Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nimish Patel

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Nimish Patel MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Nimish Patel
Dr. Nimish Patel is a trusted General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Nimish Patel personally at Dr. Nimish Patel@Central Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nimish Patel and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Andheri Kurla Road, Andheri,Landmark:Behind Sakinaka Telephone Exchange.Mumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nimish Patel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor. My wife is now 23 weeks pregnant. We are concerned about the nature of fetal anomaly in chest and what should be next course of action. On 13/08/15, At 21 weeks anomaly scan USG report says that Right lung appear to be broad in size and left lung seems to be small in size. A well defined septated cystic area measuring about 21*16.9 mm in size is seen in the base of the left lung in front of the heart and spine. It is aborting and slightly pushed the heart. The left lobe of the diaphragm seems to be raised. Suggestive of cystic adenomatoid malformation of lung. D/D- Diaphragmatic hernia/Eventration. On 22/08/15 (after 9 days) we did another ultrasound at another hospital which reports that Right lung is larger in size than left lung. At the base of the left lung, there is a cystic structure which pushes the lung in front of the heart. The left lobe of the diaphragm seems to be raised-possibly due to Diaphragmatic hernia. On 25/08/15 (after 3 days) the 3rd ultrasound anomaly scan report at other hospital says that the diaphragm of the left side is seen in moderately high up position and appears thin. Part of the stomach is seen along the left sided of the chest. The above condition of the left sided diaphragm is suggestive of (?) EVENTRATION or (?) HERNIA.(no pleural effusion/ascites). All the 3 above reports say that Fetal growth, weight, movement, cardiac activity, AFI are normal. No other major anomaly. Please advise me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi doctor. My wife is now 23 weeks pregnant. We are concerned about the nature of fetal anomaly in chest and what sho...
Whatever is to be done is to be done after child is born. I am sure your obstetrician must be keeping neonatologist and paediatric surgeon in loop from now.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gas and acidity and constipation since 2 years I'm taking medicine but till the medicine course I feel good but when I stop medication get again same problem so kindly tell me the permanent solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - General Surgery
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
I am suffering from gas and acidity and constipation since 2 years I'm taking medicine but till the medicine course I...
Dear Lybrate user, if your problem reoccurring again n again, first go for dietary changes. Increase your water intake. Your body needs detoxification too to correct your metabolism n problems as well. Please consult in private chat for proper treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't perform good in bed, as soon as I start I get done, I don't have one testicles and I really want to get a solution for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
one testicle is enough for every thing, just like one kidney is enough for body. avoid your stress, do counseling . you will be alright. welcome.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fellowship of College of General Practice (FCGP), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Nagapattinam
Dr KK AggarwalFactsIn the United States, 0.3% of all cases require admissions.The mortality rate of flu pandemic is 0.12 deaths per 100,000 population.Total number of deaths caused by pandemic H1N1 influenza A in the United States was lower than the number of deaths caused by seasonal influenza during non-pandemic yearsEarly and prompt initiation of antiviral therapy is recommended for children, adolescents, or adults with suspected or confirmed swine flu with any of the following features:Flu requiring hospitalizationProgressive, severe, or complicated fluSeverely immunosuppressed patients (receiving treatment for malignancies, hematopoietic or solid organ transplant recipients)Swine flu at high risk for complications:Children <5 years particularly those <2 yearsElderly =65 yearsPregnant womenWomen up to 2 weeks postpartumResidents of nursing homes and other chronic care facilitiesIndividuals with chronic medical conditions including: lung disease, including asthma (particularly if steroids have been required during the past year); heart disease, except isolated hypertension; active malignancy; chronic kidney disease, chronic liver disease, diabetes, sickle cell disease, other chronic disabling diseases and morbid obesity.Severity of fluAsymptomatic swine flu: Many contact illnesses may pass off without symptoms. In all 19 percent had serologically confirmed infection and 28 percent of those who were infected may remain asymptomatic.Mild or uncomplicated swine flu (require no treatment, no hospitalization, no investigations)Fever, cough, sore throat, nasal discharge, muscle pain, headache, chills, malaise and sometimes diarrhea and vomitingNo shortness of breathLittle change in chronic health conditions.Progressive illness. Requires hospitalizationAbove symptoms plusChest painPoor oxygenation (high respiratory rate, hypoxia, labored breathing in children)Low blood pressureConfusion, altered mental statusSevere dehydrationExacerbations of asthma, chronic bronchitis, chronic renal failure, diabetes, or other cardiovascular conditionsSevere or complicated illness requires hospitalizationSigns of lower respiratory tract diseaseLow oxygen requiring supplemental oxygenPneumonia on x-rayBrain involvementBP lower than 80, organ failureHeart involvementPersistent high fever and other symptoms beyond 3 days
You found this helpful

Hello Doctor, Can you please aware me of my condition. I am suffering from external piles. Like internal piles external piles also have stage or not? Before days My external piles swell at time of toilet then comes to normal. But now days 2 lump of external pile became hard and not going in normal shape. Not paining regularly. Not black color has on it. Light pink color. So can you tell me that this pile is 4th stage pile or what condition is?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Hello Doctor, Can you please aware me of my condition. I am suffering from external piles. Like internal piles extern...
Your condition appears to be of chronic anal fissure with sentinel pile. Without examination it's very difficult to comment on grade or disease itself. Advise from me is that you should avoid constipation, stress, spicy n junk food. Do regular sitz bath.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a lots off pain in head before going for bath. Tell me some medicines that can I take for some better health.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am having a lots off pain in head before going for bath. Tell me some medicines that can I take for some better hea...
Hi 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep....take shirshooladi vajra ras 1-1 tab twice a day....take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have problem which is very serious. I want a urgent answer from you. I had a sex problem that my sex time is very less. I only do for a minute. Please provide a better answer. So I can satisfy my wife well.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I have problem which is very serious.
I want a urgent answer from you.
I had a sex problem that my sex time is ve...
You are having premature ejaculation.It may be due to 1.Anxiety, depression 2.Fatigue, stress 3.Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 4.consumption of alcohol, tobacco etc 5You can take the following measures a)Avoid stress, anxiety b)Avoid alcohol and tobacco consumption c)Go for regular exercise d) lead a healthy living style e) Practice relaxation Technique by deep breathing exercise ( take deep full breath for 5 seconds, hold it for 3 seconds, exhale slowly for 5 seconds). Do it for 5 minutes without breaking the rhythm. It controls arousals and tension that lead to early ejaculation. f)Consult sex therapist for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the meaning in higher LDH serum in LFT value is 396 it should be 122-146 what to do?

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Kolhapur
What is the meaning in higher LDH serum in LFT value is 396 it should be 122-146 what to do?
It means bad cholesterol in your body is higher and it may causes heart blockages, atherosclerosis so you need panchakarma treatment so Consult personally.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i' m suffering from fever from last night and also pain in my hand- feet, backbone sir whenever I take food and belch pain in my hear it is very pain full.

MD, MCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
You can take homoeopaty medicine called a eupatorium perfoliatum-200 in water twice a day it will remove all your complaints.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain and also some time in stomach so please give me any suggestion for this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from back pain and also some time in stomach so please give me any suggestion for this.
Hello, there are many causes behind backache *any strain or sprain in the muscles or ligaments of the back during lifting of heavy objects is the main cause of the lower back pain. *sitting in the wrong posture for a very long time is another cause. *people suffering from constipation may also suffer from lower back pain. *sometimes sleeping on wrong type of beds can also cause pain in the back. Follow the tips *take rest or move about once in 1-2 hours in case of working in a constant position. *maintain a good posture while reading or working with computers. *take a high fibre content diet like vegetables, fruits, etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I found live worm in stool white in colour, bleed from anal certainly & a white thick discharge from intestine. I loss weight from last 10 month .pls suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
You are having intestinal worms along with mucus scrapping in stool Please note that this could be even serious issue regarding to your health, I suggest you do a stool test - routine Also blood test for routine and liver function test. Take home made bland diet only No food from outside Wash your hands every time you take meal Maintain hygiene Take Merc sol 30 - 4 pills thrice daily for next 7 days Continue treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from piles I'm 22 male I'm daily using anovate cream and pilex tab daily since 20 days but I found no difference with using medicine Please doctors suggest me. Will piles will be cured with medicine or I have take surgery.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am giving you brief idea of treatment of piles Treatment of piles includes following treatment: 1.Non-surgical approaches injecting the haemorrhoid vein to make it scleroses or harden, using rubber bands Haemorrhoid removal with laser surgery or haemorrhoidectomy (ectomy=removal) using a scalpel. Another alternative is stapled haemorrhoidectomy, Medicine is usually used to treat associated symptoms like pain, constipation, anaemia due to bleeding but permanent treatment is only surgical
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my father is neuro patient with hypoxic brain injury from about a month, please advise any Ayurveda remedy for brain tissue healing.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
There is scope in ayurveda. Panchakarma will help most. Do shirodhara treatment n nasya treatment. Additionally, there are good decoction, tablets are available that can improve level of patient. Detail history needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why do I get tired physically when there are frequent full penal erections. I get constant frequent erections. What is the reason. How to prevent tiredness when there are frequent erections.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Why do I get tired physically when there are frequent full penal erections. I get constant frequent erections. What i...
Please Avoid masturbation totally. If any Reduce frequency of sex for few days to refresh your urogenital system Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily with relaxed mind Do pranayam and yoga daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Take Cap ashwagandha by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Musali pak by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day for 6 mths Check your blood sugar levels, blood pressure, hemogram, urine routine examination Send me report on Lybrate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my gf and 22 days after we took pregnancy test (via prega news kit). Can this pregnancy be aborted orally (by taking pills)? Please suggest. Which tablet would be best.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had unprotected sex with my gf and 22 days after we took pregnancy test (via prega news kit). Can this pregnancy be...
Dear lybrate-user for anything to be done you have to undergo an ultrasound and then only it can be decieded what is best for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Normal cbp, normal x ray of chest, normal ecg, but excessersion some times breathing, no fever, no cough, but esr ist hour 18 and second hour 41, sir please advise.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Esr shows inflamation somewhere. For breathless, get spirometry done to r/o asthma. Can be due to physical deconditioning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiiii. I M pushkar. I want to knw that the size of my dick is ok or not. I have clicked some pics if you want to see. please hlp me. I think my dick is short in length. Is this affect my married life? please give me suggestion that in the future sex krne mai koi problem to nhi hogi? I am about to get married. Before my marriage I want to increase the size. How can I improve size of my dick?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hiiii. I M pushkar. I want to knw that the size of my dick is ok or not. I have clicked some pics if you want to see....
The best remedy i can recommend you is as follows Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning this is very helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 year old person and suffer from fever from 2 weeks what should I do and I am taking medicine from long time

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a 21 year old person and suffer from fever from 2 weeks what should I do and I am taking medicine from long time
Now seasons of viral infections. pl. Go for Tests.typhi-dot.mp,cbc.urine r/m,ns1, blood c/s, After tests you can take antibiotics by doctor. You can take tab. Combiflaim sos , tab. Lcz-10 mg once a day. Cap. Zevit once a day. Never take asprin medicines. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest ,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had a pain problem in my stomach. How can I relief from the same as soon as possible.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have had a pain problem in my stomach. How can I relief from the same as soon as possible.
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take(if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapati also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Consult physician/me for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had done my executive health checkup on 30 may and was normal but recently before 4 days back I got fever and lower back pain in which it was ruled out of a kidney stone and it came out in a day after drinking plenty water, in between I had gone twice to body massage, now I feel very fatigue and full of flum in cold. Should I go for jaundice test, dengue or any other test as feeling very lazy all the time with shortness of breath. CBC was normal a month back too.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I had done my executive health checkup on 30 may and was normal but recently before 4 days back I got fever and lower...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you 1. Take 1 glass warm milk 2. Add 1 tsp licorice powder 3. Add 2 tsp honey 4. Mix well 5. Drink 2 times a day Causes: • Physical fatigue is caused due to: • Excessive physical activity • Lack of sleep • Vitamin deficiencies • Loss of body fluids through: o Vomiting o Diarrhoea o Blood loss • Mental fatigue is caused due to: o Depression o Boredom o Stress it will surely help you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed