Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nargis Rajebal Pethani

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Nargis Rajebal Pethani Gynaecologist, Mumbai
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Nargis Rajebal Pethani
Dr. Nargis Rajebal Pethani is a popular Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Pethani Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Nargis Rajebal Pethani on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

J J Road, Opposite Goodluck Motor Training School, Byculla, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

is jumping on a skipping rope is good for a girl who wants to get pregnancy with in 2 or 3 months?

Doctor of Medicine, F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Any kind of exercise is good for everybody and it will not hamper your chances of pregnancy. However, once you are pregnant please follow the advice of your gynec..

I have more sex than my wife. She always says no after one time. How should I turn on her for more chance. please give me thorough information about it.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have more sex than my wife. She always says no after one time. How should I turn on her for more chance. please giv...
improve foreplay with her so that she is so aroused that she herself asks for sex, u need to learn the art of a good lover (get a copy of kamasutra)
2 people found this helpful

Hello doctor. . I am 20 years old and in a relationship with a guy aged 26. We had protected sex yesterday night. My boyfriend ejaculated outside the vagina into the condom after having sex. After checking the condom we found it was faulty. When we added water into that we found a hole from where the water was leaking. We are worried about unwanted pregnancy. Whether it is okey if I take I pill? I had taken it 2 times before around a year ago. My last period was on 10 th of may. Will taking I pill harm my future baby? Please give me an advice.

MCH-Urology, M.S. (General Surgery) , MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
Your last period couldn't be on 10th may. I would presume you meant 10th march. According to that you were not in your fertile period. Nevertheless I would suggest take an ipill for the sake of precautions. It will not affect future pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful

Dear Dr, This question is on behalf of my wife. She is 27 year old (we been married for 1.5 months now). She got her usual period on Dec 27th and then we were flying to US on Jan 15th when she got a period which is less than 20 days. Now on Jan 31st she got very scanty light blood without further flow. Can you please advise on it. Thank you!

Diploma in Hospital Administration, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear Dr, This question is on behalf of my wife. She is 27 year old (we been married for 1.5 months now). She got her ...
Periods occurring in 20 days (Instead of normal 28 days can be normal variation. Recent marriage and the symptom of very scanty light blood without flow require her to get her pregnancy test done to confirm or exclude pregnancy. If pregnancy is negative the watch for your next period, they may get regular without any treatment.
2 people found this helpful

My hb level is 10.8 and I hav the problem of very low blood flow of my periods which was like a two to three drops. For past two month I am facing this problem please suggest me how to cure this problem.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My hb level is 10.8 and I hav the problem of very low blood flow of my periods which was like a two to three drops. F...
Madam nothing to worry about. Take good diet leafy vegetables and sprouts and milk. Better use joggery inplace of sugar. Do pranayama meditation. In fruits pomegranate black grapes are more useful. Use following medicines 1 rajah pravarthani vati 2tabs morning and evening. 2 kumari asavam. 20 ml with equal parts of water.
3 people found this helpful

Hello, I have a personal question. My wife had periods on 20 Sept. Last month and this month she had periods on 16 oct. But only for 01 day, after that it stop. Normally her periods lasts for 02 to 03 days. We always use protection while having sex also. What could be the reason. Kindly help me out. Regards.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, I have a personal question. My wife had periods on 20 Sept. Last month and this month she had periods on 16 oc...
It may be due to hormonal problems or problems inside uterus. get her checked by gynecologist to diagnose the cause and get that cause treated.

Please advise diets for first semester of pregnancy. What to eat and what not to eat. 08 weeks completed.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Please advise diets for first semester of pregnancy. What to eat and what not to eat. 08 weeks completed.
Hi lybrate user, she should have short frequent meals avoid spicy oily food. Diet rich in carbohydrates, proteins. High fiber fruits daily and lots of vegetables.
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor, please help me in feeding. I took several medicines, lactacare granules, tablets in milk, but its not helping me out to feed my baby. Her tummy doesn't gets full. She is 2 months old. Im not getting enough milk. Please help me out?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, Please feed your baby 4 holy. The more the baby suckles, the more shall be the milk let down.
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor I had sex on 13th oct we used condom. before tat 8th to 11th oct I got period (4 days continually) (5th day 12th oct) my period was stopped. I did not get ma period. So I had sex on my 6th day of my cycle. Is there any chance for pregnancy doctor. please help me. Now 28 days over.

Diploma in General Nutrition, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology , MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor I had sex on 13th oct we used condom. before tat 8th to 11th oct I got period (4 days continually) (5th ...
There is no probability of pregnancy on day 6 of periods. But if you get overdue by 4to5 days, then pls see a gynaec.

Me and my wife did sex without protection. But when the ejaculation time came I took outside. But I guess lil sperm goes into her vagina. She took i-pill some days ago. So she can not take anymore. What should I do to prevent her pregnancy?

Fellowship in Laparoscopy, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Me and my wife did sex without protection. But when the ejaculation time came I took outside. But I guess lil sperm g...
She can take another ipill. No issue in that. Better you start her on ocps so that frequent use of ipill can be avoided.
30 people found this helpful

Extreme vaginal itching. White discharge without any foul smell. The itching is mainly in the labia minora portion. Sometimes getting scar during itching.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Diploma in YOGA Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Apply 1. V- gel - for local application 2. Syrup renalka - 1 tsf bd 3. Pushyanug churna - 1 tsf with milk two times a day drink more water.
1 person found this helpful

What is the safest period for unprotected sex, not using a condom with my gf. Is it fine to get involved in intercourse during periods?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
What is the safest period for unprotected sex, not using a condom with my gf. Is it fine to get involved in intercour...
If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26days) minus18days=8th day. The longest cycle (31days) minus 10days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period. That is UNSAFE PERIOD during which you should not have it. Period other than this fertile period in a menstrual cycle is considered as SAFE PERIOD. But this system is not full proof system. U should rather use oral contraceptive pills like novelon to be 100% sure. Yes you can practice sex during menses without protection, she will not get pregnant during menses.
12 people found this helpful

My wife is 39 years and having menstrual cycle sometime at 21 days/ 25days/ 23 days for last one year. In some cases it is associated with high bleeding and pain and some time only for 2/3 days. All of a certain she missed her menstrual date and it is almost 32 days. Doctor advised to wait for 2/3 days more. She is having the early symptoms of pains but no bleeding. Is it the onset of Menopause or something else.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is 39 years and having menstrual cycle sometime at 21 days/ 25days/ 23 days for last one year. In some cases ...
Irregular cycles are common during your age because of decline in estrogen hormone. It may become scanty, frequent and can come every 2-3 months also. If you have never been screened with pap test or ultrasound is not done, then it should be tested now. If you are bleeding from longer time please get your haemoglobin tested first. Frequent menses can be treated with 3 months course of medicines.

She has fibroids. Biggest us about 7cm. All is all not hurting. Period normal. Only trouble is she has pass water very frequently. The bladder cannot Hillmorton than 125ml liquid. If she tries to ignore and not pass water than the bladder goes into retention and cannot pass water at all. Apart from having hysterectomy can the fibroids be removed? Or reduced? As suspicion lies on fibroids pressing against the bladder?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
Dear I do not think fibroids have any thing to with her urinary p[roblem. She needs to be investigated further from that point of view. If you have any reports post them here and then I can help further.

I am 30 years old and stopped getting periods from last few months even though am not pregnant. Please suggest any medicines to help balance hormones and to regulate periods.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
This problem is not uncommon and usually happens when there is or has been mental stress or sickness. Please reply in detail. Dr. J. Tikari
1 person found this helpful

MD, MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Drink at least eight glasses (64 ounces total) of water daily.Water flushes waste out of our system and keeps the skin hydrated, acting as an internal moisturizer.
2 people found this helpful

Swine Flu in Pregnancy

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Swine Flu in Pregnancy

What is Swine Flu?

It is a respiratory(associated with breathing) disease caused by a virus. This virus is similar to the influenza virus responsible for causing the common cold.

The scientific name of the virus is H1N1 type A influenza virus.This strain was earlier known to infect pigs(swine family), thus the name swine flu.It is a new strain of the virus, previously unknown in humans, hence, there is no known immunity in humans against this virus.

What are the symptoms:

There are three main symptoms :

Fever,
cough,
shortness of breath.
and a combination of one or many of these:

Headache, aching muscles, running nose, sneezing, chills, tiredness, loss of appetite, vomiting, and diarrhea.

It is usually a mild disease for most people. Symptoms appear quickly and last for almost for one week to ten days.


How do I know if I am at higher risk?

Certain categories of people seem to be at higher risk for complications from swine flu. These are:

Asians, especially people living in poorly ventilated colonies.
People having associated ailments like - asthma, diabetes, paralysis, previous strokes, spinal problems, and jaundice.
Extremes of body weight;very thin built or obese people.
Smokers
Teenage mothers, women in their second and third trimesters are at higher risk.
How can swine flu harm my baby?

For the majority of pregnant women, swine flu does not cause any serious damage to the mother or the baby.

Fever in the first three months may increase the risk of neural tube and birth defects.
Fever during labor may cause neonatal convulsions, encephalopathy, cerebral palsy and fetal death.
Pregnant women should always take fever seriously and contact their doctor when the temperature goes more than 100 degrees.

How does swine flu affect me during my pregnancy?

Active infection by swine flu virus may cause miscarriages, preterm delivery, and adverse delivery outcomes.
There is a higher risk of hospitalization/ ICU admission during pregnancy.
Chest infections/ Secondary bacterial infections are common resulting in pneumonia or even brain infections.
What can I do to protect myself?

Protection can be at three levels:

1) Taking general precautions- which is most useful for prevention.

2) Use of vaccines.

3) use of drugs

Use of face masks will not prevent swine flu. Focus instead on hygiene and clean surroundings.

It is safe to consume well cooked pork and pork products.
Swine Flu in Pregnancy
1 person found this helpful

I had pcos taking metformin. I read abt normoz medicine is good for pcos. Can I take both medicines together.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Pcos is a very common problem and not such a serious condition. The best treatment for pcos usually is to lose some weight if you are overweight. Stress worsens this condition and so relax and in fact try not to get worked about getting pregnant. The medications you have been prescribed are supportive medicines and mainly reduce insulin sensitization in the body. They are not going to directly cause ovulation (release of egg from ovary) which is the main problem in pcos. Women with pcos do not ovulate regularly. Try to eat a healthy diet consisting of fruits and vegetables. Lots of whole grains and fibre. Exercise should be a part of your routine. You can take both the medicine together.
1 person found this helpful

I had sex with my wife on 14th feb. Her last period was on 10th feb. I just inserted little bit of my penis inside her and I also did not come inside her vagina. Till date 8th march she did not got her periods. She had little bit of mood swings. Little bit of indigestion. And from last two week frequent pee is having. Is she got pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had sex with my wife on 14th feb. Her last period was on 10th feb. I just inserted little bit of my penis inside he...
For getting pregnant full insertion is not mandatory. Even little insertion can release pre-ejaculatory secretions which contain sperms, without knowledge of both. Symptoms you described are similar to that of pregnancy only specially with missed period. But these things are not confirmatory. So you should do urine pregnancy test at home 7 days of missed period.
View All Feed