Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Niro Sharma

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Niro Sharma General Physician, Mumbai
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Niro Sharma
Dr. Niro Sharma is one of the best General Physicians in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Eye Care & Diagnostic Center in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Niro Sharma and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Excel Arcade 2nd Floor,New Maneklal Asalpha Road, Ghatkopar West. Landmark;-Between Visha Transport & BMC pipe Line, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20 year old. My questions is my stomach is day to day being heavy and sometimes pain. So provide solution to me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 20 year old. My questions is my stomach is day to day being heavy and sometimes pain. So provide solution to me.
For stomach pain take one tablet cyclopam and avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet.

This is a 2 years male baby was having fever, Dr. Prescribed babygesic and sinarest. After taking medicine he is normal but now he got blackish watery stool. Is that because of the medicine. If so what should I suppose to do. Thank you.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
This is a 2 years male baby was having fever, Dr. Prescribed babygesic and sinarest. After taking medicine he is norm...
Hello. Watery stool is unlikely due to the medicine he is taking. More likely due the reason he had fever like viral fever with viral diarrhea. Give plenty of liquids and ors. After every motion give few sips of ors. Practice handwashing of baby before giving any food item in his hand. Outside junk food to be strictly avoided. Keep in mind baby passes 4 to 5 times urine per day.

I am 48 year old male. This is summer season in india (jaipur). Some times I get sweat poured off from my back neck. Pls suggest about it.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
This is normal in summer. So dont worry. Eat green vegetables. Healthy food. Fruits. Drink plenty of water. Do pranayama early in the morning. Walk minimum for 30 minutes per day.
1 person found this helpful

I am 70 years male chest pain since 12 hours pain radiating left hand associated with sweating.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 70 years male chest pain since 12 hours pain radiating left hand associated with sweating.
1. It could be a myocardial infarction. 2. Get yourself admitted in the hospital immediately, take urgent ecg and consult cardiologist for advice and treatment.

My name is ramrahis I have constipation problem I tried some medicine please suggest me some effective medicines.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My name is ramrahis I have constipation problem I tried some medicine please suggest me some effective medicines.
Takeover tablespoon full of isbagol husk at bed time with water regularly for a few days and drink lots of water also add more fibrous food in your diet.
1 person found this helpful

My mother suffering from blood sugar fasting is 243 and p p is 383 and she has a planus planus skin doses Dr. please suggest me what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My mother suffering from blood sugar fasting is 243 and p p is 383 and she has a planus planus skin doses Dr. please ...
Because of the steroid prescribed for the lichen planus it is affecting the sugar. Check whether she is having the steroids for lichen planus. Lichen planus can easily treated by homeopathy. Get her for regular walking and exercise which will benefit her a lot to overcone the problem. Steroid increase sugar and ultimately high sugar will increase more itching. So avoid having drug which will increase sugar.
3 people found this helpful

My fasting blood sugar level is 100 (glucose meter). If I take 1 date, 3/4 almonds, few raisins as dietary fiber regularly - should it increase my sugar level?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Your bsl is normal don't worry about it. Your are not hypoglycaemia patient ok. The normal bsl is between 80-100mg/dl.

I am suffering with vomitings headache, cold, fever since 2 days. What should I do?

Fellowship in Clinical Research, Medical Informatics, Bio-Informatics, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Homoeo recommendation: 1. Arsenic album 30/6pills/ four times daily. 2. Natmur 30/6pills/ four times daily. 3. Ferr phos 6x/4tab/four times daily.
1 person found this helpful

Hi I am surendra Sex male Age 30 I am suffering from suicidal thoughts I am whole day think for suicide s Also suffering from low confidence n sexual disorder no erection Don't know what should I do Pls help.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Hi
I am surendra
Sex male
Age 30
I am suffering from suicidal thoughts I am whole day think for suicide s Also suffer...
Hi lybrate-user, you need not feel suicidal, take counseling, there are various technique with which your sexual disorder can be cured and your confidence will rise automatically. We need to understand the problem in depth and give tailor made solution. Consult for therapy and don't worry. Suicide is not solution.
2 people found this helpful

How to control our sleep more than 8 hour? What should we do to be brisk full day thought we work heavily.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How to control our sleep more than 8 hour? What should we do to be brisk full day thought we work heavily.
Please follow simple tips: go to bed early 10-11/ wake up early 6-7 morning walk/ jogging/ gym and yoga healthy and heavy non-oily/ less or no spicy breakfast include milk/curd/ egg etc. Take a nutritious diet with more protein items in homemade food like soya, sprouts, dals, paneer, milk, seasonal fruits. Light dinner avoid tea/ coffee keep yourself away from electronic gazettes i. E. Phone/ whatsapp/ lappy/ tv etc.

Hello Dr! mere husband jaldi thak jate h, sir dard or sas ful jati h, unki age 32 or weight 65 hemoglobin 15 hai kya hemoglobin jada hone k karn thakan ho jati h, kya kana chaiye?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Heamoglobin jyaada hone se thakan nahi aati. Aur khane mai tel se banaye hue item aur khaati item nahi khaani hai aur unko exercise ki jarrorat hai.
1 person found this helpful

I'm 59+. Everything including hemoglobin kidney lungs heart thyroid prostate b/p heart are okay. But platelet count is only 60k. I repeated the test, but same result was obtained. I didn't have fever or bloodoozing from nose etc. What's the reason for the deficiency? remedy? is this an advanced indication of any health issues?

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It can be due to many reasons. Let me know all of your reports including cbc with peripheral smear. And any symptoms or disease and any. Medicines you r taking or taken so far? I would like to reach to your diagnosis of. Low. Platelet count.

I have been masturbating since last 8 years .n just due to that m penis got bent towards one side. Its not exerting any pressure while sex as I tried once .it gets loose before entering vagina .due to this I failed once .any remedies or medicine.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I have been masturbating since last 8 years .n just due to that m penis got bent towards one side. Its not exerting a...
Dear user. You must understand Erectile Dysfunction is not due to masturbation and penis curvature is normal and natural. Erectile dysfunction can be a sign of a physical or psychological condition. It can cause stress, relationship strain, and low self-confidence. The main symptom is a man's inability to get or keep an erection firm enough for sexual intercourse. Patients suffering from erectile dysfunction should first be evaluated for any underlying physical and psychological conditions. If treatment of the underlying conditions doesn't help, medications and assistive devices, such as pumps, can be prescribed. Yoga, meditation and diet could be prescribed once we know the basic reasons for it. Psychological reasons usually get cleared with sex therapy. I suggest online sex therapy. Take care.

I have phymosys. What can I do?

D.C.A.H, F.C.G.P., P.G.D.I.H, F.I.C.A. (USA), M.B.B.S.
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I have phymosys.  What can I do?
Checkup with sexologist, it needs either surgery or natural methods to treat, guidance can be given after checkup.

Almonds Vs. Walnuts

Master in Clinical Nutririon
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Almonds Vs Walnuts

Whenever you peruse through snack options in a store, looking for a fulfilling yet healthy option often turns out to be really challenging. This is where you might consider nuts, such as almonds or walnuts. They are healthy snacking options with rich reserves of protein, fibre, and energy.

However, even in the choice between almonds and walnuts, there are certain things which need to be kept in mind.

Energy content:

Almonds contain 14 grams worth of fat, and 164 calories whereas walnuts contain approximately 18 grams of fat but give 185 calories. Thus, we find that walnuts contain a slightly higher amount of fat than almonds, but provide more energy in the form of calories.

Protein content:

Almonds and walnuts are both protein powerhouses - containing 13% and 9% of protein content respectively. Thus, both these nuts are great sources of protein.

Mineral content:

Both almonds and walnuts are rich in various kinds of minerals. When it comes to Iron, which is essential for muscle health and blood formation, both nuts contain very similar amounts (approx 5%). Almonds pack 19% magnesium - essential for strong bones, compared to the 11% in walnuts. Walnuts, however have very high amounts of copper (50%) and manganese (54%) which prove to be useful in reducing symptoms of PMS as compared to almonds.
Fibre content:

Fiber, which plays a vital role in completing the process of digestion, is another component that these nuts pack healthy amounts of. Almonds contain 16% fiber whereas walnuts have 8%.

Vitamin content:

While walnuts contain 12% Vitamin B6, compared to the 3% in almonds, the real point of difference between these two highly healthy nuts is in their content of Vitamin E - essential for healthy skin and eyes. Almonds contain almost 48% of it, whereas walnuts contain only about 2% of the same.

Thus, we get a fair idea about the high nutritional content for both these nuts. They are both essential, especially if they can be incorporated into our diets in the correct proportions.
Almonds Vs. Walnuts
6222 people found this helpful

I am suffering from pain on upper abdomen from past 2 months. There is probe tenderness over pancreatic region In ultrasound report and suggested for s.Lipase and S.Amylase test. Serum lipase as per report is 238.47 (normal range =13-60 U/L, Serum Amylase is 105.68 (normal range= 28-100 U/L). Pls suggest what to do now. Do I need to admit in hospital?

Diploma In Anesthesiologist, MBBS
Anesthesiologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from pain on upper abdomen from past 2 months. There is probe tenderness over pancreatic region In ult...
Kindly avoid fatty and oily food. Means up to zero. May be pancreatitis or cholecystitis for medication review back be happy Be Healthy.
1 person found this helpful

Doctor, I have gastric problem and pain in the middle of the chest. What is the remedy ?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Doctor, I have gastric problem and pain in the middle of the chest. What is the remedy ?
You probably have gerd, an esophageal disorder. You need to eat less, avoid spicy food, tea coffee and alcohol and eat at regular time. See a good doctor to get medicines. They certainly will help you.
1 person found this helpful

What medicine should I have to take for vertigo? can I know the name of that tablets. Thanks

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Take tablet stugeron. 3 times a day. To learn exercise which helps in relieving vertigo, visit my website entrajkot (dot) blogspot (dot) com and select exercise menu.

I am suffering from ringworm (daad), please suggest me with best medicines and precautions.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
use surfaz sn ointment daily in night for 4 weeks. candid powder daily after bath for one month. it will help you.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed