Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Neha Sukhthankar

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

750 at clinic
Dr. Neha Sukhthankar Endocrinologist, Mumbai
750 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Neha Sukhthankar
Dr. Neha Sukhthankar is one of the best Endocrinologists in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Lifespan Diabetes Clinic - Borivali in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Neha Sukhthankar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lifespan Diabetes Clinic - Borivali

A-301/302, Mrud Kishore, Dattapada Marg, S.V.Road, Borivali(W), Landmark: Borivali Station, Near Platform No. 8, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
750 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Neha Sukhthankar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a hypo-thyroid problem, teacher by profession and facing problem to speak. please tell me what to do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have a hypo-thyroid problem, teacher by profession and facing problem to speak. please tell me what to do?
don not worry. take checkup regular for thyroid.. do not take stress on your brain..it is curable disease . plan your diet . take healthy food, plenty of water, whole grain meal,iodine food, can tell us what are levels of your t3,t4,tsh.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am a male age 24 diabetes patient For every 3 months or six months my penis get infection.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Am a male age 24 diabetes patient For every 3 months or six months my penis get infection.
Hello, Although you are more prone to catching infections but there should be a possible cause of repeated penis infections. Take Echinaecea 1x, 2 tablets once daily after lunch for 1 month to clear off the infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 57 years male. Working in office. Have very long sitting hours. Walk 5 km in the morning. Control my thyroid its 1.6. My weight is 88 kg. F onot get exhausted while walking but when on vacation I usually get exhausted. Feels like sitting. 1. No sugar problem 2. Norm as l blood pressure what is the reason. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a 57 years male. Working in office. Have very long sitting hours. Walk 5 km in the morning. Control my thyroid i...
you have fatigue..pl. take multivitamin diet or drink plenty of water. take high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have thyroid from last 5 years I was using thyronorm 25 mg for a day. Last year it get increased to 65 mg during pregnancy after develery my doctor ask me to continue same mg after 3 months I started taking 50 mg now after a year n half I have done thyroid test in empty stomach and the value is 0.99uIU/ml. Is it a normal range or do I need to reduce my mg level to 25 mg.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
It is ok. Continue 50 mcm. Observe diet restrictions no cabbage, broccoli, no radish, mustard, turnip, soya, no fatty / fast / spicy / processed food. Less tea / coffee. Take more water repeat test after 2 months and report on private chat for further advise good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will a person with Type 2 diabetes under control end up with the need for insulin?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Will a person with Type 2 diabetes under control end up with the need for insulin?
Hello, Type 2 diabetes if managed easily with weight management and exercise, you might not need insulin. Inost cases, you can, manage easily with diet and exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I undergone open heart surgery. I am diabetic since 20 years. I am not using ayurvedic medicines. Hence requested necessary medicine with guidance.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I undergone open heart surgery. I am diabetic since 20 years. I am not using ayurvedic medicines. Hence requested nec...
Diabetes, often referred to by doctors as diabetes mellitus, describes a group of metabolic diseases in which the person has high blood glucose (blood sugar), either because insulin production is inadequate, or because the body's cells do not respond properly to insulin, or both. It is a difficult task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose – SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For diabetes, hypertension (high BP) and many long-term illness control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance... if you keep in touch personally.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 year old women having hypothyroid for the past 6 months. Doctor prescribe me 50mg tablet then after 2 months when my thyroid level become normal from then I am taking 25mg tablet. Taking prescribed medicine daily but m more concern about my weight. I am doing exercises daily but still not able to loose weight. I was 45kgs before thyroid happen and now I am 49. My hairs have become thin and even I can spot some de-color and gray line. Please advise what can I do regarding this. I will be always thankful for your support and guidance.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am a 23 year old women having hypothyroid for the past 6 months. Doctor prescribe me 50mg tablet then after 2 month...
Dear to decrease your weight you have to do work out daily. Try the remedies below they can help u. 1. Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey, and one-half teaspoon of black pepper powder in one glass of water. 2. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. 3. Do this daily for at least three months. 4. Drink mint tea or make a paste of green mint with some simple spices and eat during meals. 5. Eat vegetables such as bitter gourd and drumsticks to control obesity. 6. Do bhujang asana, dhanurasana, naukasana, kumbhakasana, pavanamukthasana daily 10 min per asana. 7. Do running early morning daily and join aerobics in evening. 8. Avoid oily and spicy food. And constipation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. good evening I have one question that is desi cheeni or GUDD (Jaggery) is injurious to health in the form of sugar or diabetes.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hello Dr. good evening
I have one question that is desi cheeni or GUDD (Jaggery) is injurious to health in the form o...
Dear lybrate-user! Desi Gud jaggery is as good and bad as simple plain sugar, soft drinks and colas. It has no added benefits which is a myth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since 18 years I have been diabetic. Due to it I suffering erectile dysfunction. Sugar level is fast 110 & post 200 please advise best medicine.

MBBS, PGDUS, Fellowship In Aesthetic Medicine, Advance Course In Diabetes - USA, MD - Medicine
Aesthetic Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Since 18 years I have been diabetic. Due to it I suffering erectile dysfunction. Sugar level is fast 110 & post 200 p...
Go for hba1c level and consult me or your diabetologist for proper management. Start tb. Epineuron sr daily in the morning empty stomach that will help in improving. Review with hba1c level, gliptins may help you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 23 old and having tsh level of 6.53. What should I do? her t3 is 1.32 and t4 is 9.60.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter is 23 old and having tsh level of 6.53. What should I do? her t3 is 1.32 and t4 is 9.60.
Check her ft3, ft4 and tsh in another lab and also do antithyroid antibodies and inform me personally/ so that I can follow up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 year old lady, having diabetes since 10 years, recently I got thigh skin rashes leading to blood spillage, pain and uncomfortable to walk properly. Please suggest solution?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 50 year old lady, having diabetes since 10 years, recently I got thigh skin rashes leading to blood spillage, pa...
Please Consult a dermatologist. Looks like you might be having some fungal infection. Apply candid cream for few days & observe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My report about glucose shows that at fasting 252 mg/DL and after 2 hours pp is 408 mg/DL. What can l do for recover this condition?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir, My report about glucose shows that at fasting 252 mg/DL and after 2 hours pp is 408 mg/DL. What can l do for rec...
Dear lybrateuser, - Your glucose level is high for which lifestyle changes & medication is required - have more of fibre containing foods like vegetables, fruits( avoid banana, mango, cheekoo & grapes as they contain higher quantity of natural sugars, have berries, citrus fruits), whole grains, beans, lentils, pulses, lean meats, a handful of nuts - restrict your portion size, have 5-6 small meals rather than three large meals, do not skip meals, have meals on time - avoid fried, sweet, processed & junk foods - do regular exercise to keep your blood sugar under control - consult a diabetologist for medication & proper management of your condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 40 years old. She was using thyrox 50mg in beginning period after TSH test and due to dullness her TSH is high and due to doctor's advice she has began100mg last 7 years. But one month before she had tested her TSH in thyrocare her TSH is nil. Without any consultant she had left medicine. But now she is suffering with many problem like low blood pressure, weakness, peevishly etc. So please give me advice what can I do?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
My wife is 40 years old. She was using thyrox 50mg in beginning period after TSH test and due to dullness her TSH is ...
There is no curative treatment in allopat med. You need special food and medicine crbo veg 1m single dose in morning.Food. Fruit juice daily 2 times specially anar juice. If you feel interested then collect my mob from lybrate and message me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high Uric Acid level (7.3) detected for the last 4-5 months. After consultation I take Feburic-80 for one month and changed my eating habit. I stopped taking medicine when level reduces to 4.0. Just before one month I realized heel pain and checked it again, it is now 7.7. Dr. Advised me do a close look to your uric acid level and continue to take medicine but denied heel pain pain relates high uric acid level. I just wanted to know is it relates, I am feeling difficult walking for10-20 steps just after bed. I also feel stretches in between heel and ankle in downstairs. Please suggest.

DNB (Orthopedics), MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Bhopal
Heel pain as the only symptom of high uric acid is rare, your doctor is right. What you have is plantar fascitis, which is a common problem. Treatment includes wearing comfortable footwear, and plantar fascia and tendo achilles stretching exercise which should be done first thing in the morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 year old diabetes patient. What care should I take in daily routine to avoid higher blood sugar rate? Let me know the best ideas to control my diabetes.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 55 year old diabetes patient. What care should I take in daily routine to avoid higher blood sugar rate? Let me ...
Diet plan for diabetes early morning (6: 30 am - 7: 00 am) - a glass of warm water + 1/2 lemon juice + pinch of salt; walk for 30 minutes. Breakfast (8: 00 am - 9: 00 am) - 1 cup milk/tea, with fruit, oats with milk/ masala oats, veg. Dalia, veg. Upma, veg. Poha, veg. Sandwich, 2 egg whites/1 whole egg and toast. Mid-morning (11: 30 am) - fruit/ sprouts lunch (1: 00 pm - 2: 00 pm) - 2 chapattis with vegetable, salad, dal, curd/raita or 2 idli + sambhar (alternatively, if you want to have 1 bowl rice, have it with 1 katori rajma/kadhi/dal/chhole + salad) tea-time (4: 30 pm - 5: 00 pm) - tea/coffee + 2 biscuits/rusks evening snacks (6: 00 pm - 6: 30 pm) - roasted chana, sprouts, popcorn, veg sandwich, sometimes 4-5 almonds, walnuts, pista, raisins dinner (8: 00 pm - 8: 30 pm) - 1-2 chapattis with vegetable, salad or 1-2 veg sandwiches, or roasted chicken/grilled fish (if non-vegetarian) post-dinner (if required, at 10: 00 pm) - 1 cup of milk plus walk/exercise/gym for 30 minutes daily.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father' s Serum TSH result is 14. 10 micro IU/ml. What does it mean? And is it normal? The check up has been made in the evening.

FASNC, Dip. CBNC, DRM, MBBS
Nuclear Medicine Physician, Lucknow
Ya, your father is having hypothyroidism. And he needs to be treated by prescribing eltyroxin or thyronorm. Kindly contact.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is a severe diabetic patient, she is taking insulin injection daily morning n evening. My question s can she eat fruits, some say yes some say no. Pls guide vch fruits can she take, also we heard about a plant named insulin available in india, whose leaves when consumed in the morning helps to cure diabetes, is it true.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My mom is a severe diabetic patient, she is taking insulin injection daily morning n evening. My question s can she e...
DIABETIC DIET CHART: Morning: 4-5 Almonds soaked overnight in water or 1-2 walnuts 8:00-9:00 a.m. : 2 Roti + subzi + daliya /upma/poha/raw cheese/sprouts + 1 glass skimmed milk 11:00-12:00 a.m.: Fruits , salads, guava, papaya, pomegranate, cucumber, carrot, sprouts etc 1:00-2:00 p.m.: 2 roti +dal + salads+curd/raita/buttermilk 5:00 p.m : salads/coconut water/lemon water(without sugar)or tea with roasted chana/bhelpuri 8:00-9:00 p.m: 2 roti +dal/khicdi + skimmed milk Try to sleep daily on sametime till 11:00 p.m. SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS:  Avoid potato/sweet potato/arbi banana/cheeku/grapes/mango/litchi papads/ chatni/pickles/fried foods/groundnuts/cashew/pista/raisins sweets/honey/cold drinks/jaggery Note: For preparing chapatis, use whole wheat flour mixed with chana flour or besan in 3:1 proportion alongwith small amounts of soyabean there is no such plant!!! insulin is injection not plant
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 40 years old. my fasting sugar level is 260 and my pp leavel is 320 my hba1c is 7. 5 my doctor adviced me glyred m and prandial m. 3 but my sugar level don't come down please recommended me some other alternate medicine. I am from tamil nadu.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Strictly follow sugar free diet, morning walk, and add ayurvedic tab diabecon 2tab bd report after 10 day with fasting and pp I will advice more
1 person found this helpful

I am 32 years old. I tested blood sugar 157. It is good or bad, if bad give me suggestion. Amar. Shaw2@gmail. Com?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 32 years old. I tested blood sugar 157. It is good or bad, if bad give me suggestion. Amar. Shaw2@gmail. Com?
Normal Blood Sugars. A normal fasting (no food for eight hours) blood sugar level is between 70 and 99 mg/dL. A normal blood sugar level two hours after eating is less than 140 mg/dL. You did not mentioned that this blood sugar level is fasting/ random or after meal I can guide you about your report if you are able to tell me that how many hour before you have taken your meal before giving blood sample
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38years old male suffering from high cholesterol and uric acid stone diagnosed last yr. Can I go for body building and take muscle supplement now.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
I am 38years old male suffering from high cholesterol and uric acid stone diagnosed last yr. Can I go for body buildi...
Apart from low fat, low sugar diet, excercise is good for reducing cholestrol levels. But taking muscle suppliments are not advisable, you should consult dietician for appropiate diet for you, keeping high uric acid and cholestrol in mind. Drink plenty of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed