Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Oswal C T

General Physician, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Oswal C T General Physician, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Oswal C T
Dr. Oswal C T is a popular General Physician in Wada, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Oswal C T at Oswal Clinic in Wada, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Oswal C T on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Khar Wasir Building, G D Ambekar Marg, Near Jain Temple, Parel, Boriwada, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

He has feeling not very well today He is thinking that it is cold. What should he do.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Several things can be done to prevent cold: -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment.-Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat.Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily.

Hi I am 26 years old, 3 years earlier I had irregular periods issue, with fluctuating TSH, it got solved. But now back 2 months my TSH is again bit above normal level and I am having lower back and pelvic pain occasionally. What is the reason? please help.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 26 years old, 
3 years earlier I had irregular periods issue, with fluctuating TSH, it got solved. But now ba...
Please tell me are you on regular treatment with thyroxine tablets for hypothyroidism or have discontinued the treatment on your own? high tsh levels signify that thyroid gland is not functioning adequately, not producing thyroxine hormone and hence anterior pituitary produces more tsh to stimulate thyroid gland. Hypothyroidism affects all the metabolic activities adversely. Can only be corrected by proper replacement of thyroxine.

I fell down during morning prayer yesterday. People who were around me says it seems like epilepsy. My tongue is injured and I have a heavy chest and body pain. Also vomited once. I have consulted a doctor and he suggested me to take an EEG. The result was normal. This is first time I am having such issue. I used to have only a seasonal fever in an year as a disease. Why this happened? Is this any symptom of another disease?

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
This is looking like epilepsy. For diagnosis get an eeg and cect brain done. Start anti epileptic medicines by consulting a good physician / neurologist.

What is symptoms of fever or flu I feel weakness last few days and how I can save my self from this.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is symptoms of fever or flu I feel weakness last few days and how I can save my self from this.
Symptoms depend on the underlying cause for the fever. Symptoms that commonly occur with fever include excessive sweating, chills, and headache. Additional symptoms that occur with fever include body aches, muscle aches, weakness, fatigue, cough, sore throat, rash, and sinus congestion.

I am 30 years old male and I can't get sound sleep without consuming alcohol, I have tried many a times to give up my alcohol addiction but then I cannot sleep at all and even If I am asleep I wake up in horrible nightmare.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 30 years old male and I can't get sound sleep without consuming alcohol, I have tried many a times to give up my...
Gradually reduce the amount and frequency and take help of a psychiatrist. 1. Avoid caffeine found in coffee, tea, chocolate, cola, and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. Quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep. [use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, tvs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness.

I have twitching eyes from 2 weeks what is wrong with my eyes?

Fellowship in Vitreoretinal Surgery, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
Eye strain, genteal eye drop 3 times a day and multivitamin tab oncedaily for 10 days and let me know.

Im sleeping more thn 8 hours. I can not control it nw a days but I want to sleep nly for 6 hours how to control this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Im sleeping more thn 8 hours. I can not control it nw a days but I want to sleep nly for 6 hours how to control this.
Sleeping time will be according to your daily work and regular night food eating habits For that take lite diet in night meals you can need less sleep for night food digestion You can decrease sleep timing naturally by only this way

I having a very painful cramp in my right thigh. so please help me to came out of this.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and also drink ors solution

I am a boy some time my heart is paining what I should do I am only 17 years old.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a boy some time my heart is paining what I should do I am only 17 years old.
(1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, Physical and mental strain 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, 5. Drink plenty of water and take rest .6.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist 7.Consult me for further advice

Hello Dr, I am suffering from fever from last 2 night. What should i do? Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr,
I am suffering from fever  from last 2 night.
What should i do? Please suggest.
Homoeopathic treatment-bry 30 4 pills 3 times. Ferrum phos 6x -4 pills 3 times stodal cough syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. For 8 days and revert back.

My legs are always become tighten and swollen because of burn feeling feet also feel pain at the regions knee and ankles.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at calf/leg region can be due to many reasons, commonly it is muscular in nature but it can also be due to tendons, nerves, blood vessels etc. Also pain can be associated with off and on stiffness. My advise to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - we will get some blood tests for you to be done preferable empty stomach - cbc, esr, crp, serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, thyroid profile once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.

GM Sir/ Madam, WHENEVER I GET WITH COLD, MY wet COUGHING STAYS CONTINUE FOR LONG TIME ABOUT one month. please guide. It's from my childhood.

Ask Free Question
GM Sir/ Madam,
WHENEVER I GET WITH COLD, MY wet COUGHING STAYS CONTINUE FOR LONG TIME ABOUT one month. please guide. ...
Hi, Take kanakasava 2 tsf + 2tsf water mixed to it, 3 times a day along with Swasatone Lehya 1 tsf twice daily followed by milk. Avoid sweets, oil fried food and refrigerated food. Drink boiled and cooled water.

I have acidity problem so am taking Gelusil chewable tablets evry day anything side effect for this tablet?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have acidity problem so am taking Gelusil chewable tablets evry day anything side effect for this tablet?
it has not side effect. eat less acidic foods, avoid more tea. you can take lemon tea. fiber foods.

I am female age 24 unmarried. everyday I feeling tiredness and body pain at night and in my periods heavy bleeding and severe stomach pain. Can you suggest remedy for this.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am  female age 24 unmarried. everyday I feeling tiredness and body pain at night and in my periods heavy bleeding a...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine cimicifuga 30 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.

I had sex with my wife on my first night but she didn't got bleeding. What is the reason behind it ? Is it possible that she broke her virginity before marriage ?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I had sex with my wife on my first night but she didn't got bleeding. What is the reason behind it ? Is it possible t...
Please note that there could be many reasons for not having any bleeding on first night - including being athletic/previous illness/infection of vagina/nature of hymen, etc. Do not worry about such matters.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
High fat diet, prostate cancer prone
############################
Diets high in saturated fat increase the risk of prostate cancer. As per a report from University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer Center in Houston published in the International Journal of Cancer:
Men who consume high saturated animal fat diet are two times more likely to experience disease progression after prostate cancer surgery than men with lower saturated fat intake.
There is also shorter "disease–free" survival time among obese men who eat high saturated fat diet compared with non–obese men consuming diets low in saturated fat.
Men with a high saturated fat intake had the shortest survival time free of prostate cancer (19 months)
Non–obese men with low fat intake survived the longest time free of the disease (46 months).
Non–obese men with high intake and obese men with low intake had "disease–free" survival of 29 and 42 months, respectively.
Take home messages
High saturated fat diet has been linked to cancer of the prostate
Reducing saturated fat in the diet after prostate cancer surgery can help reduce cancer progression.
Cancer prostate has the same risk factors as that of heart blockages and both are linked to high saturated fat intake.
With an increase in number of heart patients, a corresponding increase in prostate cancer patients is also seen in the society.

I am facing very severe back pain from past few days and I am not able to sleep due to that whats the solution?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, certificate of Doping Control Officer, Certificate of Orthopedic Manual Medicine
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am facing very severe back pain from past few days and I am not able to sleep due to that whats the solution?
Follow relative rest, take moist hot compress with magnesium sulphate (mgso4), 2 to 3 times/day, tab myospaz forte bd for 3- 5 days & consult your local physiotherapist for proper examination and advise after observation.

My 21 months daughter had constipation problem from past 1 year, she used to pass the motion for every 4 to 5 days, is there any solution for this?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My 21 months daughter had constipation problem from past 1 year, she used to pass the motion for every 4 to 5 days, i...
CONSTIPATION:is due to an incorrect lifestyle and irregular eating patterns, not taking enough fluids,sedentary lifestyle.Foods that are heavy and difficult to digest, as well as oily, spicy, fried, and junk foods are the culprits. Eating food in a disturbed atmosphere or in front of the television and being awake late at night all lead to bowel disturbance. Psychological factors like stress, anxiety, fear, jealousy, and sorrow also play an important role. DIET & LIFESTYLE ADVICE: Increase intake of fiber, especially fruits and cooked vegetables. An Apple or Pineapple/Pomegranate each day is helpful. Drink 7-8 glasses of lukewarm water each day. Take daily morning and evening walks for at least 20-30 minutes each. Eat whole grains /nuts/sprouts/daliya and Muesli in breakfast Avoid removing bran from the flour because it clears the intestines Avoid refined foods like white flour, bread, pasta, pizza, white rice,or high protein foods like cheese,meat and cold foods like ice cream or chilled drinks Take meals in a relaxed and calm atmosphere. The food should be warm and freshly -prepared, as cold food slows the digestive power. Take 30 ml/6 tsp of syp Duphalac thrice daily after meals with lukewarm water. Soak 3-4 dried figs after washing them overnight in water. Eat them first thing in the morning,

Hello doctor. I am facing skin allergy on my face always. What I will do? Please help me.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor. I am facing skin allergy on my face always. What I will do? Please help me.
You can take echinacea q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
View All Feed