Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P.n. Vasawani

Urologist, Mumbai

Dr. P.n. Vasawani Urologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. P.n. Vasawani
Dr. P.n. Vasawani is one of the best Urologists in Colaba, Mumbai. He is currently associated with P.N. Medical Centre in Colaba, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. P.n. Vasawani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

P.N. Medical Centre

#3-E, Kusum Terrace, Walton Road, ColabaMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P.n. Vasawani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What does the presence of albumin in urine indicate. Also for kidney failure what is way to retrieve the function in ayurveda or homeopathy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
What does the presence of albumin in urine indicate. Also for kidney failure what is way to retrieve the function in ...
Albumin indicates you are passing protein through urine, which can be indicative of Kidney abnormality, but not necessarily serious. Do not worry about it. If you are diabetic then check MIcroAlbumin level in the body from pathologist and then we can proceed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Is the symptoms of kidney failure and how to or what is the procedure to solve to save our kidney.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Signs and symptoms of chronic kidney disease develop over time if kidney damage progresses slowly. Signs and symptoms of kidney disease may include: • Nausea • Vomiting • Loss of appetite • Fatigue and weakness • Sleep problems • Changes in urine output • Decreased mental sharpness • Muscle twitches and cramps • Hiccups • Swelling of feet and ankles • Persistent itching • Chest pain, if fluid builds up around the lining of the heart • Shortness of breath, if fluid builds up in the lungs • High blood pressure (hypertension) that's difficult to control Signs and symptoms of kidney disease are often nonspecific, meaning they can also be caused by other illnesses. And because your kidneys are highly adaptable and able to compensate for lost function, signs and symptoms may not appear until irreversible damage has occurred. HOW TO MAINTAIN OUR KIDNEY HEALTH 1.Keep your blood pressure at the target set by your Doctor. For most people, the blood pressure target is less than 140/90 mm Hg. This can delay or prevent kidney failure. 2.If you have diabetes, control your blood glucose level. 3.Keep your cholesterol levels in the target range. 4.Take medicines as per your Doctor advise and don’t go for OTC drugs like combiflam,Disprin,Asprin without your Doctors recommendation. 5.Cut back on salt. Aim for less than 2,300 milligrams of sodium each day. 6.Choose foods that are healthy for your heart: fresh fruits, fresh or frozen vegetables, whole grains, and low-fat dairy foods. 7.Limit your alcohol intake. 8.Be more physically active. 9.Lose weight if you are overweight. 10.If you smoke, take steps to quit. Cigarette smoking can make kidney damage worse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo, I am using olmat 20 amh. Urine is passing so many times-age-44. Can I use continuously. What is this side effect. Once upon a time doctor told me that my kidney is smaller than normal. Please advice.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Helo, I am using olmat 20 amh. Urine is passing so many times-age-44. Can I use continuously. What is this side effec...
This medicine includes a diuretic, which may be responsible for the symptoms. ask your doctor to reduce the dose or change the medicine and give you other suitable alternatives.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old. I had operated my kidney stone on January 2015. During that time I was on bed rest for some days. I have noted that I feel middle muscular back pain mostly in the morning. Although I had some physiotherapy sittings. But I had no relief. Please suggest me doctor what I do?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 31 years old. I had operated my kidney stone on January 2015. During that time I was on bed rest for some days. ...
Kidney stones are a very common health problem. They form from the chemicals in urine, such as uric acid, phosphorous, calcium and oxalic acid. Other common causes of kidney stones are excessive consumption of vitamin D, a mineral imbalance, dehydration, gout and an improper diet Irrespective of the size of the kidney stones, they can cause severe pain. Other symptoms include a desire to urinate frequently, painful urination, nausea, vomiting and excessive sweating. Pomegranate Both the seeds and juice of pomegranates have astringent properties that can help in the treatment of kidney stones. ? Try to eat one whole pomegranate or drink one glass of freshly squeezed pomegranate juice daily. You can mix pomegranate in a fruit salad also. Another option is to grind one tablespoon of pomegranate seeds into a fine paste. Eat this paste along with a cup of horse gram soup once daily. This remedy will help dissolve the stones. Being high in fiber, kidney beans can be effective in the treatment of any kind of kidney or bladder problem, including kidney stones. ? Remove the beans from inside the pods, then put the beans in hot water. Simmer the water on low flame for hours until the beans become soft and tender. Strain the liquid and allow it to cool. Strain the liquid again. Drink it several times throughout the day to relieve kidney stone pain. This liquid should not be kept for more than 24 hours, as it will lose its therapeutic properties. ? You can also eat kidney beans in soup or salad.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My anus is paining mainly when going to toilet only outside that too. If I keep finger at the opening surface, I feel high pain. Its like keeping hand on a open wound. This is created mainly when toilet goes very tight and hard. I drink 3litres water per day.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
It is likely to be anal fissure. Anal fissure improves with general measures but may require surgery. The general measures I would suggest are 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Atleast once get it examined by a general surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old married female. Diagnosed with small kidney stones, which comes & go on itself, but I am facing frequent urine urge problem from last 8 year.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 28 year old married female.
Diagnosed with small kidney stones, which comes & go on itself, but I am facing ...
Kidneys clear impurities from blood and remove the waste in form of urine ? There are two types of stones: o Uric acid stones o Calcium stones (90% of the stones) Urine turns brown or red in colour due to presence of blood ? Uncontrollable urge to urinate ? Nausea ? Vomiting ? As stones grow, they cause unbearable pain ? Crystallisation of chemicals and minerals present in urine leads to kidney stones Natural home remedy using kidney beans: 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 L of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation Tips: ? Drink a glass of apple juice every day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from urinal incontinence for past 6 month. What is the treatment for the problem.

MBBS, Dnb urology
Urologist, Bangalore
My wife is suffering from urinal incontinence for past 6 month. What is the treatment for the problem.
Initially try some pelvic or keigels excercises. If does not help then she needs to be evaluated and treated as per need.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the foods to be taken. What foods must avoid I am having RK 4mm LK 3mm stones in my kidney.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
What are the foods to be taken. What foods must avoid I am having RK 4mm LK 3mm stones in my kidney.
Dear friend, for this start drinking pure water up to 3_5 litres daily. Stop using green leafy vegetables and tomatoes. Cystone is good for small size kidney stones. Tell your progress after 15 days to guide further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am suffering from anal fissure ,pain in potty area, swelling in under skin ,please help me.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Hi there. See anal fissure is a lifestyle problem. You need lifestyle modification as well as medicines. Sometimes when disease is not controlled with this then surgery is advised. Avoid spices/oily food. Increase fibre in diet. Drink plenty of water. Do sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with warm water for sikai of anal area) for 15 min thrice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the cause of trembling? In case of diabetes patients, can it be happened? Or in urine infection?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
What is the cause of trembling? In case of diabetes patients, can it be happened? Or in urine infection?
Hello- dribbling urine in diabetes patient is due to improper tone of muscles of urinary bladder and due to benign prostatic hypertrophy. Due to improper bladder tone the stagnant urine in the bladder tends to develop urine infection also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old muscular male, I had habit of drinking beer 2 twice and a week and I drink late nights and in rush, I drink in parked car with my friends and then after 45 minutes we usually drive home and sometimes it happens that I drink late night and get up early with lot of work excretion so could not get sleep for 8 hours also before my marriage I usually was watching porn everyday and masturbate daily sometimes 2-3 times from 15 years. Now my Question is I am having this problem from few years that sometime when I get up to go to washroom to urinate I feel like as the urine exits from my body my mind feel dizzy and I feel like I will fall down in bathroom. Its is very bad feeling as I will fall down all my body gets weak and when there is lack of sleep all day I feel sick and weak and ugly and I feel very weak. Please suggest me best medicine is it weakness of lack of sleep or alcohol or masturbation?

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist, Jaipur
I am 35 year old muscular male, I had habit of drinking beer 2 twice and a week and I drink late nights and in rush, ...
Hello, I read about your problem all history of your past and present as well. The condition which making you weak, dizzy, tired after urination is called spermatoorhea. It is due to excessive bad habit of mastrubation in past which age by age the weakness in muscles and nerves of penis decreases control power and thinning of semen which is coming out with urine itself make you physically weak and dizzy. This problem of yours will be completely permanently cured by us with some special blend of herbal and natural medicines provided by us from many years of experience which will strength your penis muscles and thick semen with boost up your physical weakness completely. Results start within days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. And I am facing a problem from last few years. The problem is like that when I go for pee ,white stuff comes out in urine. Sometimes it comes between and sometimes in last. when it occurs it pain like burn So what to do? Please help.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am 23 years old. And I am facing a problem from last few years.
The problem is like that when I go for pee ,white s...
Plenty of water orally and urin examination to r/o infection. Can be just phasphaturia/ seminal fluids which is normal
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I AM a 22 year boy. For recent days I have yellowish colour in my urine and body become weak. I don't have hungry and any wish for eating any type of food. What should I do?

MCh - Urology, Visiting Fellow Andrology and Men's Health, Visiting Physician Urology and Andrology, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Master of Surgery, MBBS, EUREP USI Fellowship
Urologist, Gurgaon
I AM a 22 year boy. For recent days I have yellowish colour in my urine and body become weak. I don't have hungry and...
Dear lybrate-user, these are very vague symptoms and can be best dealt with in person. A urine analysis along with blood tests will be required to rule out any infections that you may be suffering from.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Glomerular filtration rate shows 120 where normal. Rate is 90 .Any proper way to bring it to. Normal.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My Glomerular filtration rate shows 120 where normal. Rate is 90 .Any proper way to bring it to. Normal.
According to the National Kidney Foundation, normal results range from 90 to 120 mL/min/1.73 m2. Older people will have lower than normal GFR levels, because GFR decreases with age. You have to do a full RFT and it is not clear why you have done this test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 11 years old still he wet the bed at night nd he is over weight .plz help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My son is 11 years old still he wet the bed at night nd he is over weight .plz help.
Shift times for drinking. ... Schedule bathroom breaks. ... Be encouraging. ... Eliminate bladder irritants. ... Avoid thirst overload. ... Consider if constipation is a factor. ... Don't wake children up to urinate. ... Don't resort to punishment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After having sex or masturbation in night, next morning 1st urine will come in" start & stop" manner. It means, it starts then stop then again start and then again stop, like this 2-3 times. And body feels like that there is less force in body to throw urine out of the body. What is the reason?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
After having sex or masturbation in night, next morning 1st urine will come in" start & stop" manner. It means, it st...
Stop Mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future and reason for your problems- there would have been obstruction in the urine pathway
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having urinary infection. Urine routine report and urine culture is as follows urine examination test report urine r/m & flowcytometry investigation result units urine image 68 years / m physical examination 40 ml volume yellow color sl. Cloudy transparency nil deposit 1.020 specific gravity 8 reaction/ph chemical examination negative albumin norm sugar 10 blood /ul negative ketone bodies negative bilirubin negative nitrite 500 leucocytes /ul norm urobilinogen microscopic examination 639.6 wbc (/ul) /ul 0 - 40 100-120/hpf pus cells 10.0 rbc (/ul) /ul 0 - 20 2-3/hpf r. B. C. 2.0 epithelial cells (/ul) /ul 0 - 28 0-1/hpf epithelial cells 1.65 casts (/ul) /ul 0 - 2 microbiology urine culture/ sensitivity & mic urine image 68 years / m specimen urine organism isolated escherichia coli colony count 1, 00, 000 /ml esbl positive + ampicillin resistant (>=32) piperacillin + tazobactam sensitive (<=4) ceftriaxone resistant (16) cefepime sensitive (<=1) ertapenem sensitive (<=0.5) imipenem sensitive (<=0.25) meropenem sensitive (<=0.25) amikacin sensitive (<=2) gentamicin sensitive (<=1) ciprofloxacin sensitive (0.5) tigecycline sensitive (<=0.5) nitrofurantoin sensitive (<=16) trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole resistant (>=320) cefoperazone/sulbactam sensitive (<=8) colistin sensitive (<=0.5) cefuroxime axetil resistant>=64 cefuroxime resistant (>=64) augmentin sensitive 4 nalidixic acid resistant>=32 what medicine should I take. I am taking cipro 500mg1bd+augmentin 1000mg1bd. I want a second opinion from an expert since medicine prescribed is by general physician.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I am having urinary infection. Urine routine report and urine culture is as follows
urine examination test report
uri...
Dear , if you are taking ciprofloxacin 500 mg then take 1 hour before meals or 2 hours after meals with only water and not with milk for 15 days and check urine again to see pus cells have come down to 5 or less. Medications fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While shaving in between testis and anus I made a small cut in blade, will it cause any problem.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
While shaving in between testis and anus I made a small cut in blade, will it cause any problem.
There is small cut by shaving between testis and anus. If it is deep and is paining, it can cause infection. Apply savlon or betadine ointment over it, twice daily for 4 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed