Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Nilofer Rangoonwala

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nilofer Rangoonwala General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Nilofer Rangoonwala
Dr. Nilofer Rangoonwala is a trusted General Physician in Santacruz West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Nilofer Rangoonwala personally at Shraddha Nursing Home in Santacruz West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nilofer Rangoonwala on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shraddha Nursing Home

1st Floor, C Wing, Dheeraj Heritage, Residency No 2, Daulat Nagar, Santacruz West. Landmark: Near Sani Guru School & Near Linking Road Extension, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nilofer Rangoonwala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi sir I am Rajesh Yadav my problem is my penis is very small so how do sex please instruct me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi sir I am Rajesh Yadav my problem is my penis is very small so how do sex please instruct me.
dear,lybrate user, normally, an erected penis measures 3.5" to 5". there is nothing to b panic, U can enjoy sexual coition,successfully. all d best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father who is 62 years old has serum uric acid test which is 6.30 mg/dl, is it normal?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My father who is 62 years old has serum uric acid test which is 6.30 mg/dl, is it normal?
N human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4–7.2 mg/dL (200–430 µmol/L) for men, and 2.4–6.1 mg/dL for women (140–360 µmol/L) – one milligram per decilitre (mg/dL) equals 59.48 micromoles/litre (µmol/L).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a medium sized pennis, but I want to make it big, I have enough fat but I want it make sooo big, so do you suggest me any medicine or any technique to. Make it soo big.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a medium sized pennis, but I want to make it big, I have enough fat but I want it make sooo big, so do you sug...
Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having dizziness since last few days. I also took protein syrup and vitamin tablet but nothing much happened. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Drink plenty of water and take some rest. This may be due to the heat. If this doesn't help come over for a consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera HIV test negative aya hai. Mene 5 days pahale ek ladki ke saath sex kiya tha muze batao ab to me secure hu na?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Masters in psychology counselling
Psychologist, Hyderabad
Dear lybrate-user, don't worry you got negative in hiv test, usually hiv must be done after 3 months, and next time be careful" prevention is better than cure" and stress free.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to have unprotected sex on the 12th from the first day of the periods.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
No. This falls in the fertile period. Having unprotected sex during this time increases the chance of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red pimple in face and also suffering from constipation problem since 2 year help me plz.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have red pimple in face and also suffering from constipation problem since 2 year help me plz.
Wash your face with Bakson's Facewash (wash your face with warm water only) and followed by CTMP, i.e., cleansing, toning, moisturising and protection (apply liberally Sunscreen Gel with SPF-30) after washing your face daily. Home-made remedies: - Take 1 tbsp of fuller's earth (multani mitti) + a dash of lime + bit of rosewater – apply this on your face till it gets dried up, then rinse it off. - Take 1 tsp of Alum (or fitkari), make it slightly wet with water and apply this on your wet face, spread it well; let it dry and rinse it off. Alum remove your excessive moisture or oil and it also tightens the skin's tonicity. Medication: You can take homoeopathic medicines – Berberis Aquefolium Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice a day (and for local application as well) and Kali Brom. 200/ thrice a day – for 20 days. For constipation: Need more history of your case like frequency and consistency of your motions? Your food habits? Your lifestyle? Any other medical condition do you have? The degree and stage of piles? Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Schwabe's Biocmbination-4. Include more fibrous food in your diet like fruits, green vegetables, salads.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor My Brother is 24 years old he had typhoid fever 2 months back and doctor took scan in lever they told the lever is like big size so doctor told not eat oil foods drink hot water now he's following that its I Want to Know It will cure or need to take any other treatment or its savior problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), (M.D)
Ayurveda, Nellore
Hello Doctor My Brother is 24 years old he had typhoid fever 2 months back and doctor took scan in lever they told th...
Nothing to worry. He will be alright with in 4 weeks unless he didn't have any complications. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I have been facing problem of continous spitting because of nasal secretion into mouth. What should I do for this?

BDS, Non-Resident J.R. in Dept. of Orthodontics, Certified oral implantologist, Advanced Aesthetics, Digital Smile Designer
Dentist, Jammu
Over-the-counter antihistamines and decongestants are one way to do this. Decongestants cause the blood vessels in the lining of the nose to narrow, reducing blood flow to the area, so you're less congested and you produce less mucus. Decongestants are fine for when you can't breathe due to a cold, but they're not so good for thick mucus in general" the reason is the decongestants dry you up and they make the mucus thick, and often the opposite effect happens because you feel like you have thick mucus" johns explains. So you take more decongestants and get into a vicious mucus-producing cycle. Decongestants also have side effects, which include dizziness, nervousness, and high blood pressure. Antihistamines block or limit the action of histamines, those substances triggered by allergic reactions that cause the tissue in the nose to swell up and release more, thinner mucus (a runny nose). The main side effect of older antihistamines is drowsiness. They also can cause dry mouth, dizziness, and headache. You can also thin out the mucus with guaifenesin, a type of medicine called an expectorant. Thinner mucus is easier to get out of the body. Possible side effects of guaifenesin are dizziness, headache, nausea, and vomiting. Neti pot option if you want to go a more natural route, an alternative for removing mucus is with nasal irrigation. The neti pot, a little teapot-shaped device, is one form of nasal irrigation. Others include the bulb syringe or squeeze bottle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having itching on my testicle. And it's only on one side of testicle I.e on left and some kind of white color kind of peel it's forming n it is dry. What is it? Is it any kind of infection or problem? Please help me out with this.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
I'm having itching on my testicle. And it's only on one side of testicle I.e on left and some kind of white color kin...
Unfortunately, without actually examining, it would not be possible to prescribe anything. Any infection around genitals could be fungal infection, so please don't try any over the counter medicine from pharmacy as they can have steroids, which will make it worse. Please see a dermatologist in person and get yourself examined.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having ED problem since 6 months. Age 29. TT 519, non diabetic, lipid profile normal and cup normal. Suggestions.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am having ED problem since 6 months. Age 29. TT 519, non diabetic, lipid profile normal and cup normal. Suggestions.
ED could also be caused due to increased stress levels in the body. Exercise daily, stay happy and take aswgandha with milk daily at bedtime.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am writing this to you on 13th may 2017. I had a sexual intercourse yesterday with a sex worker in Thailand. But it was a legal centre. Where All preventive measures for STDs are strictly followed. Like the girls Undergo through a medical test after every intercourse and every week there's a blood test. And the girl with whom I had intercourse was looking very healthy And it's sure there was no signs of cuts or blood in either her lips or vagina. I had licked her vagina for 2-3. Mins. Then had completely protected vaginal sex with her using a condom. And even immediately after that I washed my mouth 3 times with colgate plax and washed my lips with the available dettol hand wash. I am very much worried. Will I be the victim of any stage. And just for the information I had taken hepatitis B vaccination few years back. Now the problem is because I don't know what was her past. Or with whom she had intercourse before. And I am sure I did not feel any of her vaginal fluid in or around my mouth after licking the vagina. Please help me! I am scared! Will I be affected?

MBBS, Ph. D - Medicine
HIV Specialist, Chandigarh
I am writing this to you on 13th may 2017. I had a sexual intercourse yesterday with a sex worker in Thailand. But it...
Hi lybrate-user! Welcome to Lybrate! Your risk of contracting HIV or any other STIs via protected intercourse is non existent. Oral sex carries negligible to low risk of contracting HIV or any other STI. I suggest you to get your HIV and other STIs test done. Hope your query is answered, but if you have any other question please feel free to call or ask anytime. Best wishes!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my female frnd got serious rashes on lower abdomen. Its looking very reddish and its burning extremely and facing issues while sleeping and taking turns either side. Kindly prescribe any ointment for the treatment. Thanking you.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
One of my female frnd got serious rashes on lower abdomen. Its looking very reddish and its burning extremely and fac...
tak Utica urens 12c 3tims day for 10days Ars alb 30once day for 4 days sulp 12c lyco 12c phos 12c all 3tims a day for 10 days sil 30 one dose
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir Mere head mai kuch dino se continue dard hota rheta hai. Medicine le lu to band ho jata hai kuch der ke liye uske baad fir se hone lagta hai. Kya karu pls mujhe btayega sir.

General Physician, Warangal
Hello sir Mere head mai kuch dino se continue dard hota rheta hai. Medicine le lu to band ho jata hai kuch der ke liy...
Better go for x ray and further scannings if it is bothering even after having medicines. Try to have enough sleep in night time. Have little warm glass of milk daily before sleeping. Abd listen some slow old music with low volume. Try to sleep atleast 10 hrs in a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am harshalodwal 26 year old women I am suffering from fever most often in night please tell me what should I do.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hi I am harshalodwal 26 year old women I am suffering from fever most often in night please tell me what should I do.
do cbc, esr, typhidot, malarial antigen . take dolo 650 mg one sos for high fever. if not ok , consult physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I use to see porn or semi nude videos or picture then within few minutes I have some waxy, water coloured discharge on my glans of penis I do not know what this means, why it is happen, so please help me with this.

BHMS
Homeopath,
When I use to see porn or semi nude videos or picture then within few minutes I have some waxy, water coloured discha...
Dear lybrate user, you are suffering from spermatorrhoea. Continue the following medications for at least 20 days to get rid of your problem of spermatorrhoea:- 1) take 5 drops of homoeopathic china 30 or cinchona officinalis 30, thrice daily, in empty stomach. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture acid phos q in a cup of water daily after lunch. 3) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture withania somnifera q in a cup of water daily after dinner. Apart from medicines you could try a home therapy. Soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning drink the snouf-misri soaked water in empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 24 year old I'm doing Masturbation since 10 year any problems will occurs to me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I'm 24 year old I'm doing Masturbation since 10 year any problems will occurs to me.
More masturbation can spoil marriage life. You can not enjoy sexual life with wife. Avoid more masturbation. If you can not control pl. Do it twice a week or enjoy with girl friend. But take precaution for pregnancy.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is treatment of EHPOV child A cirohssis if no bleeding/blood vomiting has happened yet for a 39 year old f having swelling more apparent on face and stomach and shortness of breathing at random.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
What is treatment of EHPOV child A cirohssis if no bleeding/blood vomiting has happened yet for a 39 year old f havin...
Hi. In EHPVO main symptoms are variceal bleed and hemetemesis (blood in vomiting), ascites (fluid in abdomen) and jaundice can occur subsequently. Treatment is check endoscopy to rule out esophageal and gastric varices. On the basis of symptoms you may require shunt surgery or later may be a liver transplant in case cirrhosis goes bad. please consult a gastroenterologist for the same. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some problem in my stomach because due to last year I suffered from jaundice which serum was 12. please suggest what to do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
your s. bilirubin was 12. but now what..confirm to go for tests lft,cbc, again...then consult again. avoid fatty food, junk/oily/fast foods/ alcohol,smoking,. take liquid diet,fruits juice, sugar in water or glucose water,lassi,
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed