Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Nazima Lal

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nazima Lal Gynaecologist, Mumbai
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Nazima Lal
Dr. Nazima Lal is an experienced Gynaecologist in Parel, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Nazima Lal at Maru Hospital in Parel, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Nazima Lal on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Maru Hospital

286-B, Dr Ambedkar Road, Parel. Landmark: Near HP Petrol Pump & Bharat Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nazima Lal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Treatments in Panchakarma Therapy

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Treatments in Panchakarma Therapy

Panchakarma is a therapeutic treatment to clean your mind and body. It includes five treatments to remove toxins from your body. Panchakarma reduces stress, cleanses, rejuvenates and helps to restore the balance of your body and mind.

The five steps of treatment in the panchakarma therapy are Vamana, Virechana, Nasya, Basti and Raktamokshana.

  1. Vamana: Vamana helps to remove the 'kapha' toxins from your body. It cleanses the respiratory tract. Vamana helps in treating asthma, cough, anemia, nasal congestion and obesity.
  2. Virechana: Virechana eliminates the 'Pitta' toxins from the body. It helps to clean the liver and gallbladder of your body. It helps to treat diseases like piles, acidity, constipation and digestive disorder.
  3. Nasya: Nasya removes 'kapha' toxins from the head and neck region through the nose. It treats throat diseases, headaches, migraines and improves memory and eyesight.
  4. Basti: Basti is the most important treatment. It cleans almost all the toxins from the body and heals most of the diseases. The cleaning is conducted through the urinary or anal channel.
  5. Raktamokshana: Raktamokshana is a treatment advised only for few people according to their conditions and needs. It is a process through which the impure blood is taken out of the body.

Other than healing specific diseases, Panchakarma also has other benefits, such as

  1. Balancing your complete body system
  2. Increasing your physical and mental capabilities
  3. Increasing your energy level
  4. Also improves your skin complexion and helps to lose excess weight.
  5. Improves the condition of your joints and increases flexibility.

While undergoing the panchakarma treatment, it is expected that the person will maintain a specific diet also. Your diet must include plenty of water, fruits, vegetables, light food and herbal tea. You should strictly avoid caffeine. Panchakarma is a very effective treatment and at the same time, is harmless.

3152 people found this helpful

Hi i am 23 years old and female, i got married 4 months before i am not conceived now how to get conceive? please consult me.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hi i am 23 years old and female, i got married 4 months before i am not conceived now how to get conceive? please con...
Go for sex during the fertile period that starts from 10th day to 18 th day from the start of bleeding.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh value is 5.87 against 0.3 -5.5 so wat should be the dose of thyronorm should I take as I have irregularity with my period t3 and t4 are normal in range. Please tell me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My tsh value is 5.87 against 0.3 -5.5 so wat should be the dose of thyronorm should I take as I have irregularity wit...
You have what is called Latent Hypothyroidism. You can start with a low dose thyroxin . However I would suggest you see a doctor so that the treatment can be monitored.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to do planing of baby. Bt how it'll possible bcoz my I hav sum spam problem.!

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I want to do planing of baby. Bt how it'll possible bcoz my I hav sum spam problem.!
You have sperms problem. I advise you to do semen analysis test and send the report for diagnosis and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my girlfriend last 15 days ago we had sex without protection but before I cum I remove it I thing so but after that she missed her periods and than now her periods come back and she is bleeding also. Is she pregnant?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I had sex with my girlfriend last 15 days ago we had sex without protection but before I cum I remove it I thing so b...
Hi lybrate-user if she got her periods properly then don't worry, you need to get urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy in case you have doubt.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 26 years old. My problem is that when I am having intercourse with my husband & when he insert sperms to me. Then it comes out back when I get up even after many hours. We want a baby. What can we do.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
The semen of husband may be thin in viscosity causing it to come out. So you have to go for private consultation from me where I will tell you certain guidelines about diet and medicine to thicken the viscosity of semen that will help semen to stay in vagina for long time increasing chances of pregnancy.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did so much time ultra sound but report is normal only folicals showing nd my periods also not come regular after take tablet then only it comes wat I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I did so much time ultra sound but report is normal only folicals showing nd my periods also not come regular after t...
hi, you can have ayurvedic treatments for getting regular menstrution. i can suggest you medicines if you consult privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why and When Should I Go for HPV Test?

Panchkula & Delhi
Mother and Child Care, Panchkula
Why and When Should I Go for HPV Test?

Persistent infection of the uterine cervix with high risk human papilloma virus (HPV) leads to development of cervical cancer. Infection with HPV is common especially in sexually active young women, most infections are transient and spontaneously clear within 1 to 2 years without causing cancer. These transient infections may cause temporary changes in cervical cells. If a cervical infection with high risk HPV type persists the cellular changes can eventually develop into more severe precancerous lesions. If pre cancerous lesions are not treated, they can progress to cancer. Thus, an HPV DNA test is recommended to identify the high risk types of HPV.

Why is Pap Smear done?

An HPV test is done to:

Check for high-risk types of human papillomavirus (HPV) in women who had a Pap test that showed abnormal cervical cells called atypical squamous cells (ASCUS). An HPV test can help look for one or more high-risk types of HPV.
Check for HPV in women older than age 30 as part of screening for abnormal cervical cells.
Help check for abnormal cervical cells after treatment of a high-risk HPV infection.

When should one get screened for cervical cancer?

American Cancer Society does not recommend using HPV DNA test to screen for cervical cancer in females under 30. This is because females in their twenties who are sexually active are much more likely (than older females) to have a HPV infection that goes away on its own. For these young females, results of this test are not as significant and may be confusing.

For females age 30 and older, Pap & HPV co testing is less likely to miss an abnormality (i.e. lower false negative rate than pap testing alone. It also lengthens the screening interval to 5 years and still allows abnormalities to be detected in time to treat them.

Women of age >65 yrs who have had adequate screening history or those who have had total hysterectomy do not need any further screening.

HPV TEST

Is HPV test as safe and effective as Pap Smear?

The advantage of the HPV test is that the Pap test misses a fair number of carcinomas as it has a lower sensitivity. Studies have also shown that a negative HPV test is better at predicting that a woman will be free of lesions for the next three years than a negative Pap test.

And while the experience for the patient is the same for both tests, the HPV test requires less material from the cervix to detect an infection so there's less concern that a sample will be inadequate.

How is the HPV test performed?
Before an HPV test, do not douche, use tampons, or use vaginal medicines for at least 48 hours.
In the HPV test, a doctor takes a swab of cells from the cervix, just as for the Pap test. The cells are then analyzed in a laboratory. The genetic material (DNA) of the HPV virus is studied. This test can identify 13 or 14 of the high-risk HPV types associated with cervical cancer. HPV test results are generally available in 1 to 2 weeks.

You may have a small amount of vaginal bleeding or gray-green discharge after this test.

3100 people found this helpful

I have irregular periods that occurs once in 50 to 55 days and I am 42 years old. What is the natural way out for a regular mensural cycle.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Take sepia - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Best wishes Dr. Mukesh Singh
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have my last periods start on 10 nov and ended on 13 nov, I had unprotected sex on 14 nov, I tested on 8 dec and 9 dec for pregnancy by prega news, my next periods were due on 8 December but till now my periods are not starting, please suggest, I tested in the morning for better results.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have my last periods start on 10 nov and ended on 13 nov, I had unprotected sex on 14 nov, I tested on 8 dec and 9 ...
Hello, you are unlikely to be pregnant as you had sex during your safe period, so just wait for week to allow menses to resume, else get a repeat urine pregnancy test done after teh week, which shall be conclusive then.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors, me and my wife are newly married couple. We start sex. But we affried for pregnancy. We do not want child now. Her period is going to start after 6-7 days. What should we do. If we want to do unprotected sex. Help me ASAP.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
There are various contraceptive methods. You can chose them according to your inconvenience and as per recommendations by gynecologists.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me 23 years ki married ladki hu mere es mahine period nhi aye 10 din late ho gye h mene pregnancy test kiya bo positive tha .kya me abhi maa banne ke lia taiyar hu. please mujhe pataye me ye nhi soch pa rahi hu ki abhi maa banu ki nhi. Help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Me 23 years ki married ladki hu mere es mahine period nhi aye 10 din late ho gye h mene pregnancy test kiya bo positi...
Every girl or woman when becomes pregnant is ready and mature to become mother. Meet obstetrician Gynecologist immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering when before periods get full itching, after period also jock itch like ring worm spreading and vagina lips I get that ringworm I will use lot of medicine and creams. No use ful please suggest me what I do. I could not sit.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
1.Make sure that you have a tablespoon of apple cider vinegar and mix it in with a cup of warm water. 2.Place the solution that you have created on the affected area and wash it thoroughly. Do not wipe the area and let it dry on its own. 3.Do this about 2 – 3 times a day every day. It will help get rid of the jock itch in no time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pcod disease so my hair is being increased of mouth. So if I use uproot lotion. Than it is good for me or not?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am suffering from pcod disease so my hair is being increased of mouth. So if I use uproot lotion. Than it is good f...
No it is better if you first see the reason for your fascial hair, rather than using lotions for uprooting hair everytime, for further advice on this you may get back to us on an online consulting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How we can know that the women is a pregnant before the periods and what are the common symptoms.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
How we can know that the women is a pregnant before the periods and what are the common symptoms.
Hi you will be careful and cautious if bloating headache cramping of abdomen itching breast slightly discharge seen just after missing period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I dont get my periods regularly and also I have suddenly put on weight. What do I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I dont get my periods regularly and also I have suddenly put on weight. What do I do?
Please go for fasting BLOOD Tests immediately and consult me with reports CBC,ESR,THYROID PROFILE,VIT B-12
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Shajapur
Illiteracy is another cause of disease.
Lack of knowledge is the factor that affect every illiterate person.
Because illiterate person not knowing about his/her health care.
He/she doesn't take health care seriously. Illiterate patients are in needing medical assistance.
Illiterate patients have no control ideal to how to maintaine hygiene.
He/she not aware of prevention.
I think illiteracy is the big cause of many disorder.
Solutions is awareness, motivation,
Education about health, disease and their mode of treatment.

Why Breast Cancer is No 1 Cancer in India? + How To Avoid it

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Why Breast Cancer is No 1 Cancer in India? + How To Avoid it
Why breast cancer is no 1 cancer in india? + how to avoid it

Breast cancer is on the rise in india. Surveys show that every 4 out of 5 indian women suffer from an advanced stage of breast cancer by the time they get themselves examined at the hospital. Urban women are at two times more risk of being diagnosed with breast cancer than rural women. Being overweight, eating unhealthy food, and consuming excessive alcohol or tobacco are some of causes that can make you susceptible to this disease.

How you can avoid breast cancer by being aware.

- dimpling of the skin around the breast or a lump in the breast is the first sign that you should keep an eye out for.
- apart from self-examining your breasts every month for a lump, going for a mammography (an x-ray of the breast) is vital for early detection of the problem.
- consult a gynaecologist before going for the test as its frequency depends on your age and risk factor. About 80-90% of tumours can be traced through this screening.

Breast cancer may run in family. If there is no family history of breast cancer, you start doing mammogram at 40 yrs of age but if there is a family history you start even earlier as advised by your gynaecologist.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult.
3238 people found this helpful
View All Feed