Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. P G Kamath

MBBS, MD

General Physician, Mumbai

33 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P G Kamath MBBS, MD General Physician, Mumbai
33 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. P G Kamath
Dr. P G Kamath is one of the best General Physicians in Trombay, Mumbai. He has had many happy patients in his 33 years of journey as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS, MD . You can visit him at L.C. Manek Polyclinic And Nursing Home in Trombay, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. P G Kamath on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Lokmanya Tilak Municipal Medical College - 1984
MD - Lokmanya Tilak Municipal Medical College - 1988
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

L.C. Manek Polyclinic And Nursing Home

Parvati Palace, Shivpuri Colony, Near Vodafone Gallery, Opp Akhbar Allys, Sion Trombay Road, ChmburMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P G Kamath

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter she is 4 and a half years old she suffers from tonsillitis every 10 days she has fever what to do.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
My daughter she is 4 and a half years old she suffers from tonsillitis every 10 days she has fever what to do.
consult ENT surgeon for need of operation as she is having fever every 10 days and may effect her development. Avoid cold foods and chocolates.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate a lot, almost everyday, sometimes more than once a day, the guilt of doing so is making me weak both physically and mentally. How should i stop doing it?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 yrs old, while playing a tournament I had an injury in my left thigh which is still hurts me whenever I runs fast. So give me some suggestions?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, This seems to be muscular Pain For How Long you are having this pain? severity of pain mild/ moderate/ severe? is swelling also present? 1. You can apply volini gel 1% local application twice a day for 3-5 days 2. Hot fomentation twice a day for 3 days 3. Avoid Fast running and other sports activity for 15 days consult Physician is symptom persist or worsen
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the bcz norma of a man discharge. Bcz I discharge in 1 mnt while meeting. Is this any. Problem.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
What is the bcz norma of a man discharge. Bcz I discharge in 1 mnt while meeting. Is this any. Problem.
Hi, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns, Premature ejaculation is one of the most common sexual dysfunction in men, However very few ever Talk about it due to embarrassments. The ability to finish early and quickly can be advantageous in many areas in life, but not when it comes to sex. Premature ejaculation is a common and often distressing problem for couples who simply want to find ways to make sex last longer. No one is born with the ability to control ejaculation. Men can learn to control ejaculation similar to the way bladder control (toilet training) is learned at young age.. The commonest cause for premature ejaculation is stress or anxiety but other causes like neurological disorders, infection and inflammation of prostate gland or thyroid hyper function may lead to premature ejaculation. There are several very successful ways of treating premature ejaculation with proper approach and treatments
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One point at upper side of sternum pains a lot when I press it with a little force. Can you tell what is it and how can I get rid of it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
One point at upper side of sternum pains a lot when I press it with a little force. Can you tell what is it and how c...
1.Take crocin 500mg one tablet sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3.Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest 5.Consult doctor,if no relief
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does melaglow cream cause any burning sensation or itching? And is it good for tanning face?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Does melaglow cream cause any burning sensation or itching? And is it good for tanning face?
In few users, it can cause Allergy. If you are observing Any itching or burning, stop application immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm 19 years old boy. Sir please give me diet plan .and tell me how to remove my fat

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
Sir I'm 19 years old boy. Sir please give me diet plan .and tell me how to remove my fat
hello you need to take a healthy balanced diet along with regular exercise regime for 5 days a week at least. take small and frequent meals at regular intervals. drink plenty of water include seasonal fruits and vegetables and sprouts start your day with 5 almonds soaked overnight with apple and green tea. avoid sweets, junk food and aerated drinks. avoid zimikand, arbi, mango and cheeku. take fruits as mid meal. thank you for detailed diet plan you can consult
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my stomach just below my breast and top of navel. Can you tell me is this sign of pregnancy or something else.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have a pain in my stomach just below my breast and top of navel. Can you tell me is this sign of pregnancy or somet...
Please No it may not be sign of pregnancy Confirm your pregnancy by. After missed period. Urine pregnancy test, sonography, Hcg levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has asthma which gets worse in April-May. She also gets eruptions on her skin (on arms and legs) at this time which are like mosquito bites and cause itching. Is there some cure for these skin eruptions?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
An attack may be brought on by contact with substances to which the person is sensitive and emotional or dietary factors should not be overlooked. A sudden change of temperature can bring on an attack. Some alleviation of the symptoms may be obtained with the use of the appropriate tissue salts. Consult a homeopath/Biochemist who will ask you questions to ascertain your personality and ailment. Permanent cure is available in homeopathy. In the mean time try CUPRUM ARS ,KALI PHOS , NAT SULPH 12X 4 pills 4 times A DAY OF EACH. GOD bless
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient from last 2 years. I am getting checked my blood sugar level regularly doing well. If sugar level will be high at any tym for any reason my eye sight will be blurred. So Please suggest me the prescription.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic patient from last 2 years. I am getting checked my blood sugar level regularly doing well. If sugar l...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if you are controlling blood sugar well it is really good. Good control means fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<6.8. Secondly slightly higher blood sugar level or even much higher level is hardly producing any day to day changes in symptoms. Blurring of vision can occur particularly if hypoglycemia (<70 mg/100ml) is seen. I suggest get your retinal examination done by visiting a good ophthalmologist. Thanks for the question.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 24 years married having pcos. Having regular periods. I had undergone various harmone tests and reported with elevated prolactin harmone. I want to conceive in next 2-3 months. Can you suggest me some measures so that I can conceive naturally

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
You need to take medications to reduce your prolactin levels and start taking folic acid tablets. If you have regular 28-30 days cycles then having sex at midcycle gives you the best chance of getting pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce constipation And how to reduce black spots on face How to get rid of pimples.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
How to reduce constipation And how to reduce black spots on face
How to get rid of pimples.
Both the condition are related. Avoid oily food and opt for fibre rich food instead. Like fruits and vegetables. If not possible then take isabgol powder 2 tsf with lukewarm water daily at bedtime. Once a week try only fruit for food (detox). Once the problem of constipation is cured, and the toxins are excreted out, the pimples will naturally stop appearing. Clean your face with a mild cleanser /rose water daily at least 3 -4 times. Drink water as much as possible and avoid tea /coffee /cold drink. Green tea is okay.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor's. My son was suffering from excess cough from last days. And after getting his all test done. It was diagnosed that pneumonia is there so medicine related to that was given. Today he is much better. And today my pediatrician told that he is having bronchitis problem which will go by thr age of 6 years. And he advised that I should always have medicine including nebulizer medicine every time as he may get cough any time. Even in the intervals of 10 15 days. Kindly advise. What can be done which can save my child from this problem. And pls also advise something which can increase his diet. As his diet is almost same from last 1.5 year. The take half roti at one time. That too in so much time. Pls help. With both alopathic and homeopathic advise.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, Fellowship in Paediatric Care ( Paediatric Intensivist)
Pediatrician, Pune
Your child was suffering from infection induced hyperreactive airway disease. It is not related to any food or allergy. And it will not recur always. Seasonal variations could be there. No preventive therapy required. It will definitely go way if no history of allergies in family or previously. Treatment required only when he is having that episodes for short time only. Always treat underlying infection first.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a headache since last few months. While sleeping. I am 30 years old. Please inform me what to do.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have a headache since last few months. While sleeping. I am 30 years old. Please inform me what to do.
Headache may be due to HBP, indigestion, stress , neck stiffness, sinus, stress, low HB. Let me know the details so that you may be cured .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Sir, I am 39 years, from last 7-8 months my serum uric acid not being controlled. Always remain higher side approx 5-7.5. Pl suggest me to control soonly. Severe pain in both ankles and pain with swelling in left hand fingers. I am unable to walk. If Any home treatment Please tell.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Along with medicine - observe some diet restrictions also 1. Avoid all bakery products 2. Not much of proteins - dal etc 3. No sugary and fatty foods 4. No processed food 5. Take more water 6. Take vit c try these for one month and report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having tinnitus problem. Ringing sounds in ear for 5-10 min every now and then. Sometimes ear wax also develops. I can ear but sometimes not clearly. Age 30 weight 45kg. Height 5.6"

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, homoeo- care @ agraphis n 30-6 pills x3 @ mullen oil-2 drops in both d ears, twice a day. * go for meditation.* take, plenty of water, avoid junk food. Report your progress. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of dengue, how can be clarify that we are suffering from dengue.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are symptoms of dengue, how can be clarify that we are suffering from dengue.
Dengu virus is transmitted by Infected female Aedes Aegypti mosquito. Incubation period is 3-10 days. Most patients recover. Few patients can develop fatal complication like DHF (dengue hemorrhagic fever)/DSS (dengue shock syndrome) Symptom 1.Sudden High Fever, Severe Headache 2.Severe Bone and Joint Pain, Pain behind eyes 3.Fatigue, Nausea and vomiting, pain abdomen, loss of appetite 4.Skin rash may appear 2-5 days after fever 5.Blood platelet count is low and Dengue Antigen test (NS1) is positive Prevention 1.Take anti mosquito measures like use of mosquito net, mosquito repellent, 2. Spraying of insecticides in surrounding and keep it free from vegetation, 3.wearing full sleeve shirts in the evening, 4.Discarding empty containers for collection of water and promoting mosquito breeding Treatment If you are suffering from Dengue, Take one tablet of Paracetamol 500 mg 2-3 times daily after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. Monitor blood platelet and if it is falling down and you develop skin rashes with bleeding episodes like bleeding from gum, nose etc consult doctor immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is sixty years and suffering from severe pain and irritation while passing urine.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello , it is very likely that your wife is suffering from urinary tract infection. Ask her to drink lot of water and at least one coconut water. However in case of severe infection, she will need a course of antibiotics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister 23 years is having lean pcod since 6 yrs. She is on steroids since then n now having hair fall problems. Her resent tests indicate low level of PRL n LH n testosterone 0.483 ng/ml as she has stopped medicines past 1 month n now again started. Should she go further for tests like AMH n insulin? Is it okay to be on steroids for so long?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Fazilka
My sister 23 years is having lean pcod since 6 yrs. She is on steroids since then n now having hair fall problems. He...
Long term use of stroids for pcos is harmful for body it causes weakness of bones affects kidneys can cause sugar weight increase etc. Safe ayurvedic treatment available consult through lybrate good results
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level was 215 before breakfast. And 3 months average was 12. Please guide me to control my blood sugar level.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My sugar level was 215 before breakfast. And 3 months average was 12. Please guide me to control my blood sugar level.
Hi, it is clear that your diabetes is totally uncontrolled. Well controlled diabetes should have fasting blood glucose near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml & hba1c% <7. Looking at your information treatment needs to be properly adjusted so that blood glucose is brought to desired level.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(312 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
96%
(25242 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(3213 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment