Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P.K Maheshwari

MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Mumbai

44 Years Experience
Dr. P.K Maheshwari MD - General Medicine General Physician, Mumbai
44 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. P.K Maheshwari
Dr. P.K Maheshwari is a popular General Physician in Andheri West, Mumbai. He has over 44 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MD - General Medicine . You can visit him at Vital Care Centre in Andheri West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. P.K Maheshwari and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - General Medicine - Mumbai University - 1973
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vital Care Centre

Building No A 20 Ground Floor Four Bungalows Manish Nagar Andheri West Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P.K Maheshwari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Me 53 years ka hu meri angioplasty 15 years pehle hui he blood pressure hai, penis me bahot weakness aa gayi hai hardness nahi he mene bachpan se hastmaithun bhi kiya.help me

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Me 53 years ka hu meri angioplasty 15 years pehle hui he blood pressure hai, penis me bahot weakness aa gayi hai hard...
apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage...it will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better...you can take ayurvedic medicines too along with this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

7 Easy Checks To Avoid Malaria This Monsoon

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
7 Easy Checks To Avoid Malaria This Monsoon
With the onset of monsoons, there is an increase in number of mosquitoes which can cause malaria and which may get fatal in some cases but if detected early we can cure it completely. It is always advisable to take the right precautions so that one doesn't fall sick later.

Note the following points to avoid malaria.

1) if you are pregnant or with a child, avoid going to mosquito-prone areas.
2) ensure that there is no stagnation of water for more than seven days because these are breeding grounds of mosquitoes. Change the stored water every seventh day and see to it -- in any area - be it your building premises or nearby locality make the water flow down the drain
3) wear clothes that are full sleeved and cover your legs. If children are going out to play, ensure that they are well covered and safe from mosquito bite.
4) ensure that you are sleeping under a mosquito net if there are mosquitoes around you
5) make sure you close the doors and windows of your house before sunset as this is the time when the mosquitoes enter the houses.
6) do not neglect if you see any symptoms of malaria; you should see a doctor immediately. The symptoms include fever& shivering, vomitting, headaches, weakness.
7) chances of getting bitten by malaria causing mosquitoes is high between dusk and dawn so be careful when you are going out at this time.
4 people found this helpful

I'm suffering from viral fever since one week. please give me some suggestions about my disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm suffering from viral fever since one week. please give me some suggestions about my disease.
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an malaria and typhoid from 10 days sir I'm very tired sir tell me what I do for these illness?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have an malaria and typhoid from 10 days sir I'm very tired sir tell me what I do for these illness?
tab dolo sos when temp. Is high, and get few test done like cbc, complete urine exam. Platelet count, mp slide for malaria and widal test. Back with report. Thank you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dengue-preventive measures

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Dengue-preventive measures
1. Dengue is caused by different types of virus usually transmitted by an aedes mosquito that is infected with a dengue virus.
2. Dengue is a communicable disease spread by mosquitoes from one human to another.
3. Improve hygiene levels for reducing infections.
4. The only way is to prevent mosquito-bites and prevent mosquitoes from breeding
5. Make sure all egg-laying habitats of mosquitoes like open and stagnant water source are cleaned up.
6. Either throw the water and clean up or treat with insecticides
7. Use protection such as window screens, long-sleeved clothes, and insecticide treated materials, coils and vaporizers.

I am 20 male. Why do penis pain hard after masturbation? And what should I do to kill that pain?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 20 male. Why do penis pain hard after masturbation? And what should I do to kill that pain?
Penis usually should not have pain and so we need to rule out any pathology after clinical examination
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 25 years old married man my problem is that I want to stay longer and longer while sex with my spouse so please try your potential to solve my problem and prescribe me the best.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi, I am 25 years old married man my problem is that I want to stay longer and longer while sex with my spouse so ple...
Premature ejaculation is a common problem faced by many men. But the solution is really simple- please get a consultation with sexologist. All you need is sex counseling, sex exercise, to follow some sex tips and drugs as prescribed by doctor. Also avoid smoking, alcohol and anxiety.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in the stomach for almost 7 days I have tried local medicines but it keeps coming alternate days I remember I had chinese food at friends party since then have been experiencing the pain despite trying local medicines what to do next no idea suggest some temporary remedies.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have pain in the stomach for almost 7 days I have tried local medicines but it keeps coming alternate days I rememb...
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day. And pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day. Avoid spicy food and non vegetarian.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes for last 10 years. As it is heredity in our family. Now the glucose level is fluctuating from 150 to 280. Please suggest.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am suffering from diabetes for last 10 years. As it is heredity in our family. Now the glucose level is fluctuating...
Diabetes can be controlled/managed by a proper regulated diet and exercise. Eat every two hours mini meals. Don't eat big meals. Take more green vegetables/salads. Eat whole grain food/grains like ragi, wheat, jowar instead of refined grains like maida/ sooji/ white bread etc. Reduce foods with high GI Index like potato, white rice, banana, mango. Avoid all forms of simple sugars like Colas, juices, sweets, cakes, biscuits, pizzas, noodles etc. Eat daily fruits  with low/medium GI index like apple, guava, mosambi, orange.  .Eat proteins like dals, sprouts, egg, chicken etc with every minimeal. Drink lot of water. One glass every hour. Do at least 30-45 mins of exercise everyday. Walk for 10 mins after every meal. These steps can help reduce sugar levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is der any problem masturbating regularly. Pls suggest is der any problem aftr mrg physical relation with partner.

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
Is der any problem masturbating regularly.
Pls suggest is der any problem aftr mrg physical relation with partner.
Mr. Lybrate-user your personal problems in habitually mastuebation please stop daily basis hand job regular basis masturbation harmful the body and avoid alcohol and fast food use ayurvedic medicine 1 sahar rasayan kalap powder one tea spon with milk 2 chanderprbhavti tab 2 bd and sahar mard extra time vati 2 bd and divert your mind
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head pains a lot whenever im hungry n if I work continuously. M.not understanding why this happens to me please suggest me something.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
My head pains a lot whenever im hungry n if I work continuously. M.not understanding why this happens to me please su...
Take Sulphur 0/4 one dose daily for 2 weeks. It will be alright. Still if you have any queries, please let me know. Take care. :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough in the last two weeks and I have chest pain whenever l cough hard. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and carry out investigations including x ray chest after consulting physician, if no relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase libido and penis muscle stimuli and testosterone levels level naturally.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
How to increase libido and penis muscle stimuli and testosterone levels level naturally.
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. The normal range of testosterone levels in healthy adult males is between 280 to 1,100 nanograms per deciliter (ng/dL), I can suggest some methods to improve your testosterone level and your sexual desire.. Lose Weight. High-Intensity Exercise like Peak Fitness (Especially Combined with Intermittent Fasting) Consume Plenty of Zinc. Strength Training. Optimize Your Vitamin D Levels. Reduce Stress. Limit or Eliminate Sugar from Your Diet. Eat Healthy Fats. Flax seeds increase testosterone in a man's body. They also contain essential fatty acids that are necessary for maintaining libido. Flax seeds help in the proper release of all sex hormones, facilitating sexual desire. Taking one tablespoon of flax seed every day will ensure your sexual health. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart rate fast fell jumping 1.2 beat, when I shit its abnormal after few second its normal beat?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Heart rate fast fell jumping 1.2 beat, when I shit its abnormal after few second its normal beat?
Hello, Lybrate user, it might be due to gastric disorder. However, thorough investigation is warranted to assess the differential diagnosis between gastritis and cardiac disorder.   ⁃ Tk, plenty of water free from contaminants to eliminate toxins & regulate your metabolism to absorb protein, vitamins, minerals, energy & other important substances, essential to upkeep ,repair & energise the body, hydrating your body to prevent constipation, as well. • go for meditation to reduce your stress to nourish your body, feeding the heart of yours. • your diet be regular, simple, non- irritant, on small intervals to avoid gastric disorder. Tk, homoeo medicine:@ Carbo veg 200-6 pills, twice. • avoid junk food, caffiene, nicotine, alcoholic intake. Report, wkly, your feedback matters for further followup, please. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling hard to pass my stool. I can see blood flow while passing my stool. Iam working in pune and i am basically from chennai. Is it because of food change? Is it advisable to work in pune? Or eat home food for a year? Give me solution and food I should eat.

MD-Homeopathy
Homeopath, Kolkata
Change of food and livelihood may be the cause. Keep you stool soft with lots of water, bland diet, less milk, fibrous food. And revert back after 10 day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a chicken fox scar in my face.I would like to hide that scar.What will I do for that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hi, You can take homoeopathy medicines , sarracenia purpurea 200 ( 2 dram pills) 4-4-4 before food. Anti tart 200 ( 2dram pills ) 4-4-4 before food. Apply kunkumadi thailam on the scars particularly at night time before sleep, eladi oil all over the scars 15 mins before bath in morning. Within 1 week you will find a very good change, get well soon. Thank you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father who is 62 years old has serum uric acid test which is 6.30 mg/dl, is it normal?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My father who is 62 years old has serum uric acid test which is 6.30 mg/dl, is it normal?
N human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4–7.2 mg/dL (200–430 µmol/L) for men, and 2.4–6.1 mg/dL for women (140–360 µmol/L) – one milligram per decilitre (mg/dL) equals 59.48 micromoles/litre (µmol/L).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old Suffering from headache and fever could you please suggest me good medicine I also have throat pain and body pains.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
I am 22 years old
Suffering from headache and fever could you please suggest me good medicine
I also have throat pain...
Headache: Can be due to sinus problem or Deviated nasal septum or may be also due to Nasal polyps. Thorough exam of ear nose and throat is required. If required Endoscopy and Ct scan can help to come to diagnosis and treatment accordingly….
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I kissed my girl with mild chickenpox its the 4th day and they began to dry i've had chickenpox once in childhood will I also get chickenpox from her?

MBBS
General Physician, Malappuram
Hi lybrate-user usualy chickenpox is infective till 7 days if you kiss you can get, but here you already have a immunity from your chicken pox. So it is practically zero chance to get you the infection. (recurrence of chickenpox is possible, but uncommon. One episode of chickenpox usually means lifelong immunity against a second attack. However, people who have had mild infections may be at greater risk for a breakthrough, and more severe, infection later on particularly if the outbreak occurs in adulthood.)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am vertigo when I saw blood of someone. Is there any medicine which can cure me. I am suffering from this. Khoon dekhte hi chakkar aate h mujhe please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Its a normal finding but you need to improve your self confidence and whenever you feel giddines just close your eyes and sit down for few minutes and if possible lie down for a minute.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

96%
(2472 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(309 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(24758 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment