Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Nishtha Chhaya - Physiotherapist, Mumbai

Dr. Nishtha Chhaya

Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)

Physiotherapist, Mumbai

51 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Dr. Nishtha Chhaya Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT) Physiotherapist, Mumbai
51 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Nishtha Chhaya
Dr. Nishtha Chhaya is a popular Physiotherapist in Goregaon West, Mumbai. She has helped numerous patients in her 51 years of experience as a Physiotherapist. She has done Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT). You can meet Dr. Nishtha Chhaya personally at Goregoan Poly Clinic in Goregaon West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nishtha Chhaya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT) - School of Physiotherapy, Orthopedic Center, KEM Hospital, Parel, Mumbai - 1965
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Association for physiotherapist

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

S V Road, Goregaon West,Landmark: Below Baliga Hospital,Mumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Am getting so much muscle pain sug gest me some pain killers.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Am getting so much muscle pain sug
gest me some pain killers.
Requires detailed examination and investigation. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.

I am 30 years old female and I have pain in my arm since childhood what should I do please help me.

FIPM, MD
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 30 years old female and I have pain in my arm since childhood what should I do please help me.
Dear, chronic pain could be in your case due to a nerve compression or facet joint pain due to scoliosis.

From few month . the pain is high on knee so which medicine should I take for it.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
From few month . the pain is high on knee so which medicine should  I take for it.
Hi apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.

But I take a x ray they shown me early changes of lumbar spondylosis. Complete socialization of L5 noted.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
But I take a x ray they shown me early changes of lumbar spondylosis. Complete socialization of L5 noted.
Tk calcium supplements do hot fomentations. Do stretching exercise of spine. Avoid strain. Avoid long sitting toward bending lifting weight.

I have knee pain for the past 7 days. I'm 20 years old. But I feel very weak to walk.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I have knee pain for the past 7 days. I'm 20 years old. But I feel very weak to walk.
Your daily habits or age may be the root of your knee problems. Some common home care techniques for knee pain that control inflammation and help to break the inflammatory cycle are protection, rest, ice, compression, and elevation, glucosamine supplement also may help. It requires a detailed treatment plan.
1 person found this helpful

She is having a back pain from past 15 days .she is unable to bend properly. She is unable to do any vigorous activities and she is also having trouble in sitting and laying. So prescribe some exercise and medicine.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
She is having a back pain from past 15 days .she is unable to bend properly. She is unable to do any vigorous activit...
U need to Physiotherapy session for proper Treatment. u need SWD IFT AND Spinal extension exercises.

I am having a back pain whenever I drive bike. Any solution or remedies for it? I cannot avoid during bike.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am having a back pain whenever I drive bike. Any solution or remedies for it? I cannot avoid during bike.
Do take ift and laser therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from physiotherapist apply hot water fomentation thrice a day for 7 days regularly do revert for further assistance best wishes.

Sir, please inform me which type of disease I have. If my left upper back pain, some time chest pain, left shoulder pain, some time short breathing and feeling uncomfortable at night while sleeping.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Sir, please inform me which type of disease I have. If my left upper back pain, some time chest pain, left shoulder p...
Gastric problem seems. Do stretching exercises and core strength exercises. 14 glass water per day. Tk gastric medicine. Avoid spicy food.
2 people found this helpful

I am a 27 years old boy and I have problem of back bone pain after 6 months, please provide me soluation.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am a 27 years old boy and I have problem of back bone pain after 6 months, please provide me soluation.
Hi, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent back pains. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc and with no other associated constitutional symptoms like evening rise in temperature, loss of weight, excessive sweating at night etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
2 people found this helpful

I have got a cramp on my back n m using medicine from last 2 months but don't get relief What should I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have got a cramp on my back n m using medicine from last 2 months but don't get relief
What should I do?
. Do the cat/cow avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretchingstretch.

I suffer from severe pain on my foot (right or left) occasionally thus making me completely immovable for 2-3 days. I have high blood uric acid and local doctor has diagnosed this problem as gout (from uric acid). The medicines prescribed are - 1) Cap. Indocap SR, 1 CAP ODPC x 7 days 2) Tab. Zempred 8, 1 Tab. BDPC x 7 days 3) Tab. Zyloric 300, 1 Tab. ODPC x 10 days 4) Cap. Pantop 40, 1 Cap. ODAC x 7 days And has asked for Tests of Blood for Uric acid, TD, DC, ESR, Hb% and RA Factor. What should else I do to overcome and avoid this type of situation in future. Please help...

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I absolutely agreed with all doctors. in addition to medicines.. you go to physiotherapist take ultrasound therapy for 15 days for both the legs. don't take junk foods.. take all home made foods only... do regular exercises,pranayama and some easy yogasanas.
1 person found this helpful

I am a 43 year woman. Since last few weeks I have started experiencing the pain in my right leg knee while sitting down or climbing up the stairs and while walking. I have started my calcium intake but still the pain is there. Please guide me.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
It might be early degenerative changes in your knee joint for this at home have hot water and cold water fomentation thrice a day for 12 days of 15 minutes duration each and still pain continues do consult musculoskeletal physiotherapist or orthopaedician asap
1 person found this helpful

I am 20 years old girl my knees get tired by walking n it pains till night I used relief ailments n moov etc. They couldn't affect what should I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old girl my knees get tired by walking n it pains till night I used relief ailments n moov etc. They co...
Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful

I am 57 year old. I have problem of knee pain in both legs. This problem is faced while moving on steps & staircase only. Also if I seats for some time I observe when start moving. No pain while morning walk. Please guide me.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
It's start of osteoarthrosis. Start physiotherapy for knee. Take one flextor sachet daily for 3 months. You will be pain free.

I am 48 years old, suffering from left shoulder and left hand pain for past 5 to 10 days. I am already having diabetic & BP. Diabetic is showing 280 after meals. I am using Painkiller, movon-p Tablets. It gives only some relief. What to do?

MPTh/MPT, M.B.A.
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 48 years old, suffering from left shoulder and left hand pain for past 5 to 10 days. I am already having diabeti...
Consult physiotherapist you have to do shoulder strengthening exercises and treatment don't neglect pain it is goto peri arthritis of shoulder maintain the sugar levels.

I am 26 year old .i am suffering from back ache from 6 days .please help me is getting relief .

BPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 26 year old .i am suffering from back ache from 6 days .please help me is getting relief .
Improve your posture. Avoid forward bending. Start hot saline fomentation followed by volini gel and back exercises. For detailed information about exercises please refer my health tips.

I have back pain from long back due to I am feeling bad from long back because I can't able to any work due to that problem. So what should I do now for resolve my problem? Kindly get back to me as early as possible.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have back pain from long back due to I am feeling bad from long back because I can't able to any work due to that p...
Advice…. Hot Fomentation x twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction. Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x twice daily. Bhujang Asana x twice daily. Back Stretching.

I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I feel very tired and depressed all the time. I have pain in upper back and shoulder all the time. Please me with the medicine or treatment.

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I f...
Hello. You just start with homeopathic treatment calcarea phos 6X, ferum phos6X, mag phos 6 6X. 4-4-4 tabs in a day for 1 month. With that take dry fruits in early morning with empty stomach. Further discussion consultant privately. Thanks.

I am 16 years old male I am suffering from back pain I did lot of exercise and fitness test but no use.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 16 years old male I am suffering from back pain I did lot of exercise and fitness test but no use.
OK avoid exercise and physiotherapy treatment for 5 days and after relief do stretching exercise. posture correction must. avoid long sitting toward bending lifting weight

My both legs gets heavy and during night hours dullness when I get up in morning cannot stand for few minutes and then during a day time everything is normal but in night again repeats.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hello, As per your question, it seems to me that you may be suffering from a Restless Leg Syndrome, but for this proper assessment is required. Se a doctor or a Physiotherapist near you who can help with accurate diagnosis.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors