Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nayana Wade

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Nayana Wade General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Nayana Wade
Dr. Nayana Wade is a renowned General Physician in Shivaji Nagar, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Nayana Wade at Pragati Clinic in Shivaji Nagar, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nayana Wade and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
malad medical association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pragati Clinic

Shivaji Nagar, Kurar Village Landmark : Sharda Pathak Chawl, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nayana Wade

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 18 I never had sex only I masturbate, it's been 5 days first my penis head started getting red then redness increased and now there are some tiny white papules growing on the head no pain just a bit itching. I have an exam tmr pls tell me till when can I see a doctor. Is the infection dangerous or something.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
You can appear for exam, its simple infection. Nothing serious it will be cured. Its fungal infection. Garlic is one of the best ways to treat yeast infection naturally. Simply eat a clove of garlic 2 or 3 times each day to start killing the yeast bacteria in your system. Use coconut oil by applying it directly to the infected areas on your skin to stop symptoms like itching, burning, and irritation. The coconut oil will also help heal any cracks or scratches on your foreskin caused by the yeast fungus. Apply some raw aloe vera gel to the infected areas on your penis or skin. The gel will quickly give you relief from symptoms and consistently using the gel will completely get rid of your yeast problem
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old and I am having body aches regularly what can be done for this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Start taking Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to ask about my problem related to t-level. It is 240. Is it less or not. I have confusion. If it is less then how to increase t-level.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. You are just 24. Why did you checked your Testosterone level? Anyway 240 is less than normal. I will suggest some methods to improve your testosterone level. Lose Weight. High-Intensity Exercise like Peak Fitness (Especially Combined with Intermittent Fasting) Consume Plenty of Zinc. Strength Training. Optimize Your Vitamin D Levels. Reduce Stress. Limit or Eliminate Sugar from Your Diet. Eat Healthy Fats. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffered from chicken pox last month. But the dark spots stills on my face, chest, and legs. Plzz help me how to get rid from it.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Hi. You have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. 1) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals, 2) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal, 3) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods, 4) sleep upto 10.30 pm, 5) avoid coffee and tea, A) use evenshade cream of charak pharma, B) take 30 ml of AUDUMBARAVLEHA before meals, C) take ½ tsf of nimbadi churna after meals, Do all things for 30 days. Gives you good result. THANKS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feel so hungry and also very sleepy is a sign of hiv I have tested CBC test and thyroid and the report is normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, -Good to know your CBC & thyroid reports are normal, also get your fasting & post food blood sugar done -have a well balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables especially green leafy ones -have meals on time, don't skip meals, also have snacks inbetween to provide energy -do regular exercises, follow regular sleep timings, have restful sleep for atleast 7-8 hrs a night -consult doctor on forum with blood report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do I have a problem in my stomach I fart most of the time, it's embarrassing because of its unpleasant smell I even have a strict diet routine Does my green tea intake has any role.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Avoid tea/coffee alcohol, smoking spicy food. Life style changes and food habbits can solve your problem easily. Chew your food properly. Avoid outside food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach. Consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend often snores a lot at night. How can this snoring problem be controlled? Pls help.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, please follow these tips to stop snoring: - reduce your weight if you are obese. - perform pranayama (breathing exercises) everyday. - quit smoking which irritates the mucosal layer of the nose and throat and causes blockage and results in snoring. - quit alcohol and sedatives which relax the throat muscles and results in snoring. - sleep on sides instead on back. - elevate the head by using a thick pillow which eases the breathing. - clear the nose before going to bed. - establish regular sleep pattern. - keep the bedroom air moist by using humidifier; as dry air irritates the mucosal membrane in the nose and throat. - perform throat exercises like repeating the vowels a, e, i, o, you loudly for 2-3 mins few times a day or keeping the tongue behind the teeth and moving it backwards - 3-4 times a day. - anti snoring appliances can also be used.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am confused with one important part of penis exercise, i. E Jelq. Dry Jelq and Wet Jelq. Which one is more effective in order to increase the penis size? I have searched regarding this issue on internet but there are various comments. Please guide me so that I can understand. Hoping for your kind response.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi There are many effective ayurvedic medicines for this purpose...like kaam kesari ras...manmanth ras ...swarna vanga...kaam dhenu....kukkutatwak bhasm....pranacharya heman capsule and syrup...apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis...it will strengthen your nerves...and erection power will get better....take these medicines by consulting with a good ayurvedic doctor..
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I thought i'm suffering from anul fissure .in morning during bowl moment passing Stool gives lost of pain and several pain remains whole day .i'm totally disturb .m stated taking fiber food, juice, fruits and lots of water bt problem still remains same please suggest me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
Dear user, fissure is very painful condition and may leads to further complication. Is there any bleeding along with stool? Keep your bowel clean. Use cow milk and ghee in your diet. Avoid backery products and non veg food. Avoid spicy and oily food. Take 15-20 manuka at night take a teaspoon of ghee at bed time along with luke warm water to clean your bowel you can consult me in private with proper history.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old boy I have some problem in my head ii get So much pain I don't know what I will do.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache.avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years old diabetic patient and my SGPT is 65. How to lower my SGPT? Last 5 years I face this problem, When I take medicine udiliv 150 than it's low but if I stop medicine it's high. Please tell me how to lower my SGPT? I don't take alcohol neither eat spicy food also than why I face this problems? My latest fb is 98, pp is 80, creatinine is 1.12.

Master In Diabetologist, Post Graduation In Public Health
Endocrinologist, Kolkata
U can ignore this value. Type 2 diabetes usually associated with fatty infiltration of liver as a part of insulin resistance. Maintain blood sugar under control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old male, my kidney transplant was done 8 years ago I am doing doing gym from last 2 years my creatine is 1.9 urea is 48 is it safe to take bcaa supplement, is there effect on kidneys due to bcaa.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Don't take it For betterment of kidney. Take Plenty of water daily Take Gokharu kadha 15 ml twice a day Punarnavasav 15 ml twice a day. Regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 62 yr female I have diabetes since past several yrs my sugar level is 146fasting and crosses 200 if I have even a small quantity of rice (which I like v much) I have been takin 1tablet galvus/met 50/500daily since last 2yrs but I am not able to control sugar effectively. Hopin for a solution thanx.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Being a homoeopath I will recommend you a very good homoeomed. Which you can take alongside yr present treatment nd I hope u will ssurely benefit syzizium jambolanum q ( dr. Reckeweg ) 20 drops in 20 ml water 15 min. Before meals 3 times a day
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some little little white spots is on my throat, back and upper portion of hand. I consulted skin specialist and he said it is fungal infection and told me to use ketoconazole cream on that spots. I suffer from this problems once in every year. Once he also gave me oxiconazole nitrate cream. Are these proper medicine of fungal infection? Every year I suffer from this. Pls suggest me.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Medicine German reckeweg thuja oc 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) in the morning empty stomach. sbl ferrem phos 3x / 6 tabs 3 times a day buy medicine from a good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from constipation for last two years. What I do? Please suggest some solution.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
You must rake fiber food pappaya and green veg smootjy daily. At night you may take isbgol ka chilka five dpoons with water. Also take plenty of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I am suffering from constipation. And my hair is also start falling. What can I do?

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
For constipation 1. Herbal tea or a cup of hot water with a little lemon juice (a natural laxative) or honey may stimulate your colon as well. 2. Aloe vera can also be used to promote bowel movements and relieve constipation, while cleansing the colon so good bacteria can flourish. 3. Drink lots of water 4. Eat fiber content food. Constitutional homeopathic medicine will give you best result.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 When I was having intercourse last time. Releasing after first time. I find difficulty in doing it second time. My pennis just lost its sudolness and was not erecting. But sometime after it erects and we did it. But Wat I am noticing is lack of sudolness now days. Lack of reaction from that day I don't know why Please help.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Please see a competent sexologist like me and also make habits and lifestyle natural and towards fitness, nothing should be addiction, keep mind busy first, use oil massage also.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of gas .acidity. Dis problem increased after delivery my delivery is C-section pls advise me how I get relief from this problem.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Keep your weight under contru have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs, chew food properly/ completely, no eating quickly 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No smoking, chewing gum, and carbonated beverages. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day 9. Do not drink/ store water in plastic bottles. 10.relax and walk for 30 mts daily 11. Take enough rest- do not lie down immediately after eating 11. Keep your weight under control. 12. Keep your weight under control. For medicine contact on private consultation good luck.. Ol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since 18 years and am now on insulin from past 3 years and the dosage is high from past 1 year. Still my fbs and ppbs readings are very high I have a 45 minute game exercise and not very strictly controlled diet how do I get the readings to acceptable limits?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Strict adherence to suggested diet and exercise regimen is absolutely necessary. Insulin dosage may have to titrate up wards by checking sugar levels daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a fever and heavy headache please give some interaction to how I'm suffer to this sickness And also my teeth become sensitive give me some interactions to how I will prevent this kind of sickness.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the morning and arsenic album 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the evening for 4 days. Take light and easily digestible food and complete rest. Drink lots of water to hydrate and eliminate toxins from your body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed