Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Padma Ramakrishnan

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Dr. Padma Ramakrishnan Gynaecologist, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Padma Ramakrishnan
Dr. Padma Ramakrishnan is a popular Gynaecologist in Powai, Mumbai. You can visit her at Padmalaya Clinic in Powai, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Padma Ramakrishnan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Padmalaya Clinic

B-102, Padmalaya Clinic, Pypress, Hiranandani Gardens, Powai. Landmark: Near Four fountain Spa & Mainland ChinaMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Padma Ramakrishnan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My periods are irregular my gyno asked me to use Ovulation kit from Day 9 of last period but it have only 5 strips should I start from day 9 every alternate day till 17th day or shall I use regularly since day 10-15th what as I don't have her number and 2mrw is day 9.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My periods are irregular my gyno asked me to use Ovulation kit from Day 9 of last period but it have only 5 strips sh...
Hello, you may start it from day 10-15 as usually the ovulation occurs by that time and if it still doesn't occur by day 15 then you have to buy a fresh one to continue from day 16.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc I am 26 yes married trying to conceive from 1.5 years I have a 28 - 30 days cycle now I missed my period now it is 13 days post my cycle I took a pregnancy test before 3 days (that is post 10 days of my period) but it was negative when can I take next test can I be pregnant or wat else to do please help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi doc I am 26 yes married trying to conceive from 1.5 years I have a 28 - 30 days cycle now I missed my period now i...
Hello, as pregnancy test is negative after 10 days now post missed periods then you are not pregnant during this cycle. You may try again during your fertile period in the next cycle. Till then wait for menses to return for atleast next 5 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant from 2 weeks. We do not want this child I saw some natural remedies to miscarriage on internet. Now she is having so much stomach aches.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My wife is pregnant from 2 weeks. We do not want this child I saw some natural remedies to miscarriage on internet. N...
It's very unprofessional and risky to take any termination things taken whether natural or medicinal, without a Gynaecologist advise ,so would suggest you to follow all the necessary diagnostic and therapeutic tools to be followed for safety purpose. For further advice on this you may get back to us.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am just 18 years old, i am in a physical relationship with my boyfriend from last 4 years, now i am not having periods from last 5 months, i have used pregnancy kit also but its showing negative. Sometimes i used to get stomach pain a lot. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Dear U are suffering from amenorrhea if upt test negative as u said. Start take following homoeopathic medicine pulsatilla pratensis 30/ 4pills three times a day for 10 days follow up me after 10 days regard Dr Rajesh Suthar
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age is 48 today suddenly she was complaining that she's feeling tired after having sugar salt water still she's feeling weak. Please help me what actually happened.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mother age is 48 today suddenly she was complaining that she's feeling tired after having sugar salt water still s...
Get her investigated for basics. Sugar + salt water does not lead to weakness unless she is diabetic and has high bp. At 48 every woman should get checked for heart because due to time around menopause, there are hormonal changes within the body. Get an ecg, halter, blood tests for cbc, sugar, lipid profile, ultrasound of abdomen. Get back here with reports and her gyne history about periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In september of 2014, I had unprotected sex and ever since then, all of my problems started. I was told I had a yeast infection so I took monistat 7. My symptoms started to clear up but not completely. In January I went back, and was tested for Gonohrrea, chlamydia, trich, BV and yeast. All came. What should i do now?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
Just follow list of medicine for seven days tab metrogyl400mg 1-1-1----------15 tab flucos. 150mg------once a week for four week tab doxycycline 100mg-------1-0-1----10.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 28 years old and married since 2 years. I want to conceive but not successful. My periods are regular but date always postpones. And it last till 6-7 days.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Hello, I am 28 years old and married since 2 years. I want to conceive but not successful. My periods are regular but...
Please go for a detailed examination along with your husband (as both the partners should be examined ). Certain important test will be done. Do not worry but take the right steps. Revert back with the reports. You can also take Homeopathy as it is safe and mild. It does not interfere with other medications. Medicines can be given to both the partners if required. For further information and consultation please contact me or come for online chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits Of Soybean Oil

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Health Benefits Of Soybean Oil

Cholesterol control: As mentioned above, the good balance of fatty acids contained in soybean oil means that the body can get the important and necessary fatty acids in their diet, including those which regulate cholesterol levels. Omega-3 fatty acids can reduce dangerous cholesterol levels and counteract the negative types. Furthermore, the other fatty acids like stearic acid, palmitic acid, and oleic acid are also found in balanced quantities. The fatty acid composition of soybean oil, as well as the powerful plant sterols, such as β-sitosterol can actually cause a reduction in cholesterol storage in the gut by 10-15% – not what you normally expect to hear from a “fatty” acid! Basically, soybean oil can seriously decrease you chance of atherosclerosis and other heart conditions, such as heart attacks and strokes.


Cognitive impact: Alzheimer’s disease is a terrible affliction that affects millions of people around the world. It results in the cognitive deterioration of a person’s brain as neural connection fail and die, thereby making everything from remembering the past to performing simple tasks a challenge. However, soybean oil has an impressively high level of vitamin k, which has been consistently connected with improving the symptoms of alzheimer’s, and even reversing the effects in some cases. The vitamin k acts as an antioxidant against free radicals, keeping them from damaging the neural cells.

Bone health: Another important function of vitamin k is its osteotrophic potential, which means that it can stimulate the regrowth or increased healing of bone. While this is often associated with calcium, vitamin k, of which soybeans has a lot, can also stimulate bone development in a very positive way, so make sure to switch to soybean oil if you want to prevent certain conditions like osteoporosis, which is often a natural result of the aging process.

Eye and skin health: Omega-3 fatty acids, which make up 7% of the total fatty acid content in soybean oil, are integral to protecting the cardiovascular system in the role of scraping our “bad” cholesterol, but it also protects cell membranes. This includes the very fragile and dangerous areas of the skin and eyes, both of which are common entrance points for bacteria and other foreign materials. These omega-3s also promote healthier vision by acting as antioxidants and neutralizing free radicals that can cause macular degeneration and cataracts.


Antioxidant potential: The high vitamin e content in soybean oil also acts as a powerful antioxidant while similarly protecting the skin from the damage of fre radicals. Vitamin e is directly associated with improving the appearance of blemishes, reducing acne scarring, protecting the skin against sunburn, and stimulating the regrowth of new skin cells to promote healing. Vitamin e is also associated with general antioxidant activity in the rest of the body, which boosts the immune system and helps to eliminate free radicals that cause certain conditions like cancer, premature aging, cognitive disorders and heart diseases.

A final word of caution: Remember, it may be a healthier form of vegetable oil, but it is still somewhat high in omega-6 fatty acids. Although this is “essential”, it is still a problem if it is not evenly balanced with more foods with omega-3 fatty acid content. There are still calories involved if you are worried about obesity. Furthermore, soybeans are closely related to peanuts, so with the increasing numbers of peanut allergies around the world, be careful about anyone with peanut allergies before cooking with soybean oil. Besides that, enjoy and happy cooking!

2 people found this helpful

I am 20 years old girl n I m having PCOD. Is there any proper diet to control weight gain.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You have pcod problem. I advise you to do physical exercise, take more proteins and less of fats and carbohydrates. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid non veg and eggs.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My abortion is missed on 8th Feb 2016 and when we can participate in sex pls sugest.

MD - Psychiatry, senior resident, MBBS
Psychiatrist,
My abortion is missed on 8th Feb 2016 and when we can participate in sex pls sugest.
Hi lybrate-user you can have sexual actity when you are comfortable for it. For any queries about sexual life feel free to text me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had un protected sex with girl and ofter 3 months I tested result was negative but I had fever and mouth ulcer can I go other test.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I had un protected sex with girl and ofter 3 months I tested result was negative but I had fever and mouth ulcer can ...
Hello, If your sex partner was an unknown person, possibility of vanarial disease is there. You should go for respective tests in this regard. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My would be wife had periods on last March 18th, our marriage is on April 17th if she had her periods after or before April 18th, she cannot attend any rituals. In this case, is it safe to have medicine to delay periods. If yes, please suggest some medicine. Her age is 27yrs.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My would be wife had periods on last March 18th, our marriage is on April 17th if she had her periods after or before...
medicine she b taken 5 days before expected date. continue till want delay .u can delay fr only maxi 15 days
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old girl. I am getting back and abdominal pain 5 days back I got ultrasound and I got to know I have 2mm & 3 stones in my left kidney. But I vomit everyday once in evening as in full day I try to stop vomit and have fruits like watermelon, orange and mosambi juice but then too that fluid also got out by vomiting. In sonography reports everything is ok it shows I have only pain in of kidney stones. Did blood test to c if I have dengue or malaria but everything is negative. As I am not able to have food I have got a lot more weakness. And get pain of kidney stone now and then I feel nausea and vertigo at time. I am trying to have as much liquid as I can as I showed my reports to doc he is like its the kidney stone pain only. But I had little chest pain too I was not getting whats the reason so I did ecg too and it was normal. But I am confused why the hell there is pain on heart side. Doc said it is bcoz of all nerves are joined so it is paining there too bcoz of kidney stone. And my full left side pains. I am prescribed for rabiul dsr tab for now as I am not able to eat properly but then too I feel for vomit everyday by night. So please tell me doc is this vomiting only bcoz of stone pain or anything else. N my hemoglobin is 10.03. & doc said its low but first he said I have to get cured from this kidney stone then he will prescribe me for 2 months which will increase my blood counts. & one more thing can ultrasound for kidney & pelvis can detect if I am pregnant because I am single and not married but I have doubt as my boyfriend touchdown my vagina once. He has not penetrated or did figuring. But after that incident I got my periods on time and it was not like spotting it was proper period as I usually get. But that 1 month was very stressful for me to go through. So just want to know can ultrasound detect embryo and stuff like that bcoz I know I have gt proper periods last month but in tension becoz I am stared vomiting the next month. & doc I am a virgin so please help me asap. I am just getting crazy over things but still in tension very much and yes I have never done intercourse or anything like that in life pure virgin. And please tell me that vomiting is becoz of something else or it just my kidney stone thing that is bothering me. I have done blood test, urine test, ultrasound sonography and ecg. Please I hope you will give me proper ans to my problem. Thank you doc. Waiting for reply.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 25 years old girl. I am getting back and abdominal pain 5 days back I got ultrasound and I got to know I have 2m...
Hello, as you got your menses after your sexual contact, and the ultrasound doesnt shoe any pregnancy at all, hence you are not pregnant for sure and the vomiting is possibly due to your regular renal pain due to stones which can for sure cause nausea and even dizziness episodes. As your most of the tests are negative, one possible reason could be lower oesophageal sphincter spasm but that would require manometry studies to rule out by a gastroenterologist. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, Good day! Recently my wife tested and found she has conceived, may be of 2 or 3 weeks. We have already a 5 years boy and we don't plan for another now. We want to abort and not have another child. How Can we do it best way any major issues we might face. Please advise. Thanks Krishna.

Obstetrician, Delhi
Dear Doctor,
Good day!
Recently my wife tested and found she has conceived, may be of 2 or 3 weeks. We have already a...
Hello dear, a family is always complete with 2 kids around and you already have kept 5 year difference between the 2. Rest it is your opinion. U can consult for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 13 years old he is suffering form Hereditary Neuropathy is it curable in Ayurveda please help me & suggest me

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Yes, madam, it is manageable with ayurveda. As Ayurvedic medicines fortify nervous system and promote new healthy cell generation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex on may 3 but thn later got my periods on may 10 and also on june 10 now my period is delayed by 10 days am I pregnant?

MBBS
Sexologist, Gurgaon
I had unprotected sex on may 3 but thn later got my periods on may 10 and also on june 10 now my period is delayed by...
Yes, you test your urine test for pregnancy and confirm your pregnancy. If your urine is negative than some Harmon issues,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am 37 years older, actually my wife some time suffer with white problem, when that time we are start sex I am suffered with red bubbles and white layer with itch and flame, but lost 15 days I am suffered continuously very highly, please give me solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
You both should have a course of antibiotic and antifungal under the guidance of a doctor. A single course will solve your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irregular menstruation, my period comes twice in one month. What should I do? I'm 25 year old.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have irregular menstruation, my period comes twice in one month. What should I do? I'm 25 year old.
Take 2 tsf M2 tone syrup twice daily. Get an Ultrasound and thyroid profile done. Do yoga and pranayam daily. Revert back with reports for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

84%
(140 ratings)

Dr. Jagdip Shah

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS, MCPS
Gynaecologist
Dr. Jagdip Shah - Ageless Medica Pvt Ltd, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(127 ratings)

Dr. Nishita Shah

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Shanti Nursing Home , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(741 ratings)

Dr. Prabhjot Manchanda

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist
Sukh Shanti Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Jyotsna Patel

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Umang Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(362 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Sharma Dimri

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Siddhi Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
82%
(424 ratings)

Dr. Jayanti Kamat

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist
Shrishti Fertility Care Center & Women's clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment