Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nayan V. Anam

Homeopath, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Nayan V. Anam Homeopath, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Nayan V. Anam
Dr. Nayan V. Anam is an experienced Homeopath in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Nayan V. Anam personally at Lohana Medical Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Nayan V. Anam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No. 14, Kopar Khairane, Near D-Mart, Sector-10, Navi MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Vikhroli East, C/O Fusion Printers, Near Building No 184, Kannamwar Nagar No 2, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nayan V. Anam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have hair fall since 4-5 years. I have tried my best to control it, but failed. So, what is the best solution to prevent hair fall?

BAMS, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have hair fall since 4-5 years. I have tried my best to control it, but failed. So, what is the best solution to pr...
Dear Lybrate User, As you mentioned your condition there are many reasons for hair loss, so we need to rule out all possible causes like iron deficiency, daily stressful routine, harsh chemical exposure of soap, shampoos,use of non medicated hair oil etc. So kindly share your daily routine with dietary habits so that I revert back to you for Ayurveda treatment assistant. Thanking You.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last 2 days I have occasional stomach pains and when I pass stool it subsides. For 2 hours its ok and then again it starts. When I pass stool, it is semi liquid, but my stomach clears only partially. Pls suggest. My appetite is fine. Pls suggest Is the pain gradual or sudden? Sudden Any nausea or vomiting? No Any recent weight loss? No Any loss of appetite: No.

BHMS, MD - Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Lucknow
Last 2 days I have occasional stomach pains and when I pass stool it subsides. For 2 hours its ok and then again it s...
It might be some minor gastric trouble. No need to worry much, just take fibrous diet and fruits like Carrot and Papaya and avoid Spicy and oily food for sometime. And take 1glass warm water before going to bed at night and 2 glass warm water in morning after waking up. Follow these for few days and your stomach will be fine. If not, consult a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sex with my girl friend, sperm went inside. But seems not much. Once I sprayed she feels it and immediately she washed with water. Can some one tell me will she get conserve or not? Please reply asap.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Noida
I sex with my girl friend, sperm went inside. But seems not much. Once I sprayed she feels it and immediately she was...
Dear lybrate user, it's always good to be on safer side. If you don't want her to conceive, then you should be careful next time. It's not necessary that she ll conceive this time, but keep watch on her dates. To rake i-pill like medicine, its already late I think, it sgould be take within 72 hours. There are safe days in every cycle of a month, you should know about it and play safe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the major causes of mouth ulcers and what precautions should be taken to avoid these mouth ulcers. Thanks.

BDS (GOLD MEDALIST)
Dentist, Jamshedpur
Major cause are poor oral hygiene, digestion problem like constipation, vitamin deficiency or any sharp tooth structure irritating oral mucosa. Its important to find out the cause of ulcer to decide the treatment. Take care of your oral hygiene by brushing twice daily and rinse after each meal. Take zevit tabs once daily for 15 days. Drink plenty of water and fibrous food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wanna know about lasik, is this totally secure, and from this my glasses are permanently removed or not?

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I wanna know about lasik, is this totally secure, and from this my glasses are permanently removed or not?
Hello lasik is very safe lasik is very good measure to get rid of glasses. Accuracy is more than 95%
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I cook food in vegetable-fat margarines instead of oil or butter?What impacts can it have?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
Vegetable fat margarines is good for health as compared to animal margarines as this contains unsaturated fats
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Increase your Sperm Count

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Increase your Sperm Count
Increase your Sperm Count.

•Go organic in terms of food as well as other products, such as deodorants and other cosmetics, to avoid toxic chemicals.
•Eat foods rich in vitamin C, zinc, selenium, folic acid and omega-3 fatty acids, such as pumpkin seeds, walnuts, Brazil nuts, sesame seeds, flaxseeds, chia seeds, spinach, eggs, lentils, beans, broccoli, tomatoes and oranges. You can also take nutritional supplements after consulting your doctor.
•Avoid the use of plastic bottles, containers and other items made of plastic to reduce xenoestrogen (environmental estrogen) exposure.
•Do not wear tight briefs or boxers.
•Steer clear of hot baths and saunas to avoid heating the testicles, which is detrimental to normal sperm production.
•Manage stress as it can interfere with the hormones that help produce sperms.
•Keep your weight in check.
•Get proper sleep.
42 people found this helpful

I am 21 years old male and have black spots as well as pimples on my back and shoulders. I used nothing for this. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am 21 years old male and have black spots as well as pimples on my back and shoulders. I used nothing for this. Wha...
Dear lybrate user avoid external applications,eat more vegetables and whole fruits ,drink plenty of water,since pimples depend on many internal factors it needs an internal medicinal treatment for cure
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife have Iron level is low, Calcium is low, vitamin D & B12 low. Which doctor I will consult.

BHMS, pgdcbm, MD(AM)
Homeopath, Gurgaon
My wife  have Iron level is low, Calcium is low, vitamin D & B12 low. Which doctor I will consult.
Your wife needs supplements for iron, calcium and vitamin D. You should consult a medical specialist /general physician. Also get in touch with a Dietician who can guide you about iron and calcium rich diet. Take milk and milk products, green leafy vegetables, nuts, chana, soyabean etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether a 16 year old boy can take a cup of green tea in early morning, moment he wake up from bed?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Whether a 16 year old boy can take a cup of green tea in early morning, moment he wake up from bed?
Green tea is found to have catechins and polyphenols which are excellent antioxidants and prevent the body from free radical damage and helps to detoxify. Green tea is less processed than black tea and hence have higher amount of antioxidants. It has anti viral and anti bacterial effect and prevents plaque formation in the mouth. It helps to reduce bad cholesterol, improves good cholesterol and keeps blood pressure in check. It prevents formation of new cancer cells and destroys the harmful ones thereby protecting the body. It controls blood sugar levels and prevents heart diseases. Retards aging process and improves skin texture and complexion. Improves digestion, prevents gas formation and helps in weight reduction. It has mild bowel stimulating effect thereby preventing constipation. It helps to get rid of headache and tiredness which is a common problem in daily life. It improves immune system and prevents the body from infection like cold, cough etc. Its best to replace your coffee with a cup to green tea as coffee can dehydrate you and have a host of unhealthy effects on your body. Instead rehydrate your cells with a cup of green tea powerpacked with antioxidants.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I have question for pcod problem. Taking now ayurvedic medicines September onward 3 months over weight reduced and now periods became regular so how much months after I will conceive please tell me waiting.

BAMS, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
Hi doctor I have question for pcod problem. Taking now ayurvedic medicines September onward 3 months over weight redu...
U have a problem of PCOD. Its hormonal imbalance. U need ayurvedic panchakarma therapy along with internal oral medicines. Sy Ashokarishta 3 tsf twice a day. Tab Chandraprabha Vati 1 tab before lunch & before dinner. U need ayurvedic BASTI Panchakarma treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera pet bahut bada h ise kam karna h mujhe apane app m kharab lagta h ple. Upay bataye.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Mera pet bahut bada h ise kam karna h mujhe apane app m kharab lagta h ple. Upay bataye.
. Follow these best tips to get in shape and loose weight.* body become over weight due to deposition of fatty tissues. First you should follow diet plan for weight loss. * in morning, take 2-3 chapattis witha bowl of cooked green vegetables. You can take a glass of without cream milk after 2 hour of breakfast. *in lunch you can take a bowl of soupor salad. *in evening, you can take a cup of teawith glucose biscuits. *in dinner, you can take a bowl of fruits or 2 chapattis with a bowl of vegetables. * work out for atleast 1 hour in morning, you can try skipping for 15 minutes with a walk of 30 minutes and 5-10 minutes running. To reduce the tummy, * lie down on flat surface, raise your legs without bending your knees, do it for 3-5 times daily * lie down on plain surface, put your hands on the back of head by folding your elbows, now move your head towads the knees try to touch your knees with forehead and then move back and lie down. Repeat it for 5-10 times daily for flat tummy. * do surya namaskar yoga everyday, as surya namaskar have 12 forms of yoga. Do it for in morning everyday to get in shape in short period. * do not eat fastfoods and soft drinks, as they have high calories. * you can take medohar guggal of baidyanath 1 tablet daily for atleast 3 months but only under the supervision of ayurveda expert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has thyroid problem and has got tsh test done in February and was found to be 8.5 .she has problems in having periods on time and taking medicine of 25 mg . Moreover she is not able to reduce her weight.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
She has thyroid problem and has got tsh test done in February and was found to be 8.5 .she has problems in having per...
Hi lybrate user, her thyroid is very uncontrolled. Dose of 25 is not enough will need 100ug daily. Please consult endocrinologist. After control of thyroid control she will have regular periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri age 42 year hai maine apni spearm count ka test karaya hai jo 86.6 million/ ml hai, Kya ye pregnency ke liye sahi hai ya nahi ager kam hai to kya kare. Koi dawa batae.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Meri age 42 year hai maine apni spearm count ka test karaya hai jo 86.6 million/ ml hai, Kya ye pregnency ke liye sah...
Hello, Sperm count to pregnancy k liye theek hai but apne sperm motility mention nahi ki hai, sperm ki Sankhya theek ho lekin agar sperm ki movement/motility proper na ho to pregnancy mai dikkat aati hai. So apni motility b share karein, reports mai wo bhi mentioned hogi.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dentures. Do I need to brush? What are the most common problems with baby teeth, and what can be done to avoid them?

BDS
Dentist, Ludhiana
I have dentures. Do I need to brush?
What are the most common problems with baby teeth, and what can be done to avoid...
Hii, yes cleaniliness is far so important thing, could it be dentures or real teeth. -u need to clean up your drntures regularly. - avoid wearing during night time. -massage your area gently using your finger. -rinse the cavity well. Q2 regarding baby teeth- yes there are many issues to be taken care. Mainly age related. -avoid giving sweeting agents like honey etc intermittently, during night hours. - start brushing teeth as soon as they erupt in the oral cavity -rinse the cavity well after feed. -avoid sticky foods n candies. -brush twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year's old male I am suffering with obesity over fat near stomach and sides please what to do now I? Till now I dint use any medicine pls do needful..

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am 26 year's old male I am suffering with obesity over fat near stomach and sides please what to do now I? Till now...
For reducing fat avoid sugar,sweetened juice.The main ingredient is glucose and fructose and these turns into belly fat.So eat more whole fruits,watery vegetables,unrefined foods.Eat more protein for weight loss.Use healthy fat in small amount.Drink lots of water specially before meals.Use lukewarm water after meals.Avoid smoking,alcohol.Do regular exercise like swimming.skipping,push ups,sit ups,plank,squat.These will help you to reduce extra fat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a infection in my skin. Which is get etching n got black mark and increased day by day. I consult to a doct n he said it is fungal infection n advice me to used some medicine but when the medicine course is complete its start again reacting. I want the permenant solution of this may you help me please.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take homoeopathic medicine - b. Stone. 0/2 10 equal strength strocks put 10 to 25 drops in one or two teaspoon of water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering with high uric acid which cause gaut. What should he take in food and what should be avoided?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
High uric acid level can be caused when human body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys do not eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications , Drinking too much alcohol, Genetics disorder , hypothyroidism , Immune-suppressing drugs, Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity, psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Do test KFT every 6 months to monitor levels of it. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed