Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Munshi S C

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Munshi S C Cardiologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Munshi S C
Dr. Munshi S C is an experienced Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Jaslok Hospital & Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Munshi S C on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jaslok Hospital & Research Centre

#15 - Dr. Deshmukh Marg, Road No - 2, 2nd Floor, Pedder Road. Landmark: Near Safiya College, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Munshi S C

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Doctor My age is 32. From 2 day's I am getting some pain in my left side chest which comes and goes in 20 mins. I do not know what pain is this. What are the tests one can do to check heart problem. Will chest mri detect everything. I also had fast heart beat one night.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello Doctor My age is 32. From 2 day's I am getting some pain in my left side chest which comes and goes in 20 mins....
Dear lybrateuser, -your chest pain could be due to acidity, sedentary habit or heart problem -avoid spicy, fried & junk food, have meals on regular times, do not skip meals, have 7-8 glasses of water a day -do regular exercises like walking for 20-30 min, also do yoga, meditation & deep breathing for 5-10 min in the morning -heart problem can be checked by ecg, tmt, echo, cardiac ct scan, mri can detect other problems if there in the chest, consult a doctor for proper treatment of the cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 66 year old male heart patient taking regular medicine such as CARCA 12.5 STOREVAS, IVABRAD, DEPLATT A 75, CARDACE 2.5, MY problem is that my blood pressure remain as 109/60 and pulse 65 to 70 now I feel headache often and uneasiness please advice to outcome with the situation.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Sir I am 66 year old male heart patient taking regular medicine such as CARCA 12.5 STOREVAS, IVABRAD, DEPLATT A 75, C...
check your BP. check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief if headache is unbearable. take rest and proper sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok or consult physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

90 years old my father felt down due to lower sugar level 2 months back, present sugar and all other electrolytic conditions are normal but his conscious not retained till what is the reason?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can give him Dr. Reckeweg's r - 86 / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My total cholesterol level is 196. This cholesterol level is OK for me or not if not what is the safe level of cholesterol.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My total cholesterol level is 196. This cholesterol level is OK for me or not if not what is the safe level of choles...
YOUR level is at up boarder line. but You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/t.g. and obesity by using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling lack in libido, I feel tired after one time and again ready for same next 2 days. Please suggest me how can I increase my libido. Note- I am taking bp tablet last 10 months.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
I am feeling lack in libido, I feel tired after one time and again ready for same next 2 days. Please suggest me how ...
The yohimbe tree is a tall evergreen native to western africa and its bark contains a chemical called yohimbine. Yohimbe bark has traditionally been used in africa as an aphrodisiac and is currently used as a remedy for sexual dysfunction, including erectile dysfunction. As a dietary supplement, the dried bark is made into tea and taken by mouth; an extract of the bark is also put into capsules and tablets. The amount of yohimbine in dietary supplements may vary with some products containing very little yohimbine. Renewed interest in yohimbine for erectile dysfunction has prompted several investigative trials, and with these studies have come indications of side effects, such as hypertension, anxiety, manic symptoms, and interactions with used medications. Consult with a doctor before using this supplement. In homeopathy this medicine available as mother tincture.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do you allow Egg for High Blood Pressure Patients? Though it does not increase Blood Cholesterol but Egg Yolk is harmful for the patients of High Blood Pressure .What is truth?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Do you allow Egg for High Blood Pressure Patients? Though it does not increase Blood Cholesterol but
Egg Yolk is harm...
Egg Yolk leads to increase in Cholesterol. Deranged Cholesterol can lead to heart blockages, which can either lead to high BP or due to high BP can become unstable. Egg yolk has no direct impact on BP, but due to it leading to increase in blood cholesterol it can be harmful for heart. You can have egg white, if eating egg is so essential, But avoid egg yellow (Yolk).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per my report total cholesterol 282 / LDL 176/ Triglycerides 224/ VLDL 44.8 & non HDL 226.9 these are hi. To bring them normal what to do? 2) Bilirubin .18 / GGT 12.3 / SGOT 21.3 these are low which treatment or diet want to follow?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
As per my report total cholesterol 282 / LDL 176/ Triglycerides 224/ VLDL 44.8 & non HDL 226.9 these are hi. To bring...
Take Cholestrinum 3c 3hrly for WK Lyco 12c as above for WK Chelid 12c as above Cardus mar 12c 4tims day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I am tensed there is a very sharp pain in my last vertebrate my heart beats very fast and I could feel the beat.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Whenever I am tensed there is a very sharp pain in my last vertebrate my heart beats very fast and I could feel the b...
1.Check your BP, Take an ECG and consult doctor 2. Avoid stress 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion and relieve stress
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body is heavy want to weight loss and bar, Cholesterol, Bp also please Request for advice on how it resolved.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My body is heavy want to weight loss
and bar, Cholesterol, Bp also please Request for advice on how it resolved.
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I got my lipid results. Total 236 LDL 170 HDL 35. What to do How to reduce LDL and Total cholesterol.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Yesterday I got my lipid results. Total 236 LDL 170 HDL
35. What to do
How to reduce LDL and Total cholesterol.
When cholesterol levels are elevated, your diet should be low in fat and high in fiber. Since the fiber helps to absorb the fat and elimates it from the body. Include more of raw vegetables, taking fruits as whole rather than juices will help to increase the fiber in the diet. Use more garlic and onions in the preparation of which will help to reduce the levels. Avoid taking junk, oily fried foods, saturated fats like ghee, butter, mayo sauce, red meats, organ meats, crabs, prawns, lobsters, carbonated beverages, highly saturated sweets and alcohol. Use high fiber foods like whole wheat, multi grain flour / breads, broken wheat, rice flakes, at least weekly twice green leafy vegetables, daily two serving of raw vegetables and fruits, avoid sugars - since they are converted into fat in the body and drink plenty of fluids. Many research studies have proved taking cinnamon powder along with water in empty stomach reduces the cholesterol levels in the blood. Along with the above dietary modifications, daily physical activity of at least 30-40 minutes is necessary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce essential hypertension, with out medication, if it is 140/96, age 28, male.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Try eating lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum q,(biochemic) nat phos, avoid all types of fats and red meat. Consult me in private for detailed treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old just now I check up bp, bp was 140/110 tell the remedies how to control bp.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 32 years old just now I check up bp, bp was 140/110 tell the remedies how to control bp.
Hi, Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Revert after 15 days with feedback. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am jay panchal I am 17 years old and I am suffering for fever around 100Fand I also got 160/100 blood pressure so I wanna know that does fever increase blood pressure please give me answer of this question. And also give me remedies for thatthank you.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am jay panchal I am 17 years old and I am suffering for fever around 100Fand I also got 160/100 blood pressure so I...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Take sarpgandha vati twice a day. Yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. Avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Selma from Bangalore. I have severe pain in chest from one year. I face visited baby doctors but none helped please help me. Please.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am Selma from Bangalore. I have severe pain in chest from one year. I face visited baby doctors but none helped ple...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with rantac and take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctors are saying that she is having some heart problem so they have to insert pace maker in her heart. So I want to know about pace marker with detail and charges for the surgery in gurgaon's hospital. Please reply fast.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Doctors are saying that she is having some heart problem so they have to insert pace maker in her heart.
So I want to...
Over the years there has been lots of improvements in the device called pacemaker, recently it was shown on tv, pacemaker is as small as a capsule, fitting is done through a major blood vessel, person is discharged on same day. Cost is 1 lakh plus.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age are 56 year. They have high blood pressure. They have tablet for these. I want some advice for him. I think he has some heart problem as per our family doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My father age are 56 year. They have high blood pressure. They have tablet for these. I want some advice for him. I t...
1. Do regular aerobic exercise like brisk walk for 30 minutes every day 2. Reduce your weight if overweight 3. Reduce salt intake 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, junk saturated fat and cholesterol rich diet. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits, 6. Stop smoking and consumption of alcohol, tobacco, 7. Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion 8. Do yoga, meditation, and deep breathing exercise 9. Monitor your bp regularly and consult physician for treatment 10. Have adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes and hypertension what type of exercises I have to do and frequency of exercises for one month.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
I have diabetes and hypertension what type of exercises I have to do and frequency of exercises for one month.
Walk, go to the gym, yoga is good. Ellipticals are fine. Muscle strengthening exercises. Swimming, and running. Not advisable to lift weights.
268 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old suffering from constipation and gastric problem. And also feeling heavier chest and some pain in chest.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am 20 year old suffering from constipation and gastric problem. And also feeling heavier chest and some pain in chest.
Regularise your constipation you will be fine eat a little extra fibrous diet vegs, fruits and most important is to cultivate a habit to pass motion in the morning as soon a syou get up drink two large glasses of wqrm wqter when you get up and walk around for a while you have the urge sit in toilet and you will be fine do this every day for a week ar two you must get programmed it will take a few days just keep at it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed