Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Nirmala S. Tare  - General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Nirmala S. Tare

MBBS, Fellowship of College of General Practice (FCGP)

General Physician, Mumbai

47 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nirmala S. Tare MBBS, Fellowship of College of General Practice (FCGP) General Physician, Mumbai
47 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Nirmala S. Tare
Dr. Nirmala S. Tare is a popular General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. She has over 47 years of experience as a General Physician. She has completed MBBS, Fellowship of College of General Practice (FCGP) . You can visit her at Dr Nirmala S. Tare's Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nirmala S. Tare and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Government Medical College, Miraj - 1971
Fellowship of College of General Practice (FCGP) - University College of Medical Sciences & GTB Hospital, New Delhi - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Nirmala S. Tare

Dr Nirmala S. Tare's Clinic

#6, Mukta, Perubaug, Off. Aarey Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nirmala S. Tare

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I met my wife after long ago and today we had too much sex ,almost 3or4 times in a day .Here the weather is very hot almost 40 degree usually, and now I am facing extreme joints pain and kind of fever .thank you.

Fellow,European Committee of Sexual Medicine, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, M.B.,B.S
Sexologist, Jaipur
I met my wife after long ago and today we had too much sex ,almost 3or4 times in a day .Here the weather is very hot ...
Hi having 3-4 times sex after a long gap is not too much after all. It is not due to sex. For fever and joint pain it could be throat infection
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis skin doesn't come go back. I have no pain or anything but the skin doesn't go back more than a cm either in normal or erect state. What can I do and is there any problem?

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My penis skin doesn't come go back. I have no pain or anything but the skin doesn't go back more than a cm either in ...
Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 72 years. Recently before two days I faced heart attack. Is angiography is safe in this age.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My age is 72 years. Recently before two days I faced heart attack. Is angiography is safe in this age.
Dear Lybrateuser, - Angiography is safe in good hands when done in a proper cardiac setup - it gives the complete details of the blockages of the blood vessels supplying the heart so that proper management can be undertaken by the cardiologist which will later enable you to carry out your regular daily activities without any problem & improve your quality of life.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I was addictive of masturbation now I am going to getting married. Can I reproduce a child?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Dear sir, I was addictive of masturbation now I am going to getting married. Can I reproduce a child?
Yes you can, do not worry. Masturbation is a very healthy form of sexual outlet, do not feel guilty about it. Nearly 99% of men and more than 60% of women masturbate. It starts from adolescence and goes on in some people even till death. The pleasure (orgasm) from masturbation is said to be unique from sexual intercourse. In men, most of the liquid contains only water and some fructose and hormones. Hence it does not drain your energy. Many equate masturbation/ seminal fluid loss to lack of energy, impotency and so on. Many quacks, religious heads and pseudo healers also propagate the idea that masturbation is a disorder/ and wrongful behavior and instill fear on the mind of innocent men and women (we can see posters in train and bus stand, offering help for this behavior). Consult a psychiatrist, if you have excessive masturbation guilt or compulsive masturbation. Compulsive masturbation is when a person continues with frequent masturbation neglecting his/ her other work like education, job or social obligations. In fact masturbation reduces the sexual tension and helps focus on task at hand better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know More About Diabetes

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Know More About Diabetes

Diabetes patients need regular blood glucose check specially if glucose levels are fluctuating.But practically it is inconvenient to use glucometer every time and everywhere.Pricking multiple times is painful.Sometime glucometer shows error-blood sample is too less,battery is low,glucometer strip is not properly inserted requiring another test adding to frustration and cost of glucose monitoring.There is a solution to it- CGMS (continuous glucose monitoring sensor) technology.Here are FAQ on this technique.

Q- What is CGMS?

Ans- CGMS is a sensor based technique where glucose is checked every 15 minutes by the sensor avoiding multiple needle pricks.

Q-Where is sensor put?

Ans- Sensor is put into skin mostly at back of arm.

Q-Is it painful?

Ans-It is one time prick with automatic machine and pain is less than finger needle prick.

Q-How it works?

Ans-It measures and records glucose data every 15 minutes.That sensor data is captured by Bluetooth technology and studied on mobile like instrument or can be downloaded on computer in the form of graphs.

Q-Can I take bath while sensor is attached on the skin?

Ans- yes it is water proof.

Q-How long it works?

Ans- It works for 2 weeks

Q-Is it costly?

Ans- No.It records more than 1000 reading which if measured by glucometer will cost much more than CGMS.

Ask your diabetologist about it if it suits your requirement.

Neck Pain: 4 Common Causes of it!

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Neck Pain: 4 Common Causes of it!

Neck pain is a common medical condition, which can be easily treated if proper care and medications are taken. It usually occurs due to strained neck muscles, often caused bad posture, though there might be other causes as well. Rarely, neck pain can be a symptom of a more serious problem as the condition is relatively mild in nature. The symptoms of a neck pain are very obvious which refers to any kind of discomfort in moving your neck on a daily basis. Along with this you might also have headache, stiffness of the head and muscle tightness.

Some of the most common causative factors of neck pain are listed below:

  1. Muscle strains: A muscle strain generally happens when you exert too much pressure on your neck continuously for long periods. It also happens when you have your neck fixed in the same position for long hours of the day. Muscle strains in the neck may occur when you keep your neck bent in the wrong way while doing activities like reading a book, looking at your mobile phone or working over your laptop for extended hours.
  2. Worn joints: Just like all the other bodily joints, the neck joint also tends to wither and degrade with age. This phenomena is known as the wear and tear of the joints. The bones of the neck joint tend to wither with time, thereby making your joint frail and exposing it to various pains and medical conditions.
  3. Nerve compression: Nerve compression is a medical symptom whereby, there is excessive pressure put on one particular nerve in the body. Herniated discs or bone spurs in the vertebrae of your neck can press on the nerves branching out from the spinal cord, hence causing a long lasting neck pain. Damage caused from a nerve compression may be minor or severe depending on the pressure applied. It may cause temporary or long lasting problems depending on the degree of damage caused. The earlier you get a diagnosis and treatment for nerve compression, more quickly you will find relief.
  4. Whiplash: Neck related injuries are common phases of pain and discomfort caused due to an external damage to the neck as a result of a tragic sports related or vehicular accident. A neck injury is also known as a whiplash and it refers to an injury due to forceful, rapid back-and-forth movement of the neck, like the cracking of a whip. Whiplash mostly occurs during accidents, physical abuse or other trauma. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Physiotherapist.
3322 people found this helpful

I am from Odisha. I have been suffering in diabetes since 7 month. At first my FBS was 240 and PPBS was 254. HbA1c was 9. Then I am continuing my medicine Zoryl M 0.5 (half dose per day)(composition- glimpride 0.5 mg and metformin hydrochloride IP extended release form -500 mg), Carbophage XR 500 (composition- metformin hydrochloride extended release IP 500 mg), crevast 10, Voltaneuron dn. Now my FBS is 136, PPBS is 196. HbA1c is 7. BP is normal, height is 177 cm, weight is 78 kg. I am a 25 years old male. I am staying in hostel and continuing my study at Navi Mumbai. So as I am in hostel, there are hostel can notene food, no facility of self cooking. So I need a perfect diet for lifestyle. Also want to do gym. Hence I need proper nutritions. Please help me sir. I need proper chart for my diet and gym workout also. Thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am from Odisha. I have been suffering in diabetes since 7 month. At first my FBS was 240 and PPBS was 254. HbA1c wa...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. First and foremost is to achieve a strict blood glucose control with FBG <100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. When that is achieved, with proper diet and exercise you can build a good physique, plus remain quite fit. That will help in postponing the long term complications of diabetes or prevent them. As regards the diet chart or diet required has to be based on your weigh (ideal weight), present dietary habits and the need for either weight reduction or blood glucose control. Hence I need to know all the details before I can decide on a diet chart for you. It is better if you come in a private conversation with all the above details, then I will be able to give every requirement in detail. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any medicine which boost the mood of a girl for sex. Like viagra is for men it boost the sex drive and enhance the mood for sex like that. And please tell something in which works fast.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Is there any medicine which boost the mood of a girl for sex. Like viagra is for men it boost the sex drive and enhan...
Yes. The fact that 43% of all women struggle with some form of female sexual dysfunction—whether it's caused by medications, pre-existing conditions, or Hypoactive Sexual DesireDisorder (HSDD), the clinical name for a chronic lack of interest insex that causes personal or relationship distress. Homoepathic treatment increase libido without side effects.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In a week once or twice, while I sleep , my sperms comes out. What to do. It's happening from last two to 3 years. I am very thin too.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
In a week once or twice, while I sleep , my sperms comes out. What to do. It's happening from last two to 3 years. I ...
Dear ravinder, you are under weight as per bmi index (ratio of height and weight). You can take protein enrich balanced diet plan and some side effect free ayurvedic medicines to boost your sexual power and good health naturally. Regards,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 years old I had cough and nostril since last 10 days and I used medicine but it still going on what should I do now what table should I used.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Do steam inhalation and warm saline gurgling 2-3 times daily. take one tablet of sinarest twice daily after food. If no relief consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

94%
(4137 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(84 ratings)

Dr. Haresh Tolia

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Dr. Haresh Tolia's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
97%
(34581 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(317 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment