Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Muffazal Lakdawala - Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. Muffazal Lakdawala

MS

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

22 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Muffazal Lakdawala MS Endocrinologist, Mumbai
22 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Muffazal Lakdawala
Dr. Muffazal Lakdawala is a renowned Endocrinologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has had many happy patients in his 22 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. He is a MS . You can consult Dr. Muffazal Lakdawala at Centre For Obesity & Diabetes Surge... in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Muffazal Lakdawala and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MS - Mumbai University - 1995
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
International Association for the Study of Obesity (IASO)
International Federation for the Surgery of Obesity and Metabolic Disorders (IFSO)
Obesity Surgery Society of India (OSSI)
...more
Indian Society of Obesity Surgeons

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Centre For Obesity & Diabetes Surge...

5 Ground Floor Shiv Tapi Cooperative Housing Society Opposite Metro Motors Mercedes Benz Showroom End Of French Bridge H Goregaonkar Road Hughes Road Gamdevi Mumbai - 400007Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Muffazal Lakdawala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am 63 years old. My sugar counts to 343. BP 200/95. What is your suggestions since I don't want to take medicine. Only diet control treatment chart needed. Please help me. - S Sen Sarma.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Hi, I am 63 years old. My sugar counts to 343. BP 200/95. What is your suggestions since I don't want to take medicin...
Diabetes and high blood pressure suggest you need a good cardiologist and diabetologist advise. But you want to control everything by food. A very risky and a life threatening decision. At 63 yrs of age it's not advisable. But if you must and you really want to take risk, then find a holistic medicine expert who offers natural and herbal remedies. I practice exactly the same and my motto is to cure without chemicals. But I am in Pune. Think of online consultation.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar is 180 in fasting and 241 in post prandial. I am not from a family of diabetes .i did not have this till last year. I do not have the basic symptoms such as tiredness. Thirst. I took homeo treatment for thyroid and TSH is 4.94 now. I am 56 years old female. I have had uterus removal done 5 years back. Can this be a clinical diabetes. Thanks. Radha. Coimbatore.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood sugar is 180 in fasting and 241 in post prandial. I am not from a family of diabetes .i did not have this ti...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Blood glucose fasting 180 mg & PP 241 mg, shows you have confirmed diabetes. Diabetes does run in families, that does not mean that one without any such history is not going to get it. There are many other precipitating factors including being over weight, physically inactive and having central (abdominal) obesity. Since you have diabetes it is essential to start the treatment. Plus your BMI is 26.56 kgs (normal <23 kgs), which means you are over weight by approximately 8 plus kgs. So please initiate appropriate treatment. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eye in three days and my sugar levels are very high and also I have body pain and era problem chest problem my pulse going down every time.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have red eye in three days and my sugar levels are very high and also I have body pain and era problem chest proble...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months and for pain take tablet paracetamol
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is TSH T3 T4 level for 35-40 years old woman, but does weight of woman has relation with thyroid problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is TSH T3 T4 level for 35-40 years old woman, but does weight of woman has relation with thyroid problem.
Hello, Thanks for the query. Thyroid hormone levels do not differe for different age group. Only older aged persons (above 65 or 70 years) TSH limit is slightly increased to about 5.5 to 6 mU/l. A persons weight is definitely affected by thyroid gland performance. Low performing )Hypothyroid) causes increase in weight and excessively active (Hyperthyroid) leads to weight reduction. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is having a diabetes how he should control that and which medicine should be given to him can you please help me out of this issue.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
He is having a diabetes how he should control that and which medicine should be given to him can you please help me o...
Mr. Lybrate-user, please clarify who is having diabetes? age of the patient and type of diabetes? these details are not clear. Anyway, if some one has diabetes then treatment has to be started with appropriate drugs. Plus diet control and regular exercise also are required. To suggest any treatment there is a need to know fasting, pp sugar level and hba1c%, dietary pattern and extent of exercise being done daily. It will be better if these details are given. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has frequent loose motion problem. She face this approx every month and once she take medicines then it gets resolved. She has thyroid and diabetes. Please suggest what can be issue and any suitable testing which can be useful for further check.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad do for 7 days you will feel better
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mother is suffering from hyperthyroid. She is taking medicine from last 5-6 months but she doesn't getting any relief. So please tell how she get relief from thyroid. Which type of precautions we will do for caring her. And consult any doctor in lucknow region. Thank you.

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Gurgaon
She may go for radioiodine ablation therapy for hyperthyroidism. It will possibly cure her hyperthyroidism at once. The therapy is very safe and effective, established treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I had blood test and report says Blood urea nitrogen is 7.8 mg/dl and uric acid is 2.1 mg. Dl. Can you please guide me on this? Thank, s Spoorthy.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi,
I had blood test and report says Blood urea nitrogen is 7.8 mg/dl and uric acid is 2.1 mg. Dl. Can you please gui...
Results of the blood urea nitrogen test are measured in milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl) in the united states and in millimoles per liter (mmol/l) internationally. In general, around 7 to 20 mg/dl (2.5 to 7.1 mmol/l) is considered normal. Uric acid is a chemical created when the body breaks down substances called purines. Purines are found in some foods and drinks. These include liver, anchovies, mackerel, dried beans and peas, and beer. Most uric acid dissolves in blood and travels to the kidneys. Most of it is excreted (removed from your body) in your urine, or passes through your intestines to regulate" normal" levels. Normal uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dl (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dl (male). Normal values will vary from laboratory to laboratory.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have checked my blood sugar level through sugar testing machine after having tea only results is 140 please advise that I have sugar or not and advice me what to do to decrease this level.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have checked my blood sugar level through sugar testing machine after having tea only results is 140 please advise ...
Ideally you should check your fasting blood sugar in the morning before taking breakfast(Not even tea). you should also take a light dinner in the previous night. You should check your postprandial blood sugar 2 hour after breakfast.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I am suffering with sle and hypothyroid. My hair so week. And I am look like a fatty girl. I eant my hair long. And I am look slim. So what can I do now So please give suggestion or help I am suffer with 6years.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take homoeopathic medicine plat. 0/2 10 equal strenth strocks put 10 to 25 drops in one or two teaspoon of water thrice a day for one month. Homoeopathic medicines - obesity+p+f-q / 20 to 30 drops in half cup of leuk warm water twice a day 15 minutes before walking. Revert back after one month with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a longer menstrual cycle almost 35-40 days cycle. I had my last menstrual period on August 6th. I'm pregnant. So till date the pregnancy should be 11 weeks but in the ultrasound scan it is measuring to be only 6 weeks with a sac and no heartbeat. Adding to this I have hypothyroidism for which I'm taking medication. What could be the reason the pregnancy is measuring less in age please? Or is it normal to people who have irregular or longer cycle of menstruation? I didn't have any cramping or bleeding till now. Kindly suggest on this. I'm worried. Also on 30th September the gestational sac measured 1.4 cm and then on 6th October it measured 1.6 cm. Had my HCG blood test done and it is around 27829.2 mIU/ml which is in the range expected for 6-8 weeks pregnant.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have a longer menstrual cycle almost 35-40 days cycle. I had my last menstrual period on August 6th. I'm pregnant. ...
you may show heart beat later since periods were always delayed, accordingly ovulation would have been later than expected 14 th day of cycle reason for small for date fetus another reason can be due to medicines for low thyroid which increases the metabolic rate to the extent that the baby gets affected inversely and stops growing. thyroid medicines should be avoided during first three months and given later with caution depending upon levels of thyroid hormone circulating in the blood good for you that hcg levels are good get tested again rising levels of hcg hormone indicate a growing fetus
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 56. I am diabetic since 7 years. But when ever I test my fbs it is 130. When doctor increase my dose my sugar is coming very low. Now I am taking glycomet 1gp in the morning and glycomet 0.5 mg in the evening. Pl suggest some remedy.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Sir my age is 56. I am diabetic since 7 years. But when ever I test my fbs it is 130. When doctor increase my dose my...
Please follow advise of your doctor, as medicine advised by him is very safe as far as hypoglycemia is concerned. Stick to diabetic diet, exercise,walk, yoga are helpful if done regularly. Maintain ideal body weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If anyone have diabetes or BP related problems then please suggest what daily activities or routine they follow.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
If anyone have diabetes or BP related problems then please suggest what daily activities or routine they follow.
Life style modication small frequest meal low salt oil free diet sugar free diet. And balanced diet and brisk walking 30 min./day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a patient of diabetes, and I want to increase weight. So my question is how can I increase my weight. Please inform me about the question.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am a patient of diabetes, and I want to increase weight. So my question is how can I increase my weight. Please inf...
For weight gain proper nutrition is a must. 1) you can start including more milk, cow ghee, fruits & vegetables in your diet. 2) stop eating junk & processed food. 3) make a habit of consuming one well ripen banana with a cup of warm milk with a tsp of ghee. 4) eat soaked dry grapes or dates soaked in warm milk over night. 5) boost up your apettite by working out daily for atleast 30 mins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old as my mom has diabetes so what are the precautions I have to take?

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I am 34 years old as my mom has diabetes so what are the precautions I have to take?
Increase thirst, increased frequency of urination are some initial symptoms of diabetes but it can vary from being completely asymptomatic to non specific symptoms like weakness, loss of weight, tingling in feet, dry mouth, blurry vision, burning during urination. You need to follow a healthy lifestyle to prevent such metabolic diseases. Type 1 usually occurs at younger age due to insulin deficiency and treated with insulin injections. It can't be cured completely but you can keep it controlled by taking these precautions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which food items to be avoided for a diabetic patient having glucose level 160 mg per dl.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Which food items to be avoided for a diabetic patient having glucose level 160 mg per dl.
Mr. Lybrate-user, a diabetic person should avoid following foods: sweets, sweetened aerated drinks, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, high fat milk products, fructose syrup containing products, highly processed foods. Should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (100 g a day).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroid and TPO of 1300 instead of 60. My doctor said that since its an auto immune disease, it cannot be cured. I wanted to know, if changes in diet can help me cure this or will I have this throughout my life? I am a 25 years old woman.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have hypothyroid and TPO of 1300 instead of 60. My doctor said that since its an auto immune disease, it cannot be ...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The condition that you have is known as Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. This leads to infiltration of thyroid cells with a large quantity of lymphocytes, leading to the gland becoming firm and may be granular in appearance. There are antibodies against the enzyme Thyroid peroxidase (Anti TPO Abs). TSH value goes up signifying hypothyroidism. Some times TSH value may not be too high, but patient has all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. The only treatment is to give adequate dose of Levothyroxine, which will take care of symptoms of hypothyroidism. There is no other option. Treatment with levothyroxine has to be for lifetime. Plus addition of Selenium to therapy does help in reducing the anti TPO antibodies. If proper tratment is taken you will live a fairly normal life. You will have to avoid soy beans and soy containing foods. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my fasting sugar is 115/110 and post lunch is 132/140 what is indicates? And my weight is 70 kg constant.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hello sir my fasting sugar is 115/110 and post lunch is 132/140
what is indicates? And my weight is 70 kg constant.
100-126 Level indicates PRE-DIABETES stage. It means that if you can control now. You can reverse your sugar levels and be healthy. BUT if you don't control now. You could slip into diabetes stage. So take care now! >> Eat whole grain food/grains like ragi, wheat, jowar instead of refined grains like maida/ sooji/ white bread etc..>> Reduce foods with high GI Index like potato, white rice, banana, mango..>> Avoid all forms of simple sugars like Colas, juices, sweets, cakes, biscuits, pizzas, noodles etc..>> Eat fruits with low/medium GI index like apple, guava, mosambi, orange..>> Do at least 30-45 mins of exercise everyday. Walk for 10 mins after every meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Harsh Shah

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Aarav Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment