Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nalin Asher

Pediatrician, Mumbai

Dr. Nalin Asher Pediatrician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Nalin Asher
Dr. Nalin Asher is a trusted Pediatrician in Tardeo, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Bhatia Hospital in Tardeo, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Nalin Asher on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bhatia Hospital

Grant Road West Station, Tardeo Road. Landmark: Near Union Bank & Near Swati Restaurant, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nalin Asher

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My sons age is 12yrs. He creates too much inosance at school. His behaviour is very rediculous. No interest in studies. I am getting somany complaints from school. How to bing him in normal life. I get lot of tension. Whom to consult in this regard. He never follows my word. Pl guide me

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
It is necessary in such condition that parents should be polite and considerate. This problem should have not develop suddenly. It is a gradual process started long before. If there is no physical or mental development, consult a Psychiatrist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is getting cold and cough continuously from 6 months homeopathy medicines are given but not reduced. And their is swelling inside the throat?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Navi Mumbai
My son is getting cold and cough continuously from 6 months homeopathy medicines are given but not reduced. And their...
Good evening. Most likely he is having tonsillitis which would require proper course of antibiotics along with warm saline gargles and avoiding cold drinks, ice creams, products like wafers, kurkure, cheese balls etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, doctors, My son is 7 years old. He is too week than his ribs can be counted from backside and front side. Although he has no illness. He weight is 18 kg. He doesn't take interest in having food. I have given him tonic also but in vein. Please suggest treatment or diet plan to make him healthier.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Jamnagar
Don't worry he is in normal weight scale. But what is his height. 2ndly how physically active he is to be hungry at first & then only he can have intrest in food. I hope he is not substituting junk food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My daughter is three months old. We found poop in her stool from last 03 days and from yesterday she toilets 07 time and out of 07 we found 06 times poop in her toilet. I want to know is poop normal in little babies? It is in white color. Please reply soon we are afraid of this.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi,
My daughter is three months old. We found poop in her stool from last 03 days and from yesterday she toilets 07 t...
If sh is feeding well and if ther is no fever this is normal. You may better check up if there is any more doubt.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Giving natural honey for 10 days baby. Is it safe or dangerous. Give me suggestions.

Masters in Human Nutrition and Nutraceuticals
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Madurai
Giving natural honey for 10 days baby. Is it safe or dangerous. Give me suggestions.
for 10 days baby...nothing shd b given...till 5 months...it shd b exclusively on breast feeding....so pls avoid giving honey nw..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors I have a question that I have a baby of 9.5 months and I want to know which calcium medicine should I give to my baby as she gone pranky just because her teeth are trying to come. But it takes some more time to come. But she feels like take everything in her month .What to do.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
Hi doctors
I have a question that I have a baby of 9.5 months and I want to know which calcium medicine should I give...
There is lots of variation in age of dentition as long as other milestone is normal. There is no need to give extra calcium and vitD3 if child has normal locomotor development. Keeping any objects in mouth is physiological as the child tries to explore the object through mouth. You have to be cautious to prevent the child getting hurt or infection by swallowing sharp and contaminated items
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We aborted our first unwanted pregnancy through Homeopathy medicines . After such months we planned and got pregnant again but after two months doctor explained for d&c coz doctor says baby is not growing through scanning . Is it now possible to get pregnant and born a baby . Suggest Pls .

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
We aborted our first unwanted pregnancy through Homeopathy medicines . After such months we planned and got pregnant ...
You have a fair chance of getting pregnant. But you require close supervision with a gynaecologist and investigations so that proper medicines can be given.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having stomach ache from last one week. Also feeling feverish and vomiting. What to do? pleasea dvise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having stomach ache from last one week. Also feeling feverish and vomiting. What to do? pleasea dvise.
For stomach pain take tablet meftalspas-ds and you seemed to have an episode of enteritis which should have been treated with an antibiotic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my daughter is 18 months old. Her weight is 9.3 kg. She is not at all having good quantity of food. She eats only 4 spoons of food. Does she have correct weight? Some of my cousins are suggesting me to use vitamin supplements. If you using vitamin supplements at that age is good. What should I use her? She drinks 2 cups of plain milk. Should I add some powder to the plain milk?

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
Hello my daughter is 18 months old. Her weight is 9.3 kg. She is not at all having good quantity of food. She eats on...
18 months old baby if active alert playful no fever no clinical symptoms that means your child is in perfect condition. Get her hb and stool examination to rule our anemia and worm infestation. There is no role of any vitamins and appetite stimulants. Please keep on recording her wt periodically. If there is any wt faltering consult your pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is about 8 month & his weight is 8.5 kg. He is suffering from diarrhea. I gave him zinc & pre probiotic twice daily. But not effective. Please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath,
My son is about 8 month & his weight is 8.5 kg. He is suffering from diarrhea. I gave him zinc & pre probiotic twice ...
Dear lybrate user, give your son homoeopathic aethusa cynapium 200. You can buy the medicine from any local homoeopathic retail shop. At the time of buying ask the dispenser to prepare the medicine in a 5 ml vial with globules. Give 4 globules, thrice daily to your son.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is of 2 months old he is not feeding properly as her mother take him several times in a day to feed but he only feed for 10 to 15 seconds at one time hence his stomach is not filled so he use to cry a lot please refer me what to do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My son is of 2 months old he is not feeding properly as her mother take him several times in a day to feed but he onl...
You have to check if the nipple is too large for him to swallow well. Or use a nipple shield and see
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are blessed with baby girl on 07 may 2016. Now her Total Bilirubin Levels have been increased to 14.9. Kindly advise if we need to consult doctor urgently. She was born in 36th week.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
We are blessed with baby girl on 07 may 2016. Now her Total Bilirubin Levels have been increased to 14.9. Kindly advi...
Yes bili above twelve is an emergency if child age is above five days. They need photo therapy to get rid of these much high jaundice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. 2 month old baby was on similar for a month as mother did not produced sufficient milk and had flat nipple problem also, now for 2,3 days some blood in stool Dr. said to stop similar and dairy for mother also stopped, much worried, will this allergy for cow milk will be cured later?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Dr. 2 month old baby was on similar for a month as mother did not produced sufficient milk and  had flat nipple probl...
It is completely curable . Allergy is due to lactose in milk and enzymes neutralising it like Nolac can be added to milk for feeding the baby
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor I ve 4 months and 20 days old baby till date I ve been giving oly breast milk I have to join office in two days I feel so guilty about it, am planning to express my milk and feed baby when am not at home, is it good to feed my milk storing in fridge, am really so guilty about it. Please help me to over come my guilty or is there anything that I can do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Dear Doctor I ve 4 months and 20 days old baby till date I ve been giving oly breast milk I have to join office in tw...
You should not feel guilty and it is common for for many women to go for work. Yes you can express milk and give it. If you keep in fridge it should not be boiled but keep outside for one hour before giving it. Now is the time to introduce homemade semi solids as well, and feed when you come back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I have a daughter who is 5 month but she is very weak her weight is only 4 kg. I am much worried about their health pls tell me what to do.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Stop feeding with bottle if doing start weaning foods- liquids to start -semisolids-solids as child grow up feed every 2-3 hours to ensure sufficient calorie intake moniter weight every month to know growth pattern.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Both Babies get Cold and Cough very Regularly. I am Using some medicine but not getting permanent solution.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Some children are more susheptical to perineal allergic symptoms than others. Your children have allergic symptoms. Just give symptomatic treatment. N o antibiotics please.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 10 years son had deep yellow urine since last 5 days. Sent his blood to Dr. Lal lab and rceceived lft report as follows billirubin direct 2.77mg/dl indiect 2.57mg total 5.34mg/dl sgpt 2226u/l sgot 1797u/l. Alp 403u/l ggt 152 u/l red cell distribution width 17% esr 53. Has good appetite and moving normally, mild itching, pl guide? giving sorbiline 7.5ml twice daily.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
My 10 years son had deep yellow urine since last 5 days. Sent his blood to Dr. Lal lab and rceceived lft report as fo...
It looks like acute viral hepatitis. Take rest, watch for complications if any due to hepatic failure, otherwise it is self limiting disease. Repeat tests after a week and see the evolution of disease. So long as child is active, has good appetite, nothing to worry. If some thing goes wrong visit to paediatrician is must. Improvement in itching will suggest lessening of oedema of liver.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 5 years old. Nowadays he is urinate just a little drops and urinate frequently. In every 10 or 20 minutes. What to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
First off all, check if urine goes out in good steam or his hole is narrow with the skin not pulling down. Then check his urine re and culture and send me the reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Immunity of Your Child - 7 Foods that Help Boost It!

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Immunity of Your Child - 7 Foods that Help Boost It!

Is your child undergoing Primary Immunodeficiency Disorders (PIDDs)? If you are tired of seeing your child suffering with regular cold and cough which could be solely due to a lack of nutrients in the diet, resulting in low immunity of the body. Adopting healthy habits by cutting back on junk food while including healthy items will help raise your child’s immunity levels immensely.

Some of the best foods to include in the diet to increase the immunity of your child are mentioned below:

  1. Eggs, pulses, lean meats and other healthy protein: Immunity buildup may be disrupted if there isn’t enough protein in your diet. Milk protein in cow’s milk or dairy products like butter and cheese, animal protein in lean meats such as chicken and ovo-protein in eggs are highly beneficial and raise immunity levels.

  2. Fish for immunity build up: Fish is a great immunity builder and also helps in making the brain work more efficiently. Fish meat contains lean proteins as well as essential omega-3 acids which help properly regulate many functions within the body raising immunity.

  3. Stay healthy with yogurt: There are a lot many flavored varieties of curd or yogurt that your child may like and which is also considered as a power food source. It helps reduce gastrointestinal illnesses. However, try and go for the less flavored ones as they would have lesser amounts of processed sugar.

  4. Oats and Barley for your rescue: The reason why oats and barley are healthy alternatives, especially for children is because they are composed of beta-glucan (fibre containing antioxidants and antimicrobial properties). This helps in avoiding constipation thus cleaning the intestine and hence avoiding the buildup of harmful bacteria within the body.

  5. Fruit toppings are delicious: Fruits are not limited to mangoes, apples and bananas only. Darker the color of the fruit, greater is the nutritional value. Berries, peaches, melons, pomegranates etc, can and should also be included in your fruit intake as they are healthy as well as tasty.

  6. Vegetables can be tasty too: Growing children require leafy green vegetables for physical and mental development as they contain zinc, iron and folic acid. Foods like fenugreek leaves and spinach are an example of vitamin rich food items. You can include spinach and other vegetables in a clever manner by making the food interesting so that children would want to eat it willingly.

  7. Carrots to fight infection: Carrots are beneficial for good eyesight and protection from infections. With carrot intake it becomes quite difficult for the bacteria and germs to ender the blood vessels. This can be made into a salad or craved figuring to make it interesting to the kids. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a pediatrician.

4571 people found this helpful

My son is six months he has given hepatitis b, bcg, oral rotavirus, dtp, pneumococcal, oral polio now on 7 month he will be getting vaccination of flu and measles. I want to know how many dose he will have to give.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Jamnagar
My son is six months he has given hepatitis b, bcg, oral rotavirus, dtp, pneumococcal, oral polio now on 7 month he w...
Measles vaccine is after 9 months. Flu is optional vaccine. Two doses at 1 month interval first year. Then one dose every year as of now available vaccine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed