Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Muttu Lakshmi

Pediatrician, Mumbai

Dr. Muttu Lakshmi Pediatrician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Muttu Lakshmi
Dr. Muttu Lakshmi is an experienced Pediatrician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit her at Trustee Masina Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Muttu Lakshmi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Main Building, Sant Savta Mali Marg, Jijamata Udyan, Landmark: Near Balaji Hospital, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Muttu Lakshmi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Doctor my son is 8 years old he is having fever since last 20 days he has suffered from jaundice in this period but his jaundice is cured but the temperature is not coming down rather it is increasing now it has touched 103.2f we have been giving him fepanil please suggest. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, the underlying disease process may result in fever and other sign and symptoms. You can give him alpha liv, 1 tsp thrice daily after meals. Antifebrinum 3x, tabs thrice daily. Carduus m. Q, 10 drops with water twice daily. Revert with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My daughter is 3 years old and she vomited whole night 15 to 20 times in 25min gap no water and milk feeding. Already given domperidone but vomited. Please suggest any medicine

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Need to know more details. Weight, fever, and important if he is bottle fed. Then you must stop bottle feed and give with cup and spoon or from glass. For the time being, give emeset syrup 5 ml and see after half an hour and can repeat if still vomits. Inform afterwards take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I have children of age 3 years & weight 10.5 kg. he was suffering from indigestion & acidity regularly. Also his stomach is seen large as normal & hunger is some extra but I consult some doctor he advised use live 52 continues but no improvement after usage 15 days. please advised some Ayurvedic & home remedy for this or which you suitable for best for him. Thanking you.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine NUX VOMICA 3X ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Chew 1 tab 3 times daily for 15 dayss and report me back. Avoid Junk food,Fried food,Cold drinks,Potato chips,Momos,Cold drinks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age 7 years - front bottom teeth are strong still from back two new teeth started growing? I am confused? pl advice.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
I would suggest you to get the front milk teeth extracted so that the permanent tooth gets better space to grow properly. The extraction of milk teeth is very easy and less traumatic as these are very superficial.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 4 yrs. Sometimes while walking or even just sitting. Her head falls like a jerk for a second. Wht to do?

MD - Paediatrics, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Mumbai
This could be normal. But there is also the possibility that this is some type of minor nervous or seizure disorder. You surely need to take her to the doctor and get her examined. If you could capture what you are saying on your phone in the video mode and take it with you when you meet the doctor, it will be easy for him to know what is happening and he could easily come to a diagnosis. Don't ignore this. May be nothing but should be checked out.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have one month baby. After he drink milk from his mother immediately getting vomiting. Here we already consult doctor he told baby has gas inside and gave medicine we are using but not effective. He is not getting sleep after he drink milk. What should we do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir, I have one month baby. After he drink milk from his mother immediately getting vomiting. Here we already consult...
Homoeopathic medicine AETHUSA CYNAPIUM 30 ( dr reckeweg) Ask the homoeopathic pharmacist to prepare one drahm of this above medicine in 10 number globules. Chew 10 globules 3 times daily for 3-5 days.Your child will be normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mjhe pata karna h ki baby ko night mein sote tym dyper lagane chahiye ya nhi. Agar nhi toh diaper ke kya side effect hote hain. Please tell me.

BHMS, MD Medicine
Homeopath, Chennai
Sir mjhe pata karna h ki baby ko night mein sote tym dyper lagane chahiye ya nhi. Agar nhi toh diaper ke kya side eff...
There are no problem using diaper during night hours. Now a days some diapers are new patterns of diapers available which show some colour change after getting wet keep watch on and change it. It won't create any problems to baby. Wet area bed and blanket may responsible for cold and corzya in babies.
2 people found this helpful

Hello doctor! My 2 months old baby is diagnosed with heart hole of size 2. 5 and 4. 5, do these holes close by itself? Please suggest what next.

MBBS, MD, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Hello doctor! My 2 months old baby is diagnosed with heart hole of size 2. 5 and 4. 5, do these holes close by itself...
Whole in the heart does not mean anything. It depends where it is & how much it is& what are its effects there is no doubt some of the holes close by itself. Better to show a cardiologist,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, My daughter is 3 years old and yesterday I got some reasons what could be symptoms of autism. 1) she does not have eye contact except her parents with other people, 2) does not want to play with other children 3) enjoying to watch TV and phone when she watching in phone she does not want to give it back 4) become very stubborn and feel irritated and started crying to get any thing 5) speak everything even the Hindi mantra also but sometime the speech is not so clear 6) sometimes live in her own world in school Are all these symptoms of autism and the therapy could help my child to be normal as other children. And can my child also study in regular schools. Thank you.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Yes. It may be autism. Visit for a detailed neurodevelopmental and speech therapy consultation. She may also need neuro occupational therapist if the diagnosis confirmed by clinical examination. Most kids with autism who have fluent speech do well with adequate support. Do not get scared. Also do not feel that child is too special or superkid just because there is suspicion of autism. Your kid is normal till evaluation. There are some medicines that may be added for support.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby girl had completed 5 month. Her birth weight is 3 kg now she is 5.5 kg. She is in breast feed only. She is doing green potty since last week. Doc said stop breastmilk and give her top feed isomil Bec she has stomach infection. He also prescribe antibiotics zifi100 but no relief yet. I am very upset. She is a active baby. One more query is her head is also not stable yet. please advise me.

Fellowship in Neonatology, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
My baby girl had completed 5 month. Her birth weight is 3 kg now she is 5.5 kg. She is in breast feed only. She is do...
Hello weight is almost ok may be your baby have dysentery, wait for 2- 3 days, isomil and temporary stopping breast milk will help in reducing amount of loose stool. But stopping beast milk in 5 month baby is not ideal head control completes by 5-6 months, delay in another 1-2 months is acceptable, please provide birth details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Baby is going to be 4 months on 2nd may. He's experiencing motion several times a day, like 7 to 8 times. He does green watery motions. He's suffering this since last 1 week, before that it was normal yellowish once a day. Can you please tell us if it's normal for babies or should I consult to a pediatrician.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), MRCPCH, Certificate in GI Endoscopy
Pediatrician, Delhi
Stool colour is rarely important, unless it represents blood. Breast fed 4 month old baby can pass 7-8 motions in a day. However, as you have said that stool frequency has increased only recently, I would suggest you to get your baby evaluated by a paediatrician. Any change in food, introduction of new food item or a new medicine could lead to diarrhoea. Try to offer exclusive breast feeds till your baby is 6 months of age.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am, a mother of 3 and a half months old baby girl. I am concerned about my lactation as my baby's pediatrician has told me that my baby is having a slow weight gain respective of her age, she weighs 5.5 kgs. My question is that is there really anything to worry about her weight? Is my baby not getting sufficient breast milk? I am confused whether I am producing enough breast milk or not? It will be very kind of you, if you could help me out.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I am, a mother of 3 and a half months old baby girl. I am concerned about my lactation as my baby's pediatrician has ...
Nature provides milk to baby through her mother which is sufficient to feed baby if mother is taking nutritious good diet. Weight of baby is 5.5 kg which is with in normal range. It is good indication that baby is getting sufficient milk.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 8 year old son is not gaining weight. His diet is also very limited. Please advise / suggest

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
70-80% parents complain that their child does not eat, still then children grow and some of them even go on diet plans to reduce weight. So this is human nature, we all feel the same. But it has to be substantiated by objective tactics. What is weight of your son. If it is in normal range for his age then nothing needs to be done. If not then look if there is familial thin frame. Very small percentage of children need detail work up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 8 yrs.Her weight is just 21kg.We provide her fruits vegetables every day.But still she could not increase her weight.What measures should we take to increase her weight and brain development. Though she is normal child. Her class progress is satisfactory. Please give me advice.

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Her weight is definitely less . What is her height. Have you got her sequential weight and height record or a growth chart. If you can send that, that can help better.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treating Stomach Aches and Pains in Kids

DNB (Pediatrics), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ghaziabad
Treating Stomach Aches and Pains in Kids

Stomach aches and pains are common in babies, infants and parents are always in search of quick fixer to help their little ones get a relief instantly. Though instant reliefs do not come always, and there are colicky infants and babies with common stomach problems, yet some remedies and treatments always help.

Stomach pain in older kids:
The common home remedies in not so serious pains are as follows:

  • Let the child rest and lie down. This may help to ease the pain in 20-30 minutes.
  • Give the child some liquid to drink, which is soothing, like light tea, soup, water or diluted fruit juice.
  • Let the child go to the toilet and encourage him or her to pass stool. This may help ease off the pain sooner.
  • Avoid any bulk food intake in one meal and divide it into smaller meals through the day until symptoms go away.
  • Don't give oily and fried food. Give easy to digest food, mostly boiled or light fried.
  • Avoid giving a medicine without medical advice.

These steps generally help and the pain goes away without going to a doctor immediately. If the pain is severe and is persistent in any one part of the abdomen, then it may require immediate medical attention. Common causes may be appendicitis or gall stone problem or may be a case of acute jaundice, diarrhoea, food poison, etc. Pain on pressing one part of the belly, or high body temperature with pain, and serious vomiting are serious symptoms which you must not ignore and take the kid immediately to a medical centre or doctor.

Stomach pain in infants:
Stomach pains in infants are caused due to extra air entering the stomach while feeding. This can be avoided by burping the baby manually. There are a few burping techniques which your paediatrician and baby care giver will show you.

If you are with a colicky baby, then you would try administering the baby's nursing bottle first. There are new age nursing bottle designs, which keep off extra air from entering the stomach. The extra air mainly causes the stomach pain, and therefore, the bottle which prevents mixing of air with milk or water keeps the baby safe from colicky pains. Keep baby colic pain syrups at home ready, and give the baby a dose as and when required. It will eventually give the pain a relief.

4732 people found this helpful

I have my beautiful daughter of 1 1/2 year from her birth she had a spot mark (light brown color) on her face, I want to know how this can be remove?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
She may be having a birthmark namely hemangioma. Please send photo and it can be removed by cautery though it may leave a small scar. May be it is a brown mole. Send photo.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If the father have diabetes after his parenting then how is the link of his child's have diabetes. Is anything matters related to his gene or something else? If the risk is more then what care should someone suppose to take to avoid the risk?

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
If the father have diabetes after his parenting then how is the link of his child's have diabetes. Is anything matter...
Yes the risk of diabetes is higher if father has diabetes. Do rtegular exercise and keep the weight in normal range for your height. Eat healthy homemade food with less fat and carbohydrate diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed