Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nalin Kapadia

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Nalin Kapadia General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Nalin Kapadia
Dr. Nalin Kapadia is a trusted General Physician in Tardeo, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Bhatia Hospital in Tardeo, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Nalin Kapadia on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Grant Road West Station, Tardeo Road. Landmark: Near Union Bank & Near Swati Restaurant, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 21 year old. My height is 6" my weight is 80kg. I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
I am 21 year old. My height is 6" my weight is 80kg. I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a seve...
Hello. Firstly get your eyesight checked up as soon as possible…it is strongly advisable that you keep yourself away from laptops, televisions until you get cured. Make sure you have your head in the south or east direction while sleeping… The most effective remedy for these kind of problems is" cow ghee" take 1 spoon of cow ghee and warm it, With the help of a dropper, Pour one drop of cow ghee in each of your nostril. It may sound weird or a hectic job at first but trust me it is the most effective remedy. It Makes your head nerves lighter and healthier that too without any side effects. Furthermore it is advisable that you keep yourself stress free by practicing breathing exercise (pranayam) everyday. Oil your scalp regularly with mustard oil. Lastly it is advisable that you take at least 8 hours of sleep. Thanks:)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now a days dengue is major problem. What are the symptoms? And how to be protected from the dengue mosquitoes.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Now a days dengue is major problem. What are the symptoms? And how to be protected from the dengue mosquitoes.
Sudden high fever,severe headache,severe bone and joint pain,pain behind eyes,fatigue,nausea,vomiting. Skin rash may appear 2-5 days after fever. For protection take anti mosquito measure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am a 33 year old male (90kg 170cm).My fasting glucose level came 110 mg/dl & pp glucose level came 209 mg/dl, also my serum uric acid came 9 mg/dl please advice.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed to protect against future flares or prevent gout or uric acid problems from occurring in the first instance: maintain a high fluid intake (2-4 liters a day) avoid alcohol maintain a healthy body weight eat a balanced diet limit fish, meat and poultry intake. If attempting to lose weight, avoid low-carbohydrate diets. If carbohydrate intake is insufficient, the body is unable to burn its own fat properly, releasing substances called ketones into the bloodstream. This results in a condition called ketosis that can increase the level of uric acid in the blood. It is most important to avoid foods that are high in purines, to ensure that the levels of uric acid in the blood do not get too high. Here is a list of high-purine foods to be wary of: beef kidneys brains dried beans and peas liver mackerel mushrooms lose some weight by walking or other exercise, avoid meats and get always be on a prescribed diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian. I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor, consult privately for detailed treatment plans using diet and medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get angry easily. I was not like that. I was a cool boy. For few years if something happen I get angry and behave like a beast. I shout loudly and I feel like I would hit that person. Whatever I do then is not natural. When I get down then sometimes I get headaches and feel uneasy. What should I do now?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I get angry easily. I was not like that. I was a cool boy. For few years if something happen I get angry and behave l...
You have to control anger by observing silent nature, meditation, chanting liking mantra for limited time every day. Avoid spicy, fried, junk food items, take sufficient rest-sleep, do regular light exercises. Have a check up for any bp problem etc. If you are taking any chemical psycho related drug, then consult your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure diabetics in Ayurveda and quickly cured. I suffer for last 10 years and still not able to come out of it. What is the treatment for it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
To treat diabetes I need more information like your history of medicine daily activities food and other medical reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old and having diabeties for last 7 years. I am on insulin and taking lantus 20 units in the night and wosulin r in the Morning 25 units my sugar fasting is 200 and pp is 350. I have lost my Weight by 6 Kg in 5 months and I am also feeling very much weakness and pain in my Body. Please suggest treatment to increase Weight and best treatment for my problem ?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is AIDS? Give its main causes &symptoms and suggest its preventive measures and which organ is affected by it.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Aids- is a viral disease caused by humanimmunodeficiency virus. Main causes are unprotected sexual intercourse and blood to blood contact with infected person. Initially, there are no symptoms but as the disease progresses, the immunity of body decreases and number of diseases like fever, diarrhoea, dysentery or pneumonia occurs. Prevention is by using condom during sex and avoiding blood to blood contact. All organs are affected.
161 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms for dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms for dengue fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tongue ulcers my Doctor advice me Forcan 150 mg. 1 daily, Zincovit 1 daily and for pain diclomol and Mucopain Gel sos. I am taking these for last 3 weeks. But results are very slow. Please advise me what to do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
1-Take pranacharya virechan churna or triphala churna 1 tsf in warm water before sleep at night. 2-take arogyavardhinii vati 1- tab after lunch and dinner. Diet-take 5-7 munakkas with milk. Eat papaya in fruits .avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Fermented food. Junk food. Avoid alcohol consumption.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient and my creatinine level is 1.4 but sugar and hba1c is under control, how to lower my creatinine level?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic patient and my creatinine level is 1.4 but sugar and hba1c is under control, how to lower my creatinine...
Mr. Lybrate-user kumar, you have take a low protein diet (0.6 g to 0.8 g/kg per day), avoid strenuous exercise, drink more fluids. Also reduce potassium and phosphorous containing foods. Achieve strict sugar control. All these measures will help in reducing creatinine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20years old. I had a cyst on my left ovary (8.3cm). It was removed by micro surgery. Now I am well. And there is no pain and my period is normal. My question is, can it occur again? What should I do to prevent it?

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I can certainly occur again as you have not removed the root cause of why it happened in the first place. Take thuja 200 six drops twice daily for a long time. Also have bio-chem tabs - 4 tabs daily for 6 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting married after one month, I am afraid because I think my penis size is small, I have no experience of intercourse.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am getting married after one month, I am afraid because I think my penis size is small, I have no experience of int...
You have small size penis. I advise you to do kegel and jalqing exercises daily. Take proper balanced diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Do meditation for mental strength.
24 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student I have facing neck pain form 1 week. I use ornament but it relief me for some time what should I do now Should I consult with a doctor.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am a student I have facing neck pain form 1 week. I use ornament but it relief me for some time what should I do no...
* neck pain occurs due to wrong posture or due to strain on your neck muscle. Check your posture, do not bend your neck excessively and when you work on your laptop or computer after half hour of working move your neck slowly in clockwise and anticlockwise direction. * do neck massage with lukewarm mustard oil. * do not take pillow of high hight during sleeping or avoid to take pillow. * in diet vegetable protein of cereal, b complex supplements and half teaspoon of haldi in a cup of milk for seven days will give you enough relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old Male, Have been struggling with sleeping problems, what should I do? Can you suggest any doctors in particular for treatment in Noida or which branch of medicine like allopathy or homeopathy should I go for?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 31 years old Male, Have been struggling with sleeping problems, what should I do? Can you suggest any doctors in...
Hello, Lybrate user, to over come ,insomnia ,please go through the under noted tips.  •go for a walk in d morning to restore your blood circulation to nourish your body& brain.  ⁃go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety and to calm your nerve to ease insomnia, checking ischemia.  ⁃Tk, banana,apples, coca, almonds,pumpkin -seeds, spinach to get magnesium to ease insomnia.  ⁃ Tk, plenty of water free from contaminants to eliminate toxins &'regulate your metabolism to absorb protein, vitamins, minerals, energy & other important substance essential to upkeep ,repair & energise the body. ⁃ Your diet b easily digestible, simple,non-irritant, on time. Your dinner b at least 2 hrs before going to bed with 1 cup of milk, finally before going to sleep to prevent constipation. ⁃ Avoid, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol,junk food, watching Tv in d late night.  ⁃ Homoeo medicine, gentle,rapid without any side effect b administered: @ coffea cruda 30-6 pills ,thrice/ day. Your feedback will highly be appreciated for further follow up ,please. Tk, care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to certain incident in may 2015 though it was protected sex, I had done my hiv test on 7th day, 135th day and 174th day from that incident. All report was negative. Do I need further test as I am scared and for last 6 month I am facing many health issues like hip pain, fissure, mouth sores, itching in lower part of legs or below knee.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
Due to certain incident in may 2015 though it was protected sex, I had done my hiv test on 7th day, 135th day and 174...
Your symptoms probably have nothing to do with hiv. It doesn't develop so quickly. Also since your tests have been negative I think there is nothing much to worry about. But it would be better to know the hiv status of your partner.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 21 yr old male and I am suffering from cough many time in a year I have done tonsillectomy before 12 year. What should I do? please help me out.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. take honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. do gargle, take steam. consult physician if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since one month am suffering with throat infection. When I use tablets throat pail is less if I stop using tablets again am getting pain.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Since one month am suffering with throat infection. When I use tablets throat pail is less if I stop using tablets ag...
No details regarding which tablets. Avoid very cold intake. Avoid dust smoke fumes chemicals. See ENT Specialist for proper examination of throat like Chr. Tonsilltis or Pharyngitis etc. and follow the advice till cure
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever cold and cough and weakness in my body so what I should do to have a better strength?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have fever cold and cough and weakness in my body so what I should do to have a better strength?
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Headache/ Migraine And Homoeopathy

BHMS
Homeopath,
Headache/ Migraine And Homoeopathy
There are hundreds of possible remedies for the treatment of headaches, so the key is finding which homeopathic remedy most closely matches your symptoms. The following describes some homeopathic remedies and their characteristic symptom pictures:

Natrum muriaticum – When experiencing a headache that can be resolved with Natrum muriaticum, you may feel pressure on the eyes, making it hard to open the eyelids. You might describe the headache as bursting, throbbing, pressing, or tearing. The headache worsens with motion, laughter, and noise. You may have a dry mouth and crave cold drinks.

Belladonna – If your headaches come and go suddenly, Belladonna might help you. This type of headache is violent, throbbing, and intense with burning heat. You might be coming down with a ‘flu or cold and experience a fever with glassy, dilated pupils.

Nux vomica – When a headache is triggered by overeating, coffee, hangovers, lack of sleep, or inactivity, nux vomica may be your answer. Constipation often accompanies the headache. You will feel better if warmly covered and lying down.

Sanguinaria – This headache is associated with nausea and vomiting, and sleep will seem like the only relief. The headache is often right-sided and can be accompanied by other right-sided symptoms, such as shoulder or neck pain.

Bryonia – Intense, sharp, shooting head pain characterizes a Bryonia headache. Your scalp may feel tender to the touch and cold applications help the pain. It can occur with indigestion or liver dysfunction..

Homeopathy is probably the mildest and safest form of treatment. Message complaints in details to select perfect medicine for you.. - Dr Rushali Angchekar
Vaibhavi homoeo clinic
rushaliangchekar1@gmail.com
You found this helpful
View All Feed