Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Nilesh Harshad  - Gastroenterologist, Mumbai

Dr. Nilesh Harshad

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB, FRCS - General Surgery

Gastroenterologist, Mumbai

29 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nilesh Harshad MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB, FRCS - General Surgery Gastroenterologist, Mumbai
29 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Nilesh Harshad
Dr. Nilesh Harshad is a trusted Gastroenterologist in Opera House, Mumbai. He has been a successful Gastroenterologist for the last 29 years. He has done MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB, FRCS - General Surgery . He is currently associated with Dr. Harshad Clinic in Opera House, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Nilesh Harshad on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gastroenterologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - GS Medical College - 1989
MS - General Surgery - GS Medical College - 1992
DNB - National Board Of Examination - 1992
...more
FRCS - General Surgery - Royal College Of Surgeons - 1994
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Nilesh Harshad

Dr. Harshad Clinic

Sukh Sagar, 1st Floor, 105/B, Opera House, Mumbai - 400004, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nilesh Harshad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

There is lots and lots of gas formation in my belly mainly in the part that in the middle. Alwaz gas comes upward. There is pain. No food is digested. Alwaz my belly is full. Just having dysentery all the time. Alwaz feeling burning and burning a lot. Am not feeling okay. Always pain. No food digest. Please help me. Please.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma In Pulmonary Medicine , MSCP, BHMS, SVD( skin and veneral diseases)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
There is lots and lots of gas formation in my belly mainly in the part that in the middle. Alwaz gas comes upward. Th...
Your symptom of bloating and constipation may be sign of digestive disorder if your condition has lasted six months. You may have an allergy to gluten, a protein in wheat, rye, barley flours, that causes your symptoms. There are many gluten-free foods you can eat to test whether you still have bloating. A digestive disorder that affects many, young people, young girls, mostly, is irritable bowel syndrome (ibs). Celiac disease may be caused by ingesting gluten in baked foods. Celiac disease can be diagnosed with a blood test that shows antibodies. Also, lactose-intolerance (allergic to milk proteins) can present similar symptoms as gluten. Try substituting lactose-free dairy foods for a week to notice whether your bloating and constipation change. Here is a list of digestive disorders you can read about on a federal-government website: ibs, celiac disease, inflammatory bowel disease (ibd), crohn's disease, ulcerative colitis, lactose-intolerance and chronic constipation.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir My mother Got problem When She Breathe She Can not take The Complete Breathe Sometime Its very Critical. please tell me whats the Solution. Her age is 42.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Sir My mother Got problem When She Breathe She Can not take The Complete Breathe Sometime Its very Critical. please t...
Dear Lybrate user Meanwhile she can take small five meals in a day. Avoid spicy oily food. Drink atleast five ltr water a day. Drink boiled ginger water twice a day. Is she suffering from hyperacidity. Call back for some more details r proper medication.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My liver is fatty and I am taking udiliv300 I have done recently endoscopy with rut dry test. After 24 hour tablet convert into yellow to dark pink. And after 12 hour again convert dark pink to yellow. Is my rut dry test positive. If positive so please consult me best medicine .

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My liver is fatty and I am taking udiliv300 I have done recently endoscopy with rut dry test. After 24 hour tablet co...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I tranplant liver june 2011, apollo hospital delhi, but I am suffering from diehrea (loos motion) every month. Everything reports of motion & liver reports o. K, what I do.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi it could be due to the medications you are taking. Kindly let me know the medications and also the motions test report. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have saviour gas problem and stomach problem. Everytime I feel pain in my stomach please give me some solution for it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir I have saviour gas problem and stomach problem. Everytime I feel pain in my stomach please give me some solution ...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine nixocid (sbl) (3tabs) thrice a day for a week and revert. * avoid fried and spicy food. * include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. * if overweight, loose weight. *drink lot of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do because whenever I go to party n eat spicy food like chicken. Then Stomach problem like gas etc. So please suggest me what to do? If need suggest me homeopathic liver tonic n yoga also. Thank you

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
What to do because whenever I go to party n eat spicy food like chicken. Then Stomach problem like gas etc. So please...
Home Remedy- 1-Mixing two teaspoonfuls of ghee in a glassfull of milk and taking this once a day acts as a liner inside the gut and will heal all the destruction caused by the high flow of Pitta.... Treatment- 1-Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day.... 2-Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day.... 3-Take avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water.. 4-Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water.. Diet-take fresh butter milk empty stomach...avoid tea...coffee...spicy food...junk food
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I solve my back pain for gas I take tab Rekool L and moov spray how can it relief me free.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
How can I solve my back pain for gas I take tab Rekool L and moov spray how can it relief me free.
Dear lybrate-user age not mentioned take following medicines yogaraj guggulu 2tabs morning and evening vatha gajankusham 2 tab morning and evening with hot water. Avipathikara churnam 5gms before bed with hot water. Don't take spicy food and junk food. Take meals timely. Review after one month
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe gas problem specially in evening time and digestion also poor what to do.

B.A.M.S.
Ayurveda, Alwar
I have severe gas problem specially in evening time and digestion also poor what to do.
Take maximum drinking water. Take maximum green vegetables. Avoid all type of spicy /salty/ junk foods. Start any liver tonic as like, syp livomin etc. Take maximum salad and fiber rich diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir. I am 21 years old. I am doing MBBS.In allopathy cholecystectomy is the only option. I am from tamil nadu. I got gall stones of 9 mm size. How can I receive your medications. Can I get it online sir!

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evening sir. I am 21 years old. I am doing MBBS.In allopathy cholecystectomy is the only option. I am from tamil...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. 9 mm sized gall stone is big enough. One of the methods of reducing a gall stone is taking ursodeoxycholic acid tablets to be taken for almost two years, still the effect is not as expected. So most often gall bladder surgery is recommended. Since you are a medical student, can talk to top surgeons in your institute and find out about the surgery and its effects. Gall bladder removal is not going to affect your health in any way. That is the best option as dissolving the stones is most unlikely to happen. If there are no troublesome symptoms then there is no reason to worry. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to overcome gas trouble, what to eat when you have gas trouble. What type food you have to take.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Khagaria
How to overcome gas trouble, what to eat when you have gas trouble. What type food you have to take.
Avoid hurry. Do your all work and even your personal work like taking bath. Brushing in relaxed way. Avoid worry. Reduce your stress levels and. Avoid curry, reduce salt and spice rich diet, chew your food well. Walk after eating esp after dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hyperacidity

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Hyperacidity
It is being known as heat burn, dyspepsia, acidity, incidence of this being increases, this is just due to life style changes, beside the medicines if better care are taken for life style, diet, exercise, then one may not have attack of this, at the time of heart burn, try some walking till you get enough of perspiration (there should not be any cardiac elements) because of this level of contains of gastric region comes down, below the esophagus valve (sphincter) so it may not reach high up to esophagus, it is kind of dehydration not enough to cause any clinical symptoms.

I am suffering from constipation since 2 days before and my abdominal becomes hard and I have little bit pain? What should I do? I tried so many medicines but no cure?

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am suffering from constipation since 2 days before and my abdominal becomes hard and I have little bit pain? What s...
You take laxative increase water intake take fibrous food, banana is good for motion to clear avoid apple.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I suffer from Non Alcoholic fatty liver. Due to this I have issues which is reflected all through out my day. Some of the issues mentioned below 1. My digestion is bad, my liver is very week due to which I can not digest milk and milk products apart from oily food and rich foods. 2. During winter I feel very cold and in summer I feel very warm. My feet and palm is more cooler than any other normal person in winters and in summers I sweat more than normal 3. My head sweats and due to this I get sick when air hits my head. I get headache and fever 4. My sinus goes up if I walk bare foot on even little cold floor 5. I can not breathe direct air from ceiling fan 6. My sexual desire is very high, much higher than any normal person 7. I am sluggish and do not want to do any physical job. After every 5 hours I want to have a good sleep. 8. I forget things quite often 9. I am very week and sluggish and have very low strength compared to any normal adult 10. I usually feel very bad pain on the right of my stomach just below the rib cage once in a year. The pain is very heavy similar to people having stone but after diagnosis there is nothing that comes up I though Cal Carb is the medicine for this, but pls help me and prescribe me the right medicine and the potency along with the dosage required for Homeopathic medicine or any other medicine for this purpose Thanks.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Hi Doctor, I suffer from Non Alcoholic fatty liver. Due to this I have issues which is reflected all through out my d...
HI Mr. lybrate-user, - Firstly stop your alcohol habit. - Then take Nux vom 200, 6 pills two times a day for three days only. - Finally consult me privately for further prescription after 2 weeks. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I keep passing stinky gas frequently and it's embarrassing. I took vizylac and fybogel for 1 month and it worked but after stopping it started again and now even after taking the same medicine, it's not working. Don't know wats the problem.

M.B.B.S, M.D in Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Bangalore
Hi, I keep passing stinky gas frequently and it's embarrassing. I took vizylac and fybogel for 1 month and it worked ...
Hi you need to walk daily for half hour. Have plenty of fluids and salads. Avoid fermented foods like idli dosa and also carbonated drinks.
132 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from gas problem aur pet m hamesha jalan Hoti h food digest nahi hota h kya Karu doctor ko bhi dikhaya koi aaram nahi h suggest me fastest way.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I'm suffering from gas problem aur pet m hamesha jalan Hoti h food digest nahi hota h kya Karu doctor ko bhi dikhaya ...
Hello, Thanks for your query. Try an over-the-counter medicine containing simethicone, which helps to break down gas bubbles. You can try a process of elimination by substituting a gassy food for a non-gassy one, and see which one is giving you the most trouble. A few basic substitutions: • Rice milk for cow’s milk • Bananas, blueberries and melon for apples, peaches and plums • Gluten-free and spelt cereals and bread for wheat and rye products • Bamboo shoots, bok choy, carrot, celery, corn, eggplant, green beans, lettuce, chives, parsnip, pumpkin, and tomato for artichokes, asparagus, Brussels sprouts, broccoli, cabbage, okra, onions, and peas. I do hope that you have found something helpful and I will be glad to answer any further query. Take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I am suffering with excess belching from last week what is treatment for this.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist,
Hi sir, I am suffering with excess belching from last week what is treatment for this.
Belching or burping is a normal phenomenon . If it is excess we have to suspect about underlying digestive problems like gastritis, ulcer disease , dyspepsia, rarely gall stone diseases. Mostly belching is due to excess swallowing of air. Avoid carbonated drinks which contain co2 , don't go for long conversations while you eat, chewing gums , stress, panic episodes. If you have any associated acidity problems or indigestion along with burps you need treatment to control this. Hope this information will help you. For medications you can consult me private so that I can help you. Thank
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is 26 years old. His hemoglobin level is 20. The level of iron, protein are also high. And he has fatty liver. His eating habit include maximum of non vegetarian foods and alcohol too. Pls suggest me a diet for him to bring these levels to normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My cousin is 26 years old. His hemoglobin level is 20. The level of iron, protein are also high. And he has fatty liv...
First we have to investigate his lungs condition with an xray chest and pulmonary function test to diagnose the cause of high heamoglobin and than decide the plan of treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Nitin Aherrao

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology, Fellowship in Advanced Endoscopy
Gastroenterologist
Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment