Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Naditata Palshetkar

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Naditata Palshetkar Gynaecologist, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Naditata Palshetkar
Dr. Naditata Palshetkar is a popular Gynaecologist in Bandra West, Mumbai. You can visit her at Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre in Bandra West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Naditata Palshetkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#A - 791, Bandra Reclamation, Bandra West. Landmark:Opposite Mumbai Educational Trust,Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 23 year old female. Me and my partner both are virgins. I just wanted to know whether it is safe to use flavored condoms for the first time? If not, then which condom and contraception should we choose to avoid unwanted pregnancy, sexually transmitted diseases and other side effects?

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I am a 23 year old female. Me and my partner both are virgins. I just wanted to know whether it is safe to use flavor...
Any condom is good enough to avoid all these. Moreover if you do not have multiple partners, the of transmission of STD'S is very minimal

Kya pregnancy k douran sugarcane aur anaar khana acha rehta hai? Which fruits are mostly she have to eat?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Kya pregnancy k douran sugarcane aur anaar khana acha rehta hai?
Which fruits are mostly she have to eat?
Hello, A pregnant woman should take utmost caution of what she eats. A nutritious diet rich in proteins, iron, calcium and omega 3 fatty acids is recommended. Overall besides normal food make sure she takes a big glass of milk daily, 2-3 eggs in a week, chicken/ fish twice a week, take 2 helping of fruits and salads daily. Taking 5-6 almonds alone a piece or two of walnuts daily should overall take care of your nutritional requirements. Hope this helps you.

Hello I have done intercourse 2 time last night in one hour and now in morning pain in my penis and blood come with urine ? What I do ? Why blood come in urine ? Is it serious problem ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hello I have done intercourse 2 time last night in one hour and now in morning pain in my penis and blood come with u...
Hello- you were suffering from premature ejaculation in the past which suggests that your penis was not in its full potential. Due to excessive exhaustion of sexual organ it has lead towards bleeding in urine. It will cause a permanent damage to your fertility if not treated quickly. Ayurvedic medicines can help you.

I'm suffering with irregular periods. Scanning reports confirmed that I had pcod. Doctors advice me to take pills regularly. But their is no result. When ever I stop the pills the menses will be irregular. What should I do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I'm suffering with irregular periods. Scanning reports confirmed that I had pcod. Doctors advice me to take pills reg...
At 39 years, you are in perimenopausal age where menses are bound to be irregular. Iregular periods are not a disease, its natural to have irregular periods, especially in your age group and in teenage girls ultrasound reports nowadays mention pcod in many cases, that doesnot mean you have pcod. If you wish to have pregnancy, you can get treated by gynecologist who will help you with the medicines not only to cure your pcod but also pregnancy. If you have finished having a family and do not want anymore, then the tablets are the best treatment for you, continue them for as long as your menses are there.

Why there is bleeding from uterus in the 2nd month of pregnancy?

DNB (Obst and Gynae), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Why there is bleeding from uterus in the 2nd month of pregnancy?
Any bleeding in pregnancy is highly abnormal. It can be due to threatened abortion or some problem in mother's uterus or vagina. I always ask such patients to go for in person check up immediately and they should never and never ignore it, even the slight amount of bleeding may be serious.

Hi mam. My age 28 I got married. Its over 10 month completed. I have problem. Last 3 month I have lite spotting for 10 days before my periods. It shown only one day one time only. Only lite spotting. May I know the reason. Also I want to get pregnancy. Give me the suggestion. Also last 5 month I have irregular period. For 5days late my period. please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi mam. My age 28 I got married. Its over 10 month completed. I have problem. Last 3 month I have lite spotting for  ...
This is called irregular ripening. But still you need to rule out pregnancy but urine pregnancy test kit at home. If negative, then go for internal check up and investigations to a gynaecologist. A scan for follicular study. Hormone profile. Husband semen and tubal patency.

Hello doc I have a que. Me and my girlfriend had sex a few days ago. Nd she took an ipill. After few days we again had sex and she took an another ipill but we had sex with condom. The que is she is get into periods 20 days earlier before normal days when she gets into periods. So I am worried. Doc please tell me is she pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doc
I have a que.
Me and my girlfriend had sex a few days ago. Nd she took an ipill. After few days we again ha...
Hello, this is normal to experience a withdrawal bleed within next 7-10 days post ipill intake and as she has bled, it indirectly rules out pregnancy. However you may get a serum betahcg test done to rule it out conclusively.

Hi me getting periods twice in one month. And over bleeding also which tablet should I take to stop bleeding.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi me getting periods twice in one month. And over bleeding also which tablet should I take to stop bleeding.
Hello, Take Hamamelis Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water every 2 hrly - to be taken during the menses. And rest of days, take Five Phos. and Alfaalfa Tonic. Take them thrice daily for 20 days and revert me back for further guidance. Take care.

Hi. Main 5 years ago cooper T lagwayi hu. Jo 10 years ke liye hai. Last year mujhe pata chala ki cooper T ki thread tut chuki hai. Ultrasound me v thread miss hai but cooper t apne position me hai. Av main worried hu ki without thread cooper t kaise remove hoga. Kya eske liye surgery karwana hota hai. Please suggest me. Mujhe kya karna chahiye. Waise mujhe interly koi problem fill nahi ho raha hai.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi. Main 5 years ago cooper T lagwayi hu. Jo 10 years ke liye hai. Last year mujhe pata chala ki cooper T ki thread t...
Hi, you need to undergo a procedure where your gynaecologist will take out the copper-t without thread with the help of an instrument or equipment which is specially designed for removing cooper-t without thread and is done under general anaesthesia. Consult a gynaceologist.

Hi I am 25 years old suffering from pcod.

MD, MCH, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Management of pcod primarily involves prescribing a constitutional homeopathic remedy capable of working on the ovaries and the entire endocrinal system. This approach usually helps in correcting the pathology associated with pcod-consult me online on lybrate-dr. Aashish prakash dwivedi.

I am 26 years old. Suffering from vaginal infection for last 1 year almost Go and come again situation Used medicines like AF 150 azithromycin Candi force But it comes again every month What to do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hello- recurrent vaginal infection suggests that you have a compromised immunity and it should be raised by some ayurvedic medicines and dietary control. >antibiotics uses body's inner strength to fight infections and thus reduces immunity, hence you are having this trouble again and agian. >try these ayurvedic medicines and tips- 1) chandraprabha vati 1 tab twice daily arogyawardhini vati 1 tab twice daily mahasudarshan kwath 2 tsp twice after meals. 2) avoid spicy diet, fast foods, and sour food items (pickle etc), and late night workout. 3) maintain proper hygiene. 4) increase the amount of desi ghee in your diet. 5) practice anulom vilom in the morning. >try these ayurvedic treatment and share your results on lybrate next time.

I am a 23 year old feeding mother and suffering from thyroid. Is it necessary to stop feeding.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Thyroid problems are not contraindications for feeding. You can continue feeding but some medicines are not advised in lactating mothers.

My wife is pregnant of 18 weeks. What precautions should she take. What is the best diet for her these days.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is pregnant of 18 weeks. What precautions should she take. What is the best diet for her these days.
Hello,A pregnant woman should take utmost caution of what she eats. A nutritious diet rich in proteins, iron, calcium and omega 3 fatty acids is recommended. Overall besides normal food make sure she takes a big glass of milk daily, 2-3 eggs in a week, chicken/ fish twice a week, take 2 helping of fruits and salads daily. Taking 5-6 almonds alone a piece or two of walnuts daily should overall take care of your nutritional requirements. Hope this helps you.

My husband is coming next month. Pls suggest me any medicine to prevent pregnancy because my son is very young he have only 2 years old.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My husband is coming next month. Pls suggest me any medicine to prevent pregnancy because my son is very young he hav...
Hello, You may start using low dose oc pills from day 2 of your next cycle and you shall be protected.

U have any suggestion for that pregnancy remove because she not married but she now 2 month date finish no result for periods that means now she pregnancy. Can normal stage she coming what will be I do. please ans.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
U have any suggestion for that pregnancy  remove because she not married but she now 2 month date finish no result fo...
Hello, please confirm pregnancy first with a urine pregnancy test and then she can opt for a medical abortion under a gynaecologist's supervision.

Anti impotency oil - a basic tool to sex power

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Anti impotency oil - a basic tool to sex power

Approximately fifty herbs are used to prepare this classical oil mentioned in bhaishjya ratnawali - a prestigious testimony in ayurvedic world.

This oil not only enhances sex power but also used in vata ailments, diseases of uterus and epilepsy, mania, mental weakness and also sharpens memory brain power.

It's a potent nervine tonic.

This is named as shrigopal tel. Various companies may have slightly variable manufacturing procedures which gives variable degree of results for different problems.

Before using it is better to get advise and instructions from a qualified vaidya i. E. Ayurveda specialist.
Anti impotency oil - a basic tool to sex power

Hi doctor ,today I noticed my left hand side breast is feeling heavy and milky white like substance is flow when it squeeze it (only 1drop. I hv irregular menstruation problem .and I am trying for baby also. What's this Indication is? Or it's any health issues?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor ,today I noticed my left hand side breast is feeling heavy and milky white like substance is flow when it s...
I think, this is because of hormonal imbalance. Once have your prolactin tested and also undergo USG abdomen and pelvis to know the exact cause of this problems.

Myself 20 years old and I am suffering from polycystic ovary syndrome what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Polycystic ovary syndrome (pcos) occurs when very small cysts (small, fluid-filled sacs) develop in the ovaries. The usual symptoms of pcos are irregular or light periods or no periods at all. This is because, in women with pcos, ovulation (the release of an egg) may not take place as often as normal. You should opt homoeopathic treatment, it has cure for pcos, it takes time but resolve the disease by root. In pcos first we target to get your periods back to normal.

I am 23 years old. I am having PCOS, I want to loose weight to improve my condition. Can you suggest me how to loose weight easily without much diet and exercise.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old. I am having PCOS, I want to loose weight to improve my condition. Can you suggest me how to loose ...
There is no way to loose weight without diet restriction and exercise specially in pcos. Please get this clear. However there are some techniques of diet control and exercise which will help you to loose weight without much difficulty.

I am an 18 year old female who is suffering from some discomfort in my urinary tract. In the middle of February I started having sensations of incomplete and frequent peeing going to the toilet more often than normal. I consumed a herbal Ayurvedic syrup for a few days and my discomfort stopped. The same problem started again in the month of March and April. I find that whenever I release vaginal fluids such as during menstruation or ovulation these urinary symptoms come again. In May I started to take antibiotic for the first time but it did not work and then I switched to taking cranberry and D mannose capsules. It worked to some extent as I could sleep reasonably well at night without having to urgently pee all the time. But when my periods started the symptoms are worse with more frequent and incomplete voiding. I have NO pain nor have I experienced bleeding. My urine is a healthy pale yellow color as I drink lot of water but the peeing is frequent and incomplete and I feel a constant pressure to avoid lot of the time. I don't have other bodily symptoms. I am worried what all this could mean.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am an 18 year old female who is suffering from some discomfort in my urinary tract. In the middle of February I sta...
If not done yet, you may need to do a urine culture and sensitivity test to find out infection and the type of organism in the urinary bladder and the antibiotic to which these organisms are sensitive so that instead of a blind approach, a definite exact treatment can be initiated. If not done this may become chronic urinary tract infection and haphazard use of antibiotics may make the organisms resistant to more of them and in the end we may not be left with any good antibiotic to use for treatment. Good hygiene of the private parts is essential as you have yourself stated that after menses this problem flares up.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors