Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Neelima

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Neelima Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Neelima
Dr. Neelima is one of the best Gynaecologists in Chembur East, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Surana Sethia Hospital & Research Centre in Chembur East, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Neelima on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Surana Sethia Hospital & Research Centre

Sion Trombay Road, V N Purav Marg, Sumannagar, Chembur East. Landmark: Near BPCL Petrol Pump, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Neelima

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife miss her period in 2 month 9 days. And pregnancy kit is shwo negative. What is this and what should I do. Give me answer as son as possible plz.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD-GYNEC
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife miss her period in 2 month 9 days. And pregnancy kit is shwo negative. What is this and what should I do. Giv...
Cause of delayed period may be due to 1) hormonal imbalance 2) pcos/pcod 3) anaemia 4) severe general weakness I advise for usg - whole abdomen and pelvis. Also blood test - cbc, esr, thyroid test. Once diagnosed you need proper treatment. Nap therapy - advanced panchkarm is very effective for menstrual disorders, hormonal imbalance & infertility. This treatment is non hormonal & non surgical. So it is safe & has no side effects. For further proper management consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I have not got my menstrual cycle since last 6 weeks and I had undergone pregnancy test also it was negative please suggest me proper remedies Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello doctor I have not got my menstrual cycle since last 6 weeks and I had undergone pregnancy test also it was nega...
Hello, You can opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones to resume your menses, once pregnancy has been ruled out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can HIV Be Diagnosed Through Oral Manifestation?

M.D.S, Post-Graduate Certificate in Oral Implantology (PGCOI) , B.D.S
Dentist, Hyderabad
Can HIV Be Diagnosed Through Oral Manifestation?

HIV is a systemic disease which affects all parts of the body. The oral cavity also has some tell-tale symptoms which indicate HIV / AIDS. A careful examination and detailed history of symptoms is essential. In some cases, the oral manifestations could be the area where HIV is suspected. This can help in reducing morbidity and improves prognosis. The oral lesions that occur in HIV patients can vary and differ significantly in children and adults. While there are a variety of oral lesions in HIV-infected individuals, listed below are some common infections seen in HIV patients. These are a combination of fungal, viral and bacterial infections.

  1. Candidiasis: Candida is an opportunistic fungus that is normally present in the oral cavity and with reduced immunity of HIV, recurrent bouts of the infection begins to show up. It can be in the form of regular thrush which is whitish and cannot be scraped off (pseudomembranous candidiasis), hyperplastic candidiasis (white patches which can be scraped off) or erythematous (reddish patches). Candida can involve any part of the oral mucosa including the pharynx and the palate.
  2. Herpes Simplex: This is the most common viral infection seen in patients with HIV/AIDS. There could be primary or secondary infection of herpes virus, especially inside the mouth and the vermillion border of the lips.
  3. Herpes zoster: This virus, when already present in the body, can be reactivated with HIV/AIDS and with oral herpes. The distinction with herpes simplex is from their distribution. These are unilateral, along the distribution of the maxillary or mandibular nerve. The lesions appear both on the facial skin and the oral mucosa. While the facial ones break open and form crusts, the mucosal ones coalesce to form larger lesions.
  4. Hairy Leukoplakia: This is present in about 20% of asymptomatic HIV patients. Onset of hairy leukoplakia is an indication of rapid progression of HIV with increased CD4 counts. The typical lesion is a non-movable, hairy lesion along the side of the tongue and can spread to the top and the undersurface of the tongue. There are large amounts of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) identified from biopsies of hairy leukoplakia.
  5. Cytomegalovirus: If the ulcers have a necrotic base with a halo surrounding it, it is CMV infection, usually seen on any oral mucosal surface.
  6. Periodontal disease: This is one of the bacterial infections that manifests itself in HIV patients. It can take two forms such as Linear Gingival Erythema (LGE) which can subsequently lead to Necrotizing Ulcerative Periodontitis (NUP). The oral hygiene is generally good with minimal plaque and there is rapid bone loss and soft tissue reddening and swelling. The, mouth, therefore is certainly a window to one’s health.

Diagnosing HIV with Western Blot Test-

It is a series of blood screenings are performed to test for HIV. The enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), also known as an enzyme immunoassay (EIA), is the first test that your healthcare provider will order to screen for HIV. ELISA, like the Western blot test, detects HIV antibodies in your blood. Antibodies are proteins your immune system produces in response to the presence of foreign substances, such as viruses. If you test positive for HIV on the ELISA test, your provider will order the Western blot test to confirm HIV infection. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

2926 people found this helpful

Hello Doctor From some months my period coming irregularly. Once it comes only for one day. What I should do. T regular periods . Because from this. The hairs. Increased. On my face. I'm too much worried about. Tell me? What I should do?

MD - Alternate Medicine, Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello Doctor From some months my period coming irregularly. Once it comes only for one day. What I should do. T regul...
You may also try pulsatilla 30.1-2 drops in 1/4 cup of luke warm water for 6 days at approximate due date if there is excessive flow initially do not worry. Follow up treatment thereafter on personal messenger.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 39 years having fibroids in uterus. Doctor is advising for surgery. Please guide us.

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist, Jaipur
hellow, yes if fibroid is big in size and symptoms increases to patients,then yeas only surgery is the best option.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Make sure that water and salt level of body is maintained

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
Make sure that water and salt level of body is maintained. Avoid taking fruit and juice in open public places . Try to protect your body from sun and heat exposure try to eat freshly prepared food.
94 people found this helpful

Hello Dr. My periods have come after 2.5 months of delivery (cesarean), what does it mean.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello Dr. My periods have come after 2.5 months of delivery (cesarean), what does it mean.
Hello- according to ayurveda monthly periods and milk in breast are inversely proportional to each other. Increase in ones production decreases the output of the other.(due to hormonal changes) >after delivery milk appears in females breast to fulfill the appetite of the new born baby hence the menses reduces or becomes irregular. >when you stop feeding milk completely (after 1 year) your menses will be regular as before so there's no need to worry about.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

IVF Treatment - Does Quality of Eggs Affect It?

Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Alwar
IVF Treatment - Does Quality of Eggs Affect It?

The concept of egg quality of a woman is derived from the belief that the embryo implantation probability is powerfully related to the age and ovarian reserve of the woman. Thus, it is regarded that the quality of the egg is almost synonymous with the chances of embryo implantation. Its quality cannot be assessed merely by looking at the egg or measuring its ability to receive the fertilization by sperm or simply observing the initial embryo division.

There are a few important factors that contribute to the success or failure of the embryo implantation and some of them are:

  1. Diminished ovarian reserve: A woman with an increased FSH level on the third day of the menses is regarded as having diminished reserve of ovary. This implies that her ovary is not competent in sending feedback signals to the pituitary gland and the body responds by producing an increased amount of FSH for stimulating the ovary. For more than 10 years, it has been found that in over thousands of fertility treatment cycles, women with an increased FSH level have a lower egg quality.
  2. Advanced age of maternity: Even though the FSH level is normal, the age of the mother who provides the eggs plays an important role to determine the quality of the egg. Quite like women with increased FSH levels, eggs obtained from women aged more than 40 years can have some problems at a later stage of fertilization. Normal FSH levels are not considered a reassuring factor, owing to the lower implantation rate in females aged over 45 years.
  3. Diminished quality of egg: With an increase in age, the capacity of the mitochondria in producing energy slowly decreases. The egg is linked to the circulation before ovulation, and it is linked again after the embryo implantation. But during the one week time ranging from ovulation to implantation, the egg and the resulting embryo are contained in the zona pellucida and function on the basis of mitochondrial energy supply. The older age of the woman doesn’t cause any problem at the initial stage of ovulation. Its fertilization and embryonic development are also normal. But soon, it runs out of energy and stops dividing before reaching the stage of implantation.

Therefore, it is important to have the eggs tested to find out any sort of chromosomal abnormality. In case the mother is deficient of producing high quality eggs, the best option is to have donor eggs. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Gynaecologist.

4846 people found this helpful

I am not getting proper Periods and only one day the blood is flowing I am joining weight and loosing Hairs and my skin is getting worse day by day I have got pcod scanned it has been started how can I get rid of all these problems.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Also get your thyroid profile done. Start doing exercise daily. Take diet rich in green vegetables, fruits and dairy products. Quit coffee, oily fried and junk food. Drink lots of water and juices.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We have been trying to conceive from four months now, from the very first month I got my periods delayed by 15 days and went on delaying all this months for about a week. I have also taken follicular study in which one egg was ruptured and was ready to get fertilised according to my gynaecologist. But now am on my periods after missing it for 5 days. My thyroid test were also normal. I wanted to know what is wrong with me, y am I not conceiving when also the tests are normal?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
We have been trying to conceive from four months now, from the very first month I got my periods delayed by 15 days a...
its take to time minimum 6-8month in that treatment some time success in 3months...continue treatment. hcg injection every month try for 11th day to 15 day at that time regular intercourse after intercourse u sleep minimum 30min....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, I'm 11 weeks and 5 days pregnant today according to my ovulation date but gestational age is 4-5 less. I feel hungry all the time. Even after having meals I feel like I had nothing and wants to eat something. I continuously desires of eating something. This is my first trimester why I am hungry all the time?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello doctors, I'm 11 weeks and 5 days pregnant today according to my ovulation date but gestational age is 4-5 less....
Thats absolutely fine. 4 to 5 days less is absolutely normal. During pregnancy we do recommend small frequent meals but whatever you eat should be healthy. Drink lots of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

REPORTING PLATELET COUNTS IN DENGUE – MANUAL OR AUTOMATED ? Which is more reliable ?

MD - Pathology
Pathologist, Noida
REPORTING  PLATELET COUNTS IN DENGUE – MANUAL OR AUTOMATED ? Which is more reliable ?
 Platelets are the smallest type of blood cells. They are important in blood clotting. When bleeding occurs, the platelets swell, clump together, and form a sticky plug that helps stop the bleeding. If there are too few platelets, uncontrolled bleeding may be a problem.
In the current season, dengue is not the only cause of decrease in platelet counts. Other causes like malaria, other viral infections, Vitamin B12 and folate defiiency etc can also cause reduction in platelet counts. That said, dengue patients may also clinically present without any decrease in platelet counts.

It is well-known that thrombocytopenia ( reduction in platelet counts) is one of the critical parameters in patient management. Therefore, it is very important that laboratories assess platelet counts with utmost accuracy. The normal range of platelet count in a healthy adult individual is 150000 - 400000/μL. Babies and children have different reference ranges.compared to adults Therefore please check on the lab report for normal age wize reference range. A count of 1.5 lacs would be considered as normal in adults but would qualify as decreased count in a child.

Platelets can be counted either on automated machines( automated method) or on manual blood smear by pathologist.(manual method).

Generally hospitals and laboratories measure platelet counts on automated hematology analyzers- as .these are simple to use and give fast results.However, they suffer from a very big disadvantage. This disadvantage is based on the principle on which these machines work.The machines are programmed in such a manner that any blood particle falling within a predermined size range is counted as platelet and above this range is counted as red cell(RBC – which contains hemoglobin and is responsible for red colour of blood).Although this concept works well in majority of cases, but machine readings are seldom reliable , especially when platelet counts are below 30,000/ cmm. Giant platelets will be counted as RBCs and the machine will give a factitiously low reading of platelets. - Again , if the sample has not been properly mixed at the time of collection, platelets will stick and form clumps. Again the size of these clumps will be more than that of individual platelets and machine will count these as RBCs , thus give a falsely low platelet count. Also, if the sample is collected in a periphery and takes a lot of time to reach the main lab , by this time the platelets would have swelled up due to presence of additives in the blood tube, and not be counted in platelets.but as RBCs instead. (due to size factor)
So what is the solution, ?
All such cases, where platelets are reported low on analyzers, must be screened on peripheral smear by pathologist. Only on looking at the peripheral smear , will the pathologist be able to confirm whether the platelet counts are actually low or not.

Summary : The analyzer is reliable in majority of cases . However, for all cases with low platelets, manual screening by a pathologist is must for confirmation and to avoid unnecessary panic and unrequired platelet transfusions.
175 people found this helpful

My vaginal discharge when I orgasm is salty. My bed partner always suck my vagina.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. I can understand. Vagina is a storehouse of many germs which could cause many diseases. You should understand that vagina cannot be cleaned completely. Therefore it is not advised to lick or suck vagina. Though you can always do that if you can ensure that it is perfectly clean and hygienic. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant 6 months. Last time I check my baby through ultrasound. Ultrasound report is by baby position breeching. What I can do now?

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
I am pregnant 6 months. Last time I check my baby through ultrasound. Ultrasound report is by baby position breeching...
No need to worry for baby's position at 6 months, final position is decided in the last month. In between baby keeps changing its position.
2 people found this helpful

Last night I have unprotected anus sex with my colleague and before that I had unprotected anus sex with my X girlfriend also. Does any chances of STD? I'm little worried about this.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sexual relationship with multiple partner is alwyz dangerous and hv higher chance of suffering from std's.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

8 Myths of Botox Are Debunked!

MD, MBBS
Dermatologist, Delhi
8 Myths of Botox Are Debunked!

Botox is a wrinkle treatment, but is used for treating a range of medical conditions. It has been in use for well over 18 years and is considered to be safe when performed under the guidance of a medical practitioner. Apart from aesthetics, a range of other facial, migraine and dermatological problems can be addressed by Botox.

Myth #1

Botox limits facial expression: The primary objective of a Botox treatment is to enhance the look of a person and not the contrary. When administered by a skilled physician, you can still smile and animate like before. Botox in no way affects the sensory nerve. The muscle beneath the point of injection gets relaxed and remains active. The apprehension of limited facial activity is baseless.

Myth #2

Botox travel through your body: This again is a myth. Botox diffuses not more than 1cm into the skin. Due to its localized nature, it does not affect any other parts of the body other than the intended area.

Myth #3

Botox has toxic content: Botox, like any other drug, is safe when taken under supervision. Like other drugs, it too gets scanned by the drug regulatory authorities. It is neither dangerous nor contains any toxic substance.

Myth #4

Dermal fillers involve intense pain: Dermal fillers are not as painful as advocated by many people out there. It does have its fair share of discomfort but a medical practitioner always uses a topical anesthetic and other anxiety related medications during the treatment.

Myth #5

Downtime for Botox is fairly long: Botox is known as the afternoon injection for its convenience and easy procedure. Botox procedure has no downtime at all. Doctors often suggest against lying down for a good 2-3 hours after the injection. Dermal fillers might result in minor swelling but there are medicines to counter that too.

Myth #6

Botox is permanent in nature: Botox effects lasts for 4-6months. For people who take Botox shots regularly, it tends to last longer. 

Myth #7

Dermal fillers and Botox are the same: While people these days use them interchangeably, they are not the same. For instance, Botox lessens the effect of wrinkles by relaxing the facial muscle whereas dermal fillers add volume to the tissue and restores the muscle.

Myth #8

Botox is applied only when Facial lines are visible: This is not necessarily true. If the family of an individual has a history of facial lines, it makes sense to start Botox for facial line prevention. This delays the actual facial line appearance and requires fewer Botox shots going forward.

3697 people found this helpful

I am 31 years old. I got my periods on 1st dec and I am still bleeding. For reference I have polycystic ovary syndrome. Is this because of this? Can you suggest some medicine. This is the 1st time I am facing this.

MD-siddha, bachelor of siddha medicine and surgery
Siddha Specialist,
I am 31 years old. I got my periods on 1st dec and I am still bleeding. For reference I have polycystic ovary syndrom...
Usually pcos don't cause excessive bleeding. To rule out other causes also. Firstly take thiripala tab. 1 morning and evening. Ashoka arishta 10 ml with water morning and evening. Additionally take iron supplements.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife period start 14th may & today we have done physical relation without protection, is there any risk of pregnancy or not.

PG Diploma in YOGA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Yes. There is risk of pregnancy. Give your wife unwanted 72 pil. Suggest her to take one pill within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse. Try her to take it as early as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed