Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nitin Janardhan Burkule

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Dr. Nitin Janardhan Burkule Cardiologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Nitin Janardhan Burkule
Dr. Nitin Janardhan Burkule is one of the best Cardiologists in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Cardiologists Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nitin Janardhan Burkule on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

13, 14, Shreeji Arcade, Mahanagarpalika Marg, Thane West, Mumbai - 400601 Land Mark: Near Bus StopMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nitin Janardhan Burkule

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have done angiogram due to pain in my heart which was continuous. After angio doctor says I have a bridge in lad about 15 mm due to which I am getting pain. Now I am taking angizem 90 dp and corolan in the morning and night respectively. My pain did not come down even after 1 month and increasing instead of reduction. What should I do is there a remedy?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Being a homoeopath I will advise you to start below given homoeopathic medicine immediately for 1 month nd report me thereafter diacard (madaaus lab german) 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart beats very fast in the night just after going for sleep sugar and calastrol. Is slightly high also sleep disorders advise Sanjiv thanks.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
My heart beats very fast in the night just after going for sleep sugar and calastrol. Is slightly high also sleep dis...
Hi. At night, when you are about to sleep, you tend to appreciate the sounds of your heart beats and also can feel the pulsations in your chest. This is because the surroundings are so quite and you are calm and free. Sometimes, due to this sensations, people think wether they are having some heart problem! so if this is your case, then do not worry. Otherwise having fast heart rate could be due to tensions, stress etc. As you said, you have sleep problem also. Then, solve the overall stressors of your life and you should be fine. Take care.
24 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod. Most of the time I have low bp. And hemoglobin is also not upto the mark. I feel weak all the time. I need a good diet chart except medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
To increase your Heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots , beet etc
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I am loss my weight and control my weight and fitness and control my blood pressure?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
How I am loss my weight and control my weight and fitness and control my blood pressure?
It would be better for you to eat steam cooked or boiled food in order to prevent the risk of adding on the weight. • Make sure that you only steam cooks all your veggies and do not fry them when you are cooking. • You can also consume boiled chicken or fish every day, but make sure that you should never eat fried chicken or other meat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol is 230 I m. Trying hard to reduce it but I m unable to do so what should I do?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
My cholesterol is 230 I m. Trying hard to reduce it but I m unable to do so what should I do?
Take regular medicine in proper doses, diet should be no fry, fatty, fast food. Regular exercise, if not controlled then add liver medicine because it is controlled through liver.
You found this helpful

Lower cholesterol without drugs,,,

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Lower cholesterol without drugs,,,
10 ways to Lower Cholesterol without Drugs

Studies suggest that cholesterol problems can be addressed with simple dietary changes. And aerobic exercises further enhance the cholesterol lowering effects of a healthy diet.

Here are some quick tips to lower cholesterol without drugs :

1 . Say no to trans fats

Food manufacturers use trans fats because they extend the shelf life of packaged baked goods. They raise LDL (bad cholesterol), lower HDL (good cholesterol), and increase risk of developing heart disease and stroke. They’re found in fried foods, baked goods (cakes, pie crusts, frozen pizza, and cookies). Follow this rule: choose fats and oils with 2 grams or less saturated fat per tablespoon.

2 . Switch to olive oil

Substituting olive oil for ghee or butter may reduce LDL cholesterol by as much as 15%, which is similar to the effect of a low dose of medication The “good” fats in olive oil benefit your heart. Choose extra-virgin olive oil.

3 . Add lots of fiber to your diet

Research suggests that increasing soluble fiber intake by 5 to 10 grams each day may result in a 5% drop in LDL cholesterol. Foods like oatmeal, apples, prunes, and beans are high in soluble fiber, which keeps your body from absorbing cholesterol.

4 . Choose colorful fruits and veggies

Fruits and vegetables are loaded with ingredients that lower cholesterol—including fiber, cholesterol-blocking molecules called sterols and stanols, and eye-appealing pigments. These include leafy greens, yellow squashes, carrots, tomatoes, strawberries, plums, blueberries.

5 . Add spices to your cooking

Spices like garlic, curcumin, ginger, black pepper, coriander, and cinnamon can improve cholesterol. Research shows that eating half to one clove of garlic each day could lower cholesterol up to 9%. Find more cholesterol reducing foods here.

6 . Lose those extra kilos

If you’re overweight, drop of just 4-5 Kg will reduce your LDL by up to 8%. Having 1,000 to 1,200 calories a day (for women) and 1200-1600 calories/day (for men) will help in losing weight safely.

7 . Exercise regularly

Exercising at least 2 1/2 hours a week (around 20 minutes per day) is enough to raise HDL (good cholesterol) and improve LDL and triglycerides. Start with a 20 minute brisk walk daily!

8 . Have a handful of nuts

Almonds and walnuts contain sterols, which, like fiber, keep the body from absorbing cholesterol. Go for unsalted ones and keep the quantity in check.

9 . Quit smoking

Smoking can raise LDL and lower HDL, and quitting often improves those numbers. Breathing secondhand smoke every day can also raise levels of bad cholesterol.

10 . Stay happy

Studies suggest that when you are stressed, your cholesterol levels rise in the body. Engage in hobby like gardening, join a book club or try meditation or yoga classes to keep your spirits high.
You found this helpful

I am suffering from severe chest burn I want to know the reason why it happens and how it can be cured please explain.

MBBS, MD, Fellowship in Intergrative medicine
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
I am suffering from severe chest burn I want to know the reason why it happens and how it can be cured please explain.
I think you mean heart burn Stop all soft drinks and Alcohol Reduce spicy, and fried foods Do not skip meals Eat more of plant based diet. Allow atleast 3 hrs after your dinner before sleeping. U want free 20 minute advice contact me through my whats app number in my website Ak www.drambadi.com Remember you cannot fix your health without fixing your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old boy from India. Last week I had chest pain, it lasted few minutes. Yesterday I again felt it. Is it symptom of heart disease?

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Nagpur
I am 25 year old boy from India. Last week I had chest pain, it lasted few minutes. Yesterday I again felt it. Is it ...
Generally chest pain at this age with disturb digestive system, such as acidity and gases problem may mimic heart disease. So take proper treatment, consult physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Precaution should be taken during plastic surgery. I had undergone heart surgery can I do the plastic surgery to the heart. Can do plastic surgery on the heart surgery part to become normal.

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Hyderabad
Precaution should be taken during plastic surgery. I had undergone heart surgery can I do the plastic surgery to the ...
The plastic surgeon will take the necessary precautions wile doing the surgery. Why are you worried.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor! I am 22 years old, I used to get pain at left side of chest when am using laptop by falling on to the wall now its getting worse am thinking getting frequently when eating suiting on bed feeling pressure at left could I now the cause and the problem?

MBBS, MD, Fellowship in Intergrative medicine
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
Hello Doctor!
I am 22 years old, I used to get pain at left side of chest when am using laptop by falling on to the w...
Hi Bed is not be used for eating and as a workstation. Bed is for sleeping purpose only. These issues are quite commonly seen with youngsters who are addicted to mobile ,tablet lap top etc. You are getting into problems because of wrong postures and neck flexion and this will cause stiffness of the neck and back. So change your habits and you should be fine. If you want specific advise about diet, nutrition and life style changes take a consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years of age. Two years back when I was examined and blood test was done the triglicide level was out of range it was around 560. Our house physicial prescribe me the medicine of stator-f, telvas-am, equosprin and I have a sleep problem. So I take for las two years lonazeep. 50. I have some quiries from you that this medicine wil have side effect for long run? what your opinion about this?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Yes lonazep 50 has many side effects and you start with this arjunarishta and stresswin ayurvedic tablets and you start for ayurvedic triglyceride also any query, consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from cold intolerance this summers. Now I feel little better. But I got my test done and found that my insulin levels are low and sugar is also low. Sugar = 74 and lnsulil 1.16.plz tell me what is this condition. I am also suffering from anxiety and I can't sleep at night. please help.

MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy, Master of Arts in Clinical Psychology, Bachelor of Arts - Psychology and English Literature
Psychologist, Coimbatore
I was suffering from cold intolerance this summers. Now I feel little better. But I got my test done and found that m...
Hi! This condition is hypoglycemia that is low glucose level. One shld consume lots of carbohydrate good as well as high fiver diet. Anxiety can be solved naturally once you bring back your sugar to normal range. If you still face anxiety problem then you can definitely contact me either through text chat or call me when you find difficulty to manage.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the last 04 months I have got abnormal heart beat together with nerve beat. This has happened 04 times since Oct. 15. No chest pain experienced nor any kind of giddiness. Doctor told that some nerve is giving current and unless it is identified, the palpitation will keep taking place. It is also noted that BP also fluctuating and a 25 my tablet has been prescribed and am taking same since 03 months. It is stated by doctor that it is not a heart disease. I hv been regular smoker for past 30 years. Now hv stopped smoking/drinking. Facing jammed of lungs, especially of left lung. Mucus from left lung moving within inside and I feel as if some liquid is moving inside when I take a sleep on the bed. Eco done by doctor states normal functioning of heart. The cause abnormal heart beat and abnormal beating of pulse is not known. For the past one month the average BP is 115_72. Pulse below 55. What is this syndrome and what to be the treatment. Pls advise both.

MBBS
General Physician,
For the last 04 months I have got abnormal heart beat together with nerve beat. This has happened 04 times since Oct....
you are having tachycardia may be due to nervousness, stress,strain, and anxiety neurosis.. as you have checked up your heart and lung xray normal.your blood pressure is within nor!mal limits but you are having bradycardia means low pulce rate may be fight from beginning which some people have it or it could be by medicine like beta blocker for hypertension where the pulse rate low.smoking causes deposit of nicotine in the lung alveoli. which is very vital for respiratory system. so don't smoke it will be alright.
1 person found this helpful

I am a 79 year old man, with reasonable health. I practice yoga asanas on alternate days and walk in the morning on other days. From one year I feel I am loosing balance and I stoop forward unconciously while walking. My knees do not seem to be strong enough and wobble a little early in the morning. I dont have sugar or high b. P. From a few months I feel I get tired very quickly. Any remidy for this?

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
For a 79 year old, your health is not just" reasonable. It is remarkable! keep going. Sleep well, continue to exercise & you will be fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old I suffered with blood pressure that is 160/90 know I checked it was normal when I checked it in 21-7-15 it was like above know it is normal shall I use medications or shall I stop using those.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 44 years old I suffered with blood pressure that is 160/90 know I checked it was normal when I checked it in 21-...
B. P. 160/90 is high. Avoid stress. Avoid salty meal, avoid oily meal. Do checkup lipid profile, blood sugar random. Ecg. You should start medicines for control it. Take whole grain foods. Do walk in morning. Yoga and meditation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Regarding my Heart arteries blocked. I need ayurvedic treatment which can open my blocked arteries. I need an urgent answer. Regards.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Regarding my Heart arteries blocked. I need ayurvedic treatment which can open my blocked arteries. I need an urgent ...
Try taking anar juice, though I am not an ayurvedic doctor but people have been talikn about its positive effects in our local circles, another popular remedy is to take apple cider vinegar 1 big spoon, several times a day with honey. Hope it helps you too but do get investigated for blockages after a month or earlier if you have symptoms due to blockages like angina/ heart attack.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father have heart problem for the past 4 years what to eat to improve heart health?

Certificate in Laparoscopic and Thoracoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Paediatric cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist, Calicut
My father have heart problem for the past 4 years what to eat to improve heart health?
I am sure overall change in lifestyle and diet will be advised by your cardiologist based on your cultural requirements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlw sir I am 18 years Old boy. I have Blood pressure 160/104. Its very for me. Than what I have do next.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hlw sir I am 18 years Old boy. I have Blood pressure 160/104. Its very for me. Than what I have do next.
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Take sarpgandha vati twice a day. Yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. Avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I m 36yrs old female n having high blood pressure from last two year. Taking pills also named lose -H but no improvement please give me proper suggestion.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
Hi. I m 36yrs old female n having high blood pressure from last two year. Taking pills also named lose -H but no impr...
Only medicine may not help. you are to follow the following: diet, more vegetables & For ladies needs to see that there is no Gynocological problem
You found this helpful

I'm having lots if food allergies . Taken medication and resulted sugar now and high cholesterol.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Kollam
I'm having lots if food allergies .
Taken medication and resulted sugar now and high cholesterol.
Dear lybrate-user kindly do a food specific ige quantitative test and allergy skin test for allergies to the food item s suspected maintain food dairy avoid processed food and drinks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(14 ratings)

Dr. Madhavbaug Clinic

Non-invasive Cardiology
Cardiologist
Madhavbaug Clinic - Borivali East, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
at clinic
Book Appointment