Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nalin Shukla

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Nalin Shukla General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Nalin Shukla
Dr. Nalin Shukla is one of the best General Physicians in Thakurdwar, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Nalin Shukla personally at Nalin Shukla's Clinic in Thakurdwar, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nalin Shukla and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Medical Council of India (MCI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#442-443, Chira Bazaar, Maloo Sadan,Thakurdwar, Landmark: Chira Bazar, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nalin Shukla

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had unprotected sex on 26th of august and took an ipill within 1 hour and I haven't got any withdrawal bleeding yet. When can I take a home pregnancy test?

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
I had unprotected sex on 26th of august and took an ipill within 1 hour and I haven't got any withdrawal bleeding yet...
You will have to wait till the next period date is due. Do not panic. Pregnancy test is done after 5 days of missed period. I don't think you understand the physiology of periods and pregnancy prevention. Call me for a clear idea so that panic situations are avoided.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

what will be side effects of green tea If I drink 2 cups of it daily, my age is 65 years.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
what will be side effects of green tea
If I drink 2 cups of it daily, my age is 65 years.
Hello, green tea is safe for most adults when consumed as a drink in moderate amounts or when green tea extract is applied to the skin as a specific ointment short-term. Green tea extract is possibly safe for most people when taken by mouth for up to 2 years, when applied to the skin as other ointments short-term, or when used as a mouthwash short-term. In some people, green tea can cause stomach upset and constipation. Green tea extracts have been reported to cause liver problems in rare cases. Green tea is possibly unsafe when taken by mouth long-term or in high-doses. It can cause side effects because of the caffeine. These side effects can range from mild to serious and include headache, nervousness, sleep problems, vomiting, diarrhea, irritability, irregular heartbeat, tremor, heartburn, dizziness, ringing in the ears, convulsions, and confusion. Green tea seems to reduce the absorption of iron from food. Drinking very high doses of green tea is likely unsafe. You can take 1 cup of green tea safely. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain over 5 days and I have also pain in the portion of heart so what can I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have chest pain over 5 days and I have also pain in the portion of heart so what can I do?
You may be having chest pain due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Consult Physician/me for Further Management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm Having cold even after bathing with either cold or hot water. Or after being in cool climate or eating something chilled.

PGDT, BHMS, PGD PPHC
Homeopath, Delhi
I'm Having cold even after bathing with either cold or hot water. Or after being in cool climate or eating something ...
It is a case of allergic rhinitis. Hence any change from hot to cold or vice versa will trigger a bout of cold. Start vitamin c supplements alongwith proper homoeopathic medication for your condition. It's best suited in cases of allergic rhinitis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 20 years old, I m female, I am suffering from headache in one side in 4-5 years. Some time it reached its maximum painful position. What should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Sir I am 20 years old, I m female, I am suffering from headache in one side in 4-5 years. Some time it reached its ma...
take tab crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. take good sleep. take balacne diet. consult good neurologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have problem. Mera sperm sir fall hota hai uske baad weak tell hota hai Bahut jaldi sperm fall ho jata hai.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Sir I have problem. Mera sperm sir fall hota hai uske baad weak tell hota hai Bahut jaldi sperm fall ho jata hai.
Your night fall problem can be solved following by some tips 1 you should stop all sexual activity immediately 2.keep your stomach clear there should not be constipation gas 3.do yoga exercises daily which increase your blood flow in the body particularly to those involved in sex in addition 4.avoid eating fast and spicy food chicken fish egg 5.use amla murabba with cold mil.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of tuberculosis? N what if I am suffering from cold n cuff from more 7-8 days?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Most people infected with the bacteria that cause tuberculosis don't have symptoms. When symptoms do occur, they usually include a cough (sometimes blood-tinged), weight loss, night sweats and fever. Get your CBC ESR and sputum for Afb done and revert back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last I year I suffer itching and skin peeling over the both palm and fingers, Dr. diagnoses it is atopic dermatitis, treatment given betamethasone ointment.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ludhiana
Last I year I suffer itching and skin peeling over the both palm and fingers, Dr. diagnoses it is atopic dermatitis, ...
You should take haridrakhand powder 1/2 tsp bd with milk.khadirarisht 20 ml daily after meal with water.Apply lippu ointment on affected area.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has been diagnosed for left hydrocele. Please advise on options & precautions during surgery.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
You are suffering from hydrocele in one side. Most hydroceles resolve without medical treatment. However, if the condition causes discomfort or becomes very large, treatment may be necessary. There are two methods of treatment: aspiration and hydrocelectomy (surgery). In aspiration, a needle is used to drain the fluid. Aspiration is not the most common treatment for hydroceles, but it may be performed when surgery is too risky. In some cases, medication is injected afterward the procedure to close the sac and help prevent hydroceles from recurring. However, this treatment increases the risk for infection and hydrocele sometimes recurs even with this procedure. Fibrosis (abnormal hardening of tissue) is another possible complication with aspiration. Hydrocelectomy is a minor surgical procedure in which the fluid and sac are removed. It is performed on an outpatient basis, takes about an hour, and the patient usually goes home the same day. After the patient is given general or spinal anesthesia, a small cut is made in the scrotum or lower abdomen. The doctor drains the fluid, removes the sac, and then uses stitches to keep the muscle wall strong as it heals and help prevent hernia or another hydrocele.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old, I have continuous headache for last one month. Alot of hair losing. What can I do?

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
I am  22 years old, I have continuous headache for last one month. Alot of hair losing. What can I do?
HEADACH As of now for headache you can take tablet Paracetamol. But we will have to make a diagnosis to get to the cause of it which can be either due to frontal sinusitis or due to migrane or due to refractive error of the eyes or due to other causes for which we have to investigate.if you want medicine than , i will prescibe HAIR Hair fall could b significant or just physiological without any systemic involvement. Firstly, don't stress over it. Meditate. Practice yoga. Relax yourself. Stress vil increase your hairfall. Drink two litres of water. Eat plenty of pulses, meat, fish and milk. Avoid hair cosmetics. Wash hair twice or thrice a week. Shampoo should be done to wash dirt, dust and grime and not for anything else. Don't use dyes, bleaches or straighteners. Massage scalp to improve circulation. After a bath, don't blow dry your hair instead naturally dry hair. If any scalp infection, get it treated. Any allergy should be taken care of. 1.tab biotin daily for 1 month 2.tab fe ( if your fe level is reeduce ) 3.scalp massage with antioxidant oil
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 31 years old man. I am married but my wife had abortion to find the actual reason for abortion I tested my semen. The result values is as follows- sperm count-43 million/ml MOTILITY active motile-30% sluggish-45% non motile-25% MORPHOLOGY Normal sperms-45% Abnormal sperms-55% can you tell me what does the results means. Am I alright or need to take any medicine.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I am a 31 years old man. I am married but my wife had  abortion to find the actual reason for abortion I tested my se...
Dear , the report would also show presence or absence of pus cells. So please clearify that. As such from what you written so far I think you have infection and better get semen culture if facility exists in your city and take suitable antibiotics for 4-6 weeks and repeat semen to see pus cells gone, count and motility to improve.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cough and cold from last 5 months# every doctor has given up the hands what can I recommend me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having cough and cold from last 5 months# every doctor has given up the hands what can I recommend me.
go for tests cbc, x ray chest, TB-GOLD. because cough from 5 months may be T.B.. after tests you can consult again. till then you can take tab. flucold twice a day. syp. zeet expectorant 10ml twice a day. Sneezing, sore throat, a stuffy nose, coughing - everyone knows the symptoms of the common cold. It is probably the most common illness. In the course of a year, people in the united states suffer 1 billion colds. What can you do for your cold or cough symptoms? besides drinking plenty of fluids and getting plenty of rest, you may want to take medicines. There are lots of different cold and cough medicines, and they do different things. Nasal decongestants - unclog a stuffy nose...i.e ................ nasal dop/spray.....nasivion Cough suppressants - quiet a cough...................................... syp. Brozedax Expectorants - loosen mucus so you can cough it up.............syp...zeet expectorant Antihistamines - stop runny noses and sneezing.....................tab/syp....levocetirizine Pain relievers - ease fever, headaches, and minor aches and pains.......tab..flucold plus . Here are some other things to keep in mind about cold and cough medicines. Read labels, because many cold and cough medicines contain the same active ingredients. Taking too much of certain pain relievers can lead to serious injury. Do not give cough medicines to children under four, and don't give aspirin to children. Finally, antibiotics won't take.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My fasting glucose is 117 and random is 172 I'm in prediabetes range also I got 2 plus in urine. Can I reverse this condition with walk and diet or can I use Ayurveda medicine to become normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Hi,
My fasting glucose is 117 and random is 172 I'm in prediabetes range also I got 2 plus in urine. Can I reverse th...
Hi Madam, Good to see you asking something at the right point of time. But,the data's projected by you seems to be contradictory. For example, the Renal threshold for Glucose is 180mgs/dl. It means, only if the Blood Sugar crosses 180mgs/dl, there will be presence of sugar in Urine, termed Gkycosuria. But,your Random seems to be less than 180mgs/dl and how is it possible for your Urine Sugar to be 2+.Some workup has to be done. A recheck would guide you instead!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to have sex with a call girl with precautions. Is der any things to be worried about?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Having sex with a partner who allegedly has sex with multiple partners is always risky, no matter whatever precautions you take. However if you are risking it, it's better you take all necessary precautions to be safe from sexually transmitted diseases.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, My age is 28. I am having a problem. During sleeping I create a unusual sound. But it's not snoring. Unconsciously I made that sound. While I realize that in sleep I kept quite. I tried to control that and before one year I consult a homeopathy doctor, he said that it is due to tiredness and it will be alright, nothing to worry. But till now that is continuing. The exact thing is while I am sleeping I inhale air through my nose and while releasing I produce sound in my mouth. I did meditation too. But no use. Around 7 years approx I am suffering from this. I was too confused whether this is a type of disease I was affected or common. I am now working in computer field 9 hrs per day sitting job. Going to get marry too. Very shy that if my wife feel bad on me. Kindly help.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Dear Doctor, My age is 28. I am having a problem. During sleeping I create a unusual sound. But it's not snoring.
Unc...
It seems it is one type of snorring. Snoring: Snoring is mainly due to Vibration of Pharyngeal parts mainly soft palate parapharyngeal bands base of tongue, Adenoids and polyps in nose etc and also Deviated nasal septum plays the role. It is better to Go for sleep study test and Endoscopy of Nose and Throat in Awake and sleeping pt. Also MRI during sleep helps to come to Diagnosis. Sleep Ap machine can help the pt . Also surgery of Nasal polyp, Deviated Nasal Septum, Tonsils and Adenoids, Soft palate and Base tongue can help to cure or reduce the Snoring….
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

11 Things that Healthy People Eat When They are Hungry

Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ahmedabad
11 Things that Healthy People Eat When They are Hungry

If you are a health conscious individual, you may want to avoid eating oily, fatty and spicy foods to satisfy your hunger. If you are looking for delicious, easy to make food items, which are good for your health, there are many items which will fit your requirement and are easily available or can be simply prepared.

Here is a list of food items which healthy people eat when they are hungry:

  1. Popcorn is a nutritious and quite a satisfactory snack, which can be prepared in a few minutes. You may prepare various blends of popcorn, which may include spicy oregano, curry paprika or garlic flavored ones.
  2. You may have avocados in different preparations. Avocados are considered to be very healthy and contain mono-unsaturated fats. You can stuff avocados with your desired ingredients and sauces for filling.

  3. You can make a fresh tray mix for snack.This can be prepared using different types of nuts and grapes, cherries or blueberries. Use low carbohydrate products in the fruit mix.

  4. Chia seed pudding is a simple food item, which is good for both adults and children. It is high in calcium, fiber, proteins and contains healthy fats.

  5. Granola bars are great light food items, which can be made at home without baking.

  6. Chocolate coconut oat balls are good snack options for health conscious people. These do not require baking and usual kitchen ingredients are enough for making them.

  7. You can have roasted chickpeas in different flavors. Chickpeas are full of protein and fiber and you can add any blend of spice to make crispy, roasted chickpeas. The BBQ flavor is ideal to be used in this preparation.

  8. Having seasonal vegetables with dips is a great and healthy option for snacks and other meals as well. You can customize this according to your wishes and can use various sorts of dips. This makes this preparation quite different and much tastier than normal salads.

  9. A simple vegetable pizza can be prepared at home. It is quite delicious and takes less than thirty minutes to prepare. Without adding a lot of cheese and spreads, you can simply enjoy this pizza.

  10. You can prepare breakfast muffins, which are simple to bake they contain milk and are rich in fiber and quite filling for breakfast.

  11. Oats are very healthy as they are full of dietary fiber and contain slow releasing carbohydrates. Oats can be mixed with milk and you may use any kind of topping like a fruit or nut butter and can be consumed as a healthy breakfast option.

There are many healthy food options to choose from, but for getting a complete food chart based on healthy food items, you should consult a dietitian.

3603 people found this helpful

I am 47 years. Age in foot finger some fungus in between and under the finger what should I do?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello , if possible please send a picture of the finger and the fungus, it may be candidiasis and will be much better after proper medications within a fortnight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was masturbating for 3 years will it effects me. Its became one type of addiction to me. Will it effect or not. And tell it's advantages and disadvantages.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I was masturbating for 3 years will it effects me. Its became one type of addiction to me. Will it effect or not. And...
1. Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2. It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3. Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc 4. Consult sexologist for further advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed