Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nitin M. Shah

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

37 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Nitin M. Shah MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
37 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Nitin M. Shah
Dr. Nitin M. Shah is a renowned General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has been a practicing General Physician for 37 years. He has done MBBS . He is currently practising at Nirali Clinic & Day Care Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nitin M. Shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - T N Medical College, Mumbai, - 1980
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 6, Dharmveer Apt., Hemu Kalani Cross Road No.3, Iran Wadi, Kandivali(W), Mumbai-400067, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

# 2, Sameer Co-op Hsg, Society, Muthurdas Road, Kandivali(W), Mumbai-400067, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nitin M. Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Dr. My foot's thumb's nail was cracked due to the falling of bicycle on my nail. Due to which my nail is broken from the middle please suggest me any cure so that it does not comes out and starts bleeding.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take hypericum 200 ch, 3 drops twice daily. Ledum pal 30 ch, 3 drops twice daily. Revert me after 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from paralysis since 10 months. We consulted many doctors but all in vain. Please help me.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Now the physiotherapy is the only hope, with patient's will power else no need to west the money for anything else
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 22. My penis fore skin doesn't come back though it is erect or in normal stage. I have sex previously but it seems no problem. And there is no pain due to it. I tried to pull it back but it is stuck glans penis at the end when started from meatus. It doesn't cover meatus and there is no problem at the time of sex. Its not coming back like normal people. Is there any problem with it in future.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My age is 22. My penis fore skin doesn't come back though it is erect or in normal stage. I have sex previously but i...
Dear Lybrate user. Phimosis is a congenital narrowing of the opening of the foreskin so that it cannot be retracted. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases you can clear the problem yourself. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. In case if there is no result from the above massage, you can always go for a minor surgical procedure called circumcision. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Erectile Dysfunction and Oligospermia - Know How Ayurveda Can Treat it!

B.A.M.S, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE, PG Diploma in Hospital Managment
Ayurveda, Delhi
Erectile Dysfunction and Oligospermia - Know How Ayurveda Can Treat it!

Quite like women, men may also suffer from different types of infertility, one of which is erectile dysfunction and eventually leads to oligospermia. It is a condition in which the affected individual loses the ability to take part in sexual activities. Oligospermia is caused due to low sperm count in the males, which doesn’t let the ovum of their female partner to fertilize.

Causes of oligospermia
Normally, excessive stress, smoking and consumption of alcohol are regarded as the major causes of erectile dysfunction and oligospermia. But it can also be triggered by varicocele condition, which is an enlargement of veins in the scrotum. Hormonal imbalance, harmful radiations like radiotherapy and chemotherapy as well as administering certain drugs and medications are some other causes leading to oligospermia.

Symptoms of oligospermia
If a man is not able to maintain his erection while performing sexual activities, then it is considered that he is suffering from erectile dysfunction. However, oligospermia doesn’t have any sign or symptom; the affected person gets to know about it when his partner is not able to conceive.

Diagnosis of oligospermia
The diagnosis of oligospermia is dependent on the low count of semen analysis that has to be performed twice randomly. Recently, WHO has established a reference point for the optimum level of sperm count, which is 15 million sperms for every milliliter of semen. It is crucial to mention here that the concentration of sperms may fluctuate and there can be permanent and temporary forms of oligospermia.

Ayurvedic treatment of oligospermia
Ayurveda is considered as the science of life and is regarded as a holistic as well as comprehensive medical system. This system utilizes the inherent principles of nature for helping a person maintain good health by keeping the body, mind and soul in perfect coalesce with nature.

  1. Ayurveda has presented a distinct branch that deals with defective semen and spermatogenesis along with sexual potency. Such medications are called Vajikaranatantra or aphrodisiac medicines. This therapy is recommended for all males between the ages 16 to 70 to maintain healthy semen and overall sexual activity.
  2. In Ayurveda, the treatment of oligospermia comprises administering the Vajikaradravyas and rasayanas in optimum amount. These therapies are quite helpful in detoxifying and rejuvenating the body. Additionally, with little modifications in lifestyle and diet, you can not only experience sexual pleasure, but also be able to produce physically and mentally healthy offspring. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda and ask a free question.
3360 people found this helpful

My uncle have cold and sneezing problem from one month wat r the proceeder required get rid of that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air. -Take enough sleep and rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mene apni wife ka fasting blood glucose level glucometer se check karaya tha aur 96 glucose aaya blood me doctor ne bola ye normal hai sath hi bola ki meal ke baad bhi check karege to sir meri wife ko abhi bhi diabetes hai jabki doctor ne ye normal bataya hai jaldi reply de sath hi batay ki glucose meter me ye 96 ka kya matlab hai ye minimum hai ya maximum sath hi batay ki ye mmg/dl hota hai.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir mene apni wife ka fasting blood glucose level glucometer se check karaya tha aur 96 glucose aaya blood me doctor ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Agar khali pet 96 mg blood glucose hai, to normal hi hai. Khana khane ke baad (2 ghante ke baad) blood glucose agar 200 mg se bhi jada aya to diabetes hai. I am giving details of glucose levels to decide whether a person has normal levels. 1) Normal: Fasting :70 to 110 mg/ 100 ml, PP <140 mgm HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre - diabetes: FBS:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg, HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBS:126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above, HbA1c% 6.5 and above. If you have any doubts please come back. Thanks. Another aspect if you are thinking of having a baby then it is essential to get blood glucose properly checked.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am surendra Sex male Age 30 I am suffering from suicidal thoughts I am whole day think for suicide s Also suffering from low confidence n sexual disorder no erection Don't know what should I do Pls help.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
Hi
I am surendra
Sex male
Age 30
I am suffering from suicidal thoughts I am whole day think for suicide s Also suffer...
Hi lybrate-user, you need not feel suicidal, take counseling, there are various technique with which your sexual disorder can be cured and your confidence will rise automatically. We need to understand the problem in depth and give tailor made solution. Consult for therapy and don't worry. Suicide is not solution.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend but I didn't discharge my sperm ,is there a chance of pregnancy? Am really worried need it help.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
There is a small possibility as pre-coital secretion can contain sperms. I would advise you to use emergency contraception.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have serious constipation and I am very skinny. I want to gain weight via some safe method. How much it will cost and how much time it will take? My age is 23 and height is around 5 feet 5 inch. Weight is only 51 kg. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have serious constipation and I am very skinny. I want to gain weight via some safe method. How much it will cost a...
You should go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s, Lft . blood sugar , Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy).Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take. Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal,avoid stress,non-veg.,. drink plenty of water.take digestive meal ,salaad,green veg,whole grain foods,oats.go for walk. You can take tab. Charcol at night. Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day.syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night. These can help cure in constipation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I get rid of from ameobiosis. I have visited so many doctors. But not helpful what should I do? I eat a lot. But my weight is about 52. Height 6 feet. What should I do to get healthy body?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How I get rid of from ameobiosis. I have visited so many doctors. But not helpful what should I do? I eat a lot. But ...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water and take tablet metrogyl 400 mg 1-1-1 for five days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother in law's often has the problem of gas. Whatever he eats does not digest and stomach starts bubbling and gas. It is happening since 3 years. What should he do doctor ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My brother in law's often has the problem of gas. Whatever he eats does not digest and stomach starts bubbling and ga...
Please note that he needs to take balance diet. Take a fruit daily after food. He should not skip meals take good sleep avoid night watching/junk foods, etc take nux vom 30 -- once daily continue treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain. I had an xray but nothing was dere. Wat can be d possible problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have chest pain. I had an xray but nothing was dere. Wat can be d possible problem?
Dear Lybrateuser, - At your age chest pain could be due to acidity, anxiety or sedentary habit - avoid spicy, fried & junk food, have more of fruits & vegetables, chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time, avoid more than 1-2 cups of tea, coffee in a day, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bed time - have 7-8 glasses of water for proper digestion - avoid alcohol, tobacco, aerated drinks if you take - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, also do yoga & deep breathing exercise for 10-15 min in the morning, it will relax your mind & keep your body fit - take syrup Gelusil, 2 teaspoonful half an hour after every meal three times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. Plzzz Help Me OuT I Am HavInG Gas problem from Last 10 days. Gas. Is NoT PassinG. Lots Of PaiN In MY StOmaCh. After taking Medicine my StOmach. Still Get pain WhoLe Night. I Am Able 2 sleep. From 12 am to 1: 30 am. Plzzz help me out fast.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Sir. Plzzz Help Me OuT I Am HavInG Gas problem from Last 10 days. Gas. Is NoT PassinG. Lots Of PaiN In MY StOmaCh. Af...
You are telling all lies anyway have ABHAYARISTHA 20ML + water 20ml after lunch & dinner for ur gas other problems later on.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It can damage penis inside. During sex. Bcoz my penis not stand up and no feeling. What reason.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
It can damage penis inside. During sex. Bcoz my penis not stand up and no feeling. What reason.
Hello, take Agnus 30 Ch, 3 drops once daily in the morning and Acid phos 200 ch , 3 drops , single dose. Revert me after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to have chronic acidity earlier. After I retired in 2013, acidity has gone but is replaced by chronic cough.Have done 2 courses of antibiotics but cough reappears. Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear chronic cough is defined as cough that persists for more than 4 weeks. Do you smoke. Please get an x-ray chest done. If you are not a smoker and your xray initially is normal these are the most common cause of chronic cough asthma post nasal drip use of enalapril (ace inhibitors) gastro oesophageal reflux disease and tb. In your case it could very well be gerd.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some infections around my privet parts and inner thigh. I used fucidin it heals for some days but it again started growing. Now some 1 advised me panderm. Was it OK or not?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
I have some infections around my privet parts and inner thigh. I used fucidin it heals for some days but it again sta...
Your doctor probably is confused about diagnosis. Try a second opinion with a good skin specialist. You probably need a antifungal line of treatment with oral as well as topical supplement only. But a precise diagnosis is possible after actual examination only.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The psychiatrist prescribed me one medicine that included following ing: benfotiamine (150mg, mecobalamin (1500mcg, alpha lipoic acid (100mg, chromium picolinate (200mcg) & inositol (150mg) for anxiety disorder and strongness of nerves but after taking it for 10 days once a day I observed side effects as mind could not do multiple tasks I want to ask till how much time its effects last and what can be done to reverse the side effects as I have heard that its prescribed to diabetic patients and as I m non diabetic so till how much time its effect will last.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
The psychiatrist prescribed me one medicine that included following ing: benfotiamine (150mg, mecobalamin (1500mcg, a...
Mr. Lybrate-user, these are only vitamins (benfotiamine, chromium is and b12,) lipoleic acid is an anti oxidant, chromium picolinate is a micronutrient, helps insulin action in every one plus essential for various other functions. These drugs are given as additional or supportive therapy and to treat nevous system related symptoms. These are not exclusively for diabetes. If you feel there are side effects because of that, stop the dose. Effects will go away.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be perfect diet from morning to night if suffering from constipation.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
What should be perfect diet from morning to night if suffering from constipation.
EAT MORE FIBER FOODS, AVOID SPICY,OILY,FATTY FOODS, TAKE SYP. LIVOLUK 15 ML AT NIGHT DAILY BEFORE BED . DRINK PLENTY OF WATER.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 49 years. Since last 1 months feeling burning sensation in buttocks (not anus) while sitting in office chair / bike specially more when bladder is full and goes after urination. USG done not found any abnormality, kidney, bladder, prostates normal. Urine routine normal only pus cells 3-4. The sensation is not appearing while sleeping or at home during holidays or while driving car. No constipation or piles problem. Request advise the probable cause for this problem and remedial measures.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am male 49 years. Since last 1 months feeling burning sensation in buttocks (not anus)  while sitting in office cha...
burning sensation in buttocks due to sitting long time on chair or bike. pl. take while a rest during sitting..stand and walk for few steps and sit on your place. nothing more problems .. do bath with hot water in winter season.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed