Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. N. B. Agarwal

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Dr. N. B. Agarwal Cardiologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. N. B. Agarwal
Dr. N. B. Agarwal is one of the best Cardiologists in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. N. B. Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. N. B. Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 35 years old male. I have postmyocardial infarction syndrome from last 3 months.

Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, DNB Cardiology, DNB (General Medicine), MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
I am 35 years old male. I have postmyocardial infarction syndrome from last 3 months.
If you had a heart attack and having recurrent chest pain, then get an angiography and angioplasty done. If already done, repeat a 2d echo. If there is anything you will need high dose aspirin three times daily for control of post mi syndrome. See your cardiologist soon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri elder Sister ko heart attack aya Abhi 4 December ko .28 age h & mere father ki death bhi heart attack se hui.& Abhi me 24 years ka hu so me kese Bach skta hu heart attack se?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
Meri elder Sister ko heart attack aya Abhi 4 December ko .28 age h & mere father ki death bhi heart attack se hui.& A...
Diet: it is always important to watch your diet. You are what you eat. Eat what your body needs, reduce refined foods, processed foods and increase the amount of whole grains and fruits and vegetables. Eating small frequent meals goes a long way. Reduce intake of saturated fats; include more lean meats. Choose grilling and steaming over frying and roasting. Recommended foods - Healthy carbohydrates, Fiber-rich foods, Heart-healthy fish and Good fats. Foods to avoid - Saturated fats, Trans fats, Cholesterol and Sodium Exercise: Every week, make sure about 2 hours is dedicated to physical activity. This could include any exercise of your choice, brisk walking, swimming, cycling, aerobics, hiking, jogging, skipping, gymnastics, or playing games like football or basketball. While in most cases, the person can do these on their own, in some people, supervision may be required. Watch your weight: controlling weight to a desirable level of BMI of 18 and 23 is very important. Obesity is one of the predisposing factors for diabetes heart diseases, and reducing weight controls the onset of diabetes and helps the progression of symptoms in diabetics. Smoking: Another risk factor for diabetes onset, palpitation, sleeplessness.Quitting is the best option. If not feasible, reducing smoking and gradually quitting should be aimed at. Not just diabetes, the effects on overall health will be evident almost immediately after quitting. Stress management: there is no getting away from stress. Everybody has their stresses but the trick is to manage it well. Whether it is music or meditation or medication or counselling, make sure stress levels are managed. This also helps prevent complications like heart disease and stroke and promotes well-being.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high cholesterol problem.Please do help

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I have high cholesterol problem.Please do help
Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protact from heart fail during sleep at night.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a boy some time my heart is paining what I should do I am only 17 years old.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am a boy some time my heart is paining what I should do I am only 17 years old.
(1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, Physical and mental strain 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, 5. Drink plenty of water and take rest .6.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist 7.Consult me for further advice
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain so what is the reason of muscular chest pain and how can I diagnose it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have chest pain so what is the reason of muscular chest pain and how can I diagnose it?
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and if there is tenderness while touching it than it's definitely a muscular pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from blood pressure and sugar pls tell how to control these two naturally and without taking more tablets.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have suffering from blood pressure and sugar pls tell how to control these two naturally and without taking more ta...
Prevention 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment prevention of Diabetes Control of BP Control Of Bp 1. Do regular aerobic exercise like brisk walk for 30 minutes every day 2.reduce your weight if overweight 3.Reduce salt intake 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Take bland diet,avoid spicy, oily, junk saturated fat and cholesterol rich diet. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, Fruits , 6.Stop smoking and consumption of alcohol, Tobacco, 7.Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion 8.Do Yoga, Meditation, and deep breathing exercise 9. Monitor your Bp regularly and consult Physician for treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In 2011 I had suffered from paralysis now I am ok but before 15 days I done my lipid profile test my total cholesterol was 201 mgs. Ldl was 129. 80 is it good or bad?

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Not absolutely normal. As you already had stroke, it should. Be under control. Which medicines r you taking? let me know your blood pressure, blood sugar also. And medicines you r taking.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do we recover from anemia? And one more question my dad had cholesterol -201 so what we have to take in food?

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician, Kolkata
How do we recover from anemia?
And one more question my dad had cholesterol -201 so what we have to take in food?
It depends mainly on the type of anemia, normally iron supplement reduces anemia, for high lipids ie cholesterol, diet modification, exercise, lipid lowering medicines if required. High fiber diet is recommended.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How does the heart disease affect a reason and how do we prevent the heart disease and explain its reason.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
How does the heart disease affect a reason and how do we prevent the heart disease and explain its reason.
When blood vessel (s) supplying blood to the heart tissue get blocked, heart tissue gets affected and stop working partially depending upon the block (s) and the suffering person has pain on the left side of chest radiating towards left arm and hand, breathless, uneasiness, pain in the back, blackouts -all of the above or none-person suffers in sleep, is found dead. Prevention is lifestyle modification (s) control diabetes and bp, eat right, cut down on oily food but do take healthy fats like ghee, butter, nuts-a katori, good fats, just 5-10 gms/day. No smoking or exposure to pollution as lack of oxygen in blood triggers a heart attack. Exercise moderately, reduce stress but do have positive stress because fruitful activities do boost the good cholesterol.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want vagina in every time &vagina come in my dreams. When a girl come with me my bp is very high. & I learn this topic in my mind.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I want vagina in every time &vagina come in my dreams. When a girl come with me my bp is very high. & I learn this to...
Divert your mind on your other responsibilities like studies and career making with such thoughts you will creat lots of problems in your life make a fixed daily routine for your activities like study work exercises games entertainment eating sleeping getting up do every thing on time and don't keep your mind idle at any time attraction to wards opposite sex is natural in your age but your too much involvement in that is not good for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors. my problem is sometimes I have pain in my heart and I notice that my heart beats very fast. Recently I left smoking I was a chain smoker. please suggest.?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
It's better to get checked at cardiologist to exclude sa node hyperactivity causing tachycardia. To then please take safe ayurveda herbals: 1. Cap arjuna 1 bd 2. Sitopaladi 2 gm + prawal pishti 250 mg bd with honey. 3. Arjunarishta 15 ml bd + equal water bd after meals. 4. Tarunikusumakar kusumakar chooran 2 tsp at night with warm water once a week to clean gut. Continue for four weeks but report after 2 weeks course too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 59 years who is suffering from Diabetes and Blood pressure which remains under control due to meditation, is suffering, is having sever insomnia, take one Ativan 1 mg at 11 pm but have sleep only at 3.00 am which is not sound but disturbed sleep. Please advise how to remove the problem without having any side effects and hangover of medicine so that proper timely sleep can be taken. Thanks Sir.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
My wife aged 59 years who is suffering from Diabetes and Blood pressure which remains under control due to meditation...
Why ativan is being taken at 11 pm? so naturally she will get sleep around 3 am. Why so late going to bed? as that is your main concern. You have to change the daily routine. She should have dinner around 7 - 7.30 pm and take ativan tab and go to bed around 9 - 9.30 pm for the medicine to be effective. To achive this she has to stop watching tv by 8 pm and read some books or magazines or meditate and maintain general relaxed mood. To do that other family members have to cooperate to maintain the peaceful atmosphere and help her in maintaing the timings. Do not get on to the bed until bed time. As she is practicing meditation, have it in the evening also and learn and practice" bhraamari" yoga practice morning and evening which will help her to fall asleep. For all this the other family members have to cooperate in closing the tv and maintaining silence. Change will not come in a single day, but by persistance she can have good sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High Resting Heart Rate is Bad!

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician, Delhi
High Resting Heart Rate is Bad!

Data show people with a high-normal resting heart rate of 80 to 99 beats per minute had shorter lifespans than those whose BPM ranged from 60 to 69, but researchers suggested increased physical activity may mitigate the effect. The study, presented at the World Heart Federation's World Congress of Cardiology & Cardiovascular Health, showed being active was associated with longer survival, and researchers said exercise may reduce the overlooked risk of a high-normal resting heart rate.

18 people found this helpful

Hi I had a heart attack last month but here in mordabad doctor told me that there is a 90% blockage so please refer me some good treatment

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Hi 
 I had a heart attack last month but here in mordabad doctor told me that there is a 90% blockage so please refer...
if at this age you r having 90% blockage, that's very serious. You already must be taking allopathic treatment. So may I know what treatment you r taking and what investigations you have gone through. If you interested to take ayurveda treatment I can help u. But first of all I want to know all clinical details. Start with pathyadi kwath 20 ml with equal amount of water. Twice a day after food. Wish you a good health n soon recovery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever you wake up from sleep my chest starts paining, this problem is from past 1month. It pains for about 1hr and then it calms after I apply some balm, sometimes it dosent pain for days but sometimes it starts. Is anything serious abt it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Whenever you wake up from sleep my chest starts paining, this problem is from past 1month. It pains for about 1hr and...
Causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 yes old and having high cholesterol and triglyceride with TSH 9.0, suggest me.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am 40 yes old and having high cholesterol and triglyceride with TSH 9.0, suggest me.
Write lipid complete lipid profile and medicine you r taking. Do following 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Try for 30 days and repeat test for medicine contact on private chat with complete blood reports and your problems good luck.
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

! am 50 years old. I am using BP tablets lose-H since 10 years. Actually I do morning walk and yoga. And I don't have BP in fact. May stop using BP tablets. Or at least, may shift to Ayurveda/home/Unani as alternative medicine for the same issue. Recently, I was impressed with Ayurveda treatment for some other issue. Please give suggestion.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
no never ...don't stop your bp tablets otherwise it'll shoot up more than before....get ur bp regularly checked...dosage can be reduced by doctor but not stopped
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My triglyceride level is 160 and cholesterol level is 100. Lab owner told me that you have low cholesterol. I also feel fatigue amd I have low libido. I m 22 years old. What should I eat to make normal that numbers.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello Dr. My triglyceride level is 160 and cholesterol level is 100. Lab owner told me that you have low cholesterol....
Normally triglycerides levels in bliid should be less than 150 but you have 160 means that your triglycerides are borderline high------------now cholestrol is 100, now what type of cholestrol it is, whether total or ldl-----if your total cholestrol says 100, then it is normal as it should normally be less than 200 and if your ldl says 100, then it is borderline normal as ldl in blood should not be more than 100--------------------your fatique and low libido can be due to your weight problem-----please make the facts clear-----------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have severe dotted pain on right side chest. Since 2month. Especially during early morning and sleeping. Position under collar bone.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Have severe dotted pain on right side chest. Since 2month. Especially during early morning and sleeping. Position und...
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress,, Physical and mental strain 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 5.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain.6. Drink plenty of water and take rest.7.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist 8. It could be a myalgia chest due to muscle pullor costo chondritis. Apply volini geltion. If no relief, take X ray chest and consult doctor, hot fomenta.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I have a problem in my chest. My chest nipples always puffy n looks ugle in tshirts but when I squeeze it becomes normal. What is the reason for this. My friend told me I have a more estrogen level in my body is it true? How to cure it.

M. Ch. (Plastic Surgery), MS, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Chennai
Hii I have a problem in my chest. My chest nipples always puffy n looks ugle in tshirts but when I squeeze it becomes...
Hi, greetings! it may be gynecomastia, it may not be due to excess estrogen level. After clinical examination it can be removed by minor surgery. It will not be cured by medicine and exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed