Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Nimesh Shah

Cardiologist, Mumbai

750 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nimesh Shah Cardiologist, Mumbai
750 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Nimesh Shah
Dr. Nimesh Shah is one of the best Cardiologists in Mulund West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Padmashree Nursing Home in Mulund West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nimesh Shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Padmashree Nursing Home

Shop No A 11, 1st Floor, Apurva Apartment, Veena Nagar, L B S Marg,Mulund West. Landmark: Above Cosmos Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
750 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nimesh Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have hard pain chest problem due to lot of smoking cigrate. Can you help me frm these pain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Masters in psychology counselling
Psychologist, Hyderabad
I have hard pain chest problem due to lot of smoking cigrate. Can you help me frm these pain.
Dear lybrate-user, have a general health check up, it is good that you stop smoking, try this method we are destroying our health by smoking normal human takes oxygen into lungs 12 -15 times per minute (12 - 15 breaths) lungs mixes oxygen in blood and it purifies our blood, by smoking we are mixing not only oxygen adding and mixing bad elements like nicotine etc. In oxygen, that spoils our blood and our body all organs like lungs, heart, kidney etc. In our body. How to quit: by willingness and willpower" where there is a will there is a way" reduce one by one day by day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, My father has positive result in angiogram. Doc had told him to undergo a surgery. I would like to know any a second opinion about it. Since I am not with dem it worry me. Wat is de best treatment for dis problem.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Hello doctors,
My father has positive result in angiogram. Doc had told him to undergo a surgery. I would like to kno...
Angiogram positive does not indicate anything. Angiogram is a real time X ray of the heart blood vessels and assuming he is above 60 years of age, blockages are a natural process. Less than 25% of blockage cases require any sort of intervention. It is possible to reduce soft blockages, improve cardiac functioning as well as improve condition of all body blood vessels with ayurvedic medications we have been prescribing for over 12 years successfully. Please take a private appointment and send his angio reports so we can help with treatment. Best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Back pain, legs pain shoulder pain, headache, chest pain also. what should i do ?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Back pain, legs pain shoulder pain, headache, chest pain also. what should i do ?
1. Take paracetamol 500mg, 1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old male I have chest pain for 6 months when I am relaxing no pain when I do something or working physically .

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 32 years old male I have chest pain for 6 months when I am relaxing no pain when I do something or working physi...
Chest pain causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption, excess tea/coffee 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumptio, excess tea/coffee. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500 mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 41 years old and having a bit of back ache and weight is around 100kg and my height is 5ft 10 inch. Want to reduce wgt and need some freshness in life. I have bp as well.

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
As per your height, you are almost 25 kgs excess and obvioslu this excess weight will takwe a toll on your knee joint and lower back which is causing occasional back pain, you need to have a dedicated exercise plan, diet plan, and ayurveda herbal medicines to control your weight, name of few of the medicines to reduce weight are ayaskriti, shuddha guggulu cap, vrikshamla cap, triphala churna, grren tea, etc, consult me private for further details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 year old I suffering with Cholesterol; 270 Triglycerides; 475 what is the suggestion? what to do? please do the needful.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 43 year old I suffering with Cholesterol; 270 Triglycerides; 475
what is the suggestion? what to do? please do t...
hi ,,, according to your reports...you can cap.ecosprin gold -20 1hs. tab.atorvas -10 1od. cap. pan 40 1bbf. for 30 days . High cholesterol is a major risk factor for coronary heart disease, a cause of heart attacks, and reducing blood lipid levels lowers the cardiovascular risk.4 High levels of LDL lead to a build-up of cholesterol in the arteries, whereas HDL carries cholesterol to the liver for removal from the body.2 A build-up of cholesterol is part of the process that narrows arteries, called atherosclerosis, in which plaques form and cause restriction of blood flow.2 High cholesterol levels are a result of modifiable and non-modifiable risk factors. Two major risk factors, diet and exercise, are highly modifiable, meaning that something can be done to change these risk factors and reduce the likelihood of having high cholesterol.2 Limiting intake of fat in the diet helps manage cholesterol levels. In particular, it is helpful to limit foods that contain:2 Food sources of cholesterol Meat, cheese and egg yolks are sources of cholesterol. Cholesterol (from animal foods, such as egg yolks, meat and cheese) Saturated fat (found in some meats, dairy products, chocolate, baked goods, and deep-fried and processed foods) Trans fat (found in some fried and processed foods). Being overweight or obese can also lead to higher blood LDL levels, with regular exercise helpful in managing this risk factor.2 The primary causes of high cholesterol are genetic - very high LDL levels are found in the inherited condition familial hypercholesterolemia.5 Abnormal cholesterol levels may also be secondary to the following:5,6 Diabetes Liver or kidney disease Polycystic ovary syndrome Pregnancy and other conditions that increase levels of female hormones Underactive thyroid gland. Drugs that increase LDL cholesterol and decrease HDL cholesterol (progestins, anabolic steroids and corticosteroids).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir im a TB patient I am completed 6 months treatment im feeling very weak.in future it is possible to attack TB on mee? And sometimes im getting chest pain also. What is the reason.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Sir im a TB patient I am completed 6 months treatment im feeling very weak.in future it is possible to attack TB on m...
There could be chances of tb relapse if you are affected with multi drug resistant tb. You should have regular checkups. Dry cough and chest pain can be due to upper respiratory infection, lower respiratory infection, allergies or even gastro esophageal reflux disease. We need to find out the correct cause for your symptoms and treat accordingly. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get dizziness when I walk for a while in sunlight and I feel chest pain while running, what could be the possible solution?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I get dizziness when I walk for a while in sunlight and I feel chest pain while running, what could be the possible s...
Hello, your problem suggests that you have pitta prakruti (body type). Pitta is responsible for vertigo and dizziness specially when you are exposed to direct sunlight. It also causes palpitations (loud heart beat) which you are experiencing as chest pain. Try this ayurvedic treatment which will definitely help the cause. A) usheerasava 2 tsp twice a day with water b) dadimadi ghrita 1 tsp twice daily. D) avipattikar churna 1 tsp twice a day e) tab tapyadi loha 1 tab twice f) go to bed early before 10 pm, and avoid spicy diet, curd, non-veg, and green leafy vegetable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from. Chest pain In the morning and at the night there is the pain in my chest some time.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from. Chest pain
In the morning and at the night there is the pain in my chest some time.
Dear Lybrateuser, - At your age pain could be due to acidity, anxiety or sedentary life - avoid spicy, fried & junk food - chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time, do not lye down for 1-2 hrs after meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - have 7-8 glasses of water per day for sufficient hydration - have a well balanced diet with more of fruits & green leafy vegetables - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, also yoga, deep breathing, meditation for 10-15 min daily morning to keep you fit.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello everyone, I am having heaviness in shoulders, blushing of face and rise in bp, I am 23 years old male, at my age bp should not be high, But I don't know what is causing my high bp, I am recently been diagnosed with anxiety and depression, but do they have any to do with blood pressure. I want that my bp should return to normal ,I don't want to take antihypertensive for life long treatment of bp. My diastolic bp remains high 140/100 is my normal bp whenever I check it, sometime it goes beyond that also.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hello everyone, I am having heaviness in shoulders, blushing of face and rise in bp, I am 23 years old male, at my ag...
because of anxiety your bp become high. use sarpgandha wati whenever your bp is high. this is ayurvedic medicine,no side effect. but this is not a treatment, u have to cure your root cause means depression.. consult privately for ayurvedic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pulpitation problem since 1998. For it I take mild anti anxiety medicine. My age is 51 male. I also made thyroid test recently in which tsh label is higher that is 7.8. What should I do now.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
take medicine for thyroid and get tested every 2 month till stabilized. can also wt for thyroid treatment if no wt gain/symtoms and retest after 2 month. For anxiety do meditation/yoga
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If Someone has a Heart blockage and doctor prescribed to do a operation and fit a Ring. Is this any harmful matter in future?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
If Someone has a Heart blockage and doctor prescribed to do a operation and fit a Ring. Is this any harmful matter in...
I think by ring, you mean a stent to remove blockage in the blood vessels of the heart, get it done if there is 1 or 2 vessels affected by blocks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are all the benefits of taking dates with milk? Will it control cholesterol?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What are all the benefits of taking dates with milk? Will it control cholesterol?
Dates with milk gives u calcium ..essential minerals etc..but if ur cholesterol is already raised u have to take medicines rather than relying on these alone
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While doing breathing i get a feeling of brain mussle squzing. My bp is in the range of 145-150 &- 80-85. Sugar fasting was last rexored 146. What could be the reason for this ?

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Hello, it seems like its because of your High BP problem. Some times high BP caused unknown disease. So control you BP take low sodium salt i am prescribing you this. THE LUNA BP SALT. Take this in your meal and avoid fast food, avoid oily food. Just take home made products.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 60 years old lady suffering from thyroid since 10-12 yrs. My cholesterol level has come 279 where as normal range is <200 what should I do. My weight is 56 kg and height is 5.3 feet.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am a 60 years old lady suffering from thyroid since 10-12 yrs. My cholesterol level has come 279 where as normal ra...
You have to reduce weight and avoid fatty foods and do exercises and my statin drugs if the level is not reduced after a month
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 49 years I checked her lipid profile and in her report TRIGLYCERIDES WAS" 205 normal range was 90-170 so kindly help me for make it in normal range.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
My wife is 49 years I checked her lipid profile and in her report TRIGLYCERIDES WAS" 205 normal range was 90-170 so k...
It just border line levels Daily walk for 5 km Low saturated fat diet Low Trans Fat Diet If you believe in Homeopathy: you can use: Terminalia Arjuna Q 20 drops twice daily in some water for 1 month Under supervision of Homeopathy consultant only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the precautions that has to be taken to prevent the sun stroke and then to protect from with out having any allergy.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Avoid exposure to bright sunlight. Stay indoor in a cooler environment with fan/ac 2. Drink 8-10 glasses of water daily/ fruit juice/ors or electral powder in water 3. Wear light weight, light coloured, loose fitting clothing, hat, sun glass etc 4. Take bland diet, avoid oily/spicy/ fried food. Take salads, fruits 5. Avoid alcohol, excess tea/coffee, soft drink 6. Use sun screen with a sun protection factor (spf) of 30 or more 7. Wear hats, light coloured/light weight/loose cotton garments 7. Avoid excess physical/mental exertion 8. Take adequate rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity problem in my daily life give me some advise to get rid from this problem. I had lots of problem from acidity. I feel burning section on my chest. It's very serious problem help me out form this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have acidity problem in my daily life give me some advise to get rid from this problem. I had lots of problem from ...
Acid peptic disease has been found to be linked to one bacterial infection of the stomach lining in majority of patients. The germ is known as helecobacter pylori. Diagnosing this needs certain tests like urea breath test. Endoscopic sample of stomach lining to detect the bacteria etc. Which needs specialist care. Treatment is simple. Just a few days' medication will wipe off the infection.(a 10 days' course of. H. P. Kit which is available in the market as a combo- pack. To be taken under medical supervision) but there always remains a possibility of recurrence. Hence one has to be careful as explained under. The cause of your condition / recurrence of symptoms of acidity may be related to your dietary habit and stress and strains in daily life. If you care fond of spicy food. Avoid spices. If you are a smoker. Stop smoking. After observing certain such controls you will find some relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had chest pain on left side all reports are normal ecg ech 2d doctor said my veins are week what kind of food I have to take.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I had chest pain on left side all reports are normal ecg ech 2d doctor said my veins are week what kind of food I hav...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have my operation on 2008 for small hole on heart. Now it is slightly pain. Now I am not taking any medicines. What the precaution will I take. Srikanta.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have my operation on 2008 for small hole on heart. Now it is slightly pain. Now I am not taking any medicines. What...
Dear lybrateuser, -take a heart healthy diet which includes more of fruits & vegetables, whole grain foods like, whole wheat bread, chapati, brown rice, low fat dairy products, pulses, legumes -do moderate exercise like walking, jogging, swimming daily for 20-30 min -get yourself checked up to rule out any problem in future.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed