Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Pankaj Bhanushali

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pankaj Bhanushali Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Pankaj Bhanushali
Dr. Pankaj Bhanushali is a popular Gynaecologist in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Pankaj Bhanushali at Bhanushali Nursing Home in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Pankaj Bhanushali on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bhanushali Nursing Home

1st Floor, Avantika Apartment, New Maneklal Estate, Ghatkopar West. Landmark:-Opposite Abhyudaya Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pankaj Bhanushali

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

After ovulation egg life in female body for fertilisation? How many hours egg alive for fertility.

BHMS
Homeopath,
After ovulation egg life in female body for fertilisation? How many hours egg alive for fertility.
After releasing from ovary after ovulation a ovum or egg can live 12-24 hrs within fallopian tube,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a cyst of size 2.7 * 3.1* 2.3 cm in my left ovary .My age is 25 years. This I came to know after I underwent a sonography of abdomen for some other reason. My periods are regular but I have pain and commuting on first day of period onset but this has been the case for almost 7 years and going told me no to worry unless my periods are regular. Please let me know about this cyst that I discovered recently .is it something to worry?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
There is a cyst of size 2.7 * 3.1* 2.3 cm in my left ovary .My age is 25 years. This I came to know after I underwent...
HI lybrate-user. He told you not to worry because they don't have any treatment for Ovarian cyst in allopathy. Though your periods are regular but there are chances of it getting irregular if more cysts start appearing. My advise to you is to take homoeoapthic treatment as it can completely cure the cyst and no complication whatsoever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting light burning sensation in my vagina from last 10 days which is mentally disturbing me. please help.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Well this might be due to urine infection...u need to check ur urine..take plenty of water..take alkasol-2 teaspoon in a glass of water..twice daily..this will help u..with this u need proper homeopathic treatment..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In periods time heavy flow ,6 to 7 days. 6 day and 7 day flow is less. Y it happens like that. please tell me fast.

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath, Ahmednagar
In periods time heavy flow ,6 to 7 days. 6 day and 7 day flow is less. Y it happens like that. please tell me fast.
This condition is may be due to hormonal imbalance, uterine fibroid, endometriosis,DUB, please do your abdominal USG. We in homoeopathy tackle such problem we treat root cause of the disease to have the normal function of the menstruation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my wife 19th week pregnant. We did blood and urine test. In test WBC is 13.6.and pus cell in urine 3-4.my amniotic fluid index 7 CM. So is there any relation between these three? Reply. Thank you.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
Now my wife 19th week pregnant. We did blood and urine test. In test WBC is 13.6.and pus cell in urine 3-4.my amnioti...
Please note that as WBC is on higher side she might be having some urinary tract infection, which if acceralated might affect the amniotic fluid index. Please see a gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv been suffering from luekkorea from last 4years is there any possible cure for this.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I hv been suffering from luekkorea from last 4years is there any possible cure for this.
You have leucorrhoea problem from 4 years. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid non veg and eggs. This will increase your immunity. Follow this and give feedback.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an abortion 2 months before. I had my first period after 3 week. Period stopped in 3 days but after 7-8 days again bleeding started, now almost 10 days have past, I am daily bleeding little amount also it is clotted.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I had an abortion 2 months before. I had my first period after 3 week. Period stopped in 3 days but after 7-8 days ag...
Looks like a case of incomplete abortion pieces may not be visible on ultrasound get a procedure for removing retained pieces under supervision of doctors. Menstrual regulation done with special syringe to sucks out pieces in opd under anesthesia, local or general take a course of antibiotics do rule out any other pathology like fibroid in uterus get ultrasound done as a routine before procedure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am now in 5 week pregnancy. Today I have my first doc check up. And my weight is 80 kg. Can you please suggest how to reduce.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am now in 5 week pregnancy. Today I have my first doc check up. And my weight is 80 kg. Can you please suggest how ...
Do not worry now about your weight. However, you can avoid fattening food like sweets, cakes pastries, chocolates, ice creams. Reduce carbohydrate intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend has suppose to doubt of pregnancy as 2nd month. Is there possibility to abort by pills or simple medication. She is not interested to go hospital,

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi lybrate user, she can terminate pregnancy till 7weeks of gestation with pills not after that. If more than 2months not advisable to go abortion with tablets.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 21 and my girlfriend is 20 years of age. We had unprotected physical relation 10days after her periods and again a week afterwards. We didn't had sex but had oral. She has missed her periods. I am worried now. Please help me out.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
Since you had unprotected sex 10 days after periods, it is better to check her pregnancy test, if she has crossed 40days. You can check by urine itself in any lab. If positive for pregnancy consult me privately for further mangement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My last period may 15th still am not getting period, but I have back pain and period pain from last 1 week ,but no bleeding, today I check urine test (pregakem) it came negative, but still am getting period pain, Tomorrow we planing to go trip so can I take post pone tablet? Pls can you assist me, Am pregnant or no?

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi
My last period may 15th still am not getting period, but I have back pain and period pain from last 1 week ,but no...
Since yoyears pregnancy test is negative hence youare not pregnant you can get consultation on chat through Lybrate to get consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have 1 month pregnant and test for the confirm and get the result positive but my health is not sport so I want to cancel the praganancplease help me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Sir I have 1 month pregnant and test for the confirm and get the result positive but my health is not sport so I want...
Dear user. ABORTIONS can be performed as early as an intra-uterine pregnancy can be identified by ultrasound, which is usually about 3-4 weeks after your Last Menstrual Period (LMP). In the first trimester, two options are available: Aspiration is done by a physician in the clinic or the Abortion Pill which you take at home. Do not take any decisions before consulting your gynecologist. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant right now. This is 3 month. So please suggest me what are the food and fruits to be taken for mother and baby health.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My wife is pregnant right now. This is 3 month. So please suggest me what are the food and fruits to be taken for mot...
Hello. If you don’t have any medical condition and if your diet is poor to begin with, it is even more important to make sure you have a healthy diet now. You need more vitamins and minerals, especially folic acid and iron. You need a few more calories during your pregnancy as well. Getting your diet right for pregnancy is more about what you eat than about how much. Limit junk food, as it has lots of calories with few or no nutrients. Eat a variety of foods from these different food groups each day: Milk and dairy products: skimmed milk, yogurt/curd, buttermilk (chhaach), cottage cheese (paneer). They contain calcium. Cereals, whole grains, dals, pulses and nuts: these are good sources of protein if you do not eat meat. Vegetarians need about 45 grams of nuts and 2/3 of a cup of legumes for protein each day. Vegetables and fruits: these provide vitamins, minerals and fibre. Avoid Papaya. Meat, fish and poultry: these provide concentrated proteins. Fluids: Drink lots of fluids, especially water and fresh fruit juices. Make sure you drink clean boiled or filtered water. Carry your own water when out of the house, or buy bottled water from a reputed brand. Avoid packaged juices as they have a very high sugar content. Fats and oils: Ghee, butter, coconut milk and oil are high in saturated fats, which are not very healthy. Hydrogenated vanaspati oil and ghee is high in trans fats, which are as bad for you as saturated fats. A better source of fat is vegetable oils because these contain more unsaturated fat. Foods to be avoided in normal pregnancy: Raw or partly cooked eggs, Raw or undercooked meat, Caffeine, Liver, Cold cured meats, Vitamin/fish oil supplements, papaya.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors. I had a unprotected sex with my gf few months ago. From that day she has a irregular periods. They delay each month by 7-10 days and only for 2 days from 4 months. Is there any chance of pregnancy? We take many home pregnancy test with prega news. They always come negative. And she has no any symptoms of pregnancy. But she feel some noise like tik tikk in lower body. What is that? Sir please tell me is there any chance of pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello doctors. I had a unprotected sex with my gf few months ago. From that day she has a irregular periods. They del...
She is not pregnant as she already had menses after the sex which you had 4 months back. 1 week delayed menses lasting for 2 days does not need any treatment. Stress and hormonal changes can make menses come like this. There is no need to take any pregnancy test in future, and relieve her of this stress. Menses will start coming normal. Sometimes, when woman think they r pregnant, bowel movements can be perceived as some noise in the abdomen. All this is normal and does not require any tyreatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problem PCOD doctor gave me meprate I took that tablet from 19th to 23rd (5 days) as per the doctor advice but today is 25th and still I am not having my periods. Should I wait for sometime or consult a doctor again?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am having a problem PCOD doctor gave me meprate I took that tablet from 19th to 23rd (5 days) as per the doctor adv...
Hi dear. Please wait for atleast a week after taking the last pill. It takes anywhere between 7 -10 days for the medicine to show effect after stopping.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why some mother's do not get normal milk production for breastfeeding like other mother's & have to giv top up milk?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Why some mother's do not get normal milk production for breastfeeding like other mother's & have to giv top up milk?
Insufficient milk is mother's perception and that is wrong most of the time. If growth and development is appropriate for her age as per IAP chart, all fears about milk secretion are unwarranted. Crying in newborn is taken as insufficient milk supply, but it is necessary to understand that children cry because of emotional needs they want to convey. They want to be loved, they want to be entertained, engaged. Try talking and they listen and are happy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old female. I and my boyfriend had unprotected sex last week and I took ipill to prevent pregnancy. We did unprotected sex again today. Is it ok if I take ipill again? What are the problems that I will face in future. I think I got my periods because of the ipill I took last week.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 23 year old female. I and my boyfriend had unprotected sex last week and I took ipill to prevent pregnancy. We d...
If you already got your periods then you do not need to take the pill again for the second act. Ipill is a hormonal pill which work only temporarily, so it can cause only temporary problems in your body like irregular menses for the current cycle. There is no effect on the future. If you have regular intercourse then it is better you start oc pills like novelon or femilon.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 5w 3d pregnant. I hv seen some yellow clots while cleaning my private part. Is it normal or not. And is Internet or wifi using during pregnancy is safe or not. What is the symptoms of earlier pregnancy. And what type of diet I have to follow.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology , Diploma in General Nutrition
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 5w 3d pregnant. I hv seen some yellow clots while cleaning my private part. Is it normal or not. And is Internet...
Yellow clots maybe some infection. Nothing against wifi use. Nausea, vomiting, frequency of urine. High protein diet with good hydration.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years old got i really want to conceive the baby but i am failed to do that. please do help me .

DNB (Diplomate of National Board of Examinations ), DGO (Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I'm 21 years old got i really want to conceive the baby but i am failed to do that. please do help me .
Hi, you need to see a infertility consultant at your place. Get yourself and husband examined and get done with all tests. So that some conclusion will come out and plan of action will be chalked out. Don't worry you are just 21. All the best!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I and my husband are trying to get conceived and to get pregnancy I am 24 years old my period date in this month is september 10 I want to get pregnancy in a natural manner and in which dates should I and my husband should get conceived and about how much time and tell me detailed procedure about my question please.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi I and my husband are trying to get conceived and to get pregnancy I am 24 years old my period date in this month i...
Hello, You must determine your fertile period which is from day 12-22 of the cycle and practice intercourse to increase your chances of natural conception.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed