Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pahad Mergin

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Dr. Pahad Mergin Cardiologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Pahad Mergin
Dr. Pahad Mergin is a popular Cardiologist in Nagpada, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Pahad Mergin at Dr Hamdulays Cardiac Rehabilitation Center in Nagpada, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pahad Mergin and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Hamdulays Cardiac Rehabilitation Center

Shop No.9/10, Kedy Shopping Center, 233/234, Bellasis Road, Nagpada Junction. Landmark: Opposite Hotel Sagar, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pahad Mergin

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 year old boy. I suffered from typhoid last year in the month of November. I recovered from typhoid in two months. Now I have no symptoms of typhoid but I feel so week and my BP is little higher 85/135. So what to do. And having pain onsternumbone.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir, you need to be examined for proper advice. You have not written bp reading properly. Your last line is not clear. Have you taken typhoid vaccine. Use boiled cooled water for drinking. Wash hands before eating. Take fruits and vegetables. Get back to me for further instructions.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was prescribed propranolol hydro chloride for psvt. Ciplar 40 mg. Around 20 years back. Now I have developed high b.p. As well. Does ciplar 40 mg also act as a medicine to reduce high b.p. In the long run? Or other medicines are required? Regards.

DNB Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bangalore
ciplar is good for controlling heart rate.. but for blood pressure it's weak agent ...so many other options are there ... and need not to be treated with ciplar.. you are young and need to do few investigation.. why at such young age high blood pressure problem... take care
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I feel burning sensation at chest part after playing or after taking spicy food. What I do?

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
Dear lybrate user with the limited amount of information provided it appears that you are having gastritis. The first and foremost treatment of which is life style modification like regular exercise, diet modification as advised and liberal fluid intake. Try having small frequent meals, avoid tea/coffee/carbonated drinks, avoid chilli, stop smoking and consuming alcohol if you do. Hope this solves your query. Try with these life style measures first.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe pain in stomach from last few days and some irritation in chest it causes very much pain what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily and spicy food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas Ds sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily twice daily after food 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If no relief consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am felling some problem in my heart . I consulted one physician he asked for ecg . My ecg was normal . My bp was bit high not feeling comfortable there is some problem inside my body . Please confirm what to do.

MBBS
General Physician,
Do some aerobic exercise and take steam inhalations 4 to 5 times and you will be alright don't worry. Regards.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 27 years old male, I was suffering from high Cholesterol level (270 Cholesterol serum), LDL was 168. My Dr. Prescribed me Tonact TG 20 for 3 months. Now my cholesterol serum is 108 and LDL is 64. Now my cholesterol is in normal range, still Dr. prescribed Tonact 10 for four month. My question is if my cholesterol is improved now why to use Tonact 10? And till what time I have to use that. Thanks.

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
It is an illusion to think that your cholesterol is now normal. It is under control by medicines. If you continue to go this way you will require the medicine for whole of your life To get a final rid of the same you have to change your life style, eating habits and doing regular exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart disease begins in youth

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Heart disease begins in youth
Autopsy studies of young people who died in accidents have shown that by the late teens, heart blockages, the kind of lesions that cause heart attacks and strokes are in the process of developing.

The best opportunity to prevent heart disease is to focus on children and adolescents and start the preventive process early. More than a third of children and adolescents are overweight or obese.

The first signs that men are at higher risk of heart disease than women appear during the adolescent years despite the fact that boys lose fat and gain muscle in adolescence, while girls add body fat.

Between the ages of 11 and 19, levels of triglycerides, a type of blood fat associated with cardiovascular disease, increases in the boys and drops in the girls. Levels of hdl cholesterol, the" good" kind that helps keep arteries clear, go down in boys but rise in girls. Blood pressure increases in both, but significantly more in boys. Insulin resistance, a marker of cardiovascular risk, which is lower in boys at age 11, rises until the age of 19 years.

Any protection that the young women have for cardiovascular protection can be wiped out by obesity and hence obesity in girls should be handled on priority.
31 people found this helpful

Dr. on Lybrate asked me for some tests Reports are as follows Lipid profile triglycerides 175 Cholesterol 210 Hdl 39 Ldl 136 Vldl 35 Vitamin b12 259pg/ml Vitamin d 6.1ng/ml.

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
Hello. Hdl and vit. D are low. Need to start vit d3 and calcium supplements. To raise hdl which is a good cholesterol by diet and exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Attrilic fibrillation. Please advise how to regularize the pulse rate. Medication is going on. Doctors have given Xarelto 20 Mg. Tablet for the same. However, despite 2 months lapsed, no remarkable improvement.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Eat heart-healthy foods. Eat a healthy diet that's low in salt and solid fats and rich in fruits, vegetables and whole grains. Exercise regularly. Exercise daily and increase your physical activity. Quit smoking. If you smoke and can't quit on your own, talk to your doctor about strategies or programs to help you break a smoking habit. Maintain a healthy weight. Being overweight increases your risk of developing heart disease. Keep blood pressure and cholesterol levels under control. Make lifestyle changes and take medications as prescribed to correct high blood pressure (hypertension) or high cholesterol. Drink alcohol in moderation. For healthy adults, that means up to one drink a day for women of all ages and men older than age 65, and up to two drinks a day for men age 65 and younger. Maintain follow-up care. Take your medications as prescribed and have regular follow-up appointments with your doctor. Tell your doctor if your symptoms worsen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my blood as on 27/04/2015 are as follows: fasting=94, pp=116, bun=14, creatinine=1.2, uric acid=4.6, cholesterol=148, usg of k. U. B=rt. Kidney: measures 95mm, a52x33mm cyst noted. Lt. Kidney=107mm. A 26mm cyst noted. No hydronephrosis or detectable echo reflective calculas in both the kidneys. Prostate measures 3.7x2.9x2.8cms. Wt. 16 gms. Total psa ii= 0.53ng/ml. Normal voiding pattern, uroflometry=qmax 14ml/sec, voided vol 598ml, post void residue 51ml. Please Advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
you can take tab. zyloric 100 mg once a day. tab. bencid 500 mg once a day. cap. urimax0.4 once a day. tab. lasilactone-25 mg sos. Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Then why is Cow milk recommended by every one when it's Cholesterol level is high and other beneficial properties are lower than buffaloes milk.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Whole milk from cows contains plenty of vitamins and calcium but also 8 grams of saturated fat per 250 ML and 156 calories. Saturated fat intake has been shown to increase cholesterol levels----Since most of the fat in dairy products is saturated fat, whole milk is not good for people watching their cholesterol.-------A serving of whole milk also has 35 milligrams (mg) of cholesterol. Whole milk is great for kids up to 2 years old, but for adults, 300 mg of cholesterol is the daily limit — so if you get most of your daily calcium from milk, whole milk is not a wise choice.-------- f you want to drink or cook with cow's milk and are worried about cholesterol, skim milk — non-fat milk and fat-free milk — is the way to go. Skim is healthier, with no saturated fat, only 5 grams of cholesterol, and just 92 calories per 250 ml serving. You get all the calcium and, if fortified, vitamin D with no downside.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old with controlled bp by taking mild doses of medicine but for last one yr, have been suffering from knee-pains more on left while climbing stairs up or down. Walking 45 monts at dawn-time plus yoga n knee-pain exercise except sunday (rest day. Six months back had taken homeo mediclne like clmlclfuga, guaiacum. Now putting finger- pressure at back of knee-joint for last 15 days. At present pains are little less. Can you prescribe best knee-pain exercises and yoga. Not interested in any type of medicine

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I am an orthopaedic surgeon, so it will be best for a good physical therapist to answer your question but you will have to visit personally to actually learn them initially, but main focus is on quadriceps and hamstring exercises, general rule is to avoid high impact exercises because they may worsen your symptoms and concentrate on daily brisk walks for 2-3 km in a day. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol level last 2 years continuously on 210-220 range. What should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor I am suffering from ed. I am having high blood pressure and my creatinine is around 3. I tried taking shilajit gold but it didn't suit me. Request you to prescribe some medicine for my ed problem and it should also be safe on my kidney & health. Waiting for your reply

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
You could be suffering from sexual asthenia, premature ejaculation. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 male I m suffering from diabetes and high blood pressure. My bp is 130/90 & sugar is 182 pp and 115 fasting. What shall I do?

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I don't think that 130/90 is high b. P, but sugar is really on higher level. You r already taking medicines for sugar still your blood sugar level is on higher side. I wud like to advise regular exercises, diet restrictions, mental and physical rest. If you r interested in ayurvedic medicines then you may consult me.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to quit smoking? There is a pain sometime in my chest chin and neck. Is it due to the smoking? Also tell me I am doing job live in outside of my home. I can not get the home made food anywhere. So what food should I take as an outsider?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. Deaddiction therapy is the best option for quitting smoking. If you are unable to carry packed food from home, then avoid eating from unhygienic food and water. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My maternal uncle is suffering from dilated cardiomyopathy. His lv has enlarged to 7.4 what should I do?

M.B.B.S., M.D.
General Physician, Delhi
He has to take treatment depending upon symptoms, echo finding, chest x ray finding, blood pressure finding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have low BP 100/60. I am 30 years old woman having one 3 years old baby boy. I had put on weight after my pregnancy. I am doing dieting these days. Please suggest home remedy to get rid of these headache situation due to low BP.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
There is no medicine for low bp. Increase salt intake, coffee, drink 3-4 litre of water daily. Thank you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed