Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Owais Shaikh

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Owais Shaikh MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
0 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Owais Shaikh
Dr. Owais Shaikh is a popular General Physician in Malad West, Mumbai. He has completed MBBS. You can consult Dr. Owais Shaikh at Atlantis Hospital in Malad West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Owais Shaikh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#A-101/104, Bay Wing Co-operative Society, Rathodi village, Marve Road, Malad West. Landmark:near SBI ATM & Opp To Rathodi Village Bustop, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

A-1#01-104, Bayview, Rathodi Village Landmark: Opposite Rajput Marble, Marve Road, Malad West.Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is pregnant and is unable to sleep at night due to discomfort? Kindly suggest what to do?

D.C.A.H, F.C.G.P., P.G.D.I.H, F.I.C.A. (USA), M.B.B.S.
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
My wife is pregnant and is unable to sleep at night due to discomfort? Kindly suggest what to do?
She needs to learn to relax and be positive. She may be having some apprehension and fear or insecurity going on her mind. Talk to her and spend time with her in the day. If not possible meet an expert in stress management. For further help contact me privately.
3 people found this helpful

Sir Whenever I start study more than 4-5 hours I feel headache. Please tell me any solution to get relief to this problem as soon as possible.

Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir Whenever I start study more than 4-5 hours I feel headache. Please tell me any solution to get relief to this pro...
Well, don't sit for too long, have a break. Then again get back to study. Have a break after 1-2 hour. You may be suffering from eyesight weakness. Have bright lights for study. Wash your eyes with cold water. Consult back further.

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.

What are the precautions of sugar problem? And how to reduce this problem? And what is the best disease for this?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the precautions of sugar problem? And how to reduce this problem? And what is the best disease for this?
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet.

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hi. Headache is pain in any region of the head. Headaches may occur on one or both sides of the head, be isolated to a certain location, radiate across the head from one point, or have a viselike quality. A headache may appear as a sharp pain, a throbbing sensation or a dull ache. Headaches can develop gradually or suddenly, and may last from less than an hour to several days. If You give through a description of the condition, the type of pain and the timing and pattern of attacks and food habits. It can be helpful for us to give appropriate medication. Here by I am advicing few General medication which helps to relieve headache. Medication:-According to ayurveda based on individuals prakruti i, e body constitution, age, diet and life styles. In classics different modalities of treatment has been mentioned like shodhana (Panchakarma-detoxification procedure of the body), Shamana (internal medicine). Ayurvedic therapies (panchakarma) for migraine: 1. Shirolepa – Application of herbal pastes which pacify Pitta Dosha like Sandalwood, camphor, Jatamansi. 2. Shiro Dhara – pouring of thin stream of liquid over scalp. 3. Shiro basti-Retaining the medicated oils over the leather cap fitted over the scalp. Any vata-pitta pacifying oils are beneficial for this purpose. 4. Sneha nasya – Instillation of medicated oils can be carried to the nostrils. Shamana (Internal medication):- 1. Pathyadi khada-10 ml with warm water twice a day after food. 2. Tab Niargim-1 tab twice a day after food. 3. Tab Kamaduga with mouktik-1 tab twice a day before food. Tips:- 1. Do not take pain mitigating medicines frequently. Over intake of pain medicines may cause rebound headache and may eventually increase the frequency of migraines. 2. Make sure to sleep and eat at regular intervals. 3. Make sure to sleep at least 7 hours at night. 4. Avoid fasting. It will increase both Pitta and Vata dosha, worsening migraines. Do not skip meals. 5. Quit smoking and get rid of alcoholic addiction 6. Do not drink strong coffee / tea. Make it light. 7. Do not take too hot water bath or too cold water bath.
1 person found this helpful

Hello, Recently my Father got an Infection in Urinary Track , Before consulting The Doctor we took an Advice by our Family friend (doctor) , he advice us to Conduct Two Test , 1- Routine Urine Infection Test 2- Culture and Sensitivity Test And we Got the 1st one in an Hour and 2nd Test took 4-days , and We have been Using some Urinal Infection Antibiotics 500 mg, and continued 4-days Until WS get the 2nd test Reports , and then my father got relief , it has been cleared nearly 90%, no pain while he pass urine. And the 5th day we have Consulted Doctor with those Reports , and The Doc has change the Total Prescription and Coded us new Drugs , And now after using this secondary medication he again felt the Same Pain as it rejuvenated with OLD , get me some solution. Thank you,

Diploma - Urology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, Recently my Father got an Infection in Urinary Track , Before consulting The Doctor we took an Advice by our F...
Hello lybrate-user and welcome to lybrate. As an urologist, I can understand your concern. You should write the medication he's taking at present. Also, urine culture report, has not given. Is he a diabetic or taking any other medication. Do the following tests and send the reports here. 1. Blood routine, rbs, creatinine, lft, platelets, and psa. 2. Ultrasound scan-kub, with pvr. Tell him to drink about 10 glasses fluids daily. According to the reports, I can give you an expert opinion. Wishing him well.
7 people found this helpful

I am 13 years old boy with tinea ringworm infection of skin on the back what dose should I take of fluconazole and for how long for complete cure.

CCH, CGO, CVD, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Tab fluconazole 150 once a week4 week. Terbinafine ointment for local application. Tab atarax 10. In night.
1 person found this helpful

Hai sir I am suffering. From fever. I used alot of medicines but no use pls solve my problem.

BSc
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hai sir I am suffering. From fever. I used alot of medicines but no use pls solve my problem.
You take jawrantak tablet 2 after breakfast 2 after lunch end 2 after dinner for 7 days than feedback to me for further advice.

Sir I recently joined in a hostel due to food I have uneasy in stomach and also some little pain please help me what I have to do.

Diploma in Hospital Administration, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I recently joined in a hostel due to food I have uneasy in stomach and also some little pain please help me what ...
There is possibility of constipation causing stomach related symptoms. Cause can be due to less intake of fibers in the diet. Exercises make your gut move faster. Isabgol/banana mixed in curd or milk is good source of fiber, which swells up with water, act as stool softener and build pressure. Drink a lukewarm water with half lemon juice and a spoon of honey and walk will be of some help. Or worms infestation. Get your stool tested for worms infestation. If eggs or cyst of worms is positive then consult your doctor for deworming/ amoebiasis treatment.

Hi I am Priya. I am 20 years old. As the winter starts I get pain in my neck and it comes too painful. So please help me.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello, Kindly follow advises given below 1.Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered Trainer) 3. you can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4.Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying Kindly go for cervical X ray AP and lateral and review with reports Consult Physician for Further Management

I am a living diabetic person for more than 18 years. It's in control. Is there any treatment for full cure. Nkumar

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
No there is no cure. You can only control your sugar with in normal levels and go for health check up twice in a year.

What are the symptoms of increasing wbc? And how to control wbc's? What type of food we take?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Increase WBC indicate usually infection or cancer , common symptoms are Fever/ malaise/ weakness we need to give immediate medical attention, Antibiotic and other supportive treatment is necessary We need to avoid food from outside to prevent from further infection
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor I am 27 years old can you please guide me about a natural lubricant which should be used while having sex. Most oftenly when I have sex the girls vagina is dry.Please help sir .

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor I am   27 years old can you please guide me about a natural lubricant which should be used while having ...
Hello, the best natural lubricant is vaginal fluid and seminal fluid. Otherwise any normal cold cream can be used.
9 people found this helpful

I have fungal infection it is like ring form in my under legs from last 2 months and its very itchy. I always feels like to itch that part. I have used quadriderm ointment still I have that problem. Please suggest me how to get out of these problem.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have fungal infection it is like ring form in my under legs from last 2 months and its very itchy. I always feels l...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Silicea 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning for a week 2. Echinacea q (10 drops in little water) twice a day for a week and revert.
1 person found this helpful

Respect sir, I have severe back pain since 4 years due to nerve pressed from hip of right leg (sciatica) and numbness & serve pain in knee & ankle. I have done physiotherapy several times and applied various ointments, should I go for operation. Please help me.

MD - Homeopathy, Certificate in Gynaecology & Obestric, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Respect sir, I have severe back pain since 4 years due to nerve pressed from hip of right leg (sciatica) and numbness...
You should take homeopathic medicine, because operation not better solution for only compressed nerve. Sciatica. You can take gnaphallium 200 hs, contact privately.
3 people found this helpful

I am having a regular stomach pain for over 2 days and also having a problem like constipation and hard excretion.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having a regular stomach pain for over 2 days and also having a problem like constipation and hard excretion.
For constipation you also check thyroid by doing tsh as hypothyroidism can cause this. And take high fiber diet and good amount of fluids.

Give the symptoms of dengue fever.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Give the symptoms of dengue fever.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing

I am male-61 yrs. I hv diabetes and also facing problems of water blisters (diabetic bullae) on my legs/hands recurrently. My wt is 79.8 kg, My HBA1C is 7.5. Need concrete diet advise by a dietitian to overcome problem of weight, skin diseases by way of water blisters. It would be a grt help to me. Pl revert years reply soonest possible. Many thanks.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, PG diploma in Applied Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am male-61 yrs. I hv diabetes and also facing problems of water blisters (diabetic bullae) on my legs/hands recurre...
You have not mentioned your height. For diabetes you need to avoid sugar, jaggery and honey. In fruits you need to restrict banana, chickoo, mango, sitaphal, watermelon, sugarcane, muskmelon, grapes etc. Yo0u need to avoid deep fried foods like farsan and namkeen etc. In vegetables you need to restrict potato, sweet potato, yam, beetroot and carrot etc. Try to consume more of salad, Vegetables and whole grains. Eat small and frequent meals. Do not consume any of your meal heavy. Start taking fenugreek seeds whole or powder in the morning as it will help you keeping your sugar up to normal. Do more of yoga, breathing exercises and weight loss exercises under expert's observation. Your HBA1C should be 5 or below.
1 person found this helpful

My mother is 77 year old and done health check up. Following values are out of range. Please suggest medicine & give your advise Vitamin D-Total 13.1 (Range 30-100 ng/mL), HbA1c - 6.3 (Range < 5.7 % of total Hgb), GFR 64 (Range >73 mL/min/1.73m2), Glucose Fasting (Plasma): 102 (Range 70-99 mg/dL), cholesterol Total 298 (Range <200), HDL 56 (Range >50), Direct LDL 220 (Range <100), Triglycerides 235 (<150) mg/dL, cholesterol/HDL Ratio - 5.3 (Range < 5)

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My mother is 77 year old and done health check up. Following values are out of range. Please suggest medicine & give ...
Please give her following medicines:- medo. 1m / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one day only. Next day Dr. Reckeweg's r - 34 / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Syz. Jambol. Q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month cholestrinum - 3x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
3 people found this helpful

Hai im 22 year old boy, Im going through a severe headache from 2 days, I have tried multiple medicines, but didn't work out, what to do? Please help me!

DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hai im 22 year old boy, Im going through a severe headache from 2 days, I have tried multiple medicines, but didn't w...
1) massage with stress relief oil or warm coconut oil to head, neck, and ears. 2) apply chandan powder +2-4 saffron threads+ pinch of cinnamon (dalchini) lep with rose water to forehead. 3) take 8 hrs sleep in the night. 4) avoid oily & spicy food. 5) pour 3-4 drops of warm pure cow ghee in both nostrils in head low position 6) do eye check up if headache persist
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed