Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Nash Kamdin - General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Nash Kamdin

95 (4255 ratings)
MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

28 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Nash Kamdin 95% (4255 ratings) MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
28 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Nash Kamdin
Dr Nash Kamdin is a distinguished general physician who practices in the Jogeshwari area of Mumbai. He has many patients where he caters to their families and renders treatment to patients of all age groups. As a general physician, he has an all pervading sense of knowledge that he brings to the table when he engages a patient in a consultation. This helps him in accurately reading various kinds of symptoms so as to make a conclusive diagnosis based on years of experience and unparalleled expertise. As a global citizen and practitioner based in well connected Mumbai, he has ensured that his body of knowledge also evolves by keeping himself abreast with the latest developments in the field of medicine. This has greatly contributed to his standing as a general physician. He renders his diagnosis and treatment with military precision thanks to the fact that he has attained his MBBS degree from the prestigious Armed Forces Medical Corps (AFMC). He has practiced as a senior physician at Kamdin, Behram Baug. With over 26 years of experience, he is adept at handling a number of complicated cases and the treatment of the same. He also has professional memberships at various renowned medical associations and organisations like the Indian Medical Association or IMA and the IMA College of General Practitioners. His forte includes surrogacy treatment, pre and post natal care for pregnant ladies, as well as the treatment for substance abuse and way forward as far as detoxification is concerned. He also charges a small fee of 100 INR and is available for online consultation too. He is proficient in both English and Hindi.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - AFMC - 1990
Past Experience
Sr. Physician at Kamdin, Behram baug, Jogeshwari (west), Mumbai
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
IMA College of General Practitioners

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Nash Kamdin

Dr Nash Kamdin

102, Bldg No 3, Parsi Colony, Behrambaug Jogeshwari (West)Mumbai Get Directions
  4.8  (4255 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
30 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹1500
ENQUIRE
15 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹1400
ENQUIRE
15 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹1700

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nash Kamdin

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Well-reasoned" 114 reviews "Caring" 90 reviews "Very helpful" 599 reviews "Practical" 56 reviews "knowledgeable" 330 reviews "Nurturing" 12 reviews "Inspiring" 42 reviews "Helped me impr..." 58 reviews "Thorough" 30 reviews "Saved my life" 16 reviews "Sensible" 59 reviews "Professional" 63 reviews "Prompt" 28 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I have been smoking 10 cigarettes a day since past 20 years. Whats is the best way to do damage control now?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Lybrateuser, - The best way for damage control is to stop smoking which will help reverse the changes that have occurred over the years - your willpower & determination only will help you leave it - as soon as one stops smoking the nicotine levels start falling & the toxins start getting flushed out from the body by the kidneys - have plenty of oral fluids including 8-10 glasses of water per day to flush out the toxins - have a well balanced diet including fruits, vegetables, whole grains & protein foods - can take the help of a medical professional or an NGO to give up your habit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my anus while passing the stool I have to use my finger to clean the stool and in my anus area I am feeling the pain stool does not come easily.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having pain in my anus while passing the stool I have to use my finger to clean the stool and in my anus area I ...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your problem is due to constipation & pain could be due to a fissure in ano - have more of fibre containing foods such as fruits, vegetables including green leafy ones, whole grains instead of refined ones, beans, lentils, pulses, sprouts, nuts such as almonds, walnuts, pista, cashews, peanuts, chia & sesame seeds - avoid fried, spicy, processed & junk foods - have plenty of oral fluids including 8-10 glasses of water for proper hydration & bowel movement - mix a tablespoon of isabgol powder in a glass of warm water & have it in the morning & one at night an hour before bedtime - apply lox 2% gel before & after defecation to reduce pain - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, yoga for proper digestion & to keep fit.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with low vitamin d I.e 10 and alkaline phosphatase is 132. M getting pain in body ,muscle aches. please let me know how can I get it cured.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have been diagnosed with low vitamin d I.e 10 and alkaline phosphatase is 132. M getting pain in body ,muscle aches...
Dear Lybrateuser, - The best natural source of vit d is sunlight, 15-20 min daily in sunlight between 10 am-3 pm is the ideal time for optimum absorption - also foods rich in vit d like fish, dairy products, cheese, milk, egg, fortified foods such as orange juice, cereals can be consumed - you will also require a supplement to increase your vit d level.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im suffering from sore throat with mucus stuck since many days .i don't know what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Im suffering from sore throat with mucus stuck since many days .i don't know what should I do?
Dear Lybrateuser, -Do steam inhalation twice a day - do warm salt water gargles three times a day - take tablet Cheston- C, 1 tablet three times a day after meals - take throat lozenges twice a day - avoid fried, spicy & sour food - have plenty of oral fluids including 8-10 glasses of water for proper hydration, have more of warm fluids tea, coffee, soup, avoid all cold fluids - have a well balanced diet with more of fruits, vegetables, whole grains & protein foods.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having excessive urination and irritation at my intimate parts. Can you help me with this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having excessive urination and irritation at my intimate parts. Can you help me with this?
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to a urinary tract infection - have 8-10 glasses of water & other fluids per day - get urine RE/ME, culture done, depending on the result you may require medication (antibiotic course).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to detox my lungs and breath easily for some training (running, climbing etc.) after quitting smoking?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - There is no special way of detox after quitting smoking, as the toxin & nicotene levels go down & are flushed out of the body the body & tissues start recovering though it is a slow process - maintain a healthy lifestyle by consuming a well balanced diet with more of fruits, vegetables, whole grains & protein foods, do regular exercise, sleep well & keep your stress levels low - following a healthy & positive lifestyle will lead to reversal of the damage done by the toxins in smoke, it will lead to good build up of stamina & energy for the tasks & exercises you do.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my right foot. So that I can not step proper. If I step normally. I have pain in end of foot.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have pain in my right foot. So that I can not step proper. If I step normally. I have pain in end of foot.
Dear Lybrateuser, - Give rest to foot, avoid putting weight on it, use a crutch or walker if pain is more - do hot water fomentation, dip foot in warm water for 10-15 min twice a day - take a pain relief tablet after meals three times a day - get an x- ray done to rule out any bony injury.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 and suffering from gas pain with burping below my rib cage about every 3 to 4 for month some times due to indigestion accompanied by vomiting which relieves the symptom and rarely on empty stomach As the gas passes I feel relief I don't have any other symptoms and remain active through out also it doesn't occur daily. I am otherwise healthy and active.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 37 and suffering from gas pain with burping below my rib cage about every 3 to 4 for month some times due to ind...
Dear Lybrate user, - Your problem could be due to acidity/ GERD - avoid fried, spicy, sour & junk food, also limit tea, coffee intake to 1-2 cups per day, have more of fiber containing foods like fruits, vegetables, whole grains, legumes, sprouts, nuts - chew your food well, have 4-5 small meals including snacks rather than three large meals for proper digestion, take a walk for 5-10 min after meals, have a light dinner at least 2-3 hrs before bedtime - have plenty of oral fluids including 7-8 glasses of water per day for proper hydration & digestion - take tablet Pan D, 1 tablet daily half an hour before breakfast - reduce weight by diet & exercise which will help improve your condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old male. Recently I have done health check up and in haemoglobin A1c value is 5.7. Is it normal?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 29 years old male. Recently I have done health check up and in haemoglobin A1c value is 5.7. Is it normal?
Dear lybrateuser, - Your value is borderline as above 5.7 indicates diabetes - try to lower it by diet & exercise, have more of fibre containing foods, avoid fried, sugar & fat containing foods .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been consuming the nutrition supplement "Flexi pep" daily for strengthening my back for the last three months. My doctor has advised me to consume it for two more months. Is there any side effect to this supplement "Flexi pep? Can I consume it for two more months as prescribed?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have been consuming the nutrition supplement "Flexi pep" daily for strengthening my back for the last three months....
Dear lybrateuser, - Yes, you can consume it for further two months as recommended by your doctor, also enrich your diet with nutritious foods like fruits, vegetables, whole grains & protein rich foods to strengthen your muscles & bones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed