Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nisha Sane

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

Ayurveda, Mumbai

24 Years Experience
Dr. Nisha Sane Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) Ayurveda, Mumbai
24 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Nisha Sane
Dr. Nisha Sane is a trusted Ayurveda in Chembur East, Mumbai. She has been a practicing Ayurveda for 24 years. She studied and completed Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . You can visit her at Madhavbaug Sane Care Clinic in Chembur East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nisha Sane and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Pune University - 1993
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ground Floor Amul Apartment Greenfield Society Behind Olps School St Anthony Road Chembur East Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nisha Sane

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20 year old girl unmarried suffering from pcod. It causes severe stomach ache and increase in weight too. How to over come pcod?

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Homeopathy can help you. Start homoeopathic medicine. Consult any homoeopathic physician. You can consult me also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am sahil 23 year old male. I have back lower back pain from more than 3 years. Kindly guide me what to do for it?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi, I am sahil 23 year old male. I have back lower back pain from more than 3 years. Kindly guide me what to do for it?
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have digestive problems and my liver is not so good. I have hair problem. I have eyes problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have digestive problems and my liver is not so good. I have hair problem. I have eyes problem.
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat protein rich food
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from vascular headache & fatty liver, I am taking allopathic treatment; I want to shift to homeopathic treatment, what will you advice?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm suffering from vascular headache & fatty liver, I am taking allopathic treatment; I want to shift to homeopathic ...
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment I will suggest you to follow few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very thin. I want to increase weight. Ive been alott but nothing helped. please Please cud you suggest something.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I am very thin. I want to increase weight. Ive been alott but nothing helped. please Please cud you suggest something.
Nuts, such as almonds, walnuts, sunflower seeds and flax seeds, are full of calories and make the perfect snack between meals. Munch on them to enjoy their taste, nutrients and of course weight gain. Nuts contain healthy fats and are a healthy way to increase your weight. However, do not stuff yourself with them, as you will not feel hungry for your next meal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from teeth pain and my by muscles got swelled up. Filled with liquid. What should I do get off this problem. Thanks.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have been suffering from teeth pain and my by muscles got swelled up. Filled with liquid. What should I do get off ...
Homoeopathic medicine MERC SOL 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops today night and forget this medicine PLANTAGO Q ( Dr Reckeweg) take 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily for 2-3 months RINSEOUT ( SBL) Gargles 20 drops in 20 ml luke warm water.Gargles 3 times daily while holding water for 20 seconds in mouth. HEKLA LAVA TOOTH POWDER ( WHEEZAL ) Scrub teeth daily night before sleep NOTE-Use brush with soft bristles and use it upside down while brushing teeth.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from thin hair. My hair is so thin that when I apply oil on my hair anybody can see my scalp. So please help me what should I do? I use Himalaya shampoo.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Nanded
Sir I am suffering from thin hair. My hair is so thin that when I apply oil on my hair anybody can see my scalp. So p...
Obesity irregular meneses may be the cause for hair loss as most food deposite in the form of fat asthi dhatu and hairs not get adequate nutrition so hair loss occurs it's avrod blockage of nutrition by med dhatu causing problem solution will be removal of avarod of med dhatu then your problem will solve for more details consult privetly follow periods paricharya avoid heavy food heavy work bathing travelling exercise during menses take proper rest during menses then only you have chance of improvement.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a severe pain in my tooth.Please do help

MDS Prosthodontics, B.D.S
Dentist,
Its advisable to get an xray done for the particular tooth and get it checked by a dentist immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should multivitamins be taken on regular basis or it should be cycled over a certain period of time?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Should multivitamins be taken on regular basis or it should be cycled over a certain period of time?
Hi, any multivitamin should be taken after doctor's advise. If there is no medical condition, one can take them for 3-4 months daily once only then need to discontinue for another 3-4 months and if required, can be repeated for another 3-4 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years male I am very lean should gain weight add up muscles suggest me a balanced diet food which gain weight.

M.sc - Nutrition Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am 22 years male I am very lean should gain weight add up muscles suggest me a balanced diet food which gain weight.
Hi Lybrate user, according to your height you are underweight but there is option to gain weight in healthy manner. To gain weight you must consume simple foods, which has enormous amount of calories & protein. Consuming lot of calories doesn’t mean that you have to over eat or over stuff yourself. You must always choose healthy sources of calorie dense foods. Eat foods with high amount of calories than your required metabolism. Never skip your meals and make sure you are including all varieties of foods like fruits, vegetables, cereals and foods with high protein in your diet. Dairy products like milk, yoghurt and cheese are rich in protein and calcium. If you are non-vegetarian then include Egg & meat Egg is a protein rich food with high amount of calories. Nuts are the most nutritious and protein rich food. Take small & frequent meal. Do regular walk/ exercise. You can take a private consultation to get a diet chart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have been suffering from fever and I take paracetamol but not any improvement in my body temperature. please give me how do I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I have been suffering from fever and I take paracetamol but not any improvement in my body temperature. please gi...
We have to diagnose the cause of fever and hence Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Managing Eczema With Homeopathy

DHMS
Homeopath, Rewari
Managing Eczema With Homeopathy

Eczema is a common chronic skin condition, which is characterized by skin inflammation and irritation. The most prevalent type of eczema is Atopic dermatitis. It is not a communicable disease and is usually caused, owing to immunological alterations within the body.

The fundamental characteristic of homeopathy treatment is that it targets with respect to eczema:

  1. Genetic components
  2. Coping mechanism with sentimental triggers

Major advantages of homeopathy include:

  1. It treats the disturbances of immune system and treats the roots of this disease.
  2. In most of the cases its effects are long lasting.
  3. It is non-toxic and causes zero side effects.

The following are effective homeopathic remedies to treat eczema:

  1. Weeping type of eczema: Graphite is an effective homeopathic medication that treats the weeping type of eczema that usually occurs between fingers or toes, behind the ears and scalp. It provides effective relief from eczematous eruptions that discharge sticky fluid and eczema that develops on eyelids.
  2. Dry eczema in knees joints and bents of elbow: Sepia officinalis is an ideal homeopathic remedy for eczema in knees and bends of elbow. It provides relief from severe scratching that occurs due to dry skin.
  3. Excessive itching: Sulphur is a Natural Homeopathic medicine, which is considered one of the most effective remedies for eczema. It provides instant relief from burning sensation and excessive itching. It is also beneficial in the case of eczema that has worsened due to the indiscriminate usage of external ointments.
  4. Gastric or urinary trouble: Lycopodium clavatum is an effective remedy for patients suffering from some sort of urinary or gastric trouble. It is also known to provide effective relief from severe itching and bleeding resulting from eczematous eruptions. It also provides relief in cases of deep fissures and hardening of skin.
3032 people found this helpful

Hello. I am suffering from hypothyroidism and I am losing softness of my hair along with hair fall n I am losing my skin complexion also. Kindly let me know what to do immediately.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello. I am suffering from hypothyroidism and I am losing softness of my hair along with hair fall n I am losing my s...
Hi, these are the side effects of hypo thhyroisism. You will need to be under a guidance and treatment of an endocrinologist so that your tsh levels remain normal. Once the fluctuation of this hormone stops, your hair and skin would get back to original. Keep your skin moisturised, and oil your hair regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Gandhinagar
World Cancer Day
 A diet rich in green and yellow vegetables and proper oral hygiene has been shown to offer protection against oral cancer.
You found this helpful

I am 40 years old male working as a faculty. My total cholesterol has been showing 250-260 for the last few lipid profile tests done. Should I go for medication?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 40 years old male working as a faculty. My total cholesterol has been showing 250-260 for the last few lipid pro...
If ldl cholesterol levels are more than 100 and triglycerides more than 150 than we have to start with medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hair fall

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Gurgaon
hair fall
So many people suffering from hair fall now days.
Some steps you can take to control it:

1) drink plenty of water
2) eat right-- milk, eggs, fish, dals, nuts (vegetarians can ignore the non-veg options)
3) flax seeds are very good. Buy good quality flax seeds. Roast. And have one tsp full everyday
4) regular exercise and yoga
5) apply a mask of one egg and a little curd on your scalp for 20 mins once a week and then wash it off
6) wash your hair properly

The above are general guidelines

Hairfall can be due to some illness also. That should also be taken into account. In homeopathy we take a detailed case history and then provide medicines plus suitable oils to tackle the problem.
1 person found this helpful

I am 43 years old,from past one year i am a diabetic,it was under control when i last did my hba1c test,it was 7,now after three months when i did yesterday it was 9.2,i go for walking and do exercise every day excepet sundays, so i dont know why this sudden change in my body,i take k glim 2mg,tablet morning one and night one,please help sir

SENIOR RESIDENCY-ENDOCRINOLOGY, FELLOWSHIP IN DIABETES AND ENDOCRINOLOGY, MD, MEDICINE
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
As the duration of diabetes progresses response to medicine varies. I hope u r taking ur tablets regularly and u have not stopped. If u have stopped meds then tht explains the rising sugars. Also always do the tests in a NABL accredited lab. U can add metformin 500mg one in the morning n evening
1 person found this helpful

What is the best way to gain weight and make skin glowing because I masturbate daily.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What is the best way to gain weight and make skin glowing because I masturbate daily.
Masturbation will not cause any problem and eating good food, fruits and nuts like almonds can do good
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My neck is very blacker as compared to other parts of the body. What to do gor the same colour?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
My neck is very blacker as compared to other parts of the body. What to do gor the same colour?
Medicine german reckeweg sepia 200, 4-5 drops orally, single dose morn, empty stomach mixed fruit juice daily evening.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can reverse the fatty liver? is it possible, I am 21 years old I have a fatty liver No fecal lesion no hepatitis I did not drink alcohol.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
How can reverse the fatty liver? is it possible, I am 21 years old I have a fatty liver
No fecal lesion no hepatitis ...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(10 ratings)

Jiva Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Mumbai Chembur, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(10 ratings)

Jiva Ayurveda

Jiva Ayurveda Clinic
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Mumbai Chembur, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(193 ratings)

Dr. Pratik Bhoite

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGDEMS, DNHE, DYA
Ayurveda
Tulasbharati Ayurveda Clinic & Panchakarma Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(176 ratings)

Dr. Rekha Yadav

IAT, BHMS
Ayurveda
Siddhi Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(385 ratings)

Dr. Laxman G .Jonwal

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Post Graduate Certficate in Ksharsutra & Ano-Rectal Diseases, MD - Medicine
Ayurveda
Dr Jonwal's Niramay Ayush Panchkarm Health Institute & Research Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(212 ratings)

Dr. Amit Aroskar

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Aamod Ayurvedic Wellness Clinic & Panchakarma Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment