Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Naresh Shetty

General Physician, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Dr. Naresh Shetty General Physician, Mumbai
1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Naresh Shetty
Dr. Naresh Shetty is one of the best General Physicians in Andheri West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Dr. Shetty's Clinic in Andheri West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Naresh Shetty on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Shetty's Clinic

Abdullah Manzil, Next to Andheri Sports Complex, JP Road, Andheri WestMumbai Get Directions
...more

Fortis Hospital - Mulund

Mulund Goregaon Link Road, Mulund-WestMumbai Get Directions
  4.3  (47 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Naresh Shetty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Her problem is motions. She is not feeling satisfaction after going to motion. Tell me some remedies.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
take tab flagyl 400 1tab tds, after each breakfast, lunch, dinner, tab lan 30 1tab in the morning for 5 days, it will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the minimum number of times a man shall masturbate in a week in order to avoid premature ejaculation in the future?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
What is the minimum number of times a man shall masturbate in a week in order to avoid premature ejaculation in the f...
Dear Lybrate user. There is no relationship between number of masturbation and future premature ejaculation. This is an unnecessary worry. I suggest a person should masturbate at least once a week to avoid nocturnal ejaculation. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28yrs old female I have suffering from head pain last 1 weeks. I had consulted to the many doctors but not cure please give me the suggestion.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 28yrs old female I have suffering from head pain last 1 weeks. I had consulted to the many doctors but not cure ...
Please take NM 200 / 5drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after a week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We drink RO water which removes water minerals that are required for our body. How can we improve/add those minerals necessary for our body?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
We drink RO water which removes water minerals that are required for our body. How can we improve/add those minerals ...
There r models of ro available which add minerals after purification. Or use auagaurd in place of ro.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high sugar more then 240+ while going to bath room for urine there is heavy smile coming what is cause may urine infarction, sir please adive what to do your Early reply aspects/suggestions. taking you.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
I have high sugar more then 240+ while going to bath room for urine there is heavy smile coming what is cause may uri...
High blood sugar makes you prone to infection. Unless you control it, infection will recur. Check urine routine to confirm. Check fasting and pp blood sugar. Change meds if needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old man. I want to ask how keep control over bp and sugar without having medicines.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 60 years old man. I want to ask how keep control over bp and sugar without having medicines.
Mr. Lybrate-user, if one does not have high bp or hyperglycemia (diabetes), then simple change in lifestyle helps one in keeping bp and blood sugar in control. Modified lifestyle means - regular exercise preferably 1 hour a day (even though 30 minutes is said to be enough), maintaining near normal eight (bmi <23 kgs/m2), taking healthy diet with great deal of green leafy vegetables and salads, eating 2 to 3 servings of fruits a day, using whole grain food products, avoiding refined flours like maida and items made of refined flours like pasta, bread, bakery items, sweets, aerated sweetened drinks (colas), junk foods and pastries. Also refrain from alcohol and smoking. But if diabetes has actually developed similarly if high bp has already set in then drugs are needed along with above mentioned life style modification.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 21 male. I am feeling less excitement towards sex as it used to be before, I feel tired to all the time, is this low testerone or just psychological effects?

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Sometimes stress causes temporary sexual weakness. So reduce stress if any, relax and do exercises. Eat rice, potato, banana, eggs and you should involve yourself in studies, games and hobbies.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why It's Good To Fart: 5 Reasons To Pass More Gas!

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Why It's Good To Fart: 5 Reasons To Pass More Gas!

While the very mention of the word ‘Farting’ makes some of you cringe and cover your nose, you can’t ignore the sheer obviousness of the whole process. It is as natural as eating, drinking, sleeping & other daily habits you associate yourself with. Farting occurs mainly when air is trapped within your body. Air might be swallowed during eating or from intestinal gas and chemical reactions in the stomach. In hindsight, farting can be a good thing. Don’t think so?

Here are 5 reasons for you to believe that farting is actually wonderful and not as gross as you think it might be:

  1. The hydrogen sulphide present in the fart is poisonous and smelly, but if used in small amount, is known to be beneficial in the prevention of heart disorders and strokes.
  2. The smelling farts containing hydrogen sulphide, which is known to be useful for slowing down the ageing process
  3. Farting, openly and without inhibition, while being in a relationship can actually be considered as taking a step forward in terms of honesty and comfort in the relationship. If you can share the process with your other half without hesitation and can accept the pungency that comes with it, then the relationship is definitely working well.
  4. Farting can work as a self-defensive mechanism, as proved by recent researchers.
  5. Holding your fart for a long time might cause uncomfortable conditions, such as bloated bowel movements and haemorrhoids. No matter how much you hold them, the farts will release themselves once you’re relaxed, especially when you’re sleeping. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a General Physician.
1 person found this helpful

I want to have more enlargement of my penis while ejection and during sex, all in one I want ta have larger penis without medicine, how can I do so?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I want to have more enlargement of my penis while ejection and during sex, all in one I want ta have larger penis wit...
There are no "miracle foods" that affect penis size. Getting some exercise along with homoepathic treatment and improving your general physical fitness is the best way to improve your penis size and sexual performance .you can buy penis enlargement package offered by me which includes medicine and consultation..
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old maie person .I had checked my blood sugar which found fast 128, post meal 163. My Hb1c is 7.please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 51 years old maie person .I had checked my blood sugar which found fast 128, post meal 163. My Hb1c is 7.please ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, looking at reported blood glucose levels fasting and hba1c% both show presence of diabetes, where as pp shows pre-diabetes state. Following are the criteria for diagnosis. 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, pp <140 mg/ 100 ml, hba1c <5.9 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg / 100 ml hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above. From above it is clear to you about the diagnostic criteria. To confirm whether you have diabetes or not, get a oral glucose tolerance test done, which considered as gold standard for diagnosis. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a baby girl age is 5months. After drinking milk she always feeling vomiting. When it will lost.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I have a baby girl age is 5months. After drinking milk she always feeling vomiting. When it will lost.
After feeding the baby hold her upside on your shoulder pat her back softly till she burps and lie her down only after half an hour of feeding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old male and have a headache for last 3 months. I used many medicine and also consulted to a doctor. But I did not get relief yet. When I take medicine then I get relief but after some days again start pain. Please suggest me what can I do for relief?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 28 years old male and have a headache for last 3 months. I used many medicine and also consulted to a doctor. Bu...
You can take (if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet crocin (paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ent problem or may be migraine headache follow advises given below: adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day get check eyes for refractive error complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis it may be due to stress this problem can be solved by meditation you can go for regular physical exercise consult me/ physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old I have headache for 15 days I use panadol disprin and many tell me what should I do now.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 19 years old I have headache for 15 days I use panadol disprin and many tell me what should I do now.
Hi take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day...1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey....avoid tea and coffee
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am age the of 32 ,sugar level showing 176,226. One doctor suggest me go with endocrologist.Endocrologist.What should I do suggest me?

PGDHM, PGCDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hello Your FBS is 176 and PPBS is 226. Both this reports suggest diabetic range, and you are suffering from diabetes. As you are young 32 yrs old, I would like to know some history. Any family member have diabetes or not and some other reports need to be done too Please give details whether you are taking any medications or not? Thanks Dr Joozer
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am facing erectile dysfunction problem since 1 year. I am 51 yrs, old man and habituated to take stamlo 5 once daily and my Testosterone Hormone level is very low. Will I get back my previous conjugal life?

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Sir, I am facing erectile dysfunction problem since 1 year. I am 51 yrs, old man and habituated to take stamlo 5 once...
You need to take a lot of detailed counseling guidance technique therapy medicine etc. Also please share report pics of blood urine etc as many things matter like thyroid, sex hormones etc and then only right detail advice can be given.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very high uric acid. Can you please suggest me the complete diet list to control uric acid.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
High uric acid level can be caused when human body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys do not eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications , Drinking too much alcohol, Genetics disorder , hypothyroidism , Immune-suppressing drugs, Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity, psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Do test KFT every 6 months to monitor levels of it. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some pimple like projections on my penis shaft. They r not painful, nor are they growing. No history of sex. M unmarried. Kindly suggest what should I do.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have some pimple like projections on my penis shaft. They r not painful, nor are they growing. No history of sex. M...
For this I would suggest you to do following remedy Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not know that why im suffering from erectile dysfunction? 40 days after my marriage there is no erection. I am feeling very shy to consult my family doctor. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I do not know that why im suffering from erectile dysfunction? 40 days after my marriage there is no erection. I am f...
Premature Ejaculation It’s a disorder that can devastate a man’s self-esteem and spoil his relationships. Erectile Dysfunction, or impotency as it is commonly known, refers to a man’s inability to obtain or maintain erection of the penis during sexual activity. Obesity, heart disease, smoking, tobacco use, alcohol consumption, diabetes, psychological factors like stress, anxiety and negative feelings, the use of anti-depressants — all these usually contribute a lot to Erectile Dysfunction. Homeopathic remedies provides natural cures for Erectile Dysfunction. Made of substances sourced out of nature and having zero side effects, Homeopathic remedies can successfully treat Erectile Dysfunction. You can take William Shwabe's Damiaplant 15-20 drops in hot water 3 times a day. Continue for 3 months Thanks Any querie s pls ask.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my mom got diabetic. Day by day increasing. How to control? What type food eat? What should do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi my mom got diabetic. Day by day increasing. How to control? What type food eat? What should do?
Holistic approach In Management of Diabetes are as follows Self-management education Nutrition Physical activity Smoking cessation Psychosocial care Therapeutic targets Get your following tests done and review with reports 1. FBS, PP Blood sugar 2. HBA1C 3. KFT
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 50 years old. He has suddenly lost interest in sex or unable to get erection last 2yrs. Is this normal at this age or something to be concerned. This is making him anxious to try. He has cholesterol little higher than normal range since last 10 years and blood sugar above normal since 3 years. He goes for walks and looks fit. Is on balanced diet. Does mind has a major role in this too combined with physical ability.. Could you please advice me on this?

Cardiologist, Chennai
My husband is 50 years old. He has suddenly lost interest in sex or unable to get erection last 2yrs. Is this normal ...
Majority of the patients like your husband have erectile dysfunction secondary to long standing diabetes, stress, so he needs to be evaluated to find out the cause. Meanwhile while control diabetes, dyslipidemia, hypertension avoid smoking and alcohol. Exercise atleast one hour a day stress test to rule out cardiac disease if necessary, consult andrologist.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

94%
(2775 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(309 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(25034 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment