Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nimish Shah

MBBS

Gastroenterologist, Mumbai

1 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Nimish Shah MBBS Gastroenterologist, Mumbai
1 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Nimish Shah
Dr. Nimish Shah is a renowned Gastroenterologist in Mulund West, Mumbai. He has been a practicing Gastroenterologist for 1 year. He is a qualified MBBS. He is currently practising at Padmashree Nursing Home in Mulund West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nimish Shah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gastroenterologists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Grant Medical College - 2015
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Society of Gastroenterology

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A-11, Apurva apts, above cosmos bank, Govardhan nagar, LBS marg, Mulund WestMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am Male, 27, working night shift on computers, irregular nature call, acidity and gastric problems - for the last 6-8 months heavy pain in anal region for 2-4 hours, consulted surgeon. Done colonoscopy and endoscopy. No problem detected, taking tablets normaxin, cyclopam and ganaton total but no relief. Please please inform if it is a surgeon case or physician case. Thank you

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Its certainly a physician' s case. Please consult privately for personalised management. Dr surbhi agrawal Consultant physician and diabetologist

I have stomach problem that my digestion is very bed. So can you help me by some suggestions.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I have stomach problem that my digestion is very bed. So can you help me by some suggestions.
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.

Sir, Can you tell me what are the primary reason of an appendix. How to prevent it when it has occurred.

M. Ch., FEBS, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Nephrologist
Ask Free Question
Sir, Can you tell me what are the primary reason of an appendix. How to prevent it when it has occurred.
There is no way to prevent attack of appendicitis, if it has to happen to someone it will everyone has appendix in the body but only few get appendicitis, there is no prevention for it as such.

I am 55 year old for the last 10 days I am feeling slight pain in abdominal area what the reason may be.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take(if no drug allergy) Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Consult physician/me for further management

Hi I am little bulky. Been trying gym but can not work hard on it and also I walk daily for 45 minutes but bec my metabolism is strong whatever I eat I digest that so can I opt for dieting. Just wana reduce weight as soon as possible as I am 100 kg in weight.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi I am little bulky. Been trying gym but can not work hard on it and also I walk daily for 45 minutes but bec my met...
Yes,   Pay close attention to your food choice. ·    Eat less carbohydrate food sources like chapatti, rice, noodles, pasta, bread etc as they help in gaining weight and storing fat. ·    While having lunch or dinner eat vegetables and dal to fill your stomach rather eating lots of chapattis or rice. ·     Have a healthy breakfast like poha, idli, upma, plain dosa, oats, dalia or khichdi with vegetables. ·        Eat a balance diet including good quality proteins like: fish, lean chicken and eggs. If you are a vegetarian then include skimmed milk, low fat paneer, butter milk, soy bean or soy milk in your diet. ·        Avoid ghee, butter or vanaspati. Prepare your diet with vegetable oil like sunflower, safflower soybean or olive oil. ·        Eat plenty of salads. ·        Eat fresh fruits including apple, orange, pineapple, papaya, sweet lime, berries, guava, watermelon, mask melon etc. ·        Avoid eating outside junk and fried foods like pizza, pasta, roll, burgers, cakes, chocolates and cookies. ·        Have an early dinner. The earlier the better, giving your system more time to digest the food. ·        Avoid cold drinks/alcohol as they add empty calories to your diet. ·        Avoid fat enriched milk products like cheese, sweets, full fat cream etc. ·        Drink 3 liters of water in a day. ·        Try to have less sugar in food and beverages. ·        Try to drink 2 cups of green tea in a day as green tea helps in weight loss by aiding digestion. ·        Avoid red meat like mutton, beef, lamb or pork. ·        Eat sprouts or roasted chana, whenever you feel hungry.

We have a problem with my digestive system when we eat the food just after we have to go for fresh also body is too much fatty please suggest how to improve it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
We have a problem with my digestive system when we eat the food just after we have to go for fresh also body is too m...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water

My throat and my upper stomach are in burning sensation for the past five days. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My throat and my upper stomach are in burning sensation for the past five days. Please help me.
try to improve your habit, take lunch and dinner at proper time, dinner should be taken at least 2-3 hr before going to bed, take tab flagyl 400 1tab tds, tab lan 30 empty stomack in morning for 1 5 day.drink 3-4 liter of water dailytake isabgol in water at night. welcome for further help.

When I do potty there is some red blood. This happens to me most of the time. No pain.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Yes, this could well be piles. Piles of an early grade also improves with general measures. The general measures I would suggest are 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Atleast once get it examined by a general surgeon.

After burning and itching in anal region due to massage and shaving in rusted blade from past 1 month, now I feel light pain in left side anal flesh. From 3 years I have gerd and used to go to toilet 4-5 times in morning maybe IBS, 10 days back I took Himalaya bael for some days, I go to toilet only once but feel like my rectum is still full for whole day, endoscopy was done in 2013 and gerd was told, should I go for colonoscopy for anal pain.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
You seem to be having gerd plus fissure / piles. The general measures I would suggest are 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Colonoscopy or sigmoidoscopy or proctoscopy should be done to make a proper diagnosis.

I am suffering from pain on upper abdomen from past 2 months. There is probe tenderness over pancreatic region In ultrasound report and suggested for s.Lipase and S.Amylase test. Serum lipase as per report is 238.47 (normal range =13-60 U/L, Serum Amylase is 105.68 (normal range= 28-100 U/L). Pls suggest what to do now. Do I need to admit in hospital?

Diploma In Anesthesiologist, MBBS
Anesthesiologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from pain on upper abdomen from past 2 months. There is probe tenderness over pancreatic region In ult...
Kindly avoid fatty and oily food. Means up to zero. May be pancreatitis or cholecystitis for medication review back be happy Be Healthy.

I am 32 years old and I have acidity or stomach problem regularly I have consulted gastroenterologist and found everything fine and also worried about my future and career although I am working as sub editor in leading daily and earns 30000 rupees salary per month in tier-III city. Please.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I am 32 years old and I have acidity or stomach problem regularly I have consulted gastroenterologist and found every...
Your worrying about your future and career could be the reason that stress may be the cause of your acidity. You must meet with a counselor and take some measures to alleviate your stress. Stress management classes will certainly help too. Your must watch your diet to reduce acidity (include a lot of probiotics in your food intake), and you must start an exercise program too. Make sure you get good sleep every day. Our mind can disturb our body by a whopping 98% with stress and cause a lot of psychosomatic problems. You calm your mind, you heal your body.

I am 28 years old, I have suffered with gas problem since 3 years in stomach I have visited many gastro specialist but problem was not solved. I have taken remedies problem was same kindly suggest to Me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 28 years old, I have suffered with gas problem since 3 years in stomach I have visited many gastro specialist bu...
Dear Lybrate User, * For problem of flatulence and acidity you should have a look on your diet pattern. Avoid oily and spicy food, fast food and junk food. Take diet easy to digest. Take fibrous diet ,salads, green leafy vegetable and fruits to avoid constipation. Do not sleep in the day time and have a walk after dinner.

I am having discomfort in upper chest area and in upper back since last 2 days. I am having acidity problem and already taken rabeprazole and domperidone today morning.

Ask Free Question
I am having discomfort in upper chest area and in upper back since last 2 days. I am having acidity problem and alrea...
Hi, Try these home remedies: - Drink kheer prepared out of saboo. - Drink a glass of pumpkin juice everyday in the morning on empty stomach. - Take 1tsf of jeera powder mixed with jaggery twice daily. or poppy seeds which keeps the stomach cool. – Take a bowl of curds mixed with sugar or a glass of lassi everyday which helps to neutralise the acid.

I have gastric problem and constipation regularly, so please suggest some medicine and few tips for gastric, acidity, constipation.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have gastric problem and constipation regularly, so please suggest some medicine and few tips for gastric, acidity,...
Have homeopathic alum 200, carbo veg 200 china 200, lyc 200 - daily 6 drops in water morning and evening for a month.

Hi, I'm 20 years old male, How to stop masturbation because of this I feel memory loss and weak in studies I cannot concentrate in anything feel like sleepy all day since past 4 years i'm doing all this and I feel pain at abdomen (kidney) side please help me any medication allopathy to stop this immediately.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I'm 20 years old male, How to stop masturbation because of this I feel memory loss and weak in studies I cannot c...
Dear please understand masturbation is natural, normal and is never unhealthy. You cannot have memory loss, weakness in studies, feeling sleepy, pain at abdomen etc due to masturbation. I think you are having anxiety disorder due to the lack of knowledge about masturbation and obsession about the symptoms. General anxiety disorder treatment consists of cognitive behavioral therapy, life style changes, relaxation therapy and meditation. Once you learn how to manage your anxiety yourself with the help of the above treatment methods, you will be cured. The process could take some time according to the depth of the problem and the circumstances at which the patient lives. Take care.

I am 29 years old and I have acidity problem also problem of constipation and stomachache how to resolve all these problems any medicine suggested.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 29 years old and I have acidity problem also problem of constipation and stomachache how to resolve all these pr...
Constipation is related to acidity eat oats and other fibrous diet drink 3-4 lts of water in a day cultivate a habit of visitig the toilet daily drink two large glasses fof warm water as soon a syou get up and walk around a little you will get to the toilet soon take tab pand twice aday before food along with tab gasex 2 tabs after every meal try and let me know.

I am having gastric problem and headache no strength in body feeling shivering sometime what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having gastric problem and headache no strength in body feeling shivering sometime what should I do?
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with rantac and avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and get your blood checked for cbc.

I am 26 year old man. When I am taking breakfast in the morning like bread butter coffee or tea then after some time in my stomach acidity problem and head pain started up to 3 hr. Please give the solution?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 26 year old man. When I am taking breakfast in the morning like bread butter coffee or tea then after some time ...
Hello, take half glass water while sleeping and after brushing. Take cow milk at break fast. Avoid fast food n fried food. Do pranayam anulmob vilom will help you. Avoid water after meal arleast for hour.

I have mouth ulcers what to do?

MDS - Oral Medicine and Radiology, BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Hi, apply any oral ulcer gel like dologel ct or kenacort 0.1% you need to visit an oral medicine specialist for complete treatment of mouth ulcers. Regards.

Hello I am 24 years Male person and I have acid problem so tell me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello I am 24 years Male person and I have acid problem so tell me what should I do?
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 6. Avoid stress 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 8.Consult me for further advice
View All Feed