Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mukund Andakar

MBBS, MS - Urology, M.Ch

Urologist, Mumbai

28 Years Experience  ·  0 - 1000 at clinic
Dr. Mukund Andakar MBBS, MS - Urology, M.Ch Urologist, Mumbai
28 Years Experience  ·  0 - 1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Mukund Andakar
Dr. Mukund Andakar is a renowned Urologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has over 28 years of experience as a Urologist. He is a MBBS, MS - Urology, M.Ch . You can meet Dr. Mukund Andakar personally at Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mukund Andakar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Government Medical College, Nagpur - 1989
MS - Urology - Government Medical College, Nagpur - 1994
M.Ch - NA - 1998

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Famous Cine Labs, Pt. M.M Malviya Road, Tardeo. Landmark: Next To Sardar Pav Bhaji Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Ground Floor, Salasar Classic,Fatak Road, Bhayandar West. Landmark: Near Nagar Bhavan Hall, ThaneMumbai Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more

156, Famous Cine labs, Behind Everest building, Tardeo Road, Mumbai-400034, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Ground Floor, Salasar Classic,Fatak Road, Bhayandar West. Landmark : Landmark: Near Nagar Bhavan Hall,Thane Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mukund Andakar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is main things to transplant a kidney. Is there has required blood relationship between donar and the patient?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Renal failure requiring frequent dialysis. Relative hla matching donor is usually selected as donor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain over anal area. After my delivery date 29 feb 16. please help me.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi avoid oily spicy nonveg. Avoid hard stools have more liquids green leafy veg fibers fruits curd. Sit in tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor & eve for 5 days thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wad detected with Prostate Cancer in Nov '15 (PSA 41 - Gleason 9 - T3N0M0) and underwent 28 sittings radiation followed by quarterly Hormone Therapy (inj Eligard 22.5).Post radiation PSA checked in Mar '16 was down to 1.60 and when checked in June '16 down to 1.20.Hormone Therapy to lat 2 years- Your expert views about treatment and condition requested. Thank You.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
I wad detected with Prostate Cancer in Nov '15 (PSA 41 - Gleason 9 - T3N0M0) and underwent 28 sittings radiation foll...
Hi Mr. lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking opinion. As far as I understand, this injection attempts to slow down the growth of prostate cancer by lowering the levels of male hormone testosterone. Its good to note that your PSA levels have consistently decreased from as high as 41 ng/ mL in Nov 15' to as low as 1.2 ng/ mL in June 16' However, sometimes one may still have prostate cancer despite a normal PSA value. A PET CT scan, at this juncture, can help provide correct status as regards the progression of the disease. Apart from consulting your primary oncologist with the diagnostics, I would advise that you connect with an expert oncologist specializing in genito-urinary cancers for a second opinion. Simultaneously, you may decide to go for an integrative treatment with natural medicines that can help improve clinical outcomes. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 year old male, I have problem in the nights when go for passing urin, it looks as if I am done, but after a minute or two again the urge for passing urin starts. What should I do? what is the root cause for this abnormality.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
Rule out obstructive uropathy and its causes. The commonest cause at your age would be benign prostatic hyperplasia.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem to go many times urine in a day. When ever I was going I am not satisfied.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have problem to go many times urine in a day. When ever I was going I am not satisfied.
It could be due tostone in Kidney/ureter/bladder. Take USG KUB and consult urologist with report for advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Did You Know - Constipation Can Also be a Sign of Urinary Incontinence

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
Did You Know - Constipation Can Also be a Sign of Urinary Incontinence

Urinary Incontinence is the sudden urine loss that occurs involuntarily in women. Some of the factors which cause urinary incontinence are pregnancy, menopause (know more why Women Are More Vulnerable to Heart Diseases Post Menopause) and childbirth. It should be noted that urinary incontinence by itself is not a disease, but is a symptom of other underlying disorders such as diabetes, infections and other conditions.

Causes of temporary cases of urinary incontinence include:
1. Constipation (learn more that Work for Constipation Relief)
2. Urinary tract infections
3. Excess consumption of alcohol and caffeine
4. Consuming carbonated drinks
5. Use of artificial sweeteners
6. High doses of vitamin B and vitamin C
7. Being on sedatives, muscle relaxants, blood pressure and heart medications
8. Eatables which are too spicy, acidic or sugary

However, persistence of incontinence might be due to a more serious condition. Some of the causes are stated below:

  1. Age: The bladder muscles tend to weaken with age. This affects the bladder’s urine holding capacity.
  2. Pregnancy: Hormonal changes and increase in weight during pregnancy can cause incontinence.
  3. Menopause: Oestrogen is responsible for the healthy maintenance of the lining of the urethra and bladder. The onset of menopause causes the oestrogen hormone levels to drop. The gradual damage of the bladder tissues causes incontinence.
  4. Childbirth: The bladder control muscles are weakened during normal vaginal delivery, thus leading to incontinence.
  5. Obstruction: Occurrence of tumours in the urinary tract can block the normal flow of urine which can cause incontinence.
  6. Hysterectomy: The same ligaments and muscles support both the bladder as well as the urethra. With removal of the uterus by hysterectomy, the pelvic floor muscles are deteriorated. This leads to urinary incontinence.
  7. Neurological disorders: Conditions such as multiple sclerosis (autoimmune disorder in which the immune system destroys the protective sheath of the nerves), Parkinson’s disease (disorder affecting motor functioning of the body), brain tumours, spinal injury or strokes are capable of causing incontinence.


Different forms of urinary incontinence are classified on the basis of their symptoms:

  1. Urge incontinence: Urge or urgency incontinence occurs when there is a leak before the person reaches the toilet.
  2. Stress incontinence: Small amounts of urine leak out during normal physical movements such as sneezing, coughing and exercising. This happens because of the minimum stress exerted on the body, and hence, the name.
  3. Functional incontinence: Sudden leakage of urine occurs due to external deterrents or physical disabilities such as not being able to find a toilet.
  4. Overactive Bladder: This is characterized by frequent and urgent urination.
  5. Overflow incontinence: A full bladder, at times, leads to unexpected leakage.
  6. Transient incontinence: If urine leakage occurs due to temporary situations such as infections, or new medications.
1907 people found this helpful

I have got infected in urine that is urinary tract infection bacteria name E.Coli from last two years.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Get urine for culture,ultrasound KUB. Ask your doctor to prescribe tablet martifur mr 100 mg twice a day Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI-110035
1 person found this helpful

My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, MCH is 25.6 and RDW- CV is 15.6. ESR is 55. She is now taking medicine for high blood pressure, Gastric and for arthritis. She has no sugar problem as well as thyroid problem. Please prescribe the medicine after analyzing her urine and blood report. She is taking medicine for blood pressure Metosartan 25 in the morning and temsan 40 at night. She is taking Medicine for arthritis from last month. Her blood Urea, Creatinine, Uric Acid report is normal.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, ...
Microalbunuria suggests early kidney damage. Only way to stop progressing it to further damage is by tight blood pressure control. No pain killers or herbal arthritis medicine as many of them have heavy metals which cause kidney damge. Correct her anemia after investigating its cause. Don't worry she will not deteriorate
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 yrs old and I am facing problem in controlling my urine pressure for long when I get it. I need to rush to toilet when I get the pressure or else it starts dripping down drop by drop. I ve been facing the same problem for last 10-11 yrs. Please suggest my diagnosis.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
I am 24 yrs old and I am facing problem in controlling my urine pressure for long when I get it. I need to rush to to...
Dear, you r having weak muscles of bladder, since a long period, so it is avery serious problem and may aggravate any time, with age. -so it is better to get proper treatment for the same -so if you cooperate a little, and shoe patience, this can be cured altogether
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I had a anal fissure surgery before 2 month ago and now the wound is about to recover. The problem I am facing is, actually since 2 days I cant pass hard stool bcoz of pain. What shoul I do, and can I use enema for the same.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , cardinal principle of treatment before or after surgery is avoid constipation at all costs. Yes you can take enema and also take sitz bath: sit in a tubful of warm water for 15 minutes may be twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Father in law having kidney stone in gladder of 7 mm without operation there is any solution to remove itinakopathy, ayurvedic or homeopathic?

MD (Panchkarma), PGD Yog Science, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), CPARK (Kerala)
Ayurveda, Haldwani
Father in law having kidney stone in gladder of 7 mm without operation there is any solution to remove itinakopathy, ...
Hello lybrate-user, can be very easily removed using ayurvedic medicines. 3 medicines he have to do. 1. Yavakshar- 10gms, shwet parpati-20gms, hajrool yahood bhasma- 5gms, mix them all and take 1/4 tsf 3 times a day 2. Kulatha water (it's a pulse, bil it it water for 30 minutes)- 5-6 times a day 3. Pashanbhed+ varun shigru kwatha- 50 ml at day and night take these meds for 20 days for more details, you can contact me. Get well soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I am getting excessive and frequent urination. I took some medicines for it but they are not that much effective. What should I do now?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 23 years old. I am getting excessive and frequent urination. I took some medicines for it but they are not that ...
You might be having urinary tract infection get your urine tested for cultur and sensitivity take tab norflox 400 mg twice a day for five days drink plenty of liquids orally.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Did smell in urine after sexual intercourse meant pregnancy. If not what are the reasons behind urine's odour. Is it any harm of having sex in normal health.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Did smell in urine after sexual intercourse meant pregnancy. If not what are the reasons behind urine's odour. Is it ...
Pregnancy has no relation to urine smell. It can be due to infection or dehydration - take plenty of liquids, keep PROPER hygiene, use barrier method to prevent pregnancy if you wish. FEEL FREE TO ASK PRIVATELY WITH DETAILS FOR more scientific suggestions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

CBC. 4900 neutrophil 61.0 Lymphocytes 35.0 eosinophil 3.0 monocyte 1.0 Basiphils 0.0 Haemoglobin 12.9 PCV. 35.1 Total RBC. 3.97 RDW CV. 13.7 MCV. 88.4 MCH. 32.5 MCHC 36.8 Platelet 2.15 ESR. 10 Blood GLUCOSE 111 UREA 23.5 CREATININE 1.00 T3 84, T4 9.00, TSH 0.76 HbA1c. 6.5.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
CBC. 4900
neutrophil 61.0
Lymphocytes 35.0
eosinophil 3.0
monocyte 1.0
Basiphils 0.0
Haemoglobin 12.9
PCV. 35.1
Total...
Magji, I have gone through the details, every thing looks fine. RBC number is low (3.97 million/cc) Rest of the parameters look normal. But glucose (if fasting) then it is in the pre-diabetes range, similarly HbA1c% 6.5 shows there may be diabetes. So it is better if you get a OGTT done in you local pthology lab. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old man. I want to donate kidney to my sister. But my wife is against it. Could it be possible that stitching marks after operation may be invisible by any laser or any other technique using for operation. Please advise.

MBBS, MD (Med), DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Mumbai
I am 36 years old man. I want to donate kidney to my sister. But my wife is against it. Could it be possible that sti...
Dear lybrate-user Request your wife to meet Nephrologist for knowing the pros and cons of surgery. Transplant is safe surgery and your sister will be benefitted immensely.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am ruchith reddy of 25 years male and have suffered severe pain in kidneys which resulted in formation of stones R7 mm and L4 mm. I had used homoeopathic medicines for 1 month and have no stones left through ureter. What should I do now.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am ruchith reddy of 25 years male and have suffered severe pain in kidneys which resulted in formation of stones R7...
Hi, as per you, there are no stone now in both the kidneys? right? so, improve your lifestyle to prevent further formation of it. Can take these medicines for another 15 days. Prevention of kidney stones may include a combination of lifestyle changes and medications. Lifestyle changes you may reduce your risk of kidney stones if you: drink water throughout the day. For people with a history of kidney stones, drink 12-14 glasses of water everyday. If you live in a hot, dry climate or you exercise frequently, you may need to drink even more water to produce enough urine. If your urine is light and clear, you're likely drinking enough water. 1 eat fewer oxalate-rich foods. If you tend to form calcium oxalate stones, restrict foods rich in oxalates. These include rhubarb, beets, bhindi (okra), spinach, swiss chard, sweet potatoes, nuts, tea, chocolate and soy products. Choose a diet low in salt and animal protein. Reduce the amount of salt you eat and choose non animal protein sources, such as legumes. Consider using a salt substitute. Continue eating calcium-rich foods, but use caution with calcium supplements. Calcium in food doesn't have an effect on your risk of kidney stones. Continue eating calcium-rich foods unless your doctor advises otherwise. Ask your doctor before taking calcium supplements, as these have been linked to increased risk of kidney stones. You may reduce the risk by taking supplements with meals. Diets low in calcium can increase kidney stone formation in some people. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from UTI from last week. Its a most common infection catching me. What are the treatment I should perform.

CERTIFICATION IN BACH FLOWER REMEDIES OF ENGLAND, Ph.D DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOCHEMISTRY, B.S.M.S BACHELOR OF SIDDHA MEDICINE AND SURGERY,
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
I am suffering from UTI from last week. Its a most common infection catching me. What are the treatment I should perf...
Take 30 drops of uvaursiq in half glass of water thrice a day after food for 15 days and crammed 1 cap twice daily and revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old I have pain in anus. Unable to site? but no blood clotting. And motion is going normally no pain in going motion. But paining

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Your basic problem is constipated stools. Pls improve your eating habits, take lot of fibres, I mean vegetables, green vegetables, salads, and plenty of water, all these things will loosen your hard stools and you will improve. Sit in warm water morning evening.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed