Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Oweaish

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology

Cardiologist, Mumbai

16 Years Experience  ·  300 - 400 at clinic
Dr. Oweaish MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology Cardiologist, Mumbai
16 Years Experience  ·  300 - 400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Oweaish
Dr. Oweaish is a popular Cardiologist in Malad West, Mumbai. He has helped numerous patients in his 16 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He studied and completed MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology . He is currently practising at Prime Hospital - Malad West in Malad West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Oweaish on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Odessa State Medical University - 2001
MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology - Odessa State Medical University - 2007

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Prime Hospital - Malad West

Gate No 6, Malwani, Malad West,Landmark: Opp Asian Medical Store, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Prime Hospital - Malad West

Gate No 6, Malwani,Landmark: Opposite Asian Medical Store.Mumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Atlantis Hospital

A-1#01-104, Bayview, Rathodi Village Landmark: Opposite Rajput Marble, Marve Road, Malad West.Mumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Oweaish

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the healthy diet for a heart patient, can the person can do exercises like push ups, bench press?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
What is the healthy diet for a heart patient, can the person can do exercises like push ups, bench press?
provide more information, like diagnosis, what type of heart disease. avoid heavy exercise. b
Submit FeedbackFeedback

180/83 BP and blood sugar levels mg/dl 56 mmol/l 11. Narcolepsy attacks and chronic fatigue syndrome disorders chronic hypersomnia daytime drowsiness. Penis burns and bladder uti problems.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
180/83 BP and blood sugar levels mg/dl 56 mmol/l 11. Narcolepsy attacks and chronic fatigue syndrome disorders chroni...
You have high BP, low sugar levels, chronic fatigue, narcolepsy attacks, burning in penis and uti problem. I advise you to tell me your eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance and proper treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old. My blood pressure has increased from last 2 month. Presently my blood pressure is 160/100. So please tell me the solution for this problem. Please suggest me some home solutions also so that I can control my blood pressure.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 25 year old. My blood pressure has increased from last 2 month. Presently my blood pressure is 160/100. So pleas...
To control or maintan BP normal there are some instructions are given below: •Do not take salt in high amount or try to avoid it because high sodium level increase BP. • Eat less amount of pickle and fast food, fast food contain high sodium. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of coffee and tea both increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily. • Do exercise daily, running and long walk. Start jogging or running with 5 minutes, increase timing of exercise slowly. • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Avoid taking too much fat foods such as butter, cheese, ghee. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. Eat an apple daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain on right side very often gone for every tests and are normal is it a nerves pain or gasses.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am suffering from chest pain on right side very often gone for every tests and are normal is it a nerves pain or ga...
If ecg is normal, it could be gases or nerve compression, kindly mention if you feel relief after antacids and revert back to me for further assistance.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm Dhanraj, My Mother is 46 years old lady, Check up suggests that her Vitamin D level is - 22.60 ng/ml and B-12 is 209.0 pg/ml. ECG report says, her heart rate is - 61. CBC suggests everything fine. She often has high blood pressure problem, since my father died a year ago. Should she take vitamin supplements? Which medicine for Blood pressure will be great?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi, I'm Dhanraj, My Mother is 46 years old lady, Check up suggests that her Vitamin D level is - 22.60 ng/ml and B-12...
Homoeopathic medicine------------------- vitamin-d plus (bakson) chew 1 tab daily for 3 months----------------- calc-phos 6x (bakson) chew 6 tabs twice daily-------------------- bee-pee-aid- plus (bakson) drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water twice daily--------------------------------- tonicard drops (sbl) drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water once daily ----------------- drink 2 glass milk daily--------------- a 30 minutes sun bath is a must during the day--------------------- report after 3 months with latest blood vitamin-d reports---------
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My triglyceride is 200 and good cholesterol level is also below recommended level. Should I start medication. I'm 40 years old. Pls suggest.

Dietitian/Nutritionist, Navi Mumbai
My triglyceride is 200 and good cholesterol level is also below recommended level. Should I start medication. I'm 40 ...
Hi lybrate-user not required now if you make up your mind that you can control your diet and include workout in daily routine .We can get positive results in 3 months. For detailed consultation we can have a private chat. Right now try to include 30 minutes exercises daily and stop eating processed food like bakery products and namkeens and all market brought items.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Superfoods to lower cholesterol

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Superfoods to lower cholesterol
Superfoods to lower cholesterol - oatmeal: having a bowl of oatmeal for breakfast daily is another easy way to lower your high cholesterol level. The high soluble fiber content in oatmeal helps lower LDL. It reduces the absorption of cholesterol into your bloodstream. Fiber also fills you up quickly and helps you avoid mindless eating.
3 people found this helpful

I had a stent in 2013. I m taking 3 pills-minilip40, diplet a 75, telma am. For how long I should continue?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
Hello, as per your medications you have hypertension (high bp) and heart disease. You are taking antihypertensive medicines and antiplatelet/anticholesterol medicines. For now you need to continue with these medications throught your life. Antihypertensive medicines may subject to change as per your blood pressure. Start homoeopathy along with above medicines for better results. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the heart attack about to me in full detail and how many people dead by heart attack?

MD-Physician, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Jaipur
What is the heart attack about to me in full detail and how many people dead by heart attack?
Hello, heart attack is stopping of hearts own blood supply by blockages of hearts own blood vessels. A person with bp, diabetes and mostly smokers get it. Plus eating fat-oil etc and heredity can cause heart attack.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the post operative diet of an old age male suffering form diabetes and high blood pressure? Please help me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What should be the post operative diet of an old age male suffering form diabetes and high blood pressure? Please hel...
●Eat regular meals throughout the day at same time everyday..Avoid skipping meals ●Include high fibre foods at each meal e.g. legumes(beans/lentils ),nuts(almonds,walnut),eggs etc ●Take fruit as a healthy snack e.g. apples,pears,papaya,mausami,jamun,guava ●Try to avoid –grapes,mango,bananas,jackfruit(cheeku) ●Vegetables to be included in plenty-at least 2 servings per meal ●Reduce the fat intake,friedfoods,cakes,pastries and foods containing palm oil and coconut oil ●Include healthy foods like daliya,oats ●Reduce salt intake in the diet to 1 tsp or less per day ●stay away from especially labelled diabetic foods(they are of no benefit),and saturated fats ●Limit intake of sugar and sugary foods like sweets ●If so desire can take sugarfree as sugar substitute for sweetening purposes DIABETIC DIET CHART: Morning: 4-5 Almonds soaked overnight in water or 1-2 walnuts 6:30 a.m.: Tea + 2 mariegold biscuits(only for those who can’t skip their morning tea) 8:00-9:00 a.m. : 2 Roti + subzi + daliya /upma/poha/raw cheese/sprouts + 1 glass skimmed milk 11:00-12:00 a.m.: Fruits (only those permitted), salads, guava, papaya, pomegranate, cucumber, carrot, sprouts etc 1:00-2:00 p.m.: 2 roti +dal + salads+curd/raita/buttermilk 4:00-5:00 p.m : tea + roasted chana/bhelpuri(only if hungry) 7:00 p.m : salads/coconut water/lemon water(without sugar) 8:00-9:00 p.m: 2 roti +dal/khicdi + skimmed milk Try to sleep daily on sametime till 11:00 p.m. SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS: Avoid potato/sweet potato/arbi banana/cheeku/grapes/mango/litchi papads/ chatni/pickles/fried foods groundnuts/cashew/pista/raisins sweets/honey/cold drinks/jaggery
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my age is 32. I got my blood reports today. It says that I have URIC ACID ,CHOLESTEROL, TRIGLYCERIDES,TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO, LDL / HDL RATIO, VLDL CHOLESTEROL, NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL more than normal range. Can you please advice me, what are the medication, precautions/ remedies I can take? Or do I need to consult doctor on this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi, my age is 32. I got my blood reports today. It says that I have URIC ACID ,CHOLESTEROL, TRIGLYCERIDES,TC/ HDL CHO...
Few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water and I will suggest you to follow up with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chronic pain and chest pain I didn't use any tablets for this tell any other process to cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
I am suffering from chronic pain and chest pain I didn't use any tablets for this tell any other process to cure.
Certainly chest pain is not something to ignore. But you should know that it has many possible causes. In fact, as much as a quarter of the U.S. Population experiences chest pain that is not related to the heart. Chest pain may also be caused by problems in your lungs, esophagus, muscles, ribs, or nerves, for example. Some of these conditions are serious and life threatening. Others are not. If you have unexplained chest pain, the only way to confirm its cause is to have a doctor evaluate you. You may feel chest pain anywhere from your neck to your upper abdomen. Depending on its cause, chest pain may be: Sharp Dull Burning Aching Stabbing A tight, squeezing, or crushing sensation Visit your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1. I checked echo. My pumping efficiency was 50%. Age 56 years old. I am taking treatments. Now what will be average pumping efficiency for a 56 years old normal healthy man. 2. My friend is 25 years old. In amron bp meter his bp shows as 121/66. His pulse rate shows between 55 to 63 on continuous few days. Is it serious. If pulse rate is 55 what it indicates? he is active, doing regular duties.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
you'll need to make many lifestyle and dietary changes to manage your blood pressure. I will recommend several lifestyle changes, including: Eating a healthier diet as prescribed by a Registered Dietitian Exercising regularly with workouts prescribed by me Quitting smoking Losing weight I being a both a registered dietitian (RD) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications . I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for Rx. Do reply back for medication prescriptions.Being also a General Physician, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father in law has seven artery block. As per ngography report there are 7 block found from 50% to 99%. Almost all the veins are seemed blocked. Our local consultant is depending on medicine therapy only. Now is it possible to do bypass surgery?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My father in law has seven artery block. As per ngography report there are 7 block found from 50% to 99%. Almost all ...
Multiple blocks in heart and what are you waiting for get bypass surgery done and do take aftercare, and the superspeciality hospital near dibrugarh, may be you have to take your father to kolkata at hospital by birla, do it fast. There is no medicine to reduce or cure blockages of this extent in the heart. I don't blame you for delay because people are as scared of heart surgery as they fear cancer and treatment, but the technology is advanced and mortality with bypass heart surgery is less than 1 % only. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lady of 59 years age(HF) High BP (150/90).Thyroid Tri-iodo(T3) -0.74, Thyroxine(T4)-5.42,Thyroid Stimulating Hormone(T S H) 26.41 Thlasemia is present, Hemoglobine-11.2. Body swelling persists, Knee pain ,middle finger of hand numbs,both legs have paralytic tendency after walk of few distance chest pain occasionally and suddenly for 2/3 minutes

BHARAT JYOTI, MRACGP, INCEPTOR, MD-PhD, MD - Psychiatry, FIPS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Treatment for thalassemia major often involves regular blood transfusions and folate supplements. If you receive blood transfusions, you should not take iron supplements. Doing so can cause a high amount of iron to build up in the body, which can be harmful. Persons who receive a lot of blood transfusions need a treatment called chelation therapy. This is done to remove excess iron from the body. A bone marrow transplant may help treat the disease in some patients, especially children.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my nephew is suffering from high BP which is hovering above 170/90/150. We have shown in vellore and in appolo but could not be diagnosed as yet. Is there any alternate medicine exist. Whether it can be cured through yoga. Please let me know Rgds Anurag.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Sir my nephew is suffering from high BP which is hovering above 170/90/150. We have shown in vellore and in appolo bu...
Yoga and meditation is a good way to control bp along with this you have to take anti hypertensives to control it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high cholesterol problem. I already started ignoring oily food. Is there any thing else that will help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have high cholesterol problem. I already started ignoring oily food. Is there any thing else that will help me.
For control high T.G. and high/ bad cholesterol eat whole grain foods, green veg., juice, plenty of water at least 8 glass of water in a day. Avoid high cholesterol foods, oily, fatty, junk, fast foods, foods from out sided, Go for walk daily, do yoga, cycling, any good exercise i.e cycling , avoid stress, try to take good sleep at night. Checkup your body by blood tests and physical examination at regular time.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father 68 years is suffering from high blood pressure and taking coversyl plus, he is facing constipation also, should I give him duphalac syrup ? Is this safe or we need to consult a doctor personally ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
My father 68 years is suffering from high blood pressure and taking coversyl plus, he is facing constipation also, sh...
no worries u can give Duphalac syrup 20 ml 3 times a day,, if he's diabetic u can give Syp Cremaffin...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed