Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Neelima Patwardar

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Neelima Patwardar Gynaecologist, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Neelima Patwardar
Dr. Neelima Patwardar is a popular Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Comballa Hill Hospital & Heart Institute in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Neelima Patwardar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 93/95, Ours Kranthi Mall, Kemps Corner, Grant Road West. Landmark: Opp to Blood Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Doctor, My one of friend's wife has done first IUI last month.what can she do ?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi Doctor,
My one of friend's wife has done first IUI last month.what can she do ?
Hello, after an iui one has to wait to see if she misses her period and then check with pregnancy test to confirm implantation, followed by an ultrasound pelvis.

Hi Dr. I am suffering from pcod since 4 years I was taking homeopathy, aelopethic & ayurveda also I have tried all these three but not getting any effect means I want to solve my problem from root which was not saut out till today. And m having gastic problem also because I am working and due to my sitting job gastic problem has arrived. Please suggest me something.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
You need to take homeopathy constitutionally, that means, in homeopathy, the right remedy will be chosen by knowing everything about that particular patient. Like her/his family h/o, past h/o of illness, present c/o, any associated c/o, if +, physically, how the nature of appetite, thirst, bowels, sweat etc, & mentally also, their nature. Like irritability, depression, tolerance, suppression of any emotions, sensitivity, grief abt any loss, disappointment. Etc all should be known while choosing the rt remedy, even then also, some times, dosage should be changed according to the feedback, progress. That needs individual care, attention & time. So, if you find any near by expert, I suggest you to consult/homeopathically. For all your c/os, meanwhile, you can try m2 tone{herbal], or homeopathic. R-28 drops. Twice/day[15-20 drops in 1/4 th cup of lukewarm water} biochemic 15 tablets daily 5-5-for some time.

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
CONDOM GYAAN

The three main kinds of condoms -- latex, polyurethane, and animal skin (lambskin) -- all help prevent pregnancy. But protection from disease is another story.

Organic or animal-skin condoms are often made from the intestinal lining of sheep. These won’t prevent sexually transmitted infections. Viruses can get through tiny holes in them, even though sperm can’t.

Latex condoms are the most popular and usually the most inexpensive. Polyurethane condoms are good for people with latex allergies. They are thinner but tend to feel looser.

Today is my 2nd day of period so I just want to know the right time to make love with husband for conceiving could please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
No it is not right time right time is after 5days to conceive 13th to 16th day of menstrual cycle is ideal for intercourse.

How To Prevent Accidental Pregnancy

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
We are humans. Our emotions rule over rational thought. So most of the time we start to worry after the deed is done. A woman does 90% of the worrying.

You need to take the pill for at least 10 days before one can really expect it to be effective. It has to become a habit.The pill, once started must be taken religiously for at least 21 days, else it will cause an untimely period. But it is the safest, healthiest and best way to prevent an unwanted pregnancy. There is no pill which can be taken after the act to give you 100% protection.

Emergency contraceptives (morning-after pills) are actually high dose hormones. You take 1 or 2, and that's it. It is more convenient an less costly, but it is bound to cause some bleeding within a week, unless the actual period is due shortly. At the same time, it can delay the coming normal period, rousing fears of pregnancy again.

Actually, here neither you nor the doctor can do anything much before 3 weeks. Then if the urine test is negative, one can wait for the delayed cycle to come. And usually it will come within 10-14 days delay. Do the maths now. Were you exposed during the most fertile period? say between 10th and 18th day of a 28 days cycle? if yes, be sure to take emergency pills within 12 hours. And still if you want 100% surely, go to a doctor for copper t insertion the next morning, specially if you have one baby already.
How To Prevent Accidental Pregnancy

I am 23 year old unmarried girl and due to pain in my abdominal area I had a test taken in the nearby scan centre on the guidance of a doctor who examined me and had asked me for the test to be taken I got the test done just want to verify the report as I have certain doubts. The test report states that liver: liver normal in size with uniform echotexture. No focal alteration in echotexture. Intrahepatic biliary radicles appear normal. Common bile duct is normal in calibre. Portal and hepatic veins appear normal. Gall bladder: adequately distended. No abnormal intraluminal echoes. Wall thickness appears normal. Pancreas: normal in size. It shows uniform texture. No evidence of calcification. Spleen: appear normal in size. It measures - 90 mm. It shows uniform echotexture. Aorta / retroperitoneum: aorta and i. V. C appears normal in calibre. No significant retroperitoneal lymphadenopathy. No free fluid in the peritoneal cavity. Rt iliac fossa scanning shows no abnormal sonography features. Kub: rt kidney measures 109 x 45 mm. Lt kidney measures 119 x 70 mm. Normal cortical echoes. Cortico medullary differentiation is maintained. Mild dilatation of pelvicalyceal system and ureter on left side -? upper ureter calculus obstruction. Pelvicalyceal system on right side appears normal. Bladder: bladder normal in contour. No abnormal intraluminal echoes. Normal wall thickness. Post void urine in bladder (vol - 14 ml) pelvic organs: uterus anteverted and it measures 72 x 51 x 33 mm endometrium and mynometrial echoes normal. Et - 4 mm rt ovary measures 33 x 23 mm lt ovary measures 32 x 23 mm. Both ovaries appear normal in echotexture. No free fluid in cul - de - sac. Please advice.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 23 year old unmarried girl and due to pain in my abdominal area I had a test taken in the nearby scan centre on ...
Everything else is fine except for small upper ureter stone on left side. All you need to do is have plenty of water and take pain killers. Hope it will come out itself. Try to avoid tea, coffee, green leafy vegetables

Hii Doctor, I want to know about 2 days ago I had sex with my partner as well as anal sex also. Now she is suffering from weakness, body pain and fever. Is it a symptom of getting pregnant. If yes the how to prevent it.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hii Doctor,
I want to know about 2 days ago I had sex with my partner as well as anal sex also. Now she is suffering ...
no these are not pregnancy symptoms, also pregnancy doesnt happen or symptoms begin in 2 days after sex either

Health Benefits Of Cabbage

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Ideal for weight loss!
It has only 33 calories in a cup of cooked cabbage, is low in fat and high in fiber. It is definitely a smart carb.

2. It is a brain food!
It is full of vitamin K and anthocyanins that help with mental function and concentration. These nutrients also prevent nerve damage, improving your defense against Alzheimer's disease, and dementia. Red cabbage has the highest amount of these power nutrients.
3. High in sulfur, the beautifying mineral.
Cabbage helps dry up oily and acne skin. Internally sulfur is essential for keratin, a protein substance necessary for healthy hair, nails, and skin. Check out this Homemade Cabbage Face Mask

4. Help detoxify the body.
The high content of vitamin C and sulphur in cabbage removes toxins (free radicals and uric acid). These are the main causes of arthritis, skin diseases, rheumatism and gout.

5. Has well-known cancer preventative compounds lupeol, sinigrin, and sulforaphane.
They stimulate enzyme activity and inhibit the growth of cancer tumors. A Study on women showed a reduction in breast cancer when cruciferous vegetables like cabbage were added to their diet.

6. Help keep blood pressure from getting high.
The high potassium content helps by opening up blood vessels, easing the flow of blood.
Health Benefits Of Cabbage

I have 15 day pregnancy just 5 mm sack Is any risk to me or to the baby Is the thyroid asthma and hemoglobin controllable or not.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have 15 day pregnancy just 5 mm sack
Is any risk to me or to the baby
Is the thyroid asthma and hemoglobin controll...
you have to wait till the baby develops heart rate, once that is developed and the baby starts moving then you should not worry. wait till 8 weeks

I am 26 years old female and i have gained weight after pregnancy and my weight has increased to 100kgs.I had general routineblood test and my blood test report for RBS 89.3 mgs%,THYROID TEST RESULT :T3-1.05 ng/ml,T4-5.10 ug/dl,TSH-7.26 ulU/ml,FT4-0.90 ng/dl respectively.Kindly please suggest me the treatment regarding this as i want to reduce my weight and want to live a healthy and flexible life at this age.

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Your TSH level ( 7.26 uIU/ml) is higher than normal level. So you may have to take thyroxin tablet and for that please consult a physician for appropriate dosage of the medicine to be taken. Some suggestions to reduce your weight so that your BMI is within the range of 18.5 ? 24.9, are as follows: (1) Exercise regularly- like walking hour daily for at least 5 days a week, aerobic exercise 3 days a week, yagasanas ; (2) Healthy diet- reducing food intake is harmful and may increase body weight, and taking healthy snacks every 2- 3 hours is found to have helped reduce weight. To eat plenty of fruits & raw vegetables and yogurt/ nuts/ fish/ whole grains; (3) Sleep properly ? deep sleep 7 ? 8 hours daily ; (4) Relaxation ? attempt to reduce stress or anxiety through pranayama and meditation ; State of mind- living in the present moment, being less judgmental and less resistance to the situation now in the mind.

I am planning to conceive. My doctor has recommended Normoz twice a day. I am diabetic n already on Galvus met 50/1000. Is it safe to take these medicines together.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am planning to conceive. My doctor has recommended Normoz twice a day. I am diabetic n already on Galvus met 50/100...
Yes, normoz is a multivitamin tablets, advised throughout india ,particularly patients like you. It may help you in your timely egg release, ultimatley leading to a successful pregnancy. But its not an absolute necessity .When basic vitamins donot help much ,then only Normoz should be added alongwith your routine medications.

I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam my fsh levels are 64 and tsh 2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has said that fsh levels r too high that have gone to menopause stage. My periods r irregular. For 2 to 3 months. I had one child of 6 years old. But now I am interested for getting second child. So give me any suggestion to have a child naturally. Thank you sir/madam.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam  my fsh levels are 64 and tsh  2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has sai...
Fsh 64 usually indicates menopause- which is too early for you but can happen. You need detailed investigation to detect the cause of it and then we can proceed further.

I always hv delay periods 10 days or 12 days nd sometimes I missed my periods.. After diagnose we get small size of uterus. Is it the main reason of irregularity of periods. How can it cured. sometimes my gianologist regment me meprate. I want periods without taking medicine, is it possible. I think taking medicine for periods also leave sm side effects.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I always hv delay periods 10 days or 12 days nd sometimes I missed my periods.. After diagnose we get small size of u...
As a matter of fact you need medication to regular use your hormones so that you get regular periods please follow the advice of your gynaecologist.

I pill taken once in every month-is it normal or its harmful for health? How it can affects health?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I pill taken once in every month-is it normal or its harmful for health? How it can affects health?
ITS IS THE HARMFUL FOR HEALTH BUT USE CAREFULLY SIDE EFFECT IS INTERMENSTRUAL SPOTTING,NAUSEA BREAST TENDERNESS HEADACHES WEIGHT GAIN MOOD, CHANG MISSED PERIODS

Hello Dr. I am 27 years old. I have unsafe sex with my husband 15 days back. My period date is 11th March. Now I am not getting period. So help me to get medicine for avoid the pregnancy, plz.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr. I am 27 years old. I have unsafe sex with my husband 15 days back. My period date is 11th March. Now I am n...
Hello, its too late to take any emergency contraceptive. So please get a serum beta hcg test done to rule out pregnancy first. If hcg levels re low and test is negative then you are pregnancy safe.

My wife is 21 year old and taking dose of 1500 mg levera tablets (500 mg in day 1000 mg in night )everyday since last one and half year. Now we are planning for baby. Is it safe use of these tablets during pregnancy or it has some side effect on child/mother during pregnancy. Please guide us we are very much anxious.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is 21 year old and taking dose of 1500 mg levera tablets (500 mg in day 1000 mg in night )everyday since last...
Hello the tablet is anticonvulsant and it is category C drug during pregnancy.That is benefits outweigh the risks.If it is more beneficial for your wife's condition it can be continued during pregnancy.In the current dosage level it is not secreted in breast milk .Even if it will be minimal.So consult you doctor and decide.

Please help me to know the name of aborting pills used and easily available in market medical store. And how to use it. And is it necessary to consult with the doctor after taking the medicine. Thank you.

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Please do not do selfmedication. You should go to your gynec and get the prescription for the pills. There is a definate system protocol that you need to follow. It can be very dangerous to take this pills by your own.

What are thing which we can't eat in pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
What are thing which we can't eat in pregnancy?
There is no such restriction for not eating things in pregnancy. Only thing is papaya seeds should be avoided as it contains papain which is an abortifacient. Regards.
View All Feed