Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. P.V Pai

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

2000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P.V Pai Gynaecologist, Mumbai
2000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. P.V Pai
Dr. P.V Pai is a popular Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. P.V Pai on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. P.V Pai

Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
2000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P.V Pai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

To Stay Fit

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
To Stay Fit

Fitness Info - To Stay Fit 

To maintain healthy eating habits build strength gain muscle mass lose fat and to enhance endurance 

A. Food fuels the body and without proper nutrition there would be setbacks. Eat organic food as much as possible to maintain balanced diet which consists of fruits vegetables complex carbohydrates complete proteins and fats including fish oils and flax seeds

B. Cook healthy bake grill steam or sauté rather than breading and deep frying 

C. Sleep deprivation can lead to low energy levels compromised mental strength and poor recovery from workouts. And have seven to eight hours of sleep.

D. Burn calories by taking simple steps such as standing up more at work, taking stairs instead of elevator and parking car away from the office, walk briskly whenever possible.

E. Muscle tissue grows when you give body time to relax and recover following workouts. Hence rest is very important.

1 person found this helpful

My wife is 5 weeks pregnant. Her HCG is not getting double in 48-72 hours. First beta HCG was done on 8th April and it was 136.54 and second was on 10 april and HCG was 200.9. Is there any complication? Or is it fine.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kanpur
My wife is 5 weeks pregnant. Her HCG is not getting double in 48-72 hours. First beta HCG was done on 8th April and i...
Hi Your wife's Beta HCG is rising. A more than 66% rise in 48 hours is consistent with a growing pregnancy. However at this HCG level the pregnancy is very early which means it is still microscopic and cannot be seen on USG. Your doctor will wait till the Bhcg rises to more than 1500-2000 before she can localise the pregnancy inside the uterus. The first sign of a normal pregnancy would be sighting of the beating heart which occurs around 6-7 weeks of pregnancy when the beta HCG is more than a lakh units.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 50 years old and her periods is stopped its almost a year. Before she was not having tummy but now she has. Want to know is there any way to reduce it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
The hormonal change that happens in body after menopause leads to putting on of weight. She should look at her diet and do regular exercise
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 15 years old and my girlfriend is also 15 years we have done unprotected sex and after that I gave her I pill I do her test after 40 days and it's negative and already do 4 times pregnancy test before a month all are negative, she is not feeling any symptoms she has regular periods last month is she is pregnant? How to sure she is not pregnant.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
Hello I am 15 years old and my girlfriend is also 15 years we have done unprotected sex and after that I gave her I p...
Control your sex emotions. She is too young for pregnancy test. Avoid sex. There are so many ways to show your love. If she becomes pregnant legally you will land in trouble in the hands of law and arrested. Both of you are minors in the hands of law. At present she is not pregnant. Take my advice in a positive way.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in the skin near clitoris more than 1 year after recurrent infections in vagina there are small pimples like thing which is not clearly visible but I feel pain all time.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Check your blood sugar levels, urine routine examination Send me report on Lybrate Meanwhile take Tab FAS KIT 2 packs One kit for each of you ie you and your husband. Clingen plus vaginal tabs 3 1 to be kept in vagina daily for 3 days Reconsult after 3 days with your reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi mam I'm mamatha from hyderabad and 5 weeks of pregnant. By scanning is it knows how many pregnancy I had in past yrs.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi mam I'm mamatha from hyderabad and 5 weeks of pregnant. By scanning is it knows how many pregnancy I had in past yrs.
no,scanning can't tell about numbers of past pregnancy. if it was infected after MTP some adhesions do show up like a network, too thin but making woman infertile till adhesions are removed it's called Asherman syndrome an aftereffects of too many abortions
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii .I m married for 7yrs.Bt due to ovarian cyst i got irregulR periods.Nw i m havng period for 1month continue.I wanna get pregnant .But m.Not able to get pregnant.And here one local doctr told me to do open surgry.As my cyst size is bigger than orange.Duno wat to do morovr am working woman.My weight is increasing .M already bit faty.Pls help me.So that i can get pregnant

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, Obesity in ayurveda is known as Medorog and is defined excessive body fat accumulation in body. Medo roga specially found predominantly pitta body type constitution. The disturbed ?Pitta-the digestive fire? is disturbed leading to improper digestion and assimilation of fats. Being overweight can put you at risk for hypertension, diabetes, arthritis, back pain, coronary heart disease, and sleep problems. We have specialised medicine prepared for weight loss . No Exercise , No Dieting, No side Effect ,Kindly Attach your cholestrol and thyroid report. For better result and shape body use our medicine and see result within 15 days for order with your test reports details. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com

I got pregnant 7 weeks and then stop heart beat baby is dead why this happened please answer me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sometimes it can be due to infection in uterus, other cause is compatable issues between fetus and mother and we do not know much about it. If it happens once -ignore. If it happens twice, get investigated for TORCH which will tell you about 5 types of infections responsible for missing heart beat. Curable conditions though. 7 weeks pregnancy - wait for a week before taking next step of clearing up. One can rarely see heart beat at 8 weeks. Do get back with report. Do not go in for more traumatic D & C. Ask your Doctor to do Mr. (menstrual Regulation) using a disposable pipe and a Syringe with negative pressure to suck out material in one go.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir 20/3/16 ko periods date tha jo miss ho gya, ab kitne din ke bad test kerna chaiya? Pregnancy ka at first symptoms kya hoge?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
Sir 20/3/16 ko periods date tha jo miss ho gya, ab kitne din ke bad test kerna chaiya?
Pregnancy ka at first symptoms...
Dear go to local medical shop, buy" preg. Color" test, use first urine morning time. Result will confirm your doubt. Kind regards,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old female. I am suffering fro leukoria from 6 months and have no baby. My uterus is normal said the test reports. Please help me.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
At 40 its difficult to conceive. And for your leucorria its better to get a pap smear done and also antibiotic course could be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Dimpy Irani

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, DGO, DNB
Gynaecologist
Saifee Hospital, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(153 ratings)

Dr. Nishita

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
A Remedy Ssquare, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(3530 ratings)

Dr. Niraj Mahajan

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Appolo Spectra Hospital, Tardeo, Mumbai, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Shubhada Sanjiv Khandeparkar

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, FICS, FICOG
Gynaecologist
Masina Hospital, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(230 ratings)

Dr. Bhavini Shah Balakrishnan

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO
Gynaecologist
Dr. Bhavini Shah Balakrishnan 's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Minu Pandey Shah

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology, DGO
Gynaecologist
Sanjeevanee Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment