Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Naresh P Thakker

Pediatrician, Mumbai

1200 at clinic
Dr. Naresh P Thakker Pediatrician, Mumbai
1200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Naresh P Thakker
Dr. Naresh P Thakker is one of the best Pediatricians in Andheri East, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Anand Child Nursing Home in Andheri East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Naresh P Thakker on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Anand Child Nursing Home

A-104, Greenland Appartments, JB Nagar, Andheri East, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Naresh P Thakker

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My 4.5 month old baby boy did nit like breast milk and formula milk. Whenever we have tried to feed him they are reacting for vomiting. Please suggest me what to do.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Pune
Any normal baby will be accepting mothers milk or formula milk. If not accepting, investigations in a hospital will need to be done and under the care of a child specialist. Till then orally juice can be started.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My new born baby is 5 days old and he has tsh: 178.201 t3: 93.67 t4: 4.74, Can you please let me k ow the complications in the future and the medications to be used, please let me know if it is of any serious as I am really worried.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My new born baby is 5 days old and he has tsh: 178.201 t3: 93.67 t4: 4.74, Can you please let me k ow the complicatio...
For a newborn, a normal T4 range is 11.8 to 22.6 micrograms per deciliter, and a normal TSH range for a newborn is 1 to 39 microunits per milliliter. Older children should have T4 in the range of 6.4 to 13.3 micrograms per deciliter, and a TSH range of 0.7 to 6.4 microunits per milliliter. You have to repeat test after 2 weeks and if low, he needs to be given medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? I...
Mood swings, irritability, tics, alteration in appetite, delayed growth are all side effects of that treatment. Please consult a proper homeopathic doctor for this. I would suggest you to go for at least one consultation. Either with me or some other doctor whom you trust. That will be better for you. Still if you have any queries, please feel free to ask me. Take care :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old. I sometimes feel a sharp pain in my chest sometimes in the left side but more often in the right side. It pains for 8 to 10 seconds and then stops. I am fit and fine but only the heart pains sometimes. Additional information: I have acnes (like 2 to 3 are produced in 10 days and it is significantly reduced as compared to a year ago). Some hairs of mine have also turned white (10-15).

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 16 years old. I sometimes feel a sharp pain in my chest sometimes in the left side but more often in the right s...
1. For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, depression, physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3. Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4. Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5. Do yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6. Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7. Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Takecrocin advance one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your bp, take ecg, x ray chest and consult physician for advice and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can 7-la antacid solution 200 ml be given to 1.5 years old child she is facing loose motion problem. Please advise.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Can 7-la antacid solution 200 ml be given to 1.5 years old child she is facing loose motion problem. Please advise.
Antacid is not for loose motion. You ask me privately with details like how many times, watery or pus is there and if on bottle feed stop bottle. Give plenty of water every time loose motion comes. Don't feel ater given is coming out, it is to replace the water lost in each loose stools.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My only 1 yrs 6 month child girl is not speak any word but she understand all thing she dance in musicmusic so please tell me is there any problem or not.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Lucknow
Get her hearing checked by any audiologist. If she is hearing normally she will speak normally sooner or later.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hridya (aged 6 months) had fallen off the bed yesterday and is acting perfectly normal till now. Kindly advice what symptoms should be checked for any internal injuries/damages.

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hridya (aged 6 months) had fallen off the bed yesterday and is acting perfectly normal till now. Kindly advice what s...
Giddiness drowsiness decreased sensorium nausea vomiting convulsion ear/ nose bleeding foe above symptoms be watchful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5.5 years old daughter often wets her beds while sleeping. Sometimes she is unable to hold her urine while sleeping in day time. What are effective ways to overcome from this? Thanks.

BHMS, NDDY
Homeopath, Delhi
Because of weaknesses it happen I am a homoeo path two med. Are very effective china Q Equisetum 200.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kid is 3.2 years old with a weight 13.4 kg. Concerned with his weight and physic. He is so leans, worried of his growth. He eats very moderate. Please suggest whether this is under weight. If yes, suggest to improve his hunger aspects.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hello, If your child is active and does not fall sick often, there is nothing to worry. He is not extremely underweight, but you need to improve on his protein, calcium and iron requirements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually my son is 6 year old some times he rub is ear from today he is getting pain he does not have any fever please suggest me what I should do now ?

M.B.B.S., D.M.C.H.
General Physician, Alwar
Please get his ear examined by ent specialist. Meanwhile you can drop in his ear mycobiotic ear drops 2-3 drops thrice daily locally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is of 8 months n he has cold and cough from 15 days. I give him cough syrup by still there is no sign to cure it. He has running nose at morning so I am so worried about his cold and cough please give me correct treatment for him.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My son  is of 8 months n he has cold and cough from 15 days. I give him cough syrup by still there is no sign to cure...
For running nose put saline nasal drops frequently into each nostril. Cough for such a long duration might need evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter slightly goes motion in her underwear. She doesnot even inform us about it. As a mother I am so worried. I smell it and I will keep her clean. She is 6 years old.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
It's called encopresis, a behaviour al problem. Find out and rectify any problems at school or home.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are otrivin drops safe for my 50 days old baby as he is suffering from blocked nose and cough .doctor has suggested novamox and solvin cold also. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Are otrivin drops safe for my 50 days old baby as he is suffering from blocked nose and cough .doctor has suggested n...
You can use nasoclear drops which contain normal saline rather than otrivin which are medicated with oxymetazoline. Also, you can stop the other drugs. They are not necessary.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16years old. In winter season I suffer from cold and cough and it takes more than two weeks to cure. What should I do?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am  16years old. In winter season I suffer from cold and cough and it takes more than two weeks to cure. What shoul...
You need to take phos 200 1 dose at the start of winters. Which will prevent your cold and cough. It acts as prevention.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 6 months old baby girl suffering from cold and cough. After consulting my pediatric I gave her maxtra drops. 7ml twice a day, levolin and zifi 100 twice a day 2ml of both. 5 days passed but not much improvement in the cough and cold. Sometimes she coughs alot and vomit all the milk. Please advice me what to do? PS: I gave her steam 2 times a day.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My 6 months old baby girl suffering from cold and cough. After consulting my pediatric I gave her maxtra drops. 7ml t...
Hi. Give her homoeopathic medicines which are very very safe for infants, toddlers, small kids! give her schwabe's alpha-nc and alpha-cf - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use bakson's nasal-aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Continue with steam inhalation twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 month old baby Wo 3 din se green green potty kar raha he baar baar Aaj Dr. ko dikhaya treatment kuch is tarah diya he BACTRIM GUT OK TUFPRO its ok or not.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
My 3 month old baby
Wo 3 din se green green potty kar raha he baar baar
Aaj Dr. ko dikhaya treatment kuch is tarah di...
If child on exclusive breastfeeding and is playful, passing clear urine frequently, then perhaps nothing needs to be done. However if is not so, then clinical examination by a pediatrician is necessary to evaluate the dehydration and plan further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child age is 5 month old. After 5 month baby which types of eating the food. Suggest me.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Rewa
My child age is 5 month old. After 5 month baby which types of eating the food. Suggest me.
Up to 6 months of age the baby should be given mother`s milk only, after completion of 6 months you can give home cooked soft semi solids like kheer, khichdi, rice with dal, etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has acute DNS. One of her nostril is completely closed due to trauma at the age of 2. She is 10. Her breast buds have started coming. Acc to her early outburst of puberty can I get her surgery done at 15- or 16 year of age. Her nose is also quite big can I get the surgery for shaping her nose also at the same time?

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Fess. A type of endoscopic surgery for dns is safe at the age you mentioned. You shall get it done. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed