there any routine medicine or permanent solution on it. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My son of 11 years age suffering from cold every day, due to which having fever everyday also having cough problem. W...
throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine . Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My only son is 12 years old and he is very addicted to pc games and playstation watching wwe and smake down games he fights including with parents and friends, how to change his attitude, he eats junk food that time, he dont concentrate in studies, what is the problem.

PGD-AP, MD, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
It is aggression. Focus on prevention. Improve home environment. Show you affection. Give positive attention. All expectations to be taught. Be consistent. Show mutual respect. Afterwards use enforcement and extinction.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my baby is 4 months old and exclusively breastfed. I am getting suggestions from friends and family to feed cerelac to my baby from next month. Can you suggest me if it's the right tym to put her on cerelac.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Hi my baby is 4 months old and exclusively breastfed. I am getting suggestions from friends and family to feed cerela...
Not at all ..till 6 month you have to keep eclusively breast feed,if baby is gaining weight,passes urine5-8 times a day& sleeps 2-3 hr after taking feed noyhing require to add,weaning should start after 6 month only home based dal pani,rice water,fruit-veg soup etc...
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A 20 month baby got chickenpox today. What needs to be done. Whether need to consult a doctor.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
A 20 month baby got chickenpox today. What needs to be done. Whether need to consult a doctor.
No specific treatment is needed but if the baby refuses to feed or feel weak you have to see a pediatrician Because most babies get antibodies against the virus from their mother while in the womb, it's unusual for a baby to come down with chicken pox during the first year. Those who do tend to have a mild case. Chicken pox, also called varicella, typically causes an itchy rash that starts out as small red bumps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 1 and half year old. But still not able to walk or stand without support. Her ca and vit d levels are normal.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
My baby is 1 and half year old. But still not able to walk or stand without support. Her ca and vit d levels are normal.
Hello thanks for asking the development is assessed in various prospective like fine motor, gross motor, social aspects. Also assessment of growth like height, weight and head circumference is important. Apart from calcium and vit a d there are other factors also which can affect the growth and development like thyroid disorder. Standing without support at 1 and half year of age is suggestive of delayed gross motor development. But assessment of other aspect also needed. So I request you to provide detail so that I better able to help you out. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

9 months baby she is getting lose motions like water motions and vomiting what is solution.

MRCPCH, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
9 months baby she is getting lose motions like water motions and vomiting what is solution.
If frequency goes more than 10 in 24 hours then start probiotic like enterogemina and focus more on liquids n keep track on urinary output and colour. See your paediatrician if any concern comes. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my son is now 4 years old he's only 13 KGS from last her he's not gained wt he's active I am worried about his at his birth weight was 3.4.

BHMS, VLIR Belgium, Canadian Academy Of Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Hi, my son is now 4 years old he's only 13 KGS from last her he's not gained wt he's active I am worried about his at...
His weight is within normal limits. Please do not worry. The main parameters in this age group is not weight but his behavioral patterns. Whether he is socially active and good. Responds to the commands of parents. Talks logically, has a good eye contact etc. But if you are too worried about his weight, you can give him alfalfa of homeopathy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 4 months old. My baby is sleeping at night times. But he is waking up 4 to 5 times. So that I am not sleeping much. Due to that I am feeling sleepy in the afternoon. But my mother-in-law is saying that if you sleep you will get headache in future which cannot be cured. But I can't stop myself without sleeping. Is sleeping in the afternoon really causes any affects.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby is 4 months old. My baby is sleeping at night times. But he is waking up 4 to 5 times. So that I am not sleep...
No what your MIL says is old and baseless belief. It is normal for babies to wake up in between and trouble their mothers. It is part of motherhood! You can take rest/sleep when you are tired in afternoon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 4 years old . He brushes teeth everyday n uses listerine to clean teeth and mouth yet suffers a lot teeth pain and his upper teeth r getting black . Please give advice.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
black teeth may be due iron you may be giving in tonics to child.further he may be of and on eating lots,sweet in between feeds which should be stopped.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

ADHD in Adults

B.A. Hons . Psychology, MA Psychological Counseling, EDM Psychological Counseling, Trauma Specialist, MPhil Clincal Psychology
Psychologist, Hyderabad
ADHD in Adults

Concentration problems and trouble in focusing on one task at a time can be termed as Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder or ADHD, in rare and severe cases. While most of the cases are identified in one's childhood, it has been seen that many cases persist into adulthood while still others go completely undiagnosed. This mental health disorder comes with a number of symptoms and management methods. Read on to know more.

  • Symptoms: While many patients suffering from this disorder may not display any obvious symptoms at a young age as children are supposed to be brimming with energy, the symptoms for adult ADHD, start to show up in a more obvious fashion. Wavering concentration and low levels of focus along with disorganised living with impulsiveness are the first signs of adult ADHD. Such adults also have trouble when it comes to finishing one task at a time, or even focusing on a task for a prolonged period of time. Bouts of impatience and excessive activity can also show up as symptoms, while restlessness is a quality that most of these patients seem to possess.
  • Diagnosis: The diagnosis of this condition is slightly difficult because most adults may complain of some or the other symptoms related to this condition at some point in their lives. Anxiety and mood swing related symptoms can help in diagnosing the condition in a better manner. If the condition ends up disrupting your normal life, work, socialising and behaviour in general, then you may want to see a doctor regarding the same, so that proper diagnosis may take place.
  • Causes: While genetic predisposition is said to be the foremost cause of this condition, especially when it continues well into adulthood, there are various environmental factors that may also have a significant bearing on the onset of the condition. Exposure as a child increases the risk of falling prey to this condition. Also, when there are problems with the central nervous system during the developing years, the patient may start to develop symptoms connected with this disorder later on.
  • Treatment: Stimulants and other medication like anti-depressants, nonstimulant amphetamine are also used for treating this condition along with therapy and psychological counselling for better organisation in life.
3681 people found this helpful

My daughter is 3 year old. Everytime while going to bed she asks her legs are paining and she want leg massage since last 4 months.

Pediatrician, Pune
Could be growing pains, usually normal can also be given calcium supplements, coconut water, fruits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 3 years 5 months old. He hits himself and becomes aggressive and behaves violently he hits his head on the wall, he hits his throat stomach and so. So we consulted a pediatrician and through EEG we came to know that he is having abnormal epilepsy activity. He is taking EPTOIN, piracetam and VALPARIN syrup from july but it continues the same and it is becoming really worse. He started hitting his head and biting others at the age of 2.we thought as he is kid he will change when he grown up. But if we dint give anything he wants or if we talk to him politely not to hit his head on the wall or something else also he starts hitting himself. And the attack continues till half an hour. If we tries to stop him he become more aggressive. My wife was admitted 25 days in hospital for second baby delivery he dint see his mom for 20 days and one day he came with us to the hospital after seeing my wife is having a baby on her lap he started behaving more aggressive than the before for the past two months .when he become aggressive he hits the baby as well. He is not sleeping deeply at night he starts crying and hitting himself at the midnight time. He is not even eating properly. If we say anything he repeats the same to us. And he says the same sentence again and again. It is very difficult to capture a video of him as he hits his throat and stomach we will be stopping him. He is taking EPTOIN - 5 ml, piracetam SYRUP (NOOTROPIL)-5 ml, VALPARIN-5 ml at the night time an EPTOIN - 5 ml, VALPARIN-5 ml during morning. Please help me and suggest us what to do to stop this?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son is 3 years 5 months old. He hits himself and becomes aggressive and behaves violently he hits his head on the ...
It is not clear whether baby gets injured while he is hitting himself. If it is not so, he may have tantrum. It is advisable to consult either pediatrician or psychiatrist. Since EEG showing abnormal changes, continue treatment as per advice of your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My newborn boy baby 7 days old. Sometimes his breath is too strong and fast. I could feel his stomach go up and down fast and strong sometimes. Though its not continuous it happens often. Is this something I need to be worried about.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My newborn boy baby 7 days old. Sometimes his breath is too strong and fast. I could feel his stomach go up and down ...
With this complaints if at all you have worry get echo done. A sonography of heart. So it would rule out everything which shall be worrisome more or less. However common cause of this symptoms is" simple nasal block" try nasal drops" nasoclear" for two to three days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

B.D.S
Dentist, Gurgaon

My 4 year old daughter is suffering from cough since last three months, although a paediatrician was consulted however intermittent coughing persists.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My 4 year old daughter is suffering from cough since last three months, although a paediatrician was consulted howeve...
Better to screen for bronchitis or asthma --> wait for 3 more days and then also doesn't reduce then get" peak flow metry" done at pediatrician's clinic and know the response of bronchodilator medicines in form of nebulisation, I think it would cure the problem. But has to assessed by a certified pediatrician not by your own.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 5 yes old he had viral fever last week but his fever was not down so my family doctor was giving him lumerax 40 12hrly but he was not not fine with that but now he is having abnormality in walking he cannot stand please help me.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My son is 5 yes old he had viral fever last week but his fever was not down so my family doctor was giving him lumera...
lumerax40 is used in adults for resistant cases of malaria.and vertigo is one of the side effects of drugs.stop the drugs talk to your Dr. and he will give other drugs
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son studying in 6 standard, every day he studies for 2-3 hours, but he cannot remember nor able to write correctly what he had studied yesterday. Kindly suggest the solution how to maintain the memory what he had studied. Also their is regularly etching on his dody, he is 10 years old because of that lot of etching mark on his hands.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
This is a common problem in children of this age group, often parents complain of such things with their children, there is no connection of skin and memory, as far as etching of skin is there, there might be some allergen which is causing it or sometimes dry skin may be cause of etching marks. Use a good moisturiser to whole body before sleep, ask him to drink plenty of fluids/water. Still problem persists consult a dermatologist, as far as memory is concerned nothing to worry, each and every individual has different iq levels and different grasping and retaining abilities. Just have patience as the children grow they will develop their skills.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is of 15 months still now she is not walking and speaking. Every one are telling by this time she has to walk and start speaking. What can be done how to make her speak.?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter is of 15 months still now she is not walking and speaking. Every one are telling by this time she has to ...
Some children are late. But, before concluding anything you do her blood cbc, tft and inform me. Meanwhile you try to make her speak, (speech therapy by yourself) and I need her birth & development (like when she turned over and smiles, started telling baa baa) weight at birth and now head circumference and birth history (normal, caesarean and if baby kept in incubator, feed given now) to give a scientific advice. All details and you can remain in touch with me personally to be your private doctor if you wish!
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed