Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Neena Kapadia

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Neena Kapadia General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Neena Kapadia
Dr. Neena Kapadia is one of the best General Physicians in Malad West, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Gaurang Kapadia Clinic in Malad West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Neena Kapadia and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No 9, Mansorvar Bldg, Malad West. Landmark: Near Chincholi Phatak, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Neena Kapadia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Ashish sir, Thanks for reply. I have cough like gale main which khinch When gale main khinch kinch then little pain in chest NO fever but thodik than lagti he.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take honitus syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief 4. consult doctor for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex timing problem. How to control my sex timing . My sperm fallen every time. Please suggest some good medicine .

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have sex timing problem. How to control my sex timing . My sperm fallen every time. Please suggest some good medici...
Dear lybrate user, kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take homoeopathic mother tincture salix nigra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of premature ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from erectile dysfunction. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines may need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is duphaston a contraceptive? I am planning for a baby I have PCOD my doctor recommended duphaston its been 5 months I am taking but no benefits.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Is duphaston a contraceptive? I am planning for a baby I have PCOD my doctor recommended duphaston its been 5 months ...
Zenophthilinum q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it advisable to drink mixed juice for Carrots & beetroot at evening time (8pm) before dinner. If not then can we keep same juice into refrigerator and drink at morning after 14 hrs. Will it impact on juice?

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
Is it advisable to drink mixed juice for Carrots & beetroot at evening time (8pm) before dinner. If not then can we k...
No. It is a myth. Juces are not that useful, instead their sugars may harm you. Eat fresh fruits only and that is also on the morning breakfast time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir am suffering headache give me a solutions against this problem I can't drive, study and others.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir am suffering headache give me a solutions against this problem I can't drive, study and others.
Few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sore throat which does not enable me to do things. My head nd back aches as well.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have a sore throat which does not enable me to do things. My head nd back aches as well.
Hi, are you running under cold & cough? are you taking chilled water? junk food may also carry, infection to years throat causing sore throat. Homoeo-care: phytolacca 200--5 drp[s, dly merc sol 30---5 drops thrice /day gurgaling with hot saline water twice /day keep years throat covered while going out, avoid chilled water. Report after 1 week. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
FEW HOME REMEDIES TO KEEP BLOOD SUGAR IN CONTROL :
1)Consume the mixture of fresh juice of CUCUMBER, BITTER GOURD and TOMATO(one each in quantity ) early in the morning on an empty stomach.
2)Jamun fruit seeds should b powdered n consumed twice/day with warm water on empty stomach.
3)Chew 7 leaves of neem on empty stomach early in the morning.
4)Powder of fenugreek seeds,neem leaves,bitter gourd, black jeera. .When consumed twice a day on empty stomach is highly beneficial.

NOTE: people with allergy to bitter gourd can skip it.To avoid allergic reactions.
1 person found this helpful

Why do people with diabetes suffer hypoglycemia when intake is a bit delayed from the routine regular time?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Why do people with diabetes suffer hypoglycemia when intake is a bit delayed from the routine regular time?
Patients with Diabetes are taking medicines for lowering their blood sugar - these medicines have preset time of action- they don't start working when they eat food but they start working when they take medicine. Hence, the action of taking food and medicine has to be synchronised by the patient by his intelligence and guidance. otherwise, the medicine will cause hypoglycaemia.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think im suffering from hemorrhoids. As while freshing up I feel pain and also sometimes blood in excretion. Although there is nothing on surface at anus region. I'm feeling bit low due to this please help regarding this. Help wid all the prevention and cures.

md general phisician
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hello, I think you are suffering from internal bleeding hemorrhoids. Because hemorrhoids are of 2types 1) external and 2) internal hemorrhoids. In in internal hemorrhoids you won't much feel pain but slight discomfort and irritation in ano-rectal region, fecal incontinence, constipation. And you see fresh blood in drops after passing stool. So you should take fiber supplement diet, plenty of fluids, avoid sitting for longer duration. And spend less time attempting to defecate. Avoid weight lifting.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain from previously 2 years and facing problem during breathing. Please help me any one.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from chest pain from previously 2 years and facing problem during breathing. Please help me any one.
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, Physical and mental strain 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 5.Drink plenty of water and take rest 6.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I have anxiety from 1 month. I'm talking treatment if anxiety and gastroenterology Reason of anxiety is unprotected sex That's why I am very stressed all time. I already test of hiv antibody after 30 days of exposure. Result is negative. please help.

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist, Vijayawada
Hello Sir,
I have anxiety from 1 month. I'm talking treatment if anxiety and gastroenterology
Reason of anxiety is un...
You are suffering with psychological phobia. Due to unprotected sex. Internally you feel guilty and now taking medicine. You do not capacity control your internal thoughts. In that case it is better to not take any risks in life. You are doing one mistake. Next time will not go risky process. Fear is more dangerous than disease. It is common. It also depends up on the personality. Somebody do not care. Somebody too much thinking about small reasons. So you need to consult psychologist. It is better to attend psychological counselling sessions. It will not affect to your thinking process. It helps to come out of the your psychological problems. It improves your life style modification. Do not think too much about this problem. Do not spend alone. It is very dangerous. Be share your personal feelings and problems with your closed friends and family members. Be sociable all the time. Be happy all the time. Do not repeat the mistake. It is better to keep away from this aspects. Be happy all the time. Ok all the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm in a practise of masturbating daily & I tried to over come that but I just can't control, does this habit will affect my regular life works & sexual life.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I'm in a practise of masturbating daily & I tried to over come that but I just can't control, does this habit will af...
Excessive indulgence in anything distracts you from your other responsibilities to that extent it will effect you it is a habit only and if you make up your mind you can change it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from erectile dysfunction for last 2 years. Can you name some most efficient medicines that will cure me as soon as possible.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from erectile dysfunction for last 2 years. Can you name some most efficient medicines that will cure ...
Sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better. You can take ayurvedic medicines too along with this.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, before I was suffering from the lack of sleep but now a days it became more. Whenever, wherever I'm getting sleep immediately I'm unable to control it. This problem is too much problematic to me. In college too I'm getting too much sleep. I didn't used any health tips and medicines to get sleep earlier. But now I'm unable to control my sleep please suggest me a good suggestion.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hello doctor, before I was suffering from the lack of sleep but now a days it became more. Whenever, wherever I'm get...
You need get over with your sleep deficit first. Sleep as much as you can in one stretch on a particular day so that sleep deficit can be filled. Drink fresh fruit juices daily and green tea twice a day. So some breathing exercises like pranayam also.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms diabetes and what are the precautions or cure for diabetes.

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
What are the symptoms diabetes and what are the precautions or cure for diabetes.
Increase thirst, increased frequency of urination are some initial symptoms of diabetes but it can vary from being completely asymptomatic to non specific symptoms like weakness, loss of weight, tingling in feet, dry mouth, blurry vision, burning during urination. You need to follow a healthy lifestyle to prevent such metabolic diseases. Type 1 usually occurs at younger age due to insulin deficiency and treated with insulin injections. It can't be cured completely but you can keep it controlled by taking these precautions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high RCD width - 15.8 (Normal: 11.6-14.0) Mean Platelet volume 12.8 (Normal 6.8-10.9). High Lymphocytes 46 (normal: 20-40) is it dangerous? How can I lower these values?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Tell me complete CBC/ Haemogram report I can guide you when i will see complete report And Don't worry about values you mentioned slight variation is commonly seen normally
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 16 years old. I am having fever from two days and whole body pain and headache. Right now in had vomiting. My neck is seeming as it is burning. Now what to do and which disease do I have?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I m 16 years old. I am having fever from two days and whole body pain and headache. Right now in had vomiting. My nec...
You take homoeo medicine belladonna 30 (6 to 8 pills) --3 times (hourly) in the morning and arsenicum iode 30---3 times (hourly) in the evening for 4 days. Take complete rest and have easily digestible light food. Drink plenty of water as this will eliminate toxins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in left side of my heart. And doctor said me it is the problem of vai. N I feel that it is the prblm of attack. So please suggest me?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have pain in left side of my heart. And doctor said me it is the problem of vai. N I feel that it is the prblm of a...
vai means gas , we cannot ignore your problem of pain on left side of heart ( you mean chest ?) Get a basic cardiac profile done like lipid profile , ECG. Echo and blood sugar and take care about your diet , stop eating the food that causes gas , Every human is aware of his/her constitution , some of my patients get gas with moong daal !
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello My problem is that, I feel very sleepy .I take 5-6 hours of sleep still I want to sleep at day time. Is there any problem in my body or anything else please help.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Hello My problem is that, I feel very sleepy .I take 5-6 hours of sleep still I want to sleep at day time. Is there a...
It'due to weekness. Change food habites add in your daily food carbohydrates, proteins,vitamines, minirales,green vegitabales, salad,do arobic excersices, yoga,fast walking will help. Take dinner 2 hours before going to sleep. You take 1spoon salam pak in a cup of hot milk after breakfast end 1spoon after dinner for 1 month than consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a guy 28 years old and have allergy problem since 5-6 years, I am taking Levocet M and it works 72 hours only. Please tell me what should I do to remove it forever?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am a guy 28 years old and have allergy problem since 5-6 years, I am taking Levocet M and it works 72 hours only. P...
Please take but. 10m / 5 drops in little water for single dose only. Revert back after one week with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed