Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. O P Kabra

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. O P Kabra General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. O P Kabra
Dr. O P Kabra is an experienced General Physician in Malad West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Kabra's Clinic in Malad West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. O P Kabra on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

House No B/1, Om Baliram Mansion, Evershine Nagar, Malad West,Landmark:Opposite Movie Time Talkies, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. O P Kabra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I suffering from fiver from last six day I have take lot of medicine but not well fiver will come daily late night Pls advise.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Sir I suffering from fiver from last six day I have take lot of medicine but not well fiver will come daily late nigh...
I would suggest her to following home remedy Natural home remedy using saffron: 1. Boil ½ a cup of water 2. While boiling, add ½ tsp of saffron 3. Allow it to simmer for 2-3 min 4. Transfer the liquid to a cup 5. Sip the mixture when hot surely you will get results, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stomach problem so pls tell me how to loss my stomach so pls as soon as reply.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I have a stomach problem so pls tell me how to loss my stomach so pls as soon as reply.
Hi lybrate-user fallow this diets for one months properly morning take lemon juice in warm water, morning breakfast take milk cornflakes n apple in midmorning take fruits papaya full plate in lunch take vegetables roti and curds n salad in evening take green tea with roasted channa in dinner 8pm only soup and brown bread sandwich with 150gm paneer fallow this diets for one months properly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hb1c is 6. Sugar is normal. Using cpap. But after 4 hrs of sleep I wake up daily and than I don't get sleep. I take Zolfresh5 but not it's not effective. Kindly suggest.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hb1c is 6. Sugar is normal. Using cpap. But after 4 hrs of sleep I wake up daily and than I don't get sleep. I take Z...
Hi One of the simplest and most effective ways to induce sleep is to rub some oil on the scalp and the soles of the feet before going to bed. Use sesame oil, brahmi oil, jasmine oil, or coconut oil and massage gently for a few minutes. Slightly warming the oil before applying is helpful. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take sarpgandha vati 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid spicy food. Junk food. Fermented food. Tea.coffee. Do pranayama early in the morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from constipation problem. My motion are not clear what should I do? And I have back ach also please suggest something?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering from constipation problem. My motion are not clear what should I do?
And I have back ach also please s...
HI, Please follow these tips to get rid of constipation: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetables, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of Isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Do sitz bath twice daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 58 Years Old. My Sugar Label 140 before breakfast and 250 after fasting. I want know to subjection for maintain Diabetes.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I m 58 Years Old. My Sugar Label 140 before breakfast and 250 after fasting. I want know to subjection for maintain D...
Your Blood sugar levels are high, consult Diabetologist for further management Holistic approach In Management of Diabetes are as follows Self-management education Nutrition Physical activity Smoking cessation Psychosocial care Therapeutic targets
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old and it sweat a lot to me and it odour very bad. Please suggest the solution? thanks.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Dermatologist shall be able to solve your problem. It is a longstanding multi-option treatment. It requires time to get result.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir please tell me the symptoms of malaria and how we can prevent ourselves from this disease.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Sir please tell me the symptoms of malaria and how we can prevent ourselves from this disease.
Malaria has most common symptom as fever with chills and periodical attack of fever spikes. You need to drink a lot of water for that. And take precautions to avoid mosquitoes bite.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old and 64 kg. For the past few days I am facing an issue with the penis as I am finding it difficult to pee. I am unable to concentrate while peeing. It takes lot of time while peeing. Please help.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
I am 24 years old and 64 kg. For the past few days I am facing an issue with the penis as I am finding it difficult t...
Please drink enough water first and avoid laziness and overeating and overdrinking or sleeplessness.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 Year Old Male facing ED problem since last 18 Months. I am taking Repace 25 for high Blood pressure and nupenta LS for Acidity in morning. Please advise cure or treatment to overcome this ED problem.

BHMS, MD - Acupuncture
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am 48 Year Old Male facing ED problem since last 18 Months.
I am taking Repace 25 for high Blood pressure and nupen...
Hello,lybrate user may i help you your ED problems is created by age factor,blood pressure ,constipation created by acidity,old age low produced semen etc.you can take his problems some medicine. 1.-KUSTA KALAI 1gm with MAJOON KHURAMA AARAD 1 TSF. 2.-Tab.HABBE MUMSEEK TILAI 1tab. b.d.with milk add 2tsf DHATU PAUSTIC CHURAN for a week.after a week shear me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomach pain. Just right before, a worm came out of my stomach through latrine. Which medicine should I use?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am suffering from stomach pain.
Just right before, a worm came out of my stomach through latrine.
Which medicine sh...
Hi. A) take 20 ml himcocid liquid before meal b) take 4 tablets chitradi vati after meals c) take 20 ml of audumbaravleha after meals do all these things for 15 days, it gives you good result, thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years male, I am suffering from cough from past 30 days. Even though I have consulted doctor for 2 times they have suggested to take some 4 days antibiotics course but still cough is there. Please help me out to get it out from cough? and I am active smoker, smokes 2-3 cigarettes everyday from past 18 months. Is that because of smoker please help me sir.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi it might be due to bad climate. Since when you smoke? do you want to quit smoking? you can get cure from you cough as well as smoking habit by homoeopathic treatment. Pls message me privately I will prescribe you homoeopathic remedies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some times I have muscular pain in my shoulder that converts in acute headache at night. What should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Normally these two symptoms are no connected with each other as headache is a separate entity in itself, and if you have regular headaches, then it is wise to get yourself evaluated by a neurophysician. For your localized shoulder pain, you can start with gentle anti inflammatory medication which suits you, physical therapy with modalities initially till your pain is there, and then maybe you can switch to strengthening exercises, take adequate calcium and vitamin d supplementation, give rest to your affected shoulder for few days. And let me know in few days time how you are feeling. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold since 30 day's what should I do to rid from it please give me any prescriptions.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, if symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days continuous cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ENT problem like DNS, polyp, sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition like Allergic Rhinitis so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering frm cough and problem in breathing frm last 5 months. But in reports show nothing.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days, honitus syrup 2 tsf 2 times a day for 3 days. do gargle, take steam. do cbc esr sputum test, consult physician. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, What to do to increase white blood cell and red blood cells if got decreased please help me.

BHMS
General Physician, Raipur
Hi Sir, What to do to increase white blood cell and red blood cells if got decreased please help me.
Take green leafy vegetable, beet root, carrot, apple in daily diet. Also add lots of protien in your diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Everyday in the morning when I wake up my stomach pains and I feel like vomiting.

MD - Ayurveda, MSC -Applied Psychology
Ayurveda, Udupi
Everyday in the morning when I wake up my stomach pains and I feel like vomiting.
Stomach pain has various reason. Simple reasons are gastritis, indigestion. Reason may be diet and daily life style. Changing the diet and life style are most important. Type and location of pain can say the cause of pain or it can even give the diagnosis. Avoid spicy diet, irregular consumption of food, alcohol, smoking. Start with simple daily regimen like drinking 1-2glass of water early in morning in empty stomach. It helps in proper digestion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have a regular digestion problem whenever I eat food after some times I am suffering from gastric problem please suggest me some tips thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Doctor I have a regular digestion problem whenever I eat food after some times I am suffering from gastric problem pl...
1. Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fatty and Junk food 2. Eat and drink slowly 4. Drink plenty of water. Don’t drink water while having food and immediately after food 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast 5. Take unienzyme 2 tablet twice daily after food for few days. 6. Consult Gastro enterologist for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have inguinal hernia on the right since last sept. And have been taking home medicine since then. I was quite comfortable till about a month ago when I had to go without medicine as my doc. Was down with dengue. Now I am having pain while sitting and getting up. It disappears when I push it in on sitting down. Please advice if the hernia can be cured by home. Medication or I should go in for surgery.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
dear...sooner or later u have to get it treated surgically as that is the only cure..so why delay it with medications and suffering unnecessarily??in fact there is no cure of hernia by medications alone
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed