Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Omkar

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

22 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Omkar MBBS Endocrinologist, Mumbai
22 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Omkar
Dr. Omkar is a trusted Endocrinologist in Borivali West, Mumbai. He has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 22 years. He studied and completed MBBS . He is currently practising at Omkar Health Care Polyclinics & Dia... in Borivali West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Omkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - maharastra university of health science - 1996
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Omkar

Omkar Health Care Polyclinics & Dia...

Omkar Bunglow Plot No 46/49 Rsc 13 Near Mangal Murti Hospital Gorai 2 Borivali West Mumbai - 400092Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Omkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 39 years old. Female having thyroid problem. Married two kids. Having severe pain in all joints. Rubbing sound in all joints. Especially in knees. Taking calcium tablets.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Vellore
I am 39 years old. Female having thyroid problem. Married two kids. Having severe pain in all joints. Rubbing sound i...
Dear, Due to your thyroid problem you have a joint complaint. Apply hot or ice fermentation 3 to 4 days daily Daily do joint free exercises. If your oversight try to reduce it. Rubbing sound due to weakness of joint if you do daily exercises it will gone.
1 person found this helpful

I am taking Voglitrio 0.2, daily in the morning after breakfast. I observed that my blood sugar is more in fasting (140- 160. Also, I am feeling low energy 4 hours after taking the medicine. So, can I split the tablet and take half of it in the morning and another half in the night?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am taking Voglitrio 0.2, daily in the morning after breakfast. I observed that my blood sugar is more in fasting (1...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. It is necessary to know fasting, PP glucose plus HbA1c% to give any opinion on dosage or treatment. Your information is very much incomplete. Thanks.

How Can Homeopathic Remedies Treat Infertility Issues?

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
How Can Homeopathic Remedies Treat Infertility Issues?

For a couple, nothing can be more gratifying and enthralling than observing the two red lines in a pregnancy test (indicating a positive result). However, for some, going the family way may not be smooth sailing. Infertility problems are nothing new. Surprisingly, over the last decade or two, incidences of infertility have seen a steady elevation. Infertility is not always an outcome of medical conditions or health ailments. External factors including our choice of foods and the lifestyle we lead can be instrumental in triggering infertility and related gynaecological problems. Getting to the root of the problem and coming up with an effective treatment is of prime importance to deal with infertility.

The goodness of Homeopathic Medicines in dealing with Infertility:
With an impressive success rate in treating infertility (both in men and women), Homeopathy has become one of the most sought-after alternate forms of medicine. Hormonal balance is vital for the healthy functioning of the body, including the reproductive system. Any disruption of the hormonal balance can trigger deleterious consequences affecting an individual beyond imagination. In many cases of infertility and gynaecological disorders, the hormonal imbalance is found to be the main wrecker in chief. In such instances, the Homeopathic medicines aim at restoring the hormonal balance naturally without any complications or side-effects.
 

In some individuals, infertility can also stem from stress, anxiety, depression or some medical conditions such as PCOS, endometriosis, diabetes, thyroid problems, obesity, to name a few. The Homeopathic medicines or treatment may not be the same for all affected people. It is based on the physical as well the mental health of the individual to ensure a long-lasting solution to the problem.

The first step in treating infertility involves bringing about positive changes in the lifestyle including the dietary habits.

 

  1. Foods rich in trans and saturated fats, simple sugars such as margarine, microwave popcorn, cookies, pastries, doughnuts or similar baked food items, aerated drinks and beverages, coffee, soy products, fried and processed foods, high glycemic foods can worsen the problem of infertility. Instead, enrich your diet with unsaturated fats and low glycemic foods. Increase your intake of fibrous foods. Fruits (apples, pear, grapefruits, oranges, plums, cherries), almonds, dried apricots, non-starchy and green leafy vegetables, whole grains, seeds (pumpkin, flax or sesame), quinoa, can work wonders to negate the factors that contributed towards infertility. These foods also aid in restoring the hormonal balance to a great extent
  2. Keep the mind and the body stress-free. Indulge in meditation, exercise or music therapy. Rest and sleep play a pivotal role in keeping the body (physical as well as mental) calm and relaxed.
  3. Try to maintain a healthy body weight can go a long way in dealing with infertility in both men and women.

 In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

8295 people found this helpful

What is the symptoms of diabetes and hepatitis C.what medicine will be good for this diseases. Please help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is the symptoms of diabetes and hepatitis C.what medicine will be good for this diseases. Please help me.
Mr. Lybrate-user, diabetes mellitus most often does not produce any symptoms, that is one of the reasons why many people do not realise that they have the disease. When fully developed it may cause excess urination, excess hunger, excess thirst, unexplained weight loss and tiredness. Depending upon the type of diabetes and severity of blood sugar level different drugs are used to treat the patients. In t1 only insulin injections are used. No other drug is useful. In t2 there are many oral anti-diabetes drugs plus insulin injections are used. Hepatitis c is a viral disease, occurs when the virus enters due to either blood transfusion (infected blood), using used needles, unprotected sex with infected person etc. Usual symptoms are fatigue, gastrointestinal upsets, joint pains, loss of appetite, jaundice, dark or yellow urine and bruising or bleeding easily. Treatment is using a number of antiviral drugs. Thanks.

1) What is E.S.R? Mine is 24 mm/hr (Range: M-1-7 mm/hr) How to bring it within the range ?2) My Serum Sodium is 138mEq/L (Range: 136-145 mEq/L).How to increase it to normal level? 3) My Serum Uric Acid is 6.8 mg/dl (Range: M. 2.5 - 7 mg/dl) How to bring it within the range?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
1) What is E.S.R? Mine is 24 mm/hr (Range: M-1-7 mm/hr) How to bring it within the range ?2) My Serum Sodium is 138mE...
Your sodium and uric acid is already in normal range. The erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR or sed rate) is a relatively simple, inexpensive, non-specific test that has been used for many years to help detect inflammation associated with conditions such as infections, cancers, and autoimmune diseases. Results from your sed rate test will be reported in the distance in millimeters (mm) that red blood cells have descended in one hour (hr). The normal range is 0-22 mm/hr for men and 0-29 mm/hr for women. The upper threshold for a normal sed rate value may vary somewhat from one medical practice to another. You need to check if you have any infection and if normal you need not worry.
7 people found this helpful

Will sugarcane juice increase blood sugar or not. It is good for diabetic patient.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Will sugarcane juice increase blood sugar or not.
It is good for diabetic patient.
Yes, it will increase blood sugar, it is one of the worst juices for diabetic. Sugar we use is made from sugarcane juice.

I am patient of Irregular heartbeat. My thyroid report T3 & T4 is normal but TSH 14.2 level. Please help me.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am patient of Irregular heartbeat.
My thyroid report T3 & T4 is normal but TSH 14.2 level. Please help me.
Report is suggestive of hypothyroid for which you are taking medicine already (Eltroxin). You needto increse the dose of it under supervision of your treating physician.

Dear Sir, This is to inform you that, I have a sugar from last since 2011 and this is heredity to my family. I just do current blood check up. There are fasting comes 200 and pp comes 327 as well HBA1C IS 9.5 REQUEST YOU TO PLEASE SUGGEST. At present I am taking only 1 medicine Glycinorm m od 60.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Sir, This is to inform you that, I have a sugar from last since 2011 and this is heredity to my family. I just d...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication , aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast , khaari ,naan ,white bread . can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout’s can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water
1 person found this helpful

I am taking thyronorm 150 mcg for two years. My TSH at present is 0.005 ulU/mL, T3 is 2.98 nmol/LT4 is 136.6 nmol/L.What is the thyronorm dosage I should be using at these levels.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. TSH 0.005 mU/L is is quite low. It can lead to drug induced hyperthyroidism. Therefore, dosage of Thyroxine needs to be reduced. It is better to reduce 25 mcg per day, then check TSH after 6 weeks. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(1221 ratings)

Dr. Tanvi Mayur Patel

Masters in Endocrinology, MBBS, C.Diab, CCEBDM(DIABETOLOGY), CCMTD, DOMS
Endocrinologist
Dr.Tanvi's Diabetes Thyroid Obesity Hormones (Endocrine) Clinic, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment