Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. N C Sheth

General Physician, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. N C Sheth General Physician, Mumbai
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. N C Sheth
Dr. N C Sheth is a renowned General Physician in Opera House, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Bay View Clinic in Opera House, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. N C Sheth on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Back Bay View 1st floor, 3A Mama Parmanand Marg, Opera House. Landmark: Next to TBZ Jewellers, Opposite Charni Road Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father is 65 years old and having itching problem in complete body. Visited several doctor's but no improvement from a year.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), Fellowship in Dermatosurgery
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Usually it is due to senility so apply aqua soft max cream every morning and evening. Use zyndet soap.

I am 38 years old female and have piles problem last 10 years 4 years back had operation up last week condition is good 1 week back i got piles problem again, please guide?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Kindly increase fluid and fiber intake and do not strain while passing stools. Take tab pilex 1 daily.

My throat is itching for two days what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My throat is itching for two days what should I do?
Hello. Follow the below points for itchy throat: - Avoid cold things, fried/ oily food. -Avoid excessive use of voice/ roughly using voice or else shouting. - Gargle with salt and warm water solution thrice daily. - Take Ginger tea. - Avoid excessive cold air or sudden change of temperature (like coming from heat/ sunlight to an A/C room). - Can cover your throat with a stole. Take homoeopathic medications - Schwabe's Kali Mur. 6X, Alpha- CF/ 1 tab. And SBL's Stodal cough lozenges – all of them thrice a day daily- for 3 days. Revert me back.

My frnd suffering from bent penis How can he rectify Any natural procedure is there.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My frnd suffering from bent penis How can he rectify Any natural procedure is there.
A curved penis simply can be a result of individual anatomy. The direction that an erect penis takes depends on theproportion of crus (penis under the skin) to exposed penis. Men with a shorter crus, and thus a longer penis, are more likelyto have an erection that points downward, while an erect penis that has a longer crus will probably point outward, or evenstraight up. Sometimes the penis also bends to the left or to the right. I think in your case bending may be due to short crus.In the vast majority of cases, the curve falls well within the norms of most men and should not be a deterrent for arelationship. If, however, your penis has a pronounced curve or bends sharply to the left or right — especially if penetration isimpossible or if an erection is painful — you should see a urologist

I am sleep from 10.30pm to 7.30am. Still many times I am not able to open my eyes in morning. Feeling too sleepy.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am sleep from 10.30pm to 7.30am. Still many times I am not able to open my eyes in morning. Feeling too sleepy.
Cause of Over sleeping A) Alcohol, smoking, drugs caffeine, sleeping pills B) stress, depression, fatigue inadequate/disturbed sleep, C) obesity, lack of physical activity D) Environmental factor like room is too hot/cold, excess light, noise, un cofortable bed E) Hypo thyroidism, diabetes, Heart disease F) sleeping dis order like sleep Apnoea (Breathing disorder where you stop breathing periodically in the night, due to blockage of Airway), narcolepsy (day time sleep), Restless leg syndrome Treatment A) Have a proper sleep schedule-Get up and go to bed at same time everyda y (body’s natural clock –cicardian rhythm will be accordingly activated) B) Good sleeping environment (Quiet, cool, dark, comfortable bed room without noise, light), C) Avoid caffeine/alcohol/nicotine 4-6 hours before bed time, D) Avoid day time sleep, daily exercise, light reading for 15 minutes daily before going to bed E. Avoid anxiety/stress/depression/fear/boredom/lack of motivation F) check your hemoglobin, BP, do a thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism G) consult physician for advice and treatment.

I am facing unwanted thoughts, bad thoughts about God, unwanted sexual imaginations and I mostly look myself in mirror. See myself in mind all time. I can not stop it doing. Do not know how to make friends talk to them. And I spend more time on Computer playing games and on Internet. I'm good at Studies. Can not feel i'm sleeping at night.

DNB Ophtalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
I am facing unwanted thoughts, bad thoughts about God, unwanted sexual imaginations and I mostly look myself in mirro...
You are in your teenage now, its the hormones. Stop using laptop altogether and concentrate on your studies.

I have pain in my chest. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my chest. What should I do?
Hello ahmat, if the pain is short lived, then its not a serious issue. Otherwise pain in chest can be due to muscular, skeletal, cardiac, respiratory, esophageal (food pipe) cause. Detailed history of the pain will be needed to point out the most probable cause of the pain.

I has unprotected sex but I had already taken 4 I pills in 5 months due to some issues in my relationship and from this month my skin doctor gave me Acutret 20 I take it twice a week in morning and evening as prescribed. Will it prevent pregnancy? And if not what emergency contraceptive should I take? Unwanted 72 or I pill? Please reply doctor.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Your tabs are for acne problem. Those who are planning pregnancy should not take. For possible pregnancy it is one of those you have mentioned. However, please understand that these pills are for only emergency. It is not regular family planning method. For regular family planning there are many methods you can choose depending on your needs.

I often get cold during winter even with a small exposure to cold.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello, Prolong cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ENT problem like DNS Polyp sinusitis 2. Low Immunity 3. Allergic condition like Allergic bronchitis so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management

Hi doctors, when my father went for blood test the result is normal no high sugar levels but my father contains high sugar levels in urine, right now he is of 240 points, is it is severe issue? if so please help us in maintaining sugar levels in his body? please also tell us which type of food and fruits I can give to my dad.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Probablly he is having low renal threshold, if his blood sugar is normal. That is not big issue. He can avoid direct sugar, junk food and can take any fruit in limits.

I had low testosterone level (2. 4) and low sperm count. Doctor gave me productive M tablets for 45 days. Now my testosterone level is 6. 4 and my sperm count has increased from 20% to 60%. Should I continue taking productive M tablets. Will discontinuing taking the tablet again decreases my count and testosterone level.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I had low testosterone level (2. 4) and low sperm count. Doctor gave me productive M tablets for 45 days. Now my test...
take homoepathic treatment for permanent increase of sperm count. . The biggest advantage of homeopathic medicines for low sperm count is that they are natural medicines that help in improving the sperm count as well as sperm quality. These homeopathic medicines  for low sperm count are entirely free from any toxic side-effects. They treat the condition in the safest and most harmless way. Homeopathic medicines work by treating the underlying cause behind oligospermia. The homeopathic medicines for low sperm count save a person from harsh medicines like hormonal substitutes that carry a huge risk of adverse side-effects. Homeopathic medicines help in the gentlest way to enhance the sperm count.

I had my bypass surgery in november 2014 for all four arteries. I still have sometime numbness and pain in my chest. It it normal and how long this will continue ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
This is normal and it will improve with time but I will certainly recommend you a homoeo medicine to take along with and i think it will surely help you in long term tonicard ( sbl ) 20 drops twice daily in 20 ml fresh water for 1 year and report me thereafter.

Sir due to masturbation now my pennis have no proper erection and my pennis could not stand properly. Pls sugest me some natural and home made remedies for cure for this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir due to masturbation now my pennis have no proper erection and my pennis could not stand properly. Pls sugest me s...
Strictly avoiding that triggers which compel you to do masturbation like porn, friends and privacy etc. Doing regular yoga and aerobics will definitely help you. Healthy diet like fresh fruits dry fruits specially dates almonds anjeer etc avoiding fish egg n chicken strictly mutton can be taken. And last not least medicine. For this there are special medicine for this problem which reduces your urge to do masturbation with helping you to regain lost vigour and vitality plus boosting overall health. Homoeopathic treatment takes away the habit of masturbation and remove its bad effects. Do not ignore the necessity to consult the qualified homoeopaths to avoid sexual embarrassment at the time of marriage.

I feel very very lazy nowadays and I am sleeping a lot even at day and at night. Still I am not energetic to carry with my work. What should I do?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diabetic Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I feel very very lazy nowadays and I am sleeping a lot even at day and at night.
Still I am not energetic to carry wi...
Reduce your weight first consume honey water at least 6 times in a day start your day with lukewarm honey and lemon water eat salad before every meal do exercise too. Start from walking and little stretching exercise follow a reducing diet chart consume as much water as you can to make yourself active

I got headache from before three days what should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I got headache from before three days what should I do?
Are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migraine, meningitis or encephalitis.

masturbating 3 days for 1 time is better for health or it makes count less in future.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
masturbating 3 days for 1 time is better for health or it makes count less in future.
Hello,Excess of masturbation is definitely harmful for you and it is necessary to know its side effects. These are as follows:-1. Masturbation makes you weak, it spends more energy and burns your calorie 2. Masturbation creates nervousness and neurological problems 3.Masturbation is a main cause for erectile dysfunction. 4. Masturbation addicts you even if you taste it for one time. Controlling it is a very big menace. 5. Masturbation creates drowsiness; you will be sleeping most of the time after ejaculation of your sperm. You will experience a damn tired. 6.Masturbation causes stress and strain in your mind and soul. 7. Masturbation also affects us psychologically; it creates depression after ejaculation and makes one to feel bad on his own. ***Take conium 200, 5 drops once in a week.***

Sir I have night urination problem during sleep only. So what kind of problem is it. I hv consultant to urologist. He didn't find any disease.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir I have night urination problem during sleep only. So what kind of problem is it. I hv consultant to urologist. He...
Dear lybrate user, the patient must follow the given medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic causticum 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic conium mac 30 before going to bath daily. 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic baryta carb 30 just one hour before dinner daily. 4) homoeopathic mother tincture equisetum q, 30 drops, twice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with the aforesaid medication few changes in the lifestyle of the patient are also necessary. Lifestyle alterations to address the symptoms include decreasing fluid intake before bedtime, moderating the consumption of alcohol and caffeine-containing products, and following a timed voiding schedule.

Iam 24 years old and from past 3 days am having severe fever (~103 F). I have done the blood test and found that Sal type O and Sal type H are both positive 1 in 320 dils. Can I be sure that i'm infected with typhoid? Please respond.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Iam 24 years old and from past 3 days am having severe fever (~103 F). I have done the blood test and found that Sal ...
salmonella H&O titre >160 is diagnostic of Typhoid.you have to take typhoid treatment after consulting physician.consult me for further advice

What are the symptom of Diabetes?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptom of Diabetes?
Individuals can experience different signs and symptoms of diabetes, and sometimes there may be no signs. Some of the signs commonly experienced include: Frequent urination Excessive thirst Increased hunger-even though you are eating Weight loss - even though you are eating more Tiredness Lack of interest and concentration A tingling sensation or numbness or persistant pain in the hands or feet Blurred vision Frequent infections Slow-healing wounds Vomiting and stomach pain (often mistaken as the flu) Extreme fatigue

What should I do when I drink a lot of wine & next day pain in my head remains. Should I have combiflame or disprin or should I quit wine which is next to impossible.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
What should I do when I drink a lot of wine & next day pain in my head remains. Should I have combiflame or disprin o...
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both noatrils at night time before sleep. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Tea. Coffee. Do pranayama early morning. Do exercises. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Sleep minimum for 7 hours a day.
View All Feed